NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG SKY


Men - University of Northern Arizona - April 28-30
FINALS
Montana State 4 Sacramento State 0
Federico Ueltschi (MS) vs. Joakim Rydberg (SS), 2-6,5-2 Did Not Finish
Marek Gebicki (MS) defeated Thomas Morton (SS), 6-3,6-3
Kyle McDonald (MS) defeated Peter Farkas (SS), 6-2,6-2
Braden Olson (MS) defeated Warwick Foy (SS), 6-2,6-3
Jake Berriochoa (MS) vs. Ramon Perez (SS), 2-6,1-4 Did Not Finish
Justin Hauck (MS) vs. William McAlister (SS), 6-1,3-4 Did Not Finish
Olson/Gebicki (MS) defeated Farkas/Hossein (SS), 8-4
Hauck/Ueltschi (MS) vs. Perez/Foy (SS), 6-5 Did Not Finish
McDonald/Berriochoa (MS) defeated Rydberg/Morton (SS), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
Montana State 4, Idaho State 0
Federico Ueltschi (MS) defeated Ivan Moferdin (IS), 6-1,6-2
Marek Gebicki (MS) defeated Marc Pijoan (IS), 6-0,7-6(6)
Kyle McDonald (MS) defeated Alex Danilkovich (IS), 6-0,6-4
Braden Olson (MS) vs. Pablo Garces (IS), 3-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Jake Berriochoia (MS) vs. Masimbo Ruwo (IS), 7-5,4-2 Did Not Finish
Justin Hauck (MS) vs. Jerome Okoh (IS), 6-4,4-4 Did Not Finish
Olson/Gebicki (MS) defeated Moferdin/Pijoan (IS), 8-5
Hauck/Ueltschi (MS) defeated Ruwo/Okoh (IS), 8-2 
Garces/Danilkovich (IS) defeated McDonald/Berriochoa (MS), 8-4.
Sacramento State 4, Northern Arizona 3
Joakim Rydberg (SS) defeated Thibault Schram (NA) 6-4,6-1
Henrik Lilja (NA) defeated Juniad Hossein (SS), 6-4,6-3
Jeremy Coll (NA) defeated Thomas Morton (SS), 6-3,6-1
Jamie Maxwell (NA) defeated Peter Farkas (SS), 6-1,7-5
Warwick Foy (SS) defeated Brian Grooms (NA), 6-4,6-2
Ramon Perez (SS) defeated Jonas Jegars (NA), 7-6(8),6-4
Farkas/Hossein (SS) defeated Jegers/Maxwell (NA), 8-5
Schram/Lilja (NA) defeated Perez/Foy (SS), 8-4
Rydberg/Morton (SS) defeated Coll/Grooms

QUARTERFINALS
Idaho State 4, Montana 0
Colin Mascall (M) vs. Ivan Moferdin (IS), 7-6,6-6 Did Not Finish
Varun Giri (M) vs. Marc Pijoan (IS) 6-7,3-0 Did Not Finish
Stuart Wing (M) vs. Alex Danilkovich (IS), 6-2,2-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Pablo Garces (IS) defeated Gus Treyz (M), 6-4,6-0
Masimbo Ruwo (IS) defeated Jimmy Strauch (M), 7-5,6-0
Jerome Okoh (IS) defeated Doug Shryock (M), 6-2,6-1
Mascall/Wing (M) vs. Moferdin/Pijoan (IS), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Ruwo/Okoh (IS) defeated Treyz/Giri (M), 8-3
Garces/Danilkovich (IS) defeated Hugh Daniels/Strauch (M), 8-3
Sacramento State 5, Weber State 0
Joakim Rydberg (SS) defeated Jonathan Engelbrecht (WS), 6-2,7-6(3)
Juniad Hossein (SS) defeated Zach Rideout (WS), 6-2,4-6,6-4
Thomas Morton (SS) vs. Mathis Saberon (WS), 6-7(4),5-1 Did Not Finish
Peter Farkas (SS) vs. C.J. Adamson (WS), 7-6(4),5-2 Did Not Finish
Warwick Foy (SS) defeated Zach Levetan (WS), 6-3,6-1
Ramon Perez (SS) defeated Daniel Abeaboeru (WS), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Farkas/Hossein (SS) vs. Engelbrecht/Levetan (WS) 8-8(6-6) Did Not Finish
Perez/Foy (SS) defeated Saberon/Adamson (WS), 8-6
Rydberg/Morton (SS) defeated Thomas/Rideout (WS), 8-1
Montana State received a bye

Northern Arizona received a bye

Women - University of Northern Arizona - April 28-30
FINALS
Sacramento State 4, Weber State 0
Anna Erikson (SS) defeated Elana Smit (WS), 6-0,6-1
Roberta Fessenko (SS) vs. Alex Ilie (WS), 6-2,3-1 Did Not Finish
Klara Petersson (SS) defeated Chelsee Drews (WS), 6-0,6-2
Cecilia Helland (SS) defeated Karla Pretorius (WS), 6-1,6-1
Karnaukhova/Karavayeva (SS) vs. Smit/Pienaar (WS), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Erikson/Petersson (SS) defeated Ilie/Venditto (WS), 8-2
Fessenko/Helland (SS) defeated Drews/Pretorius (WS), 8-1

SEMIFINALS
Sacramento State 4, Montana 0
Anna Erikson defeated Cheyne Urich (M), 6-0,6-2
Roberta Fessenko (SS) defeated Annabelle Janairo (M), 6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
Klara Petersson (SS) vs. Lindsey Torgerson (M), 6-0,4-0 Did Not Finish
Cecilia Helland (SS) vs. Mari Castello (M), 6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Anna Karavayeva (SS) vs. Jonna Schwartz (M), 6-1,6-4
Christina Rivieccio (SS) defeated Colby Fannin (M), 6-1,6-1
Karnaukhova/Karavayeva (SS) defeated Janairo/Castello (M), 8-2
Erikson/Petersson (SS) defeated Ursich/Rosen (M), 8-3
Fessenko/Helland (SS) defeated Schwartz/Torgerson (M), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Weber State 4, Montana State 3
Nuria Lozano (MS) defeated Elana Smit (WS), 7-6,6-2
Alex Ilie (WS) defeated Nicole Luetolf (MS), 6-4,2-6,6-3
Vera Vasileva (MS) defeated Chelsee Drews (WS), 6-3,2-6,6-2
Karla Pretorius (WS) defeated Remy Clark (MS), 6-4,6-3
Ivette Dutan (MS) defeated Gabriela Venditto (WS), 6-1,6-3
Inalise Pienaar (WS) defeated Katy Clarke (MS), 4-6,6-2,7-5
Smit/Pienaar (WS) defeated Duran Vaseliva (MS), 8-6
Lozano/Luetolf (MS) defeated Ilie/Venditto (WS), 8-4
Drews/Pretorius (WS) defeated Clarke/Clark (MS), 9-7

QUARTERFINALS
Montana State 4, Eastern Washington 0
Nuria Lozano (MS) vs. Sayaka Yoshimoto (EW), 6-1,4-6, Did Not Finish
Nicole Luetolf (MS) vs. Kasey Knox (EW), 6-0,4-2 Did Not Finish
Vera Vasileva (MS) defeated Kim Cabling (EW), 6-0,6-0
Remy Clark (MS) vs. Jen Jolley (EW), 6-1,5-4 Did Not Finish
Ievette Duran (MS) defeated Leslie Liddell (EW), 6-4,6-2 Did Not Finish
Katy Clarke (MS) defeated Jenny Anderson (EW), 6-3,6-1
Duran/Vaseliva (MS) vs. Knox/Yoshimoto (EW), 6-4, Did Not Finish
Lozano/Luetolf (MS) defeated Jolley/Anderson (EW), 8-5
Clarke/Clark (MS) defeated Cabling/Liddell (EW), 8-2
Montana 4, Northern Arizona 1
Julie Schmandt (NA) vs. Cheyne Urich (M), 0-6,6-2, Did Not Finish
Annabelle Janairo (M) defeated Susan McClelland (NA) 6-2,6-4
Katie Schurr (NA vs. Lindsey Torgerson (M), 6-4,1-4 Did Not Finish
Mari Castello (M) defeated Ashley Dille (NA) 6-3,6-0
Jonna Schwartz (M) defeated Georgia Mills (NA) 6-2,6-4 Did Not Finish
Sheena Lister (NA) defeated Colby Fannin (M), 6-2,6-2 Did Not Finish
Janairo/Castello (M) defeated Schmandt/McClelland, 9-8(0)
Schurr/Mills (NA) defeated Ursich/Rosen (M), 8-6
Schwartz, Torgerson (M) defeated Lister/Dille (NA) 8-1
Sacramento State received a bye

Weber State received a bye

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory

adidas Running













The Latest News at Tennis Week









TENNIS BOOKSTORE























Gear Up@thestore.adidas.com








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage