NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG EAST


Men - University of Miami - April 29-May 1
FINALS
Notre Dame 4, Virginia Tech 2
Andreas Laulund (VT) defeated Luis Haddock (ND), 7-6(5),6-4
Soren Spanner (VT) vs. Matthew Scott (ND), 4-6,7-5,5-2 Did Not Finish
Stephen Bass (ND) defeated Arvid Puranen (VT), 6-4,3-6,7-5
Stephane Rod (VT) defeated Brent DíAmico (ND), 6-3,7-5
Barry King (ND) defeated Angel Diankov (VT), 6-3,6-1
Eric Langenkamp (ND) defeated Adel Abbas (VT), 6-4,6-2
Rod/Spanner (VT) vs. Haddock/Scott (ND), 7-6, Did Not Finish
DíAmico/Langenkamp (ND) defeated Abbas/Laulund (VT), 8-6
Bass/Ryan Keckley (ND) defeated Diankov/Brent Wilkins (VT), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Notre Dame 4, Miami 1
Luis Haddock (ND) defeated Josh Cohen (M), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Matthew Scott (ND) vs. Eric Hechtman (M), 7-6(2),1-4 Did Not Finish
Stephen Bass (ND) vs. John Hoyes (M), 6-3,3-6,3-0 Did Not Finish
Colin Purcell (M) defeated Brent DíAmico (ND), 6-4,6-4
Barry King (ND) defeated Jeremiah Fuller (M), 6-2,6-0
Eric Langenkamp (ND) defeated Tim Krebs (M), 6-0,6-1
Hechtman/Purcell (M) vs. Haddock/Scott (ND), 7-6, Did Not Finish
DíAmico/Langenkamp (ND) defeated Fuller/Hoyes (M), 8-4
S. Bass/Ryan Keckley (ND) defeated Cohen/P.J. Passalacqua (M), 8-4
Virginia Tech 4, St. Johnís 0
Stephane Rod (VT) defeated Nick Stocker (SJ) 6-1,6-2
Angel Diankov (VT) defeated Morgan Bauer (SJ) 6-0,6-2
Adel Abbas (VT) defeated Claudio Halim (SJ) 6-1,6-3
Andreas Laulund/Adel Abbas (VT) defeated David Nylen/Claudio Halim (SJ), 8-3
Angel Diankov/Brent Wilkins (VT) defeated Morgan Bauer/Todd Goldberg (SJ), 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
St. Johns 4, Rutgers 0
Louis Desmarteaux (SJ) defeated Tyler Demin (R), 7-5,6-4
David Nylen (SJ) defeated Gordi Milchutsky (R), 6-0,7-5
Claudio Halim (SJ) defeated Gabe Adams (R) 6-2,6-4
Tyler Deming/Gordi Milchutsky (R) defeated Louis Desmarteaux/Aurelio Di Zazzo (SJ), 8-5
David Nylen/Claudio Halim (SJ) defeated Harry Cicma/Gabe Adams (R), 8-2
Morgan Bauer/Todd Goldberg (SJ) defeated Alex Trevooren/Matt Fawcett (R), 8-6
Miami 4, Boston College 0
Josh Cohen (M) defeated Justin Slattery (B) 6-3,6-2
Eric Hechtman (M) defeated Chris McCoy (B) 6-0,6-2
John Hoyes (M) defeated Kiernan Laughlin (B) 6-0,6-2
John Hoyes/Jeremiah Fuller (M) defeated Derrick Chou/Soma Kesthely (B), 8-4
Josh Cohen/P.J. Passalacqua (M) defeated Chris McCoy/Keirnan Laughlin (B), 8-1
Notre Dame Received A Bye

Virginia Tech Recieved A Bye

Coach of the Year-Bob Baylis, Notre Dame

Women - University of Miami - April 29-May 1
FINALS
Miami 4, Notre Dame 0
Megan Bradley (M) defeated Alicia Salas (ND), 6-0,6-1
Christian Thompson (ND) vs. Melissa Applebaum (M), 2-6,7-5,2-1 Did Not Finish
Mari Toro (M) defeated Catrina Thompson (ND), 6-4,7-5
Lauren Connelly (ND) vs. Staci Stevens (M), 7-5,4-5 Did Not Finish
Audrey Banada (M) defeated Kristina Stastny (ND), 6-1,6-3
Sara Robbins (M) vs. Sarah Jane Connelly (ND), 4-6,7-5, 2-0 Did Not Finish
Applebaum/Bradley (M) defeated Thompson/Thompson (ND), 8-6
L. Connelly/Salas (ND) defeated Robbins/Stevens (M), 8-6
Banada/Toro (M) defeated S.J. Connelly/Emily Neighbours (ND), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
Notre Dame 4, Virginia Tech 0
Anat Elazari (VT) vs. Alicia Salas (ND), 6-1,1-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Christian Thompson (ND) defeated Carolyn Kramer (VT), 6-1,6-1
Felice Lam (VT) vs. Catrina Thompson (ND), 6-3,4-1 Did Not Finish
Lauren Connelly (ND) vs. Ashley James (VT), 6-4,5-2 Did Not Finish
Kristina Stastny (ND) defeated Carolina Rodriguez (VT), 6-2,6-2
Sarah Jane Connelly (ND) defeated Meredith Holmes (VT), 6-2,6-2
Thompson/Thompson (ND) defeated Elissa Kinard/Lam (VT), 8-4
L. Connelly/Salas (ND) vs. Elazari/James (VT), 5-5 Did Not Finish
S.J. Connelly/Emily Neighbours (ND) defeated Kramer/Rodriguez (VT), 8-2
Miami 4, Boston College 0
Megan Bradley (M) defeated Szilvia Szegedi (B) 6-0,6-1
Audrey Banada (M) defeated Amy Molden (M) 6-3,6-0
Sara Robbins (M) defeated Emily Hellberg (B) 6-1,6-0
Megan Bradley/Melissa Applebaum (M) defeated Emily Hellberg/Nida Waseem (B), 8-0
Mari Toro/Audrey Banada (M) defeated Szilvia Szegedi/Emily Yeomans (B), 8-0

QUARTERFINALS
Virginia Tech 4, Syracuse 1
Carolyn Kramer (VT) defeated Ashley Lipton (S) 3-6,6-3,6-2
Felice Lam (VT) defeated Jessica Schlosser (S) 6-0,6-1
Ashley James (VT) defeated Carolina Huignard (S) 6-0,6-2
Marion Charlier (S) defeated Meredith Holmes (VT) 6-3,6-4
Elissa Kinard/Felice Lam (VT) defeated Trine Lise Juliussen/Wei-Ming Leon (S), 8-1
Anat Elazari/Ashley James (VT) defeated Ashley Lipton/Carolina Huignard (S), 8-3
Boston College 4, Rutgers 0
Allison Ashley (B) defeated Ketevan Shmakova (R) 6-0,6-2
Amy Molden (B) defeated Helen Magomedova (R) 6-2,6-0
Emily Hellberg/Nida Waseem (B) defeated Andrea Weckstein/Ketevan Shmakova (R), 8-2
Szilvia Szegedi/Emily Yeomans (B) defeated Helen Magomedova/Lauren Edelschein (R), 8-1
Notre Dame Received A Bye

Miami Received A Bye

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory





Tennis Tickets






Personalized Tennis
Training Programs

Click For A Free Trial







Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis



WOW Earnings



On Court, Off Court







Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage