NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ATLANTIC COAST


Men - Cary, North Carolina - April 21-24
FINALS
Virginia 4, Florida State 1
Mat Cloer (FS) defeated Doug Stewart (V), 6-1,6-3
Somdev Devvarman (V) defeated Ytai Abougzir (FS), 6-0,6-1
Rylan ylan Rizza (V) defeated Jonathas Sucupira (FS), 6-1,6-0
Treat reat Huey (V) vs. Chris Westerhof (FS), 6-3,3-4 Did Not Finish
Marko Miklo (V) vs. Jeff Groslimond (FS), 6-4,0-2 Did Not Finish
Darrin Cohen (V) defeated Chip Webb (FS), 6-1,6-4
Rizza/Meythaler (V) vs. Cloer/Abougzir (FS), 7-5
Devvarman/Huey (V) defeated Groslimond/Westerhof (FS), 9-7
Cohen/Stewart (V) defeated Sucupira/Chang (FS), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
Virginia 4, Wake Forest 0
Doug Stewart (A) defeated Derrick Spice (WF), 7-6(3),7-6(5)
Todd Paul (WF) vs. Somdev Devvarman (V) 4-6,6-3,3-1 Did Not Finish
Andrew Hamar (WF) defeated Rylan Rizza (V), 3-6,6-3,3-2 Did Not Finish
Ryan Young (C) defeated Brett Ross (WF), 6-3,6-2
Marius Adamski (WF) vs. Marko Miklo (VA), 6-3,5-5 Darrin Cohen (VA) defeated Liron Strauss (WF) 6-1,7-5
Spice/Ross (WF) vs. Rizza/Meythaler (VA), 6-3 Did Not Finish
Devvarman/Huey (VA) defeated Adamski/Hamar (WF), 8-3
Cohen/Stewart (VA) defeated Joe Bates/Paul (WF), 8-3
Florida State 4, North Carolina 2
Mat Cloer (FS) defeated Raian Luchici (NC), 6-4,6-3
Ytai Abougzir (FS) vs. Brad Pomeroy (NC), led 6-1,4-6 Did Not Finish
Geoff Boyd (NC) defeated Jonathas Sucupira (FS), 6-4,6-3
Derek Porter (NC) defeated Chris Westerhof (FS), 1-6,7-5,6-3
Jeff Groslimond (FS) defeated Jonathan Janda (NC), 6-4,7-6(6)
Chip Webb (FS) defeated Benjamin Carlotti (NC), 6-3,6-1
Boyd/Pomeroy (NC) defeated Cloer/Abougzir (FS), 8-4
Groslimond/Westerhof (FS) defeated Janda/Luchici (NC), 8-2
Sucupira/ Sam Chang (FS) def Aly Mandour/Porter (NC), 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
Virginia 4, Miami 1
Josh Cohen (M) defeated Doug Stewart (V), 6-4,6-3
Somdev Devvarman (V) defeated Eric Hechtman (M), 6-0,6-1
Rylan Rizza (V) vs. Tim Krebs (M), 6-2,3-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Treat Huey (V) defeated John Hoyes (M), 6-3,6-4
Marko Miklo (V) defeated Vivek Subramanian (M), 6-1,6-2
Darrin Cohen (V) vs. Ryan Waits (M), 7-6,5-2 Did Not Finish
Rizza/Meythaler (V) defeated Krebs/Subramanian (M), 8-2
Devvarman/Huey (V) vs. Hechtman/Cohen (M), 7-2 Did Not Finish
Cohen/Stewart (V) defeated Manrique/Hoyes (M), 8-1
Wake Forest 4, Clemson 3
Derrick Spice (WF) defeated Nathan Thompson (C), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Sander Koning (C) defeated Todd Paul (WF), 7-6,7-5
Andrew Hamar (WF) defeated Clement Reix (C) 6-1,7-5
Ryan Young (C) defeated Brett Ross (WF), 7-6,6-3
Marius Adamski (WF) defeated Brett Twente (C), 6-1,6-3
Clint Boling (C) defeated Liron Strauss (WF), 6-0,7-6
Spice/Ross (WF) defeated Thompson/Young (C), 8-5
Koning/Reix (C) defeated Adamski/Hamar (WF), 8-3
Joe Bates/Paul (WF) defeated Cook/Twente (C), 8-4
North Carolina 4, Duke 2
Raian Luchici (NC) defeated Ludovic Walter (D), 6-1,7-6(5)
Jonathan Stokke (Duke) defeated Brad Pomeroy (NC), 3-6,6-2,7-6(6)
Geoff Boyd (NC) defeated Peter Rodrigues (D), 7-6(3),6-4
Derek Porter (NC) defeated Charles Brezac (D), 6-3,7-5
Jonathan Janda (NC) defeated Ned Samuelson (D) 4-6,7-6(0),6-4
Walter & Brezac (D) defeated Janda & Luchici (NC), 8-5
Alex Stone & Rodrigues (D) defeated Aly Mandour & Porter (NC), 8-4
Florida State 4, Georgia Tech 2
Jose Muguruza (GT) defeated Mat Cloer (FS), 6-4,6-4
Ytai Abougzir (FS) defeated David North (GT), 6-1,6-4
Marko Rajevac (GT) defeated Jonathan Sucupira (FS), 7-6,3-6,6-3
Chris W Westerhof (FS) defeated Sukhwa Young (GT), 6-2,6-7,6-1
Jeff Groslimond (FS) defeated Zachary Rath (GT), 7-5,7-5
Sam Chang (FS) vs. Jordan Delass (GT), 6-7,7-6,4-2 Did Not Finish
Cloer/Abougzir (FS) defeated North/Rajevac (GT), 8-4
Groslimond/W Westerhof (FS) vs. Muguruza/Young (GT), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Sucupira/Chang (FS) defeated Blackmon/Rath (GT), 8-4

Women - Cary, North Carolina - April 21-24
FINALS
Georgia Tech 4, Miami 3
Megan Bradley (M) defeated Kristi Miller (GT), 6-3,6-4
Dasha Potapova (GT) defeated Staci Stevens (M), 6-2,7-5
Kelly Anderson (GT) defeated Melissa Applebaum (M), 7-6,6-1
Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Patricia Starzyk (M), 5-7,6-4,6-2
Lyndsay Shosho (GT) defeated Audrey Banada (M), 6-1,6-1
Kacie Anson (GT) defeated Emily Mowery (M), 6-2,6-0
Miller/Silverio (GT) defeated Banada/Applebaum (M), 9-7
Bradley/Stevens (M) defeated Potapova/Shosho (GT), 8-2
Anderson/McCray (GT) defeated Starzyk/Seenauth (M), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Georgia Tech 4, North Carolina 2
Kristi Miller (GT) defeated Aniela Mojzis (NC), 6-2,6-1
Kendall Cline (NC) defeated Dasha Potapova (GT), 6-3,6-1
Kelly Anderson (GT) defeated Jenna Long (NC), 7-6(8),6-1
Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Sara Anundsen (NC), 6-2,6-2
Lyndsay Shosho (GT) defeated Caitlin Collins (NC), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Long/Anundsen (NC) defeated Shosho/Potapova (GT), 8-2
Collins/Markovic (NC) defeated McCray/Anderson (GT), 8-6
Miami 4, Clemson 3
Megan Bradley (M) defeated Julie Coin (C), 6-1,6-4
Romy F Farah arah (C) defeated Staci Stevens (M), 6-3,6-0
Melissa Applebaum (M) defeated Alix Lacelarie (C), 6-1,6-1
Maria Brito (C) defeated Patricia atricia Starzyk (M), 6-2,6-1
Audrey Banada (M) defeated Daniela Alvarez (C), 6-4,6-3
Carolina Salge (C) defeated Emily Mowery (M), 6-0,6-1
Banada/Applebaum (M) defeated Lacelarie/Coin (C), 8-6
Bradley/Stevens (M) defeated Brito/Alvarez (C), 8-4
Farah/arah/Salge (C) defeated Starzyk/Seenauth (M), 8-1

QUARTERFINALS
Miami 4, Duke 1
Megan Bradley (M) defeated Jackie Carleton (D), 6-3,6-1
Saras Arasu (D) defeated Staci Stevens (M), 6-2,6-2
Melissa Applebaum (M) defeated Clelia Deltour (D), 6-3,6-0
Emily Mowery (M) defeated Parker Goyer (D), 6-2,6-1
Audrey Banada/Melissa Applebaum (M) defeated Kristin Cargill/Jackie Carleton (D), 8-3
Patricia Starzyk/Caren Seenauth (M) defeated Parker Goyer/Saras Arasu (D), 8-5
Clemson 4, Wake Forest 1
Julie Coin (C) vs. Karin Coetzee (WF), 6-4,5-5 Did Not Finish
Romy Fara (C) defeated Ashlee Davis (WF), 6-2,6-2
Alex Hirsch (WF) defeated Alix Lacelarie (C), 6-2,6-2
Maria Brito (C) vs. Katie Martzolf (WF), 6-4,3-5 Did Not Finish
Daniela Alvarez (C) defeated Jenna Loeb (WF), 6-4,6-1
Carolina Salge (C) defeated Danielle Schwartz (WF), 6-1,6-1
Lacelarie/Coin (C) defeated Coetzee/Hirsch (WF), 8-4
Brito/Alvarez (C) vs. Martzolf/Davis (WF), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Farah/Salge (C) defeated Schwartz/Offutt (WF), 9-7
Georgia Tech 4, Florida State 1
Dasha Potapova (GT) defeated Roxanne Clarke (FS), 6-2,6-3
Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Miranda Foley (FS), 6-0,6-0
Lyndsay Shosho (GT) defeated Tapiwa Marobela (FS), 6-4,6-1
Kacie Anson (GT) defeated Amberly Tantee (FS), 6-1,6-2
Clarke/Tantee (FS) defeated Potapova/Shosho (GT), 8-5
Marobela/Foley (FS) defeated Whitney McCray/Anderson (GT), 8-6
North Carolina 4, Maryland 0
Aniela Mojzis (NC) vs. Ramona But (M), 6-3,3-6
Kendall Cline (NC) vs. Marianne Baker (M), 6-4,5-1 Did Not Finish
Jenna Long (NC) defeated Jennifer Dent (M), 6-2,6-3
Sara Anundsen (NC) defeated Neda Mihneva (M), 6-2,6-1
Caitlin Collins (NC) defeated Veronika Subertova (M), 6-4,6-1
Charlotte Tansill (NC) vs. Julia Graca (M), 6-3,1-1 Did Not Finish
Aniela Mojzis/Kendall Cline (NC) defeated Ramona But/Marianne Baker (MD), 8-3
Tamar Huppes/Neda Mihneva (MD) vs. Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long (NC), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Caitlin Collins/Tanja Markovic (NC) defeated Julia Graca/Veronika Subertova (MD), 8-0

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory

5

adidas Tennis



















Venus & Serena




TENNIS BOOKSTORE
































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage