1st Annual
APPLE & EVE LONG ISLAND TENNIS CLASSIC

A USTA Circuit Event
July 14-21, 2003

SINGLES
Finals
Yoon-Jeong Cho (2) defeated Irina Selyutina (4), 7-6(5),6-4
Semifinals-
Irina Selyutina (4) defeated Elena Tatarkova, 6-0,7-5
Yoon-Jeong Cho (2) defeated Jessica Lehnhoff, 7-6(3),7-6(0)
Quarterfinals
Elena Tatarkova defeated Seda Noorlander (6), 3-6,6-1,6-3
Yoon-Jeong Cho (2) defeated Jan Chi, 6-4,6-3
Irina Selyutina (4) defeated Akiko Morigami, 6-3,1-6,6-3
Jessica Lehnhoff defeated Miho Saeki, 6-4,6-4
Second Round
Elena Tatarkova defeated Tanner Cochran, 6-3,7-5
Miho Saeki defeated Sunitha Rao, 6-2,6-2
Seda Noorlander defeated Yuka Yoshida, 6-3,6-4
Yoon-Jeong Cho defeated Marion Bartoli, 6-4,6-7(5),6-2
Irina Selyutina defeated Melinda Czink, 6-1,7-6(4)
Jessica Lehnhoff defeated Ansley Cargill, 4-6,6-2,6-0
Jane Chi defeated Shadisha Robinson, 6-4,6-2
Aiko Morigami defeated Amber Liu, 7-5,6-4
First Round
Elena Tatarova/Ukraine defeated Laura Granville/USA (1), 6-3,6-4
Tanner Cochran/USA defeated Tara Snyder/USA, 6-1,2-6,6-2
Yuka Yoshida/Japan defeated Svetlana Krivencheva/Buglaria, 6-3,6-2
Seda Noorlander/Netherlands (6) defeated Nana Miyagi/Japan, 7-5,6-0
Irina Selyutina/Kazakhstan (4) defeated Jacqueline Trail/USA, 6-3,6-2
Melinda Czink/Hungary defeated Maria Geznenge/Bulgaria, 6-0,6-3
Akiko Morigami/Japan defeated Allison Bradshaw/USA, 4-6,6-1,6-2
Amber Liu/USA defeated Mi-Ra Jeon/Korea (7), 2-6,6-3,6-2
Ansley Cargill/USA (8) defeated Jessica Fernandez/Mexico, 6-3,6-4
Jessica Lehnhoff/USA defeated Gabriela Lastra/USA, 6-2,2-6,6-1
Sunitha Rao/USA defeated Kelly McCain/USA, 6-2,5-7,6-1
Miho Saeki/Japan defeated Milagros/Venezuela (3), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Shadisha Robinson/USA defeated Mashona Washington/USA (5), 6-2,2-6,6-3
Jane Chi/USA defeated Shiho Hisamatsu/Japan, 7-5,7-6(5)
Marion Bartoli/France defeated Melissa Torres/Mexico, 7-5,6-0
Yoon-Jeong Cho/Korea (2) defeated Sandra Cacic/USA, 7-5,6-4

DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Lehnhoff/Jennifer Embry (2) defeated Nana Miyagi/Irina Selyutina, 4-6,6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Irina Selyutina/Nana Miyagi defeated Allison Bradshaw/Renata Kolbovic, 6-4,7-6(6)
Jennifer Embry/Jessica Lehnhoff defeated Miho Saeki/Yuka Yoshida, 4-6,6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Nana Miyagi/Irina Selyutina (1) defeated Aikiko Morigami/Remi Tezuka, 6-4,6-4
Allison Bradshaw/Renata Kolbovic (4) defeated Lauren Kalvaria/Gabriela Lastra, 6-2,4-6,7-6(5)
Miho Saeki/Yuka Yoshida defeated Milagros Sequera/Jacqueline Trail, 6-3,6-1
Jennifer Embry/Jessica Lehnhoff (2) defeated Yoon-Jeong Cho/Mi-Ra Jeon, 6-0,6-3
First Round
Nana Miyagi/Irina Selyutina (1) defeated Maria Geznenge/Mashona Washington, 6-0,6-1
Akiko Morigami/Remi Tezuka defeated Karine Ionesco/Milangela Morales, 6-3,6-4
Allison Bradshaw/Renata Kolbovic (4) defeated Ansley Cargill/Kelly McCain, 6-2,6-4
Lauren Kalvaria/Gabriela Lastra defeated Tanner Cochran/Shenay Perry, 6-4,6-3
Milagros Sequera/Jacqueline Trail defeated Shiho Hisamatu/Ryoko Takemura, 6-4,6-1
Miho Saeki/Yuka Yoshida (3) defeated Melinda Czink/Seda Noorlander, 6-2,6-4
Yoon-Jeong Cho/Mi-Ra Jeon defeated Svetlana Krivencheva/Aneta Soukup, 6-3,7-5
Jennifer Embry/Jessica Lehnhoff (2) defeated Alyssa Cohen/Melissa Torres, 6-0,6-0


Note: amerdoubook-20Tennis.com does not usually publish results of professional tournaments. Since this is a new tournament is to benefit the Long Island Tennis Foundation and features many college and junior players, we are volunteering the time and space this one time.



Return to:
College And Junior Tennis