NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG 10


Men - Michigan State University - April 29-May 2
FINALS
Illinois 4, Ohio State 1
Jeremy Wurtzman (OS) defeated Brian Wilson (IL), 7-6(4),6-3
Phil Stolt (IL) defeated Chris Klingelmann (OS), 6-4,6-1
Ryler DeHeart (IL) defeated Joey Atas (OS), 7-5,6-3
Michael Calkins (IL) defeated Devin Mullings (OS), 6-3,6-3
Chris Martin (IL) vs. Ross Wilson (OS), 6-7(3),5-4 Did Not Finish
GD Jones (IL) vs. Dennis Mertens (OS), 7-6(3),2-4 Did Not Finish
Brian Wilson/ Phil Stolt (IL) defeated Jeremy Wurtzman/ Joey Atas (OS), 8-6
Chris Martin/ Michael Calkins (IL) vs. Ross Wilson/ Scott Green (OS), 8-8 Did Not Finish
Ryler DeHeart/ GD Jones (IL) defeated Brenton Contini/ Dennis Mertens (OS), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Illinois 4, Northwestern 0
Brian Wilson (IL) defeated Tommy Hanus (N), 6-2,6-3
Phil Stolt (IL) defeated Christian Tempke (N), 6-2,6-4
Ryler DeHeart (IL) vs. Chuck Perrin (N), 6-2,6-5 Did Not Finish
Michael Calkins (IL) defeated Willy Lock (N), 6-1,6-0
Chris Martin (IL) vs. Matt Christian (N), 6-2,5-5 Did Not Finish
GD Jones (IL) vs. Adam Schaechterle (N), 6-4,2-3 Did Not Finish
Phil Stolt/Brian Wilson (IL) defeated Chuck Perrin/Justin Hoeveler (N), 8-4
Michael Calkins/Chris Martin (IL) vs. Tommy Hanus/Christian Tempke (N), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Ryler DeHeart/GD Jones (IL) defeated Matt Christian/Adam Schaechterle (N), 8-3
Ohio State 4, Minnesota 0
Jeremy Wurtzman (OS) defeated No. 56 Aleksey Zharinov (M), 6-4,6-0
Chris Klingemann (OS) vs. No. 69 Chris Wettengel (M), 6-2,3-3 Did Not Finish
Joey Atas (OS) defeated Avery Ticer (M), 6-1,6-2
Devin Mullings (OS) vs. Andres Osorio (M), 6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Ross Wilson (OS) defeated Clay Estes (M), 6-4,6-2
Dennis Mertens (OS) vs. Dusan Tabak (M), 7-5,2-0 Did Not Finish
Atas/Wurtzman (OS) defeated Osorio/Wettengel (M), 8-6
Scott Green/Wilson (OS) defeated Estes/Zharinov (M), 9-8(3)

QUARTERFINALS
Illinois 4, Michigan State 0
Brian Wilson (IL) defeated Andrew Formanczyk (MS), 6-4,6-2
Phil Stolt (IL) vs. Cameron Marshall (MS), 7-6,4-1 Did Not Finish
Ryler DeHeart (IL) vs. Chris Mitchell (MS), 6-3,4-3 Did Not Finish
Michael Calkins (IL) vs. Eric Simonton (MS), 6-7, Did Not Finish
Chris Martin (IL) defeated Joe McWilliams (MS), 6-1,6-0
GD Jones (IL) defeated Mike Flowers (MS), 6-1,6-1
Brian Wilson/Phil Stolt (IL) defeated Andrew Formanczyk/Chris Mitchell (MS), 8-1
Michael Calkins/Evan Zeder (IL) vs. Cameron Marshall/Eric Simonton (MS), 2-5 Did Not Finish
GD Jones/Ryler DeHeart (IL) defeated Mike Brown/Mike Flowers (MS), 8-4
Ohio State 4, Wisconsin 0
Jeremy Wurtzman (OS) vs. Alex Kasarov (W), 6-2,4-2 Did Not Finish
Chris Klingeman (OS) vs. Scott Green (W), 6-4,4-2 Did Not Finish
Joey Atas (OS) vs. David Hippee (W), 6-4,4-2 Did Not Finish
Devin Mullings (OS) defeated Ward Bortz (W), 6-3,6-3
Ross Wilson (OS) defeated Mark Weinig (W) 6-3,6-2
Dennis Marens (OS) defeated Pete Amundson (W), 6-3,6-3
Jeremy Wurtzman/Joey Atas (OS) defeated Alex Kasarov/David Hippee (W), 8-3
Scott Green/ Ross Wilson (OS) defeated Scott Green/ Pete Amundson (W), 8-3
Dennis Martens/ Brenton Contini (OS) vs. Ward Bortz/ Mark Weinig (W), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Northwestern 4, Purdue 1
Paul Rose (P) defeated Tommy Haus (N), 7-5,0-6,6-4
Christian Tempke (N) defeated TroyHavens (P), 3-6,6-4,6-3
Chuck Perrin (N) defeated David Robinson (P), 1-6,6-2,7-6
Willy Lock (N) defeated Sounak Chatterjee (P), 7-5,6-3
Matt Christian (N) vs. Colin Foster (P), 5-7,6-6 Did Not Finish
Adam Schaechterle (N) vs. Eric Hodgman (P), 6-4,5-3 Did Not Finish
Chuck Perrin/ Justin Hoeveler (N) defeated TroyHavens/ David Robinson (P), 9-8 (5)
Tommy Hanus/ Christian Tempke (N) defeated Sounak Chatterjee/ Filip Koziell (P), 8-5
Colin Foster/ Paul Rose (P) defeated Matt Christian/ Adam Schaechterle (N), 8-2
Minnesota 4, Indiana 3
Jakub Praibis (I) defeated Aleksey Zharinov (M), 6-4,6-3
Ryan Recht (I) defeated Chris Wettengel (M), 7-6,0-6,6-3
Andres Osorio (M) defeated Neil Kenner (I), 6-3,6-3
Clay Estes (M) defeated Tom Bagnato (I), 6-1,6-3
Dusan Tabak (M) defeated David Burbicek (I), 2-6,6-3,6-2
Brian Lipinski (M) defeated Bull McCarthy (I), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Bull McCarthy/ Neil Kenner (I) vs. Chris Wettengel/ Andres Osorio (M), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Jakub Praibis/ Dmytro Ishtuganov (I) defeated Clay Estes/ Aleksey Zharinov (M), 8-4
Ryan Recht/ Tom Bagnato (I) defeated Dusan Tabak/ Avery Ticer (M), 8-4

Women - Northwestern University - April 29-May 2
FINALS
Northwestern 4, Ohio State 0
Christelle Grier (NW) defeated Lindsay Williams (OS), 6-1,6-1
Jessica Rush (NW) defeated Erica Fisk (OS), 6-1,6-3
Alexis Prousis (NW) defeated Jackie Leskovar (OS), 6-4,6-4
Grier/Rush (NW) defeated Fisk/Leskovar (OS), 8-4
Prousis/Piesel (NW) vs. Williams/Meaghan Colville (OS), 8-7 Did Not Finish
Yung/Ruth Barnes (NW) defeated DeCamilla/Adams (OS), 8-2

SEMIFINALS
Northwestern 4, Purdue 1
Cristelle Grier (N) defeated Hala Sufi (P), 5-7,6-1,6-1
Jessica Rush (N) defeated Alyssa Rodriguez (P), 6-1,7-6(2)
Amy Walgenbach (P) defeated Alexis Prousis (N), 7-5,6-3
Jamie Peisel (N) leads Gretchen Haynor (P), 6-4,7-6(4) Did Not Finish
Andrea Yung (N) leads Shawna Zuccarini (P), 7-6(6),2-4 Did Not Finish
Connie Chiang (N) defeated Melissa Woods (P), 7-6(0),6-3
Grier/Rush (N) defeated Woods/Haynor (P), 8-1
Prousis/Peisel (N) defeated Sufi/Zuccarini (P), 8-6
Lisa Burgarello/Rodriguez (P) leads Yung/Ruth Barnes (N), 4-5 Did Not Finish
Ohio State 4, Iowa 3
Meg Racette (I) defeated Lindsay Williams (OS), 6-2,6-1
Erica Fisk (OS) Hilary Mintz (I), 5-7,6-3,6-4
Jackie Leskovar (OS) defeated Chelsea Glynn (I), 3-6,6-4,6-3
Anastasia Zhukova (I) defeated Emily DeCamilla (OS), 6-2,6-2
Deni Alexandrova(UI) defeated Lindsey Adams (OS), 7-5,7-5
Lindsay Bryan (OS) defeated vs. Hillary Tyler (I) 7-5,6-4
Fisk/Leskovar (OS) defeated Racette/Mintz (I), 8-6
DeCamilla/Adams (OS) defeated Glynn/Tyler(UI), 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
Northwestern 4, Purdue 1
Cristelle Grier (N) defeated Hala Sufi (P), 5-7,6-1,6-1
Jessica Rush (N) defeated Alyssa Rodriguez (P), 6-1,7-6(2)
Amy Walgenbach (P) defeated Alexis Prousis (N), 7-5,6-3
Jamie Peisel (N) leads Gretchen Haynor (P), 6-4,7-6(4) Did Not Finish
Andrea Yung (N) leads Shawna Zuccarini (P), 7-6(6),2-4 Did Not Finish
Connie Chiang (N) defeated Melissa Woods (P), 7-6(0),6-3
Grier/Rush (N) defeated Woods/Haynor (P), 8-1
Prousis/Peisel (N) defeated Sufi/Zuccarini (P), 8-6
Lisa Burgarello/Rodriguez (P) leads Yung/Ruth Barnes (N), 4-5 Did Not Finish
Michigan 4, Wisconsin 3
Katie McGaffigan (W) defeated Michelle DaCosta (M), 6-2,6-1
Elizabeth Exon (M) defeated Shana McElroy (W), 6-1,6-4
Kavitha Tipirneni (M) defeated Caitlin Burke (W), 7-5,6-4
Chrissie Nolan (M) defeated Lindsay Martin (W), 6-3,6-2
Kaylan Caiati (W) defeated Debra Streifler (M), 6-3,6-1
Kara Delicata (M) defeated Teresa Gonzaga (W), 6-3,6-2
McGaffigan/Martin (W) defeated DaCosta/Kara Delicata (M), 8-5
Gonzaga/Burke (W) defeated Kim Plaushines/Streifler (M), 9-8(4)
Nolan/Tipirneni (M) defeated McElroy/Caiati (W), 8-1
Iowa 4, Indiana 3
Dora Vastag (IND) defeated Meg Racette (IOWA), 6-4,6-3
Hillary Mintz (IOWA) defeated Linda Tran (IND), 6-1,6-2
Sarah Batty (IND) defeated Chelsea Glynn (IOWA), 6-4,6-1
Laura McGaffigan (IND) defeated Anastasia Zhukova (IOWA), 7-5,6-2
Deni Alexandrova (IOWA) leads Karie Schlukebir (IND), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Hilary Tyler (IOWA) defeated Cecile Perton (IND), 6-4,6-4
Racette/Mintz (IOWA) defeated Tran/Batty (IND), 8-5
Alexandrova/Zhukova (IOWA) defeated Vastag/McGaffigan (IND), 8-5
Martina Grimm/Schlukebir (IND) defeated Glynn/Tyler (IOWA), 8-4
Ohio State 4, Illinois 2
Jennifer McGaffigan (IL) defeated Lindsay Williams (OS), 7-6(1),6-2
Erica Fisk (OS) defeated Tiffany Eklov (IL), 7-5,6-3
Cynthya Goulet (IL) defeated Jackie Leskovar (OS), 6-1,6-4
Emily DeCamilla (OS) defeated Isabel Jarosz (IL), 6-4,6-4
Lindsey Adams (OS) defeated Eva Choe (IL), 6-4,6-2
Lindsay Bryan (OS) leads Emily Wang (IL), 6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
McGaffigan/Goulet (IL) defeated Fisk/Leskovar (OS), 8-3
Williams/Meaghan Colville (OS) defeated Eklov/Jarosz (IL), 8-5
Adams/DeCamilla (OS) defeated Wang/Choe (IL), 9-8(7)

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors













Mr. Rebates





College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...














Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage