AMERICAN JUNIOR TENNIS CIRCUIT

Boys' 18
T BAR M INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR TENNIS CLASSIC
Dallas, Texas - November 14-19, 2000

SINGLES
Finals-Rajeev Ram (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Scott Brown (11), 6-4,6-0
Semifinals-Scott Brown (11) defeated Jonathan Chu (1), 6-3,6-1; Rajeev Ram (2) defeated Jonathan Stokke (3), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Jonathan Chu/USA (1) defeated Ikaika Jobe/USA (6), 6-2,4-6,6-3; Scott Brown/USA (11) defeated Avery Ticer/USA, 6-3,4-6,6-2; Jonathan Stokke/USA (3) defeated Brad Prigmore/USA, 6-3,6-3; Rajeev Ram/USA (2) defeated Steven Kane (7), 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Ikaika Jobe/Marlo Santoso (2), 6-4,7-6(2)
Semifinals-Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Scott Brown/Brad Prigmore, 7-6(6),6-3; Ikaika Jobe/Marlo Santoso (2) defeated Jimmy Fairbanks/Steven Kane, 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals-Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Neiol Kenner/Blake Rowling, 6-4,6-1; Scott Brown/Brad Prigmore defeated Jason Beren/Eric Hage, 6-3,7-6(0); Jimmy Fairbanks/Steven Kane defeated Jonathan Chu/Avery Ticer (3), 6-3,6-0; Ikaika Jobe/Marlo Santoso (2) defeated Scott Oudsema/Adam Schaechterle, 6-2,6-2
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Kristen Schlukebir (2) -- pictured left -- defeated Helen Fritche, 7-5,6-0
Semifinals-Helen Fritche defeated Olga Puchkova (13), 6-3,2-6,6-1; Kristen Schlukebir (2) defeated Eva Choe, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Olga Puchkova/Belarus (13) defeated Helen Broome/Great Britain, 6-1,7-6(5); Helen Fritche/Great Britain defeated Rebecca Llewellyn/Great Britain (10), 6-4,6-4; Eva Choe/USA defeated Theresa Logar/USA, 7-5,7-6(3); Kristen Schlukebir/USA (2) defeated Melissa Applebaum/USA (6), 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Eva Choe/Kristen Schlukebir over Whitney Deason/Erica Sauer by default
Semifinals-Whitney Deason/Erica Sauer defeated Leila Cehajic/Sanla Mirza (3), 6-4,7-6(6); Eva Choe/Kristen Schlukebir defeated Anja Gugger/Maike Hartung, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Whitney Deason/Erica Sauer defeated Melissa Applebaum/Nicole Pitts (1), 7-6(5),2-6,6-4; Leila Cehajic/Sania Mirza (3) defeated Danielle Plant/Amberly Tantee, 6-2,6-1; Anja Guger/Maike Hartung defeated Helen Broome/Liberty Sveke, 7-6(6),6-2; Eva Choe/Kristen Schlukebir defeated Nikkita Fountain/Paula Zabala (2), 7-5,6-1

VAN DER MEER INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR CLASSIC
Hilton Head, South Carolina - November 9-12, 2000

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Jesse Witten (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Rajeev Ram (4), 7-6(5),6-0
Semifinals-Rajeev Ram (4) defeated Kile Sherry (5), 6-2,6-1; Jesse Witten (3) defeated Jonathan Chu (2), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Kile Sherry/USA (5) defeated Nicolas Beuque/France, 5-3 retired/injured; Rajeev Ram/USA (4) defeated Jonathan Stokke/USA (7), 7-6(8),6-7(4),6-2; Jesse Witten/USA (3) defeated Colin Purcell/USA, 3-6,6-4,6-2; Jonathan Chu/USA (2), 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Radoslav Lukaev/Marlo Santoso (2), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Ikalka Jobe/Josh Rubens, 3-0 retired; Radoslav Lukaev/Marlo Santoso (2) defeated Jonathan Janda/Jesse Witten, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Mathew Cloer/Colin Purcell, 6-4,6-2; Ikaika Jobe/Josh Rubens defeated Jonathan Vencatachellum/Brian West (4), 6-3,6-4; Jonathan Janda/Jesse Witten defeated Bryson Bowden/Conner Murnighan (3), 4-6,6-4,7-6(1); Radoslav Lukaev/Marlo Santoso (2) defeated Hiroud Akhaven/Raian Luchici, 6-3,6-3
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Evgenia Subbotina (4) defeated Tory Zawacki, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Evgenia Subbotina (4) defeated Maria Zivicicova, 6-3,6-0; Tory Zawacki defeated Alexandria Liles, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Maria Zivcicova/Slovak Republic defeated Tanner Cochran/USA (1), 7-6(3),7-5; Evgenia Subbotina/Belarus (4) defeated Olga Puchkova/Belarus, 6-2,6-4; Alexandria Liles/USA defeated Nicole Pitts/USA, 1-6,6-2,6-1; Tory Zawacki/USA defeated Beier Ko/Canada (3), 1-6,6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Angela Haynes/Ahsha Rolle defeated Evgenia Subbotina/Douglas Wink (1), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Evgenia Subbotina/Douglas Wink (1) defeated Maike Hartung/Neva Mihneva, 6-2,2-6,6-4; Angela Haynes/Ahsha Rolle defeated Tanner Cochran/Nicole Pitts (2), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals-Evgenia Subbotina/Douglas Wink (1) defeated Michelle Mitchell/Lin Waterford, 6-0,6-1; Maike Hartung/Neva Michneva defeated Nikkita Fountain/Paula Zabala (4), 6-1,6-4; Angela Haynes/Ahsha Rolle defeated Albika Kalsarieva/Hanna Nooni (3), 6-1,3-6,6-4; Tanner Cochran/Nicole Pitts (2) defeated Dorothy Iwanowicz/Helene Stephens, 6-3,6-2

SPARE TIME INTERNATIONAL TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sacramento, California - October 10-15, 2000

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Lester Cook (1) -- pictured left -- defeated Derrick Bauer (6), 7-6(5),5-7,6-0
Semifinals-Lester Cook (1) defeated James Pade (9), 7-6(5),6-4; Derrick Bauer (6) deeated Rylan Rizza (7), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Lester Cook/USA (1) defeated Kean Feeder/USA (8), 7-5,6-3; James Pade/USA (9) defeated Alexandre Maika/Canada (4), 6-1,6-3; Rylan Rizza/USA (7) defeated Wayne Odesnik/USA (3), 4-6,6-2,6-4; Derrick Bauer/USA (6) defeated Francisco Zepponi/USA (13), 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Derrick Bauer/Rylan Rizza (2) defeated Lester Cook/Adrian Mardyks (1), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Lester Cook/Adrian Mardyks (1) defeated Taylor Bedilion/Francisco Zepponi (4), 6-2,6-1; Derrick Bauer/Rylan Rizza defeated Kean Feeder/James Pade, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Lester Cook/Adrian Mardyks (1) over Basudev Ratnam/Jeremiah Rudan, withdrew/injured; Taylor Bedilion/Francisco Zepponi (4) over Brendan Evans/Wayne Odesnik, withdrew/injured; Kean Feeder/James Pade defeated Whit Livingston/Alexandre Plaka (3), 6-0,6-0; Derrick Bauer/Rylan Rizza (2) defeated Robert Kennedy/Michael Suttner, 6-3,6-2
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Alexandra Podkolzina (16) -- pictured right -- defeated Margarita Kamaukhova (2), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Alexandra Podkolzina (16) defeated Olga Puchkova (12), 6-2,7-6(2),6-2; Margarita Kamaukhova (2) defeated Angela Haynes (4), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Olga Puchkova/Belarus (12) over Brook Borisoff/USA (8), withdrew; Alexandra Podkolzina/USA (16) defeated Shilpa Joshi/USA, 6-2,6-1; Angela Hayes/USA (4) defeated Paula Zabala/USA (5), 6-0,6-0; Margarita Kamaukhova/Russia (2) defeated Cassy Fabiani/USA, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Angela Haynes/Nicole Pitts (1) defeated Nikkita Fountain/Whitney Mortan (2), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Angela Haynes/Nicole Pitts (1) over Shilpa Joshi/Alexandra McGoodwin, 1-0 retired/injured; Nikkita Fountain/Whitney Morton (2) defeated Michelle Heidbrink/Taylynn Snyder, 6-4,1-6,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals-Angela Haynes/Nicole Pitts (1) defeated Lindsey Nash/Georgette Wright, 7-5,6-4; Shilpa Joshi/Alexandra McGoodwin defeated Olga Puchkova/Paula Zabala (3), 6-3,5-7,6-2; Michelle Heidbrink/Taylynn Snyder defeated Lejla Hodzic/Stephanie Kusano (4), 3-6,6-2,7-5; Nikkita Fountain/Whitney Morton (2) defeated Brooke Borisoff/Lauren Perl, 6-7(4),6-1,6-2


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE