NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG EAST


Men - University of South Florida - April 20-23
FINALS
(2) Louisville 4, (1) Notre Dame 1
Slavko Radman (L) defeated Stephen Bass (ND), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Jakob Gustafsson (L) defeated Sheeva Parbhu (ND), 6-4,3-6,7-6(2)
Brett Helgeson (ND) defeated Damar Johnson (L), 6-7,6-3,6-2
Jeremy Clark (L) vs. Ryan Keckley (ND), 6-4,0-6,6-6 Did Not Finish
Jhonny Berrido (L) vs. Barry King (ND), 6-3,3-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Nicolas Houard (L) defeated Eric Langenkamp (ND), 7-6(5),6-3
Clark/Gustafsson (L) defeated Keckley/Langenkamp (ND), 8-4
Berrido/Johnson (L) defeated King/Parbhu (ND), 8-4
Radman/Teufel (L) vs. Helgeson/Roth (ND), 7-4 Did Not Finish


SEMIFINALS
(1) Notre Dame 4, South Florida 0
Federico Barton (SF) vs. Stephen Bass (ND), 7-6(2),0-3 Did Not Finish
Sheeva Parbhu (ND) vs. Marc Jaeger (SF), 6-2,2-2 Did Not Finish
Brett Helgeson (ND) defeated Juan Barragan (SF), 6-1,5-2, retired
Ryan Keckley (ND) defeated Dillon Brozyna (SF), 6-3,6-2
Barry King (ND) vs. Marc Gatticker (SF), 6-4,3-0 Did Not Finish
Eric Langenkamp (ND) defeated Raj Shah (SF), 6-1,6-0
Keckley/Langenkamp (ND) vs. Brozyna/Jaeger (SF), 6-4, Did Not Finish
King/Parbhu (ND) defeated Barton/Gatticker (SF), 8-5
Helgeson/Andrew Roth (ND) defeated Barragan/Shah (SF), 8-5

(2) Louisville 4, (3) Marquette 0
Slavko Radman (L) defeated Eigis Vedrickas (M), 6-2,3-0 Did Not Finish
Trent Hagan (M) vs. Jakob Gustafsson (L), 7-6(3),1-1 Did Not Finish
Damar Johnson (L) vs. Ian Kawas (M), 7-5,2-2 Did Not Finish
Jeremy Clark (L) defeated Stephen Shao (M), 6-1,6-1
Jhonny Berrido (L) defeated Brett Binkley (M), 6-2,6-2
Nicolas Houard (L) defeated Eric Fleming (M), 6-1,6-1
Jeremy Clark/Jakob Gustafsson (L) defeated Eigis Vedrickas/Ian Kawas (M), 8-4
Brett Binkley/Pete Van Lieshout (M) vs. Damar Johnson/Jhonny Berrida (L), 8-7 Did Not Finish
Slavko Rodman/Tony Teufel (L) defeated Trent Hagan/Stephen Shao (M), 8-6


QUARTERFINALS
(1) Notre Dame 4, Georgetown 0
Stephen Bass (ND) defeated Etienne Paris (G), 6-1,6-0
Sheeva Parbhu (ND) defeated Eric Conrad (G), 6-2,6-0
Brett Helgeson (ND) vs. Ted Tywang (G), 6-2,3-0 Did Not Finish
Ryan Keckley (ND) defeated Bert Baggio (G), 6-1,6-1
Barry King (ND) vs. Kevni Killeavy (G), 6-0,3-2 Did Not Finish
Eric Langenkamp (ND) vs. Ken Wong (G), 6-0,3-1 Did Not Finish
Keckley/Langenkamp (ND) defeated Conrad/Kevin Walsh (G), 9-7
King/Parbhu (ND) defeated Paris/Tywang (G), 8-4
Helgeson/Andrew Roth (ND) vs. Andy Clayton/Wong (G), 7-3 Did Not Finish

South Florida 4, St. John's 3
Louis Desmarteaux (SJ) defeated Federico Barton (SF), 6-4,6-1 David Nylen (SJ) defeated Marc Jaeger (SF), 6-0,6-0
Juan Barragan (SF) defeated Tom Green (SJ), 6-3,6-1
Dillon Brozyna (SF) defeated Alex Svetlakou (SJ), 6-3,7-5
Mark Gattiker (SF) defeated Morgan Bauer (SJ), 6-0,7-6(5)
Claudio Halim (SJ) defeated Raj Shah (SF), 6-0,6-0
Desmarteaux/Svetlakou (SJ) defeated Brozyna/Jaeger (SF), 8-5
Barton/Gattiker (SF) defeated Green/Nylen (SJ), 8-4
Barragan/Shah (SF) defeated Halim/Bauer (SJ), 9-8(4)

(3) Marquette 4, Rutgers 2
Eigis Vedrickas (M) vs. Tyler Demming (R), 7-5,3-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Arjan Vaidya (R) defeated Trent Hagan (M), 6-3,6-3
Jonathan Wanono (R) defeated Ian Kawas (M), 6-3,6-2
Stephan Shao (M) defeated Gordie Milchutsky (R), 6-2,6-3
Brett Brinkley (M) defeated Matthew Fawcett (R), 6-2,6-0
Eric Fleming (M) defeated Gabe Adams (R), 6-7(5),7-5,2-0 retired
Demming/Wanono (R) defeated Vedrickas/Kawas (M), 8-3
Binkley/Van Lieshout (M) defeated Vaidya/Faucett (R), 8-5
Hagan/Shao (M) defeated Mikhutsky/Adams (R), 8-1

(2) Louisville 4, DePaul 2
Slavko Rodman (L) defeated Eric Huffman (D), 6-1,6-2
George Wang (D) vs. Jakob Gustafsson (L), 6-4,3-0 Did Not Finish
Daman Johnson (L) vs. Jack Komar (D), 6-3,5-4 Did Not Finish
Jeremy Clark (L) vs. Austin Doerner (D), 6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Jhonny Berrido (L) defeated Danny Wilson (D), 6-0,6-1
Robert Rotaru (L) defeated Will Wang (D), 6-4,6-1
Clark/Gustafsson (L) vs. Huffman/Doerner (D), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Johnson/Berrido (L) defeated Wang/Wilson (D), 8-2
Rodman/Teufel (L) defeated Wang/Komar (D), 8-1
Coach of the Year-Rex Ecarma, Louisville
Most Outstanding Tournament Performer-Slavko Radman, Louisville

Women -University of South Florida - April 20-23
FINALS
(1) Notre Dame 4, (2) South Florida 1
Catrina Thompson (ND) defeated Neyssa Etienne (SF), 6-2,6-2
Courtney Vernon (SF) defeated Christian Thompson (ND), 6-2,6-0
Brook Buck (ND) vs. Liz Cruz (SF), 6-3,4-5 Did Not Finish
Gabriela Duch vs. Kelcy Tefft (ND), 7-5,1-5 Did Not Finish
Kristina Stastny (ND) defeated Iciri Rai (SF), 3-6,6-1,6-1
Lauren Connelly (ND) defeated Luisa Obardo (SF), 7-6(2),6-3
Thompson/Thompson (ND) defeated Duch/Etienne (SF), 8-3
Buck/Tefft (ND) defeated Cruz/Rai (SF), 8-4
Connelly/Stastny (ND) vs. Obardo/Vernon (SF), 5-4 Did Not Finish


SEMIFINALS
(1) Notre Dame 4, (4) DePaul 0
Catrina Thompson (ND) defeated Beatrix Csordas (D), 6-0,6-1
Gergana Ganeva (D) vs. Christian Thompson (ND), 6-1,1-2 Did Not Finish
Brook Buck (ND) defeated Dunja Antunovic (D), 6-2,6-1
Kelcy Tefft (ND) defeated Anjam Mihaldinec (D), 6-1,6-0
Kristina Stastny (ND) vs. Bojana Murisic (D), 6-2,2-2 Did Not Finish
Thompson/Thompson (ND) defeated Csordas/Ganeva (D), 8-3
Buck/Tefft (ND) defeated Antunovic/Mihaldinec (D), 8-2
Connelly/Stastny (ND) defeated Murisic/Rehusova (D), 8-0

(2) South Florida 4, (3) Louisville 0
Etienne/Duch (SF) defeated White/Klokotzky (L), 8-1
Cruz/Rai (SF) defeated Borbea/Baez (L), 8-6
Vernon/Obarado (SF) vs. Laszkowski/Gracanin (L), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Neyssa Etienne (SF) vs. Maria Klokotzky (L), 4-6,7-5,1-0 Did Not Finish
Courtney Vernon (SF) defeated Robyn White (L), 6-3,6-3
Liz Cruz (SF) defeated Bianca Gorbea (L), 6-0,6-2
Gabriela Duch (SF) vs. Suzanna Gracanin (L), 4-6,6-0,2-1 Did Not Finish
Iciri Rai (SF) vs. Natalie Laszkowski (L), 6-3,7-5
Luisa Obardo (SF) vs. Natalia Baez (L), 6-3,4-5 Did Not Finish


QUARTERFINALS
(1) Notre Dame 4, Rutgers 0
Catrina Thompson (ND) defeated Katrina Elder-Bush (R) 6-0,6-0
Brook Buck (ND) vs. Dana Gordon (R), 6-0,3-0 Did Not Finish
Kelcy Tefft (ND) defeated Alina Balasa (R), 6-0,6-0
Kristina Stastny (ND) defeated Lauren Edelschein (R), 6-1,6-2
Katie Potts (ND) vs. Jill Markowitz (R), 6-4, Did Not Finish
Lauren Connelly (ND) vs. Anela Dujsic (R), 6-0,4-2 Did Not Finish
Thompson/Thompson (ND) defeated Balasa/Gordon (R), 8-2
Buck/Tefft (ND) vs. Elder-Bush/Ketevan Shmakova (R), 7-2 Did Not Finish
Connelly/Stastny (ND) defeated Edelschein/Markowitz (R), 8-2

(4) DePaul 4, St. John's 2
Beatrix Csordas (D) defeated Nataly Tumserica (SJ), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Gergana Goneva (D) vs. Mariana Chachua (SJ), 5-7,7-6(5) Did Not Finish
Barbara Blahutiakora (SJ) defeated Dunja Antunoiva (D), 6-2,7-6(5)
Anja Mihaldinec (D) defeated Lauren Lorenzetti (SJ), 6-2,6-1
Alison Adamski (SJ) defeated Bojana Murisic (D), 7-6(2),6-2
Petra Rehusova (D) defeated Gabija Gasiunaite (SJ), 6-2,6-0
Csordas/Goneva (D) defeated Adamski/Tumersica (SJ), 8-4
Antunovic/Mihaldinec (D) defeated Blahutiakora/Chachua (SJ), 9-7
Rehusova/Murisic (D) vs. Lorenzetti/Gasiunaite (SJ), 7-7 Did Not Finish

(3) Louisville 4, Syracuse 1
Victoria Vaynberg (S) defeated Maria Klokotsky (S), 6-1,6-4
Robyn White (L) defeated Katherine Zawadzki (S), 6-1,6-5 retired
Bianca Gorbea (L) vs. Katie Bramante (S), 7-5,4-2 Did Not Finish
Maria Vasilyeva (S) vs. Suzanna Gracanin (L), 7-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Natalie Laszkowski (L) defeated Ashley Lipton (L), 6-4,6-1
Natalia Baez (L) defeated Wei-Ming Leong (S), 6-4,6-2
White/Klokotzky (L) defeated Vaynberg/Bramante (S), 8-3
Vasilyeva/Leong (S) defeated Gorbea/Baez (L), 8-2
Laazkowski/Gracanin (L) defeated Lipton/Huighard (L), 8-4

(2) South Florida 4, West Virginia 0
Neyssa Etienne (SF) defeated Natalia Prinz (WV), 6-0,6-0
Courtney Vernon (SF) vs. Monica Lyskawa (WV), 6-1,1-1 Did Not Finish
Liz Cruz (SF) defeated Stacy Percival (WV), 6-1,6-1
Gabriela Duch (SF) vs. Kelly Walsh (WV), 6-3,1-0 Did Not Finish
Iciri Rai (SF) vs. Raynie Theis (WV), 6-1,3-0 Did Not Finish
Luisa Obardo (SF) defeated Ashley Constantine (WV), 6-0,6-2
Duch/Etienne (SF) defeated Percival/Prinz (WV), 8-1
Cruz/Rai (SF) defeated Theis/Walsh (WV), 8-4
Obardo/Vernon (SF) defeated Constantine/Speaker (WV), 6-3 Did Not Finish
Coach of the Year-Jay Louderback, Notre Dame
Most Outstanding Tournament Performer-Catrina Thompson, Notre Dame

 
Return To 2006 Conference Championships Directory













The Latest News at Tennis Week








































Gear Up@thestore.adidas.com










TENNIS BOOKSTORE











On Court, Off Court










Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage