NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ATLANTIC COAST


Men - Raleigh, North Carolina - April 15-18
FINALS
Virginia 4, Clemson 3
Doug Stewart (V) defeated Nathan Thompson (C), 6-3,6-4
Goran Sterijovski (C) defeated Rylan Rizza (V), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Marko Miklo (V) defeated Jarmaine Jenkins (C), 6-1,1-6,6-0
John Boetsch (C) defeated Stephen Rozek (V), 6-1,6-4
Damiisa Robinson (C) defeated Nick Meythaler (V), 6-3,6-4
Darrin Cohen (V) defeated Ryan Young (C), 6-3,6-2
Rizza/Meythaler (V) defeated Thompson/Jenkins (C), 8-1
Stewart/Cohen (V) defeated Boetsch/Robinson (C), 8-4
SEMIFINALS
Clemson 4, North Carolina 2
Nathan Thompson (C) defeated Nick Monroe (NC), 6-3,6-7(11),5-2 Did Not Finish
Andy Metzler (NC) defeated Goran Sterijovski (C), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Jarmaine Jenkins (C) defeated Derek Porter (NC), 6-1,6-3
Raian Luchici (NC) defeated John Boetsch (C), 3-6,7-5,6-4
Damiisa Robinson (C) defeated Geoff Boyd (NC), 5-7,7-6(5),6-4
Ryan Young (C) defeated Brad Pomeroy (NC), 6-4,6-3
Nathan Thompson/Jarmaine Jenkins (C) defeated #13 Nick Monroe/Geoff Boyd (NC), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Damiisa Robinson/John Boetsch (C) defeated Andy Metzler/Brad Pomeroy (NC), 8-4
Brett Twente/Ryan Young (C) defeated Jonathan Janda/Raian Luchici (NC), 8-5
Virginia 4, Duke 0
Doug Stewart (V) defeated Phillip King (D), 6-2,6-2
Ludovic Walter(D) vs. Rylan Rizza (V), 6-4,5-6 Did Not Finish
Marko Miklo (V) defeated Jason Zimmerman (D), 6-1,6-4
Stephen Rozek (V) vs. Peter Rodrigues(D), 7-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Nick Meythaler (V) defeated Chris Brown (D), 6-3,6-2
Darrin Cohen (V) vs. Peter Shults (D), 6-4,5-6 Did Not Finish
Rizza/Meythaler (V) defeated Amritraj/Zimmerman(D), 8-5
Cohen/Stewart (V) defeated King/Shults (D), 9-8
Rodrigues/Walter (D) defeated Rozek/Miklo (V), 8-5
QUARTERFINALS
North Carolina 4, North Carolina State 0
Nick Monroe (NC) defeated Conor Taylor (NCS), 6-2,6-3
Geoff Boyd (NC) defeated Jon Davis (NCS), 6-3,6-3
Brad Pomeroy (NC) defeated William Noblitt (NCS), 6-4,6-2
Nick Monroe/Geoff Boyd (NC) defeated Jon Davis/Will Shaw (NCS), 8-3
Did Not Finish Jonathan Janda/Brad Pomeroy (NC) defeated Val Banada/William Noblitt (NCS), 8-6
Clemson 4, Georgia Tech 3
Scott Schnugg (GT) defeated Nathan Thompson (C), 6-1,4-6,7-5
Jose Luis Muguruza (GT) defeated Goran Sterijovski (C), 6-4,6-3
Jason Pieters (GT) defeated Jarmaine Jenkins (C), 6-3,6-2
John Boetsch (C) defeated West Nott (GT), 7-6(5),6-2
Damiisa Robinson (C) defeated Zachary Rath (GT), 6-7(6),7-5,6-2
Ryan Young (C) defeated Joao Menano (GT), 7-6(5),6-1
Thompson/Jenkins (C) defeated Schnugg/Rajevac (GT), 9-8(3)
Luis/Pieters (GT) defeated Boetsch/Robinson (C), 8-6
Young/Twente (C) defeated Nott/Menano (GT), 8-6
Virginia 4, Florida State 1
Rylan Rizza (V) defeated Chris Westerhof (FS), 6-2,6-4
Chip Webb (FS) defeated Stephen Rozek (V), 6-1,6-1
Nick Meythaler (V) defeated Jarrod Owen (FS), 6-3,6-1
Darrin Cohen (V) defeated Joao Paolo Bounassar (FS), 6-3,6-1
Rizza/Meythaler (V) defeated Groslimond/Westerhof (FS), 9-8
Cloer/Owen (FS) defeated Cohen/Stewart (V), 8-3
Rozek/Miklo (V) defeated Bassett/Webb (FS), 8-4
Duke 4, Wake Forest 1
Ludovic Walter (D) defeated Todd Paul (WF), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Jason Zimmerman (D) defeated David Loewenthal (WF), 6-2,3-6,6-1
Peter Rodrigues (D) defeated Brett Ross (WF), 6-3,6-1
Andrew Hamar (WF) defeated Jonathan Stokke (D), 6-2,3-0 Retired
Zimmerman/Amritraj (D) defeated Hamar/Loewenthal (WF), 8-1
Walter/Rodrigues (D) defeated Simpson/Paul (WF), 8-5

Women - Raleigh, North Carolina - April 15-18
FINALS
Clemson 4, Duke 2
Julie Coin (C) defeated Amanda Johnson (D), 6-3,7-5
Alix Lacelarie (C) defeated Tory Zawacki (D), 6-4,6-1
Maria Brito (C) defeated Julia Smith (D), 6-1,0-6,7-6
Katie Blaszak (D) defeated Ioana Paun (C), 6-4,6-2
Saras Arasu (D) vs. Karen Rombouts (C), 6-0,7-6
Alix Lacelarie/Julie Coin (C) defeated Amanda Johnson/Saras Arasu (D), 8-6
Richele Lesaldo/Karen Rombouts (C) defeated Jennifer Zika/Katie Blaszak(D), 8-5
SEMIFINALS
Duke 4, Florida State 1
Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Anca Dumitrescu (FS), 6-0,3-6,7-5
Mihaela Moldovan (FS) defeated Jenny Zika (D), 7-5,6-1
Julia Smith (D) defeated Roxanne Clarke (FS), 6-1,6-1
Kristin Cargill (D) defeated Alina Mihailescu (FS), 6-2,6-3
Zawacki/Smith (D) defeated Moldovan/Clarke (FS), 8-4
Zika/Blaszak (D) defeated Cordell/Denny (FS), 8-4
Clemson 4, North Carolina 1
Alix Lacelarie (C) defeated Caitlin Collins (NC), 1-6,6-0,6-4 Maria Brito (C) defeated Kendall Cline (NC), 5-7,6-1,6-2
Sara Anundsen (NC) defeated Ioana Paun (C), 6-1,6-4
Karen Rombouts (C) defeated Jenna Long (NC), 6-0,7-6(3)
Alvarez/Brito (C) defeated Cline/Mojzis (NC), 8-6
LeSaldo/Rombouts (C) defeated Anundsen/Long (NC), 8-5
QUARTERFINALS
Duke 4, Virginia 0
Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Kristin James (VA), 6-2,6-1
Tory Zawacki (D) defeated Marta Bechliwanis (VA), 6-0,6-1
Kristin Cargill (D) defeated Shannon Stough (VA), 6-4,6-2
Julia Smith/Tory Zawacki (D) defeated Mariko Fritz-Krockow/Kristin James (VA), 8-4
Amanda Johnson/Saras Arasu (D) defeated Dora Bechliwanis/Lauren Bruch (VA), 8-3
Florida State 4, Wake Forest 2
Anca Dumitrescu (FS) defeated Karin Coetzee (WF), 3-6,6-3,7-6(2)
Mihaela Moldovan (FS) defeated Ashlee Davis (WF), 6-0,6-4
Katie Martzolf (WF) defeated Christina Denny (FS), 6-0,6-3
Roxanne Clarke (FS) defeated Elizabeth Proctor (WF), 6-1,6-1
Danielle Schwartz (WF) defeated Alina Mihailescu (FS), 5-7,6-2,6-4
Moldovan/Clarke (FS) defeated Martzolf/Davis (WF), 8-3
Dumitrescu/Deason (FS) defeated Schwartz/Smith (WF), 8-3
Clemson 4, Maryland 0
Daniela Alvarez (C) defeated Marianne Baker (M), 6-3,6-4
Maria Brito (C) defeated Emily Marker (M), 6-2,6-3
Karen Rombouts (C) defeated Neda Mihneva (M), 6-4,6-1
Alvarez/Brito (C) defeated But/Marker (M), 8-5
Coin/Lacelarie (C) defeated Chloe Chavardes/Dent (M), 8-1
Baker/Mihneva (M) defeated LeSaldo/Rombouts (C), 8-4
North Carolina 4, Georgia Tech 1
Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Lyndsey Shosho (GT), 6-3,6-1
Lindsey Stauss (GT) defeated Caitlin Collins (NC), 6-2,7-5
Kendall Cline (NC) defeated Alison Silverio (GT), 6-2,6-4
Jenna Long (NC) defeated Maria Nieto (GT), 6-3,7-6(4)
Aniela Mojzis/Kendall Cline (NC) defeated Kelly Anderson/Sekita Grant (GT), 8-2 Lee Bairos/Kendrick Bunn (NC) defeated Maira Nieto/Lyndsay Shosho (GT), 8-0

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory

Personalized Tennis
Training Programs

Click For A Free Trial







Tennis Tickets










Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis



Try Gevalia Coffee & get a FREE coffeemaker



On Court, Off Court







Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing







Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage