NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG 10



Men - University of Illinois - April 28-May 1
FINALS
Illinois 4, Ohio State 2
Ryler DeHeart defeated Devin Mullings (OS), 6-4,7-5
GD Jones (I) defeated Chris Klingemann (OS), 6-2,6-0
Joey Atas (OS) defeated Monte Tucker (I), 6-2,6-3
Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Ross Wilson (OS), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Chris Martin (I) defeated Drew Eberly (OS), 6-4,6-3
Pramod Dabir (I) vs. Dennis Mertens (OS), 6-3,6-5 Did Not Finish
Scott Green/R. Wilson (OS) defeated GD Jones/M. Tucker (I), 8-5
C. Klingemann/D. Mullings (OS) defeated P. Dabir/R. DeHeart (I), 8-6
J. Atas/D. Eberly (OS) vs. C. Martin/Ryan Rowe (I), 7-4 Did Not Finish

SEMIFINALS
Illinois 4, Northwestern 0
Ryler DeHeart (I) defeated Tommy Hanus (NW), 6-4,7-5
GD Jones (I) vs. Christian Tempke (NW), 7-5,5-4 Did Not Finish
Monte Tucker (I) vs. Chuck Perrin (NW), 6-4,3-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Willy Lock (NW), 6-3,7-5
Chris Martin (I) defeated Matt Christian (I), 6-0,6-1
Pramod Dabir (I) vs. Adam Schaechterle (NW), 1-6,6-4, Did Not Finish
GD Jones/M. Tucker (I) vs. T. Hanus/C. Perrin (NW), 6-5 Did Not Finish
P. Dabir/R. DeHeart (I) defeated C. Tempke/A. Schaechterle (NW), 8-6
C. Martin/Ryan Rowe (I) defeated Justin Hoeveler/W. Lock (NW), 8-4
Ohio State 4, Michigan 0
Devin Mullings (OS) defeated Matko Maravic (M), 6-0,6-2
Chris Klingemann (OS) vs. Brian Hung (M), 6-2,1-0 Did Not Finish
Joey Atas (OS) defeated Josef Fischer (M), 6-3,6-4
Ross Wilson (OS) vs. Ryan Heller (M), 4-6,7-5,1-2 Did Not Finish
Drew Eberly (OS) defeated Steven Peretz (M), 6-1,7-6(3)
Dennis Mertens (OS) vs. David Anving (M), 6-2,5-4 Did Not Finish
Scott Green/Ross Wilson (OS) defeated Matko Maravic/Brian Hung (M), 8-6
Chris Klingemann/Devin Mullings (OS) vs. Josef Fischer/Ryan Heller (M), 4-5 Did Not Finish
Joey Atas/Drew Eberly (OS) defeated Vinny Gosain/David Anving (M), 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
Illinois 4, Michigan State 0
Ryler DeHeart (I) defeated Andy Formanczyk (MS), 6-4,6-0
GD Jones (I) vs. Cameron Marshall (MS), 7-5,5-1 Did Not Finish
Ruben Gonzales (I) vs. Nick Rinks (MS), 6-3,5-1 Did Not Finish
Chris Martin (I) defeated Adam Monich (MS), 6-1,6-2
Pramod Dabir (I) defeated Joe McWilliams (MS), 6-1,7-6(5)
Ryan Rowe (I) vs. Mike Flowers (MS), 6-2,4-4 Did Not Finish
P. Dabir/R. DeHeart (I) defeated Andy Formanczyk/Nick Rinks(MS), 8-5
C. Martin/R. Rowe (I) vs. Michael Flowers/Cameron Marshall (MS), 5-3 Did Not Finish
E. Zeder/B. Davis (I) defeated Anthony Stefani/Adam Monich (MS), 8-2
Ohio State 4, Minnesota 0
Devin Mullings (OS) defeated Avery Ticer (M), 6-2,6-4
Chris Klingemann (OS) vs. Adrien Debreyne (M), 7-5,5-4 Did Not Finish
Joey Atas (OS) defeated DJ Geatz (M), 6-3,6-2
Scott Green (OS) vs. Nich Edlefsen (M), 6-3,4-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
Ross Wilson (OS) vs. Raoul Schwark (M), 6-4,1-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Drew Eberly (OS) defeated Brian Lipinski (M), 6-0,7-5
Scott Green/Ross Wilson (OS) defeated Avery Ticer/Adrien Debreyne (M), 9-8
Chris Klingemann/Devin Mullings (OS) defeated Nich Edlefsen/Raoul Schwark (M), 8-4
DJ Geatz/Mikey Kantar (M) defeated Joey Atas/Drew Eberly (OS), 8-6
Michigan 4, Penn State 3
Mark Barry (PS) defeated Matko Maravic (M), 6-0,6-4
Malcolm Scatliffe (PS) defeated Brian Hung (M), 7-6,6-7,7-6
Ryan Berger (PS) defeated Josef Fischer (M), 6-3,6-2
Ryan Heller (M) defeated Bradley Hunter (PS), 6-4,7-5
Michael James (PS) defeated Steven Peretz (M), 6-1,0-6,6-4
David Anving (M) defeated James Dwyer (PS), 5-7,6-3,6-2
Matko Maravic/Brian Hung (M) vs. Mark Barry/Malcolm Scatliffe (PS), 7-8 Did Not Finish
Josef Fischer/Ryan Heller (M) defeated Ryan Berger/Bradley Hunter (PS), 8-6
Vinny Gosain/David Anving (M) defeated Chris Sherman/Michael James (PS), 8-4

Athlete of the Year-Ryler DeHeart, Illinois
Freshman of the Year-Kevin Anderson, Illinois
Coach of the Year-Craig Tiley, Illinois
Sportsmanship Award-Chris Martin, Illinois

Women - Michigan State University - April 28-May 1
FINALS
Northwestern 4, Michigan 1
Audra Cohen (N) defeated Michelle DaCosta (M), 6-2,6-3
Cristelle Grier (N) vs. Elizabeth Exon (M), 7-6(5),2-1 Did Not Finish
Alexis Prousis (N) defeated Kara Delicata (M), 6-1,7-6(5)
Valerie Vladea (N) defeated Leanne Rutherford (M), 6-1,6-0
Debra Streifler (M) defeated Andrea Yung (N), 6-4,6-0
Nina Yaftali (M) vs. Alexis Conill (N), 6-2,4-5 Did Not Finish
Michelle DaCosta/Kara Delicata (M) defeated Auda Cohen/Cristelle Grier (N), 8-6
Alexis Prousis/Kristi Roemer (N) defeated Leanne Rutherford/Allie Shafner (M), 8-5
Valerie Vladea/Feriel Esseghir (N) defeated Elizabeth Exon/Debra Streifler (M), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Northwestern 4, Wisoncin 1
Audra Cohen (N) defeated Katie McGaffigan (W), 6-2,6-0
Cristelle Grier (N) vs. Caitlin Burke (W), 5-7,5-1 Did Not Finish
Alexis Prousis (N) defeated Lindsay Martin (W), 6-0,6-2
Valerie Vladea (N) defeated Kaylan Caiati (W), 6-3,7-5
Andrea Yung (N) defeated Nicole Beck (W), 6-4,6-2
Alexis Conill (N) vs. Chelsea Nusslock (W), 2-6,6-0,2-3 Did Not Finish
Katie McGaffigan/Caitlin Burke (W) defeated Audra Cohen/Cristelle Grier (N), 8-6
Kaylan Caiati/Lindsay Martin (W) defeated Alexis Prousis/Kristi Roemer (N), 9-7
Valerie Vladea/Feriel Esseghir (N) defeated Nicole Beck/Chelsea Nusslock (W), 8-3
Michigan 4, Iowa 3
Megan Racette (I) defeated Michelle DaCosta (M), 6-1,6-4
Elizabeth Exon (M) defeated Hillary Mintz (I), 6-4,3-6,6-2
Anastasia Zhukova (I) defeated Kara Delicata (M), 6-4,6-3
Milica Vaselinovic (I) defeated Leanne Rutherford (M), 6-2,7-5
Debra Streifler (M) defeated Jacqueline Lee (I), 6-3,6-3
Nina Yaftali (M) defeated Hilary Tyler (I), 6-0,6-3
Michelle DaCosta/Kara Delicata (M) defeated Megan Racette/Milica Vaselinovic (I), 8-6
Anastasia Zhukova/Hilary Tyler (I) vs. Leanne Rutherford/Allie Shafner (M), 6-7, Did Not Finish
Elizabeth Exon/Debra Streifler (M) defeated Hillary Mintz/Jacqueline Lee (I), 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Wisconsin 4, Illinois 3
Cynthya Goulet (I) defeated Katie McGaffigan (W), 6-3,6-1
Macall Harkins (I) vs. Caitlin Burke (W), 6-3,4-6,4-2 Did Not Finish
Momei Qu (I) defeated Lindsay Martin (W), 6-2,1-6,6-2
Kaylan Caiati (W) defeated Brianna Knue (I), 0-6,6-3,6-4
Nicole Beck (W) defeated Emily Wang (I), 6-4,6-3
Chelsea Nusslock (W) defeated Alejandra Cuadra (I), 6-4,6-3
Cynthya Goulet/Emily Wang (I) defeated Katie McGaffigan/Caitlin Burke (W), 8-5
Kaylan Caiati/Lindsay Martin (W) defeated Macall Harkins/Brianna Knue (I), 8-4
Chelsea Nusslock/Nicole Beck (W) defeated Momei Qu/Pavlina Akritas (I), 8-2
Iowa 4, Purdue 0
Meg Racette (I) defeated Hala Sufi (P), 6-3,6-2
Hillary Mintz (I) defeated Stephanie Wooten (P), 6-2,6-4
Anastasia Zhukova (I) defeated Shawna Zuccarini (P), 6-4,6-1
Brooke Beier (P) vs. Mili Veselinovic (I), 6-4,0-2 Did Not Finish
Amy Walgenbach (P) vs. Jacqueline Lee (I), 6-1,5-3 Did Not Finish
Alyssa Rodriguez (P) vs. Hilary Tyler (I) 6-1,4-4 Did Not Finish
Racette/Veselinovic (I) defeated Lara Burgarello/Zuccarini (P), 8-2
Zhukova/Tyler (I) defeated Sufi/Beier (P), 8-2
Rodriguez/Wooten (P) vs. Mintz/Lee (I), 5-3 Did Not Finish
Northwestern 4, Penn State 0
Audra Cohen (N) vs. Maaria Husain (PS), 7-6(4),0-2 Did Not Finish
Cristelle Grier (N) defeated Sasha Abraham (PS), 6-1,6-1
Alexis Prousis (N) defeated Sarah Spence (PS), 6-1,6-0
Valerie Vladea (N) defeated Andreea Niculescu (PS), 6-1,6-3
Andrea Yung (N) vs. Jenny Schular (PS), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Alexis Conill (N) vs. Katelyn BeVard (PS), 6-3,4-1 Did Not Finish
Audra Cohen/Cristelle Grier (N) defeated Maaria Husain/Jenny Schular (PS), 8-1
Alexis Prousis/Kristi Roemer (N) defeated Sasha Abraham/Sarah Spence (PS), 7-2 Did Not Finish
Valerie Vladea/Feriel Esseghir (N) defeated Jessica McKeown/Katelyn BeVard (PS), 8-3
Michigan 4, Indiana 2
Audra Cohen (N) vs. Maaria Husain (PS), 7-6(4),0-2 Did Not Finish
Cristelle Grier (N) defeated Sasha Abraham (PS), 6-1,6-1
Alexis Prousis (N) defeated Sarah Spence (PS), 6-1,6-0
Valerie Vladea (N) defeated Andreea Niculescu (PS), 6-1,6-3
Andrea Yung (N) vs. Jenny Schular (PS), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Alexis Conill (N) vs. Katelyn BeVard (PS), 6-3,4-1 Did Not Finish
Audra Cohen/Cristelle Grier (N) defeated Maaria Husain/Jenny Schular (PS), 8-1
Alexis Prousis/Kristi Roemer (N) defeated Sasha Abraham/Sarah Spence (PS), 7-2 Did Not Finish
Valerie Vladea/Feriel Esseghir (N) defeated Jessica McKeown/Katelyn BeVard (PS), 8-3

Coach of the Year-Claire Pollard, Northwestern
Freshman of the Year-Audra Cohen, Northwestern
Athlete of the Year-Audra Cohen, Northwestern

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors













Mr. Rebates






College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...




















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage