NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ATLANTIC SUN


Men - Deland, Florida - April 14-17, 2005
FINALS
Central Florida 4, Troy 2
Irving Morales (T) defeated Ener Gursoy (CF), 6-4,6-2
Joel Allen (CF) defeated Daniel Quiceno (T), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Antonio Sierra (CF) defeated Emir Basic (T), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Marko Despot (T) defeated Sinan Sudas (CF), 7-5,0-6,6-1
Sebastian Delgado (CF) defeated Robert Van Swelm (T), 6-4,7-5
Irving Morales/Daniel Quiceno (T) defeated Joel Allen/Antonio Sierra (CF), 8-6
Sebastian Delgado/Ener Gursoy (CF) defeated Emir/Marko Despot (T), 8-6
Rhett Rosen/Simon Jaeger (CF) defeated Robert Van Swelm/Artur Muller (T), 9-7

SEMIFINALS
Troy 4, Belmont 0
Irving Morales (T) defeated Alex Gillott (B), 6-4,6-0
Daniel Quiceno (T) defeated Felipe Lima (B), 6-2,6-0
Emir Basic (T) defeated Javier Rodriguez (B), 6-4,6-2
Irving Morales/Daniel Quiceno (T) defeated Alex Gillott/Ignacio Gesto (B), 8-3
Emir Basic/Marko Despot (T) defeated Fausto Rocha/Javier Rodriguez (B), 8-6
Central Florida 4, Georgia State 3
Ener Gursoy (CF) defeated Jaime Rodriguez (GS), 6-7,7-5,3-0 retired
Joel Allen (CF) defeated Martin Stiegwardt (GS), 6-4,6-3
Antonio Sierra (CF) defeated Clarence Boyd (GS), 6-3,6-0
Anze Cevka (GS) defeated Sinan Sudas (CF), 7-5,4-6,6-0
Sebastian Delgado (CF) defeated Daniel Balog (GS), 6-1,6-4
Frank Suro (GS) defeated Simon Jaeger (CF), 6-0,6-4
Clarence Boyd/Anze Cevka (GS) defeated Joel Allen/Antonio Sierra (cf), 8-6
Jaime Rodriguez/Matija Sulin (GS) defeated Sebastian Delgado/Ener Gursoy, 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Troy 4, Stetson, 4
Daniel Quiceno (T) defeated Joye Jones, (S) 6-4,6-1
Marko Despot (T) defeated Thomas Bross (S), 6-4,6-4
Artur Muller (T) defeated Trevor Bach (S), 6-2,6-0
Irving Morales/Daniel Quiceno (T) defeated Marcus Echtler/Trevor Bach (S), 8-4
Emir Basic/Marko Despot (T) defeated Joey Jones/Thomas Bross (S), 8-6
Belmont 4, Campbell 1
Javier Rodriguez (B) defeated Carlos Campo (C), 1-6,6-2,6-4
Fausto Rocha (B) defeated Marc Sifre (C), 7-5,6-2
Ryan Mills (C) defeated Felipe Abreu (B), 6-2,6-2
Igancio Gesto defeated Nick Owen (C), 6-2,7-5
Fausto Rocha/Javier Rodriguez (B) defeated Carlos Camp/Marc Sifre (C), 8-6
Felipe Abreu (B) defeated Ryan Mills/Starkov (C), 8-2
Central Florida 4, Florida Atlantic 0
Joel Allen (CF) defeated F.J. Schifield (FA), 7-5,7-6
Antonio Sierra (CF) defeated David Demers (FA), 6-3,7-5
Sebastian Delgado (CF) defeated Kevin Obletz (FA), 6-0,7-5
Sebastian Delgado/Ener Gursoy (CF) defeated F.J. Schofield/J.P. Bounassar (FA), 8-2
Rhett Rosen/Simon Jaeger (CF) defeated David Demers/Kevin Obletz (FA) 8-2
Georgia State 5, Mercer 0 Jaime Rodriguez (GS) defeated VAFAEI, Arya (M), 6-0,6-0
Martin Stiegwardt (GS) defeated Tobias Ohrstrom (M), 6-3,6-2
Daniel Balog (GS) defeated Ricky Echeverri (M), 6-2,6-3
Frank Suro (GS) defeated Patrick Russo (M), 6-3,6-1
Jaime Rodriguez/Matija Sulin (GS) defeated Warren Woolfolk/Tobias Ohrstrom, Tobias (M), 8-4
Martin Stiegwardt/Frank Suro (GS) defeated Mario Gil/Ricky Echeverri (M), 8-1

Women - Deland, Florida - April 14-17, 2005
FINALS
Florida Atlantic 4, Stetson 3
Alena Dvorakova (FA) defeated Jackie Bohannon (S), 6-1,6-2
Veronica Koksova (FA) defeated Mili Milovanovic (S), 6-3,3-6,7-6(6)
Maja Miladinovic (S) defeated Katherine Bartnik (FA), 3-6,7-5,6-3
Marina Levin (S) defeated Elodie Wendling (FA), 6-4,6-4
Claudia Kecht (FA) defeated Catherine Canady (S), 6-4,2-6,7-6(5)
Anna Leonenko (S) defeated Pia Terol (FA), 6-1,6-2
Alena Dvorakov/Elodie Wendling (FA) defeated Mili Milovanovic/Maja Milovanovic (S), 8-2
Katherine Bartnik/Veronica Koksova (FA) defeated Marina Levin/Catherine Canady (S), 8-1
Anna Leonenko/Jackie Bohannon (S) defeated Claudia Kecht/Pia Terol (FA), 8-0

SEMIFINALS
Florida Atlantic 4, Central Florida 2
Alena Dvorakova (FA) defeated Kristina Lohmos (CF), 6-4,6-3
Pamela Fernandez (CF) defeated Veronica Koksova (FA), 6-4,6-1
Katherine Bartnik (FA) defeated Ola Luczak (CF), 6-7,6-2,6-4
Anna Yakimchenkovav(CF) defeated Claudia Kecht (FA), 6-2,5-7,6-4
Pia Terol (FA) defeated Kyla McNicol (CF), 6-3,6-2
Alena Dvborakova/Elodie Wendling (FA) defeated Pamela Fernandez/Becky Gordon (CF), 8-4
Katherine Bartnik/Veronica Koksova (FA) defeated Kristina Lohmos/Kyla McNicol (CF), 9-8
Megan Hunter/Anna Yakimchenkova (CF) defeated Claudia Kecht/Pia Terol (FA), 8-1
Stetson 4, Georgia State 2
Jackie Bohannon (S) defeated Anna Forgacs (GS), 2-6, 6-4,6-3
Maja Miladinovic (S) defeated Simona Foltyn (GS), 6-3,3-6,6-1
Mateja Podgorsek (GS) defeated Marina Levin (S), 6-3,6-2
Catherine Canady (S) defeated Birte Koewing (GS), 6-4,1-6,6-2
Kiera Strickland (GS) defeated Anna Leonenko (S), 6-1,0-6,6-3
Mili Milovanovic/Maja Milvanovic (S) defeated Simona Foltyn/Mateja Podgorsek (GS), 8-3
Marina Levin/Catherine Canady (S) defeated Anna Forgacs/Birte Koewing (GS), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
Central Florida 4, Mercer 0
Ola Luczak (CF) defeated Karen Bellman (M), 6-0,6-0
Anna Yakimchenkova (CF) defeated Nicole Portfield (M), 6-2,6-1
Kyla McNicol (CF) defeated Kelly Blount (M), 6-0,6-2
Kristina Lohmos/Kyla McNicol (CF) defeated Rahael Kerley/Cali Sachs (M), 8-0
Megan Hunter/Anna Yakimchenkova (CF) defeated Nicole Porterfield/Patricia Assumpcao (M), 8-1
Florida Atlantic 4, Jacksonville 3
Emese Sulyos (J) defeated Alena Dvorakova (FA), 7-6,6-4
Lena Willi (J) defeated Veronica Koksova (FA), 6-3,6-1
Katherine Bartnik (FA) defeated Nisrine Hajbane (J), 6-2,2-6,7-6
Elodie Wendling (FA) defeated Daphne Bourot (J), 6-4,6-2
Claudia Kecht (FA) defeated Dana Antonioli (J), 6-0,2-6,6-2
Pia Terol (FA) defeated Megan Williams (J), 6-1,6-0
Nisrine Hajbane/Lena Willi (J) defeated Alena Dvorakova/Elodie Wendling (FA), 9-8
Katherine Bartnik/Veronica Koksova (FA) defeated Dana Antonioli/Daphne Bourot (J), 8-3
Megan Williams/Emese Sulyos (J) defeated Claudia Kecht/Pia Terol (FA), 8-3
Stetson 4, Troy 1
Jackie Bohannon (S) defeated Tsitsi Masviba (T), 6-1,6-2
Marina Levin (S) defeated Luz Garcia (T), 6-2,6-3
Catherine Canady (S) defeated Cristina Mancheno (T), 6-2,6-2
Anna Leonenko (S) defeated Nicole Shaw (T), 6-1,6-2
Tsitsi Masviba/Suzanne Jones (T) defeated Mili Milovanovic/Maja Milovanovic (S), 8-2
Shamiaa Elsisi/Nicole Shaw (T) defeated Marina Levin/Catherine Canady (S), 8-3
Anna Leonenko/Jackie Bohannon (S) defeated Luz Garcia/Christina Mancheno (T), 8-2
Georgia State 4, Campbell 1
Georgiana Marta (C) defeated Anna Forgacs (GS), 6-3,6-4
Anne Brieholtz (GS) defeated Scarlet Alfonzo (C), 6-0,6-2
Simona Foltyn (GS) defeated Nina Surviladze (C), 6-2,7-5
Kiera Strickland (GS) defeated Colen Gore (C), 6-0,6-0
Anna Forgacs/Birte Koewing (GS) defeated Nina Surviladze/Stacey Batkiewicz (C), 8-3
Anne Brieholtz/Kiera Strickland (GS) defeated Iva Stojancev/Kathleen Rollet (C), 8-1

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory

adidas Running













The Latest News at Tennis Week









TENNIS BOOKSTORE























Gear Up@thestore.adidas.com








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage