NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG SKY


Men - Weber State University - April 29-May 2
FINALS
Montana State 4, Idaho State 3
Federico Ueltschi (MS) defeated Hestian Stoica (IS), 6-2,6-2
Marek Gebicki (MS) defeated Butch Stavridis (IS), 6-1,6-4
Tej Chigateri (MS) defeated Ivan Moferdin (IS), 6-3,6-3
Braden Olson (MS) defeated Marc Pijoan (IS), 7-6,7-6(5)
Pablo Garces (IS) defeated Adam Stutts (MS), 6-2,6-3
Jemre Okoh (IS) defeated Jake Berriochoa (MS), 3-6,6-4,7-5
Stoica/Stavridis (IS) defeated Olson/Gebicki (MS), 8-6
Garces/Pijoan (IS) defeated Stutts/Berriochoa (MS), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
Montana State 4, Northern Arizona 0
Federico Ueltschi (MS) defeated Thibault Schram (NA), 6-4,7-5
Tejeshwara Chigater (MS) defeated Jonas Jegers (NA), 6-2,6-4
Jake Berriochoa (MS) defeated Ronson Taylor (NA), 6-2,6-0
Olson/Gebicki (MS) defeated Schram/DeLeon (NA), 8-3
Berriochoa/Stutts (MS) defeated Coll/Taylor (NA), 8-4
Idaho State 4, Sacremento State 3
Matt Jones (SAC) defeated Hestian Stoica (IS), 7-5,6-2
Ioannis Stavridis (IS) defeated Joakim Rydberg (SAC), 6-4,6-1
Ivan Moferdin (IS) defeated Nick Sheehan (SAC), 3-6,7-5,7-6(4)
Marc Pijoan (IS) defeated Ramon Perez (SAC), 6-1,2-6,6-3
Peter Farkas (SAC) defeated Pablo Garces (IS), 6-3,6-2
Warwick Foy (SAC) defeated Masimba Ruwo (IS), 6-2,6-2
Stoica/Stavridis (IS) defeated Farkas/Sheehan (SAC), 8-3
Moferdin/Jemre Okoh (IS) defeated Jones/Rydberg (SAC), 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
Northern Arizona 4, Montana 0
Thibault Schram (NA) defeated Jan Steenekamp (M), 6-4,6-4
Jeremy Coll (NA) defeated Ryan O’Neill (M), 6-2,6-4
Jamie Maxwell (NA) defeated Varun Giri (M), 6-3,6-3
DeLeon/Schram (NA) defeated Treyz/Wing (M), 8-6
Maxwell/Jegers (NA) defeated O’Neill/Giri (M), 8-3
Steenekamp/Stewart (M) defeated Coll/Taylor (NA), 8-4
Idaho State 4, Webber 2
Jonathan Engelbrecht (WS) defeated Hestian Stoica (IS), 6-3,6-4
Butch Stavridis (IS) defeated Zach Levetan (WS), 6-1,6-0
Ivan Moferdin (IS) defeated Mathis Saberon (WS), 6-4,6-2
Marc Pijoan (IS) defeated Travis Covington (WS), 7-6,6-2
Andrew Corlett (WS) defeated Pablo Garces (IS), 6-2,7-6
Moferdin/Jemre Okoh (IS) defeated Rideout/Corlett (WS), 8-5
Garces/Pijoan (IS) defeated Covington/Levetan (WS), 8-5
Montana State Received A Bye

Sacremento State Received A Bye

Women - Weber State University - April 29-May 2
FINALS
Sacramento State 4, Northern Arizona 0
Margarita Karnaukhova (SAC) defeated Christina Klokinis (NA), 6-1,6-0
Marta Gronowicz (SAC) defeated Ashley Dille (NA), 6-1,6-0
Cecilia Helland (SAC) defeated Lindsay Villegas (NA), 6-0,6-0
Karnaukhova/Gronowicz (SAC) defeated Klokinis/Hunt (NA), 8-1
Erikson/Roslund (SAC) defeated McClelland/Dille (NA), 8-0

SEMIFINALS
Sacramento State 4, Idaho State 0
Margarita Karnaukhova (SAC) defeated Armine Sarkavagyan (IS), 6-0,6-2
Marta Gronowicz (SAC) defeated Hayli Scott (IS), 6-0,6-1
Cecilia Helland (SAC) defeated Katie Zigars (IS), 6-0,6-0
Karnaukhova/Gronowicz (SAC) defeated Bessman/Scott (IS), 8-3
Fessenko/Helland (SAC) defeated Cockrell/Zigars (IS), 8-2
Northern Arizona 4, Montana 2
Misa Zima (M) defeated Julie Schmandt (NA), 3-6,5-2 retired/injury
Karen Kmiec (NA) defeated Lindsey Torgerson (M), 3-6,6-2,6-0
Ashley Dille (NA) defeated Colby Fannin (M), 6-4,6-4
Susan McClelland (NA) defeated Jonna Schwartz (M), 7-5,6-2
Malena Rosen (M) defeated Lindsay Villegas (NA), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Janairo/Zima (M) defeated Klokinis/Hunt (NA), 8-5
McClelland/Dille (NA) defeated Torgerson/Schwartz (M), 8-4
Schmandt/Kmiec (NA) defeated Fannin/Bower (M), 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Montana 4, Montana State 1
Misa Zima (M) defeated Laurel Brown (MS), 6-3,6-2
Lindsey Torgerson (M) defeated Katy Clarke (MS), 7-5,6-1
Jonna Schwartz (M) defeated Remy Clark (MS), 6-1,6-0
Anna Hockett (MS) defeated Malena Rosen (M), 6-4,6-3
Brown/Hockett (MS) defeated Janairo/Zima (M), 9-7
Torgerson/Schwartz (M) defeated Duran/Vaseliva (MS), 8-6
Fannin/Bonny Bower (M) defeated Clarke/Clark (MS), 9-7
Idaho State 4, Weber State 3
Armine Sarkavagyan (IS) defeated Maria Bublik (WS), 6-4,6-7,6-4
Alexandra Ilie (WS) defeated Melanie Kranz (IS), 6-2,6-1
Lisa Bessman (IS) defeated Elana Smit (WS), 6-1, 6-3
Hayli Scott (IS) defeated Briana Beauchene (WS), 7-6,0-6,6-4
Denise Cockrell (IS) defeated Chelsee Drews (WS), 6-3,6-4
Kate Ennenga (WS) defeated Katie Zigars (IS), 6-2,6-2
Bessman/Scott (IS) defeated Beauchene/Bublik (WS), 8-2
Ilie/Drews (WS) defeated Kranz/Sarkavagyan (IS), 8-4
Smit/Ennenga (WS) defeated Cockrell/Zigars (IS), 8-2
Northern Arizona Received A Bye

Sacremento State Received A Bye

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory





Tennis Tickets






Personalized Tennis
Training Programs

Click For A Free Trial







Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







On Court, Off Court







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage