NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ATLANTIC 10


Men - Monroeville, Pennsylvania - April 7-9
FINALS
Richmond 4, (1) Charlotte 1
Roy Sichel (CH) defeated Doug Banker (R), 6-3,6-3
Bobby McNally (R) defeated Ryan Johnson (CH), 6-4,7-6
Matt Stillwagon (R) defeated Dorian Host (CH), 1-6,6-2,6-4
Chris Louis (R) vs. Zvi Lantsberg (CH), 6-4,2-6,4-2 Did Not Finish
Brett Waikart (R) vs. Stuart Lynas (CH), 3-6,7-5,4-1 Did Not Finish
Mike Sommer (R) defeated Felix Bernhoerster (CH), 6-0,7-6

SEMIFINALS
(1) Charlotte 4, Temple 2
Roy Sichel (CH) defeated Jordan Krevitz (T), 6-0,6-0
Milan Juricka (T) defeated Ryan Johnson ICH), 6-1,6-1
Dorian Host (CH) defeated Daniel Davis (T), 5-7,6-5 Did Not Finish
Zvi Lantsberg (CH) defeated Matt Struble (T), 6-4,6-1
Stuart Lynas (CH) defeated Phil Gegenheimer (T), 7-6(5),6-1
Eduardo Saavedra (T) defeated Felix Bernhoerster (CH), 6-4,6-2

Richmond 4, Dayton 1
Doug Baker (R) vs. Tom Murphy (D), 0-6,6-6 Did Not Finish
Bobby McNally (R) vs. James O'Connell (D), 6-7,4-5 Did Not Finish

Rex Cabrera (D) defeated Sami Belakhlef (R), 6-2,6-2
Chris Louis (R) defeated Jamison Downs (D), 6-3,6-4
Brett Waikart (R) defeated Brad Roby (D), 7-5,6-2
Mike Sommer (R) defeated David Peyton (D), 6-0,6-3
McNally/Stillwagon (R) defeated Murphy/Downs (D), 8-3
Banker/Waikart (R) defeated Cabrera/O'Connell (D), 9-8
Peyton/Roby (D) defeated Louis/Berry (R), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
(1) Charlotte 4, George Washington 0
Roy Sichelo (C) defeated Mustafa Gencsoy (GW), 6-2,6-3
Ryan Johnson (C) defeated Sam Salyer (GW), 4-6,6-1,6-1
Dorian Host (C) defeated Elliot Daniels (GW), 6-0,6-1
Zvi Lantsberg (C) vs. Mark Doumba (GW), 7-5,5-0 Did Not Finish
Stuart Lynas (C) vs. Daniel Balke (GW), 2-6,6-2,1-1 Did Not Finish
Felix Bernhoerster (C) vs. Will Timmons (GW), 6-7,6-1 Did Not Finish
Johnson/Bernhoerster (C) defeated Gencsoy/Salyer (GW), 9-7
Sichel/Werk (C) defeated Daniels/Timmons (GW), 8-4
Lynas/Host (C) defeated Doumba/Balke (GW), 7-5, Did Not Finish

Dayton 4, (2) Xavier 3
Tom Murphy (D) defeated Jeremy Miller (X), 6-2,7-6(3)
James O'Connell (D) defeated Oliver Marinkovic (X), 6-0,6-3
Doug Matthews (X) defeated Rex Cabrera (D), 6-3,7-6(4)
Ra'ees Ismail (X) defeated Jamison Downs (D), 6-4,6-4
Rob Simpson (X) defeated Dave Roby (D), 6-3,6-0
Dave Peyton (D) defeated Mike Dieciuc (X), 7-6(2),1-6,7-5
Murphy/Downs (D) defeated Simpson/Matthews (X), 8-3
O'Connell/Cabrera (D) defeated Marinkovic/Miller (X), 8-3
Peyton/Jones (D) vs. Reys/Ra'ees Ismail (X), 6-7 Did Not Finish

Temple 4, (4) St. Bonaventure 3
Alejandro Nery (SB) defeated Jordan Kevitz (T), 6-2,6-3
Milan Juricka (T) defeated Leo Mochizuki (SB), 6-4,6-1
Dan Davis (T) defeated Andrew Hart (SB), 6-1,3-6,6-2
Dejan Stankovic (SB) defeated Matt Struble (T), 6-4,7-6
Phil Gegenheimer (T) defeated Victor Lecina (SB), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Eduardo Saavedra (T) defeated Jonathan Luce (SB), 6-3,6-2
Hart/Stankovic (SB) defeated Sy/Saavedra (T), 8-6
  Nery/Luce (SB) defeated Juricka/Gegenheimer (T), 8-4
Lecina/Mochizuki (SB) vs. Davis/Struble (T), 4-7 Did Not Finish

Richmond 4, Saint Joseph's 1
Doug Banker (R) vs. Jimmy Holland (SJ), 1-6,6-3,6-5 Did Not Finish
Bobby McNally (R) defeated A.J. Garabedian (SJ), 6-2,3-6,6-2
Chris Spencer (SJ) defeated Matt Stillwagon (R), 7-6,6-4
Chris Louis (R) defeated Patrick Adams (SJ), 6-2,6-4
Brett Waikart (R) vs. Phil Bayliss (SJ), 4-6,6-4,5-3 Did Not Finish
Mike Sommer (R) defeated Antonio Aniello (SJ), 6-4,6-4
McNally/Stillwagon (R) defeated Holland/Aniello (SJ), 8-6
Banker/Waikart (R) vs. Garabedian/Bayliss (SJ), 7-8 Did Not Finish
Louis/Berry (R) defeated Spencer/Adams (SJ), 8-6

Women - College Park, Maryland - April 22-24
RESULTS UNAVAILABLE

 
Return To 2006 Conference Championships Directory











The Latest News at Tennis Week









TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage