NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Atlantic 10 - April 2001

Men
FINALS
St. Bonaventure 4, Massachusetts 2
Vili Nurmi (SBU) vs. Steve Prisco (M), 7-6(4),5-5 Did Not Finish
Mikko Haulos (SBU) defeated Brent Davis (M), 6-2,6-4
Joel Carney (SBU) defeated Will Shaw (M), 6-2,6-3
Todd Champeau (M) defeated Mark Gorski (SBU), 6-4,6-0
Markus Arvaja (SBU) defeated Rory Theis (M), 1-6,6-3,6-4
Bill Greener (M) defeated Drew Crawford (SBU), 7-5,6-4
Steve Prisco/Brent Davis (M) defeated Vili Nurmi/Mikko Haulos (SBU), 8-2
Joel Carney/Mark Gorski (SBU) defeated Will Shaw/Todd Champeau (M), 8-6
Markus Arvaja/Drew Crawford (SBU) defeated Rory Theis/Bill Greener (M), 8-4
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Xavier 4, George Washington 3
Danny Sturdevan (XU) defeated Matt Hane (GW), 5-7,6-4,6-4
Rob Bakker (XU) defeated Kevin Wright (GW), 6-2,1-6,6-0
Kinzie Wright (GW) defeated Aaron Bauer (XU), 6-4,1-6,7-5
Ryan Potts (XU) defeated Nick Vikstrom (GW), 6-3,6-4
Mike Melen (GW) defeated Scott Triplett (XU), 2-6,6-3,6-0
Cameron Bell (XU) defeated Brett Warner (GW), 6-3,2-6,4-1 retired
Kevin Wright/Drew Zamansky (GW) defeated Danny Sturdevan/Aaron Bauer (XU), 8-3
Matt Hane/Kinzie Wright (GW) defeated Kyle Bates/Brad Meadors (XU), 8-4
Rob Bakker/Scott Triplett (XU) defeated Nick Vikstrow/Mike Melen (GW), 8-5
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Duquesne 4, Rhode Island 0
David Brady (DUQ) defeated Bill Moran (RI), 6-4,6-1
Jason Mayer (DUQ) defeated Phil Johnson (RI), 6-2,7-5
Vincent Arias (DUQ) vs. Kevin Colozzi (RI), 6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
Oren Stephen (DUQ) vs. Dave Gustein (RI), 6-1,5-7,3-2 Did Not Finish
Paul Tran (DUQ) defeated Mike Jacobs (RI), 6-2,6-2
Chin Kampanatasanyakorn vs. Karl Antons (RI), 6-2,5-6 Did Not Finish
David Brady/Paul Tran (DUQ) defeated Bill Moran/Kevin Colozzi (RI), 8-1
Jason Mayer/Oren Stephen (DUQ) defeated Dave Gustein/Karl Antons (RI), 8-6
Vincent Arias/Chin Kampanatasanyakorn (DUQ) vs. Phil Johnson/Dan Romeyn (RI), 7-6 Did Not Finish
SEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Dayton over Temple by default
QUARTERFINALS
St. Bonaventure 4, George Washington 0
Massachusetts 4, Xavier 3
Fordham 4, St. Josephs 0
Duquesne 4, Dayton 1

Women
FINALS
Massachusetts 4, George Washington 2
Francesca Mancini (M) defeated Tracy Wei (GW), 6-2,6-1
Jafre Depontes (M) defeated Nazli Gencsoy (GW), 7-6,7-6
Lindy First (GW) defeated Annie Hamilton (M), 6-3,7-6
Helena Horak (M) vs. Kat Stastny (GW), 6-2,4-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Sam Fisher (GW) defeated Susan Hyams (M), 6-2,6-0
Lindsey Gillooly (M) defeated Susie Coggin (GW), 6-4,0-6,6-4
Francesca Mancini/Annie Hamilton (M) vs. Lindy First/Kat Stastny (GW), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Helena Horak/Susan Hyams (M) defeated Tracy Wei/Nazli Gencsoy (GW), 8-4
Lindsey Gillooly/Jafre Depontes (M) defeated Susie Coggin/Sam Fisher (GW), 8-2
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Temple 4, Xavier 0
Danira Penic (T) defeated Emily Senich (X), 6-0,6-0
Kate Weightman (X) vs. Tamara Truta (T), 6-4,2-5 Did Not Finish
Lara Ercegovic (T) defeated Beth Abraham (X), 6-2,6-0
Katarina Kramaric (T) vs. Natalie Palmenter (X), 6-2,5-3 Did Not Finish
Tanja Zecic (T) defeated Tracie Fraunfelder (X), 6-1,6-1
Kerrie Kramer (X) vs. Nina Kumar (T), 6-4,2-1 Did Not Finish
Tamara Truta/Lara Ercegovic (T) defeated Emily Senich/Kate Weightman (X), 8-4
Danira Penic/Katarina Kramaric (T) vs. Lindsey Dressman/Katy Wiles (X), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Tanja Zecic/Nina Kumar (T) defeated Maggie Nafzinger/Beth Abraham (X), 8-5
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Duquesne 4, Fordham 0
Iona Dragan (F) vs. Alina Klinova (DUQ), 6-2,4-5 Did Not Finish
Leta Zingone (DUQ) defeated Alexandra Cazangiu (F), 6-0,6-2
Krista Kondrath (DUQ) vs. Morgan Brinley (F), 6-4,3-3 Did Not Finish
Bree Himmelstein (F) vs. Katie Riedinger (DUQ), 6-4,3-3 Did Not Finish
Carrie Nygard (DUQ) defeated Emily Najour (F), 6-2,6-2
Lindsey Moore (DUQ) defeated Allison Varone (F), 6-1,6-4
Iona Dragan/Alexandra Cazangiu (F) vs. Alina Klinova/Lindsey Moore (DUQ), 6-4 Did Not Finish
Leta Zingone/Katie Riedinger (DUQ) defeated Morgan Brinley/Bree Himmelstein (F), 8-6
Krista Kondrath/Carrie Nygard (DUQ) defeated Emily Najour/Allison Varone (F), 8-2
SEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Rhode Island 4, Dayton 0
Maria Pasquale (RI) defeated Rebecca Stanchin (D), 6-3,6-1
Ally Erasmous (RI) defeated Angie Del Rosso (D), 6-3,6-2
Cyndi Taylor (RI) defeated Anna Ohlson (D), 6-2,6-4
Julie Green (D) vs. Jess Collins (RI), 6-3,1-6 Did Not Finish
Kristen White (D) vs. Heather Harris (RI), 6-4,5-2 Did Not Finish
Danielle Kapner (RI) vs. Amanda Clouse (D), 6-4,5-2 Did Not Finish
Maria Pasquale/Cyndi Taylor (RI) defeated Rebecca Stanchin/Angie Del Rosso (D), 8-6
Anna Ohlson/Julie Green (D) defeated Ally Erasmus/Jess Collins (RI), 8-4
Heather Harris/Danielle Kapner (RI) defeated Amanda Clouse/Angela Tigilo (D), 9-7
SEMIFINALS
George Washington 4, Temple 2
Tracy Wei (GW) vs. Danira Penic (T), 6-4,3-6,5-2 Did Not Finish
Tamara Truta (T) defeated Nazli Gencsoy (GW), 4-6,6-4,6-0
Lara Ercegovic (T) defeated Lindy First (GW), 4-6,6-4,6-0
Katarina Stastny (GW) defeated Katarina Kramaric (T), 6-4,6-1
Sam Fisher (GW) defeated Tanja Zecic (T), 6-1,6-2
Susie Coggin (GW) defeated Nina Kumar (T), 6-4,6-7,6-2
Tamara Truta/Lara Ercegovic (T) defeated Katarina Stastny/Lindy First, 8-4
Tracy Wei/Nazli Gencsoy (GW) defeated Danira Penic/Katarina Kramaric (T), 8-6
Susie Coggin/Sam Fisher (GW) defeated Tanja Zecic/Nina Kumar (T), 8-6
Massachusetts 4, Xavier 0
Francesca Mancini (M) defeated Emily Senich (X), 6-1,6-1
Jafra Depontes (M) vs. Kate Weightman (X), 6-4,5-4 Did Not Finish
Annie Hamilton (M) defeated Beth Abraham (X), 6-0,6-4
Helena Horak (M) defeated Natalie Palmenter (X), 6-0,6-3
Susan Hyams (M) vs. Tracie Fraunfelder (X), 6-1,4-4 Did Not Finish
Lindsey Gillooly (M) vs. Kerrie Kramer (X), 7-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Francesca Mancini/Annie Hamilton (M) defeated Emily Senich/Kate Weightman (X), 8-4
Helena Horak/Susan Hyams (M) vs. Katy Wiles/Lindsay Dressman (X), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Lindsey Gillooly/Jafra Depontes (M) defeated Beth Abraham/Maggie Nafziger (X), 8-3
QUARTERFINALS (First Round)
Temple 4, Duquesne 0
George Washington 4, Dayton 0
Massachusetts 4, Rhode Island 0
Xavier 4, Fordham 15

Back To 2001 Conference Championship Directory


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Overture Search the Web.