NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ATLANTIC SUN


Men - Mercer University - April 14-17
FINALS
Central Florida 4, Campbell 0
Antonio Sierra (CF) defeated Jiri Beranek (C), 6-2,6-2
Catalin Bradu (CF) vs. Florent Wilpotte (C), Did Not Finish
Ener Gursoy (CF) vs. Carlos Campo (C), Did Not Finish
Joel Allen (CF) defeated Ryan Mills (C), 6-1,7-5
Gabriel Strangberg (CF) vs. Zorick Toltsan (C), Did Not Finish
Simon Jaeger (CF) defeated Martin Parkes (C), 6-2,7-5
Antonio Sierra/Catalin Bradu (CF) vs. Jiri Beranek/Ryan Mills (C), Did Not Finish
Joel Allen/Simon Jaeger (CF) defeated Florent Wilpotte/Zorick Toltsan (C), 8-2
Rhett Rosen/Gabriel Strangberg (CF) defeated Martin Parkes/Sergio Tejada (C), 8-2

SEMIFINALS
Central Florida 4, Georgia State 3
Jaime Rodriguez (GS) defeated Antonio Sierra (CF), 6-1,6-2
Catalin Bradu (CF) defeated Albano Franco (GS), 7-6,6-4
Ener Gursoy (CF) defeated Miha Lisac (GS), 3-6,6-4,7-5
Joel Allen (CF) defeated Matija Sulin (GS), 6-7,6-1,6-1
Nicolas Lupica (GS) defeated Gabriel Strangberg (CF), 3-6,6-3,6-3
Simon Jaeger (CF) defeated Clarence Boyd (GS), by Default
Miha Lisac/Jaime Rodriguez,(GS) defeated Antonio Sierra/Catalin Bradu, (CF) 9-7
Joel Allen/Simon Jaeger (CF) defeated Albano Franco/Nicolas Lupica (GS), 8-1
Matija Sulin/Clarence Boyd (GS) defeated Gabriel Strangberg/Rhett Rosen (CF), 8-4
Campbell 4, Florida Atlantic 2
Jiri Beranek (C) defeated Antonello Magris (FA), 6-4,6-0
Carlos Campo (C) defeated F.J. Schofield (FA), 4-6,6-3,6-4
David Demers (FA) defeated Ryan Mills (C), 6-3,6-1
Zorick Toltsan (C) defeated Gianfranco Dossena (FA), 6-4,6-1
Mauricio Paiz (FA) defeated Martin Parkes (C), 6-3,6-2
Florent Wilpotte/Zorick Toltsan (C) defeated David Demers/F.J. Schofield (FA), 8-3
Martin Parkes/Sergio Tejada (C) defeated Gianfranco Dossena/Kevin Obletz (FA), 8-4

Quarterfinals
Central Florida 4, Belmont 0
Ener Gursoy (CF) defeated Felipe Abreu (B), 6-3,6-1
Gabriel Strangberg (CF) defeated Alex Gillott (B), 6-0,6-2
Simon Jaeger (CF) defeated David Wright (B), 6-0,6-0
Antonio Sierra/Catalin Bradu (CF) defeated Michael Moretti/Matt Fitzpatrick (B), 8-0
Rhett Rosen/Gabriel Strangberg (CF) defeated Alex Gillott/David Wright (B), 8-0
Georgia State 4, Stetson 1
Jaime Rodriguez (GS) defeated Vittorio Fratt (S), 6-2,6-3
Matija Sulin (GS) defeated Thomas Bross (S), 3-6,6-1,6-2
Nicolas Lupica (GS) defeated Mario Alberto Cayo (S), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Daniel Balog (GS) defeated Reid Stubbs (S), 6-2,6-0
Vittorio Fratt/Reid Stubbs (S) defeated Miha Lisac/Jaime Rodriguez (GS), 8-4
Thomas Bross/Christian Moe (S) defeated Albano Franco/Nicolas Lupica (GS), 8-5
Florida Atlantic 4, Troy State 3
Irving Morales (T) defeated Antonello Magris (FA), 6-2,6-4
Cristian Paiz (FA) defeated Emir Basic (T), 6-3,7-5
F.J. Schofield (FA) defeated Robert Van Swelm (T), 6-2,7-5
David Demers (FA) defeated Chris Harfield (T), 6-3,6-0
Gianfranco Dossena (FA) defeated Clayton Langheim (T), 6-3,6-4
Charles Van Swelm (T) defeated Mauricio Paiz (FA), 6-2,6-2
Irving Morales/Robert Van Swelm (T) defeated Antonello Magris/Cristian Paiz (FA), 9-7
F.J. Schofield/David Demers (FA) defeated Chris Harfield/Emir Basic (T), 8-6
Charles Van Swelm/Clayton Langheim (T) defeated Gianfranco Dossena/Kevin Obletz (FA), 9-7
Campbell 4, Jacksonville 3
Martin Hehensteiger (J) defeated Jiri Beranek (C), 6-1,6-3
Ben Birkmann (J) defeated Florent Wilpotte (C), 7-6,6-0
Carlos Campo (C) defeated Florent Mueller (J), 6-4,6-1
Ryan Mills (C) defeated Peter Wietrak (J), 6-7,7-5,6-4
Zorick Toltsan (C) defeated Andres Rojas (J), 6-4,7-5
Martin Parkes (C) defeated Neil Sehgal (J), 6-4,6-3
Ben Birkmann/Christoph Mueller (J) defeated Jiri Beranek/Ryan Mills (C), 8-6
Martin Hehensteiger/Neil Sehgal (J) defeated Florent Wilpotte/Zorick Toltsan (C), 8-2
Martin Parkes/Sergio Tejada (C) defeated Andres Rojas/Brian Garfield (J), 8-4

Women - Yale University - April 30-May 2
Finals
Troy State 4, Central Florida 2
Ana Westin (CF) defeated Luisa Lopez (T), 4-6,7-5,6-2
Carolina Aravenac (T) defeated Kristina Lohmos (CF), 6-3,6-2
Tsitsi Masviba (T) defeated Ola Luczak (CF), 6-3,6-0
Cristina Mancheno (T) defeated Megan Hunter (CF), 1-6,6-3,6-4
Laura Alarcon (T) defeated Amira Samara (CF), 6-3,6-2
Ana Westin/Kristina Lohmos (CF) defeated Luisa Lopez/Carolina Aravena (T), 8-6
Pam Fernandez/Megan Hunter (CF) Vs. Tsitsi Masviba/Cristina Mancheno (T), Did Not Finish
Amira Samara/Ola Luczak (CF) defeated Suzanne Jones/Laura Alarcon (T), 8-6

Semifinals
Troy State 4, Jacksonville 1
Emese Sulyos (J) defeated Luisa Lopez (T), 6-2,6-0
Suzanne Jones (T) defeated Kim Packer (J), 6-1,6-2 Cristina Mancheno (T) defeated Martin Strussova (J), 6-1,6-0
Laura Alarcon (T) defeated Kristina Puck (J), 6-0,6-2
Emese Sulyos/Veronika Subertova (J) defeated Luisa Lopez/Carolina Aravena (T), 8-3
Tsitsi Masviba/Cristina Mancheno (T) defeated KimPacker/Nijrine Hajbane (J), 8-4
Suzanne Jones/Laura Alarcon (T) defeated Martin Strussova/Kristina Puck (J), 9-8
Central Florida 4, Florida Atlantic University 3
Alena Dvorakova (FA) defeated Julie Pecastaing (CF), 7-6,6-2 Anna Westin (CF) defeated Karolina Roubickova (FA), 7-6,7-5
Veronika Koksova (FA) defeated Kristina Lohmos (CF), 1-6,6-2,6-2
Pam Fernandez (CF) defeated Krystel Borg (FA), 6-1,6-1
Ola Luczak (CF) defeated Stephanie Beaulieu (FA), 6-4,6-2
Katherine Bartnik (FA) defeated Megan Hunter (CF), 4-6,6-0,6-4
Alena Dvorakova/Karolina Roubickova (FA) defeated Julie Pecastaing/Ola Luczak (CF), 8-2
Kristina Lohmos/Anna Westin (CF) defeated Krystel Borg/Veronika Koksova, (FA), 8-3
Pam Fernandez/Megan Hunter (CF) defeated Stephanie Beaulieu/Katherine Bartnik (FA), 8-4

Quarterfinals
Jacksonville 4, Belmont 1
Emese Sulyos (J) defeated Laura Dehaan (B), 6-1,6-0
Veronika Subertova (J) defeated Shivani Oberoi (B), 6-0,6-0
Elizabeth Conyer (B) defeated Kim Packer (J), 6-0,6-0 Nijrine Hajbane (J) defeated Alba Garcia (B), 6-2,6-2
Emese Sulyos/Veronika Subertova (J) defeated Shivani Oberoi/Elizabeth Conyer (B), 8-1
Martina Strussova/Kristina Puck (J) defeated Alba Garcia/Burgandy Moss (B), 8-4
Troy State 4, Georgia State University 2
Annamaria Forgacs (GS) defeated Luisa Lopez (T), 6-2,6-3
Suzanne Jones (T) defeated Rebecca Mitchell (GS), 6-3,6-0
Tsitsi Masviba (T) defeated Simona Foltyn (GS), 6-2,6-0
Ania Dolinska (GS) defeated Cristina Mancheno (T), 6-2,6-4
Laura Alarcon (T) defeated Karmelina Rivera (GS), 2-6,6-4,6-2
Tsitsi Masviba/Cristina Mancheno (T) defeated Simona Foltyn/Karmelina Rivera (GS), 8-5
Suzanne Jones/Laura Alarcon (T) defeated AniaDolinska/Rebecca Mitchell (GS), 8-6
Florida Atlantic University 4, Campbell 0
Alena Dvorakova (FA) defeated Carmen Linder (C), 6-1,6-1
Stephanie Beaulieu (FA) defeated Colen Gore (C), 6-2,6-4
Katherine Bartnik (FA) defeated Stacey Batkiewicz (C), 6-1,6-0
Krystel Borg/Veronika Koksova (FA) defeated Iva Stojancev/Stacey Batkiewicz (C), 8-4
Stephanie Beaulieu/Katherine Bartnik (FA) defeated Georgiana Marta/Lin Bunce (C), 8-1
Central Florida 4, Stetson 0
Julie Pecastaing (CF) defeated Mili Milovanovic (S), 6-1,6-4
Anna Westin (CF) defeated Jackie Bohannon (S), 6-2,6-3
Megan Hunter (CF) defeated Jen Wisnoski (S), 6-1,6-2
Kristina Lohmos/Anna Westin (CF) defeated Beth Hayden/Jackie Bohannon (S), 8-3
Pam Fernandez/Megan Hunter (CF) defeated Danielle Mollman/Jen Wisnoski (S), 8-6

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory




Tennis Tickets









Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!








Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis




On Court, Off Court









Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing









Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!










Check Out TennisFax.com






















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage