NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG 10


Men - Northwestern University - April 24-27
FINALS
Illinois 4, Minnesota 1

Amer Delic (I) defeated Aleksey Zharinov (M), 7-6(5),7-5
Rajeev Ram (I) defeated Thomas Haug (M), 5-7, 6-1,6-2
Brian Wilson (I) defeated Chris Wettengel (M), 6-2,6-2
Chris Martin (I) defeated Clay Estes (M), 6-4,6-3
Thomas Haug/Avery Ticer (M) defeated Amer Delic/Michael Calkins (I), 8-2
Manuel Lievano/Clay Estes (M) defeated Rajeev Ram/Brian Wilson (I), 9-7
Phil Stolt/Chris Martin (I) defeated Aleksey Zharinov/Chris Robertson (M), 8-3

SEMIFINALS
Illinois 4, Michigan State 0
Amer Delic (I) vs. Andy Formanczyk (MS), 6-4,4-2 Did Not Finish
Rajeev Ram (I) vs. Chris Mitchell (MS), 6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Brian Wilson (I) defeated Goran Topalo (MS), 6-0,6-0
Michael Calkins (I) defeated Cameron Marshall (MS), 6-2,6-2
Chris Martin (I) defeated Jimmy McGuire (MS), 6-0,6-1
Rajeev Ram/Brian Wilson (I) defeated Jimmy McGuire/Adam Hourani (MS), 8-2
Phil Stolt/Chris Martin (I) defeated Andy Formanczyk/Chris Mitchell (MS), 8-4
Minnesota 4, Ohio State 1
Aleksey Zharinov (M) defeated Jeremy Wurtzman (OS), 6-7(4),6-2,6-0
Vince Ng (OS) defeated Thomas Haug (M), 6-2,6-3
Avery Ticer (M) defeated Brenton Contini (OS), 6-1,6-1
Clay Estes (M) defeated Ross Wilson (OS), 7-5,7-5
Haug/Ticer (M) defeated Scott Green/Wurtzman (OS), 8-1
Lievano/Estes (M) defeated Contini/Wilson (OS), 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
Illinois 4, Indiana 0
Rajeev Ram (IL) defeated Viktor Libal (IN), 6-2,6-2
Brian Wilson (IL) defeated Zach Held (IN), 6-4,6-2
Chris Martin (IL) defeated Petr Novotny (IN), 6-1,6-3
Rajeev Ram/Brian Wilson (IL) defeated John Stone/Ryan Recht (IN), 8-1
Phil Stolt/Chris Martin (IL) defeated Jakub Praibis/Petr Novotny (IN), 8-1
Ohio State 4, Wisconsin 0
Jeremy Wurtzman (OS) defeated Alex Kasarov (W), 6-2,6-2
Phil Metz (OS) defeated Scott Green (W), 6-1,6-1
Ross Wilson (OS) defeated Alex Conti (W), 6-0,6-4
Green/Wurtzman (OS) defeated Kasarov/Hippee (W), 8-3
Contini/Wilson (OS) defeated Green/Conti (W), 8-3
Minnesota 4, Penn State 0
Thomas Haug (M) defeated Mark Barry (PS), 6-4,7-6(4)
Avery Ticer (M) defeated Clint Keithley (PS), 6-2,6-2
Clay Estes (M) defeated Todd Stecko (PS), 6-2,6-3
Haug/Ticer (M) defeated Cantey/Keithley (PS), 8-2
Wettengel/Chris Robertson (M) defeated Barry/Emge (PS), 8-4
Michigan State 4, Purdue 3
Andy Formanczyk (MS) defeated Scott Mayer (P), 6-2,6-3
Andrew Wakefield (P) defeated Chris Mitchell (MS), 6-3,6-0
Goran Topalo (MS) defeated Troy Havens (P), 6-2,5-7,6-4
Cameron Marshall (MS) defeated Paul Rose (P), 6-3,1-6,6-4
David Robinson (P) defeated Jimmy McGuire (MS), 6-4,6-2
Eric Simonton (MS) defeated Seth McKinley (P), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Rose/Wakefield (P) defeated Marshall/Simonton (MS), 8-5
Sounak Chatterjee/McKinley (P) defeated Formanczyk/Mitchell (MS), 8-3

Women - University of Illinois - April 24-27
FINALS
Northwestern 4, Minnesota 2
Cristelle Grier (N) defeated Angela Buergis (M), 6-1,6-1
Valerie Vladea (M) defeated Jessica Rush (B), 7-6(2),7-5
Andrea Yung (N) defeated Michaela Havelkova (M), 7-5,6-2
Nischela Reddy (M) defeated Ruth Barnes (N), 6-3,6-1
Grier/Rush (N) defeated Buergis/Reddy (M), 9-8(6)
Barnes/Yung (N) defeated Thomas/Vladea (M), 8-5
Peisel/Kokx (N) vs. Havelkova/Watts (M), 8-8 Did Not Finish

SEMIFINALS
Northwestern 4, Illinois 1
Cristelle Grier (N) defeated Jennifer McGaffigan (I), 7-5,6-3
Tiffany Eklov (I) defeated Jessica Rush (N), 6-1,6-1
Jamie Peisel (N) defeated Eldina Fazlic (I), 2-6,6-4,6-1
Andrea Yung (N) defeated Brianna Knue (I), 6-4,6-4
Michelle Webb (I) defeated Ruth Barnes (N), 6-2,6-0
Grier/Rush (N) defeated McGaffigan/Webb (I), 8-3
Eklov/Fazlic (I) defeated Barnes/Yung (N), 8-6
Peisel/Kokx (N) defeated Knue/Cehajic (I), 8-4
Minnesota 4, Purdue 2
Angela Buergis (M) vs. Gretchen Haynor (P), 7-6(1),4-6, Did Not Finish
Valerie Vladea (M) defeated Amy Walgenbach (P), 6-2,4-6,6-1 Melissa Iqbal (P) defeated Amy Thomas (M), 7-5,6-4
Michaela Havelkova (M) defeated Shawna Zuccarini (P), 3-6,6-1,6-2
Nischela Reddy (M) defeated Missy Wright (P), 5-7,6-4,6-2
Lara Burgarello (P) defeated Brandi Watts (M), 6-1,2-6,6-2
Buergis/Reddy (M) defeated Melissa Woods/Burgarello (P), 8-4
Zuccarini/Wright (P) defeated Thomas/Vladea (M), 8-6
Havelkova/Watts (M) defeated Haynor/Iqbal (P), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
Illinois 4, Wisconsin 1
Linde Mues (W) defeated Jennifer McGaffigan (I), 7-5,7-5
Eldina Fazlic (I) defeated Katie McGaffigan (W), 1-6,6-2,6-2
Brianna Knue (I) defeated Lindsay Martin (W), 7-5,6-1
Michelle Webb (I) defeated Lara Vojnoc (W), 6-2,2-6,6-3
Eklov/Fazlic (I) defeated McElroy/Vojnov (W), 8-2
Knue/Cehajic (I) defeated Katie McGaffigan/Gonzaga , 8-5
Minnesota 4, Penn State 1
Angela Buergis (M) defeated Megan Marton (PS), 6-1,6-0
Valerie Vladea (M) defeated Leigh Ann Merryman (PS), 7-6(1),6-1
Maaria Husain (PS) defeated Amy Thomas (M), 6-3,6-3
Michaela Havelkova (M) vs. Judy Wang (PS), 6-3,5-5 Did Not Finish
Nischela Reddy (M) vs. Lindsay Downing (PS), 7-6(4),4-0 Did Not Finish
Brandi Watts (M) defeated Sarah Spence (PS), 6-3,6-1
Buergis/Reddy (M) defeated Merryman/Husain (PS), 8-5
Thomas/Vladea (M) vs. Marton/Wang (PS), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Havelkova/Watts (M) defeated Downing/Spence (PS), 9-7
Purdue 4, Ohio State 3
Sadhaf Pervez (OS) defeated Gretchen Haynor (P), 6-1,4-6,6-2
Amy Walgenbach (P) defeated Erica Fisk (OS), 6-0,5-7,6-1
Melissa Iqbal (P) defeated Jackie Leskovar (OS), 6-3,6-3
Lindsay Williams (OS) defeated Shawna Zuccarini, 6-0,6-4
Missy Wright (P) defeated Lindsay Bryan (OS), 2-6,6-2,7-5
Lara Burgarello (P) defeated Lindsey Adams (OS), 6-1,6-0
Pervez/Williams (OS) defeated Melissa Woods/Burgarello (P), 8-6
Fisk/Leskovar (OS) defeated Zuccarini/Wright (P), 9-7
Haynor/Iqbal (P) defeated Meaghan Colville/Adams (OS), 8-6
Northwestern 4, Michigan 0
Cristelle Grier (N) vs. Michelle DaCosta (M), 6-2,2-4 Did Not Finish
Jessica Rush (N) defeated Chrissie Nolan (M), 6-1,6-0
Jamie Peisel (N) vs. Leanne Rutherford (M), 7-5,4-2 Did Not Finish
Andrea Yung (N) defeated Kavitha Tipirneni (M), 6-1,6-1
Ruth Barnes (N) vs. Kim Plaushines (M), 0-6,4-4 Did Not Finish
Stacy Kokx (N) defeated Debra Streifler (M), 7-6(5),6-3 Grier/Rush (N) defeated DaCosta/Rutherford (M), 8-6
Barnes/Yung (N) vs. Nolan/Streifler (M), 5-5 Did Not Finish
Peisel/Kokx (N) defeated Joanne Musgrove/Plaushines (M), 8-2

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors













Mr. Rebates






College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...













Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage