NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Atlantic 10, April 2002

Men
FINALS
Richmond 4, George Washington 2
Matt Hane (GW) defeated Niki Doll (R), 6-3,6-2
David Donn (R) defeated Jake Jopling (GW), 6-4,6-1
Matt Treadgold (GW) defeated Dan Scrafford (R), 6-2,6-4
Matt Cabana (R) vs. Kevin Wright (GW), 6-3,3-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Derek Schwandt (R) defeated Kinzie Wright (GW), 6-1,6-2
Jeppy Moss (R) defeated Chris Moulton (GW), 6-4,6-3
Doll/Cabana (R) defeated Hane/Kinzie Wright (GW), 8-4
Schwandt/Scrafford (R) vs. Treadgold/Kevin Wright (GW), 7-2 Did Not Finish
Donn/Moss (R) defeated Brett Warner/Jopling, 8-1
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
St. Bonaventure 4, Xavier 3
Rob Bakker (X) defeated Vili Nurmi (SB), 6-3,6-3
Mikko Haulos (SB) defeated Matthew Thinnes (X), 6-4,6-0
Mario Arce (SB) defeated Brent Lehring (X), 7-6,6-3
Nikhil Murali (SB) defeated Aaron Bauer (X), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Ryan Potts (X) defeated Adam Price (SB), 7-5,6-3
Scott Triplett (X) defeated Kevin MacDonald (SB), 6-4,7-5
Nurmi/Arce (SB) defeated Lehring/Meadows (X), 8-5
Murali/Haulos (SB) defeated Thinnes/Bauer (X), 8-1
Bakker/Triplett (X) defeated Price/MacDonald (SB), 8-4
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Dayton 4, Duquesne 2
David Brady (Duquesne) defeated Carl Christiansson (Dayton), 6-3,6-2
D.J. Gebhard (Dayton) defeated Seth Fogelman (Duquesne), 6-4,7-5
Brad Nykiel (Dayton) vs. Ryan Moseley (Duquesne), 6-7(7),6-2, Did Not Finish
Rob Altenau (Dayton) defeated Vicente Arias (Duquesne), 6-2,6-2
Jonathan Khoury (Dayton) defeated Don MacNeil (Duquesne), 6-3,6-3
Ben Kathary (Dayton) defeated Mike Lydecker (Duquesne), 6-0,6-1
Christiansson/Nykiel (Dayton) defeated Brady/Lydecker (Duquesne), 8-3
Arias/Moseley (Duquesne) defeated Gebhart/Chris Wartman (Dayton), 8-5
Fogelman/MacNeil (Duquesne) defeated Altenau/Khoury (Dayton), 8-6
SEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Rhode Island 4, Fordham 0
Bill Moran (RI) vs. Chris Kelly (F), 1-6,2-0 Did Not Finish
Phil Johnson (RI) vs. Josh Krieg (F), 2-4 Did Not Finish
Dustin Parente (RI) vs. Jay Himmelstein (F), 6-2,0-1 Did Not Finish
Dave Gustein (RI) defeated Joe Greco (F), 6-0,6-0
Karl Antons (RI) won by default
Dan Romeyn (RI) won by default
Moran/Parente (RI) vs. Kelly/King (F), 5-1 Did Not Finish
Gustein/Antons (RI) defeated Himmelstein/Greco (F), 8-2
Johnson/Romeyn (R) won by default

Women
FINALS
Richmond 4, Xavier 0
Lauren Clary (X) vs. Jeannette Cluskey (R), 7-5,5-1 Did Not Finish
Vanessa Bagnato (R) defeated Stephanie Bauer (X), 6-0,6-0
Lindsay Cox (R) defeated Kate Weightman (X), 6-0,6-0
Emily Senich (X) vs. Casey Cohen (R), 7-5,5-0 Did Not Finish
Courtney Klein (R) vs. Lindsay Dressman (X), 6-0,3-1 Did Not Finish
Patty Devlin (R) defeated Kerrie Kramer (X), 6-0,6-3
Vanessa Bagnato/Lindsay Cox (R) vs. Lauren Clary/Stephanie Bauer (X), 5-5 Did Not Finish
Jeannette Cluskey/Patty Devlin (R) defeated Kate Weightman/Emily Senich (X), 8-4
Monika Peets/Courtney Klein (R) defeated Lindsay Dressman/Katy Wiles (X), 9-7
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
George Washington 4, Dayton 0
Erin Kirkland (D) vs. Nazil Gencsoy (GW), 6-0,3-2 Did Not Finish
Rebecca Stanchin (D) vs. Tracy Wei (GW) , 6-3,1-1 Did Not Finish
Lindy First (GW) vs. Angie Del Rosso (D), 6-1,2-1 Did Not Finish
Katrina Stastny (GW) vs. Christy Whalen (D), 6-3,1-1 Did Not Finish
Sevla Gonca (GW) defeated Courtney McDowell (D), 6-2,6-2(UD) Natasha Bode (GW) defeated Katie Landrigan (D), 6-2,6-4(UD) Did Not Play Doubles
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Duquesne 4, Fordham 3
Ioana Dragan (F) defeated Alina Klinova (DQ), 7-5,6-4
Xeri-Li Woo (F) defeated Leia Zingone (DQ), 6-2,7-6(5)
Marina Zelenovic (DQ) defeated Morgan Brinley (F), 6-1,6-2
Katie Riedinger (DQ) defeated Emily Najour (F), 6-2,6-1
Carrie Nygard (DQ) defeated Alexandra Cazangiu (F), 6-4,6-0
Sarah Shanahan (DQ) defeated Christine Leavenworth (F), 6-2,6-1
Ioana Dragan/Xer-Li Woo (F) defeated Alina Klinova/Marina Zelenovic (DQ), 8-2
Morgan Brinley/Emily Najour (F) defeated Leia Zingone/Katie Riedinger (DQ), 8-6
S. Shanahan/C. Nygard (DQ) defeated A. Cazangiu/C. Leavenworth (F), 8-1
SEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Massachusetts 4, Temple 1 Lara Ercegovic (T) defeated Jafra Depontes (M), 2-1, default
Stephanie Price (M) defeated Nina Kumar (T), 6-2,6-1
Helena Horak (M) vs. Lauren Verrall (T), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Susan Hyams (M) vs. Rene Deyzel (T), 6-1,5-1 Did Not Finish
Helena Horak/Susan Hyams (M) vs. Jafra Depontes/Nina Kumar (T), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Jafra Depontes/Stephanie Price (M) defeated Lauren Verrall/Rene Deyzel (T), 8-3

Back To 2002 Conference Championship Directory


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis