AUSTRALIAN OPEN JUNIOR TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Melbourne, Australia - January 24-30, 2000

Andy Roddick Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Andy Roddick (2) defeated Mario Ancic (6), 7-6(2),6-3
Semifinals-Mario Ancic (6) defeated Tommy Robredo (1), 6-3,4-6,6-2; Andy Roddick (2) defeated Joachim Johansson (4), 7-6(5),7-6(5)
Quarterfinals-Tommy Robredo/SPAIN (1) defeated Lee Radovanovich/NEW ZEALAND, 6-0,6-1; Mario Ancic/CROATIA (6) defeated Nicolas Mahut/FRANCE (3), 6-7(4),6-4,6-4; Joachim Johansson/SWEDEN (4) defeated Renaud Thys/BELGIUM (16), 6-3,6-7(6),6-4; Andy Roddick/USA (2) defeated Todor Enev/BULGARIA (5), 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Nicolas Mahut/Tommy Robredo (2) defeated Tres Davis/Andy Roddick (1), 6-2,5-7,11-9
Semifinals-Tres Davis/Andy Roddick (1) defeated Andrew Anderson/Andrew McDade (7), 6-4,6-4; Nicolas Mahut/Tommy Robredo (2) defeated Alex Bogomolov/Robby Ginepri, 6-3,1-6,6-1
Quarterfinals-Tres Davis/Andy Roddick-USA (1) defeated Johan Berg/Filip Prpic-SWEDEN, 6-1,6-4; Andrew Anderson/Andrew McDade-SOUTH AFRICA (7) defeated Sonchat Ratiwatana/Sanchal Ratiwatana-CHINESE TAPEI, 2-6,6-4,6-4; Alex Bogomolov/Robby Ginepri-USA defeated Michal Nauratil-Czech Rep/Stephen Timu-CANADA (6), 6-4,6-4; Nicolas Mahut-FRANCE/Tommy Robredo-SPAIN (2) defeated Yevgeny Smirnow-RUSSIA/Yeu-Tzuou Wang-CHINESE TAPEI, 6-1,6-3

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Anika Kapros (1) defeated Maria Jose Martinez (2), 6-2,3-6,6-2
Semifinals-Anika Kapros (1) defeated hannah Collin (5), 6-2,6-2; Maria Jose Martinez (2) defeated Marie Eve Pelletier (9), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Anika Kapros/HUNGARY (1) defeated Jaslyn Hewitt/AUSTRALIA, 6-0,6-4; Hannah Collin/GREAT BRITAIN (5) defeated Bethanie Mattek/USA (16), 6-4,6-3; Marie Eve Pelletier/CANADA (9) defeated Melissa Dowse/AUSTRALIA (8), 6-2,6-0; Maria Jose Martinez/SPAIN (2) defeated Yulia Beygelzimer/UKRAINE (6), 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Anika Kapros/Christina Wheeler (2) defeated Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdgette defeated Sue Wei Hsieh/Flavia Pennetta, 6-3,7-6(3); Aniko Kapros/Christina Wheeler (2) defeated Boglarka Berecz/Melinda Czink, 4-6,6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Sue Wei Hsieh-CHINESE TAPEI/Flavia Pennetta-ITALY defeated Yuki Arai/Kumiko Ijima-JAPAN, 7-5,6-2; Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette-USA over Ivan Abramovec/Karolina Sprem-CROATIA by default; Boglarka Berecz/Melinda Czink-HUNGARY (7) defeated Alice Barnes-GREAT BRITAIN/Bethanie Mattek-usA (4), 7-6(2),6-3; Anika Kapros-HUNGARY/Christina Wheeler-AUSTRALIA (2) defeated Marina Bernstein-ISRAEL/YULIA Beygelzimer-UKRAINE (6), 7-5,6-4

Complete Junior & Professional results are available at http://www.AusOpen.org

1999 AUSTRALIAN OPEN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 AUSTRALIAN OPEN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:

CONTACT US

So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect