NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG 12


Men - University of Texas-Austin, April 28-May 1

FINALS
Baylor 4, Oklahoma State 1
Benedikt Dorsch (B) defeated Mark Van Elden (OS), 6-2,6-1
Benjamin Becker (B) defeated Boris Kuharic (OS), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Tomas Bohunicky (OS) defeated Lars Poerschke (B), 6-3,6-4
Michal Kokta (B) defeated Artsem Burmistrau (OS), 6-1,6-2
Dorsch/Zgaga (B) defeated Byrnes/Van Elden (OS), 8-5
Poerschke/Kokta (B) defeated Kuharic/Diaz (OS), 8-6
Bohunicky/Burmistrau (OS) defeated Becker/Portnov (B), 8-3

SEMIFINALS
Baylor 4, Texas 1
Benjamin Becker (B) defeated Travis Helgeson (T) Baylor, 6-3,6-4
Lars Poerschke (B) defeated Milan Mihailovic (T), 6-1,6-3
Luis Diaz Barriga (T) defeated Matija Zgaga (B), 6-3,6-4
Greg Shearer (B) defeated Garrett Snyder (T), 6-1,6-1
Dorsch/Zgaga (B) defeated Beale/Helgeson (T), 8-6
Poerschke/Kokta (B) defeated Chodkiewicz/Gubser (T), 8-5
Oklahoma State 4, Texas A&M 2
Boris Kuharic (OS) defeated Bryan Wooten (TX A&M), 6-3,7-6(5)
Brett Joelson (TX A&M) defeated Tomas Bohunicky (OS), 6-2,6-1
Artsem Burmistrau (OS) defeated Mohamed Dakki (TX A&M), 6-3,6-2
Daniel Byrnes (OS) defeated Matt Bain (TX A&M), 7-5,6-1
Felipe Diaz (OS) defeated Zack Malmgren (TX A&M), 7-6(3),6-3
Byrnes/Van Elden (OS) defeated Joelson/Matijevic (TX A&M), 8-3
Malmgren/Wooten (TX A&M) defeated Kuharic/Diaz (OS), 8-4
Bain/Makowski (TX A&M) defeated Bohunicky/Burmistrau (OS), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
Baylor 4, Nebraska 0
Benedikt Dorsch (B) defeated Jerry Posch (N), 6-4,6-4
Michal Kokta (B) defeated Jose Rivera (N), 6-4,6-2
Vladimir Portnov (B) defeated Joel Reckewey (N), 6-3,6-2
Dorsch/Zgaga (B) defeated Reckewey/Posch (N), 8-1
Poerschke/Kokta (B) defeated Barthel/Rivera (N), 8-1
Oklahoma State 4, Oklahoma 0
Mark Van Elden (OS) defeated Marek Velicka (O), 6-3,6-2
Boris Kuharic (OS) defeated Ondrej Fukala (O), 6-3,6-3
Daniel Byrnes (OS) defeated Silviu Tanasoiu (O), 6-3,6-1
Byrnes/Van Elden (OS) defeated Garrison/Fukala (O), 9-8(2)
Kuharic/Diaz (OS) defeated Velicka/Tanasoiu (O), 9-8(4)
Bohunicky/Burmistrau (OS) defeated Ivanov/Ryan Thomas (O), 8-2
Texas 4, Texas Tech 1
Bojan Szumanski (TT) defeated Travis Helgeson (T), 6-4,6-1
Milan Mihailovic (T) defeated Jakob Paulsen (TT), 7-6(5),6-2
Roger Gubser (T) defeated Esat Tanik (TT), 6-2,6-2
Garrett Snyder (T) defeated Adrian Prpic (TT), 6-2,7-6(3)
Szumanski/Nijaki (TT) defeated Beale/Helgeson (T), 8-5
Chodkiewicz/Gubser (T) defeated Tanik/Prpic (TT), 9-8(4)
Barriga/Snyder (T) defeated Innerebner/Paulsen (TT), 8-6
Texas A&M 4, Colorado 1
Jerry Makowski (TX A&M) defeated Jan Zelezny (C), 7-5,6-4
Mohamed Dakki (TX A&M) defeated Marcos Digliodo (C), 6-0,6-1
Matt Bain (TX A&M) defeated Marek Dvorak (C), 6-3,6-2
Chad Tsuda (C) defeated Zack Malmgren (TX A&M), 7-6(5),6-4
Joelson/Matijevic (TX A&M) defeated Tsuda/Digliodo (C), 8-1
Malmgren/Wooten (TX A&M) defated Bundalo/Bjork (C), 8-6
Dvorak/Zelezny (C) defeated Bain/Makowski (TX A&M), 8-6

Women - University of Texas-Austin, April 28-May 1
FINALS
Texas 4, Baylor 3
Zuzana Zemenova (B) defeated Petra Dizdar (T), 6-2,6-4
Mia Marovic (T) defeated Zuzana Cerna (B), 6-3,6-0
Carolin Walter (B) defeated Kendra Strohm (T), 6-2,3-6,6-1
Katie Ruckert (T) defeated Daniela Covello (B), 5-7,6-4,6-1
Courtney Zauft (T) defeated Klara Zrustova (B), 7-5,6-3
Zuzana Krchnakova (B) defeated Ristine Olson (T), 6-1,6-2
Cerna/Covello (B) defeated Ruckert/Strohm (T), 8-2
Dizdar/Marovic (T) defeated Zrustova/Zemenova (B), 8-4
Kelly Baritot/Zauft (T) defeated Caroline Korsawe/Walter (B), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
Baylor 4, Texas A&M 0
Zuzana Cerna (B) defeated Lauren Walker (TX A&M), 6-2,7-5
Carolin Walter (B) defeated Anna Lubinsky (TX A&M), 6-0,6-2
Daniela Covello (B) defeated Anna Blagodarova (TX A&M), 6-2,6-3
Tiffany Clifford (TX A&M) defeated Klara Zrustova (B), 6-2,6-4
Cerna/Covello (B) defeated Lubinsky/Walker (TX A&M), 8-4
Caroline Korsawe/Walter (B) defeated Seva Iwinski/Vieira (TX A&M), 8-4
Texas 4, Colorado 0
Petra Dizdar (T) defeated Lynzee Kever (C), 6-1,6-0
Kendra Strohm (T) defeated Jessica Vanderdys (C), 6-2,6-0
Courtney Zauft (T) defeated Martina Sedivec (C), 6-1,6-1
Dizdar/Marovic (T) defeatedKever/Sedivec (C), 8-3
Kelly Baritot/Zauft (T) defeated Torres Torres/Jenny Hanson (C), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
Texas A&M 4, Texas Tech 1
Helga Vieira (TX A&M) defeated Cigdem Duru (TT), 6-0,6-4
Anna Blagodarova (TX A&M) defeated Lakann Wagley (TT), 6-1,6-3
Tiffany Clifford (TX A&M) defeated Erin Hunter (TT), 6-2,6-2
Katja Kovacic (TT) defeated Marisa Druss (TX A&M) 6-1,6-4
Lubinsky/Walker (TX A&M) defeated Browning/Wagley (TT), 8-4
Seva Iwinski/Vieira (TX A&M) defeated Hunter/Kovacic (TT), 9-7
Baylor 4, Missouri 0
Zuzana Cerna (B) defeated Hana Kraftova (MU), 6-1,6-1
Carolin Walter (B) defeated. Yelena Olshanskaya (MU), 6-2,6-1
Klara Zrustova (B) defeated Erika Josbena (MU), 6-1,6-0
Cerna/Covello (B) defeated Sevcikova/Kramer (MU), 8-4
Zrustova/Zemenova (B) defeated Olshanskaya/Josbena (MU), 8-4
Texas 4, Kansas State 0
Mia Marovic (T) defeated Tamar Kvaratskhelia (KS), 6-1,6-0
Katie Ruckert (T) defeated Tereza Prochazkova (KS), 6-1,6-0
Ristine Olson (T) defeated Judith Diaz (KS), 6-1,6-1
Ruckert/Strohm (T) defeated Rosenberg/Kavaratskhelia (KS), 8-2
Dizdar/Marovic (T) defeated Diaz/Da Valle (KS), 8-1
Colorado 4, Nebraska 2
Gitte Ostermann (N) defeated Lynzee Kever (C), 6-2,6-1
Jessica Vanderdys (C) defeated Ewelina Skaza (N), 6-4,6-1
Veera Nurmi (C) defeated Pamela Castillejos (N), 6-2,6-2
Katie Garcia (N) defeated Martina Sedivec (C), 6-2,6-2
Gleisy Torres Torres (C) defeated Ellinor Zugner (N), 6-1,6-1
Strandemo/Vanderdys (C) defeated Garcia/Ostermann (N), 8-4
Torres Torres/Jenny Hanson (C) defeated Zugner/Castillejos (N), 8-3

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory

adidas Tennis




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print















Venus & Serena




TENNIS BOOKSTORE


















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage