CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 30-September 5, 1999

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Guillermo Coria (2) defeated Kristian Pless (1), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Kristian Pless (1) defeated Jarkko Nieminen (8), 2-6,7-6(5),6-4; Guillermo Coria (2) defeated Danai Udomchoke (15), 6-4,3-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Kristian Pless/DENMARK (1) defeated Nicolas Mahut/FRANCE (6), 6-7(3),7-5,6-4; Jarkko Nieminin/FINLAND (8) defeated Mario Ancic/CROATIA (9), 7-5,6-2; Danai Udomchokel/THAILAND (15) defeated David Martin/USA, 6-4,7-5; Guillermo Coria/ARGENTINA (2) over Joachim Johansson/SWEDEN (5) by default
DOUBLES
Finals-Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut (1) defeated Todor Enev/Jarkko Nieminen (2), 6-2,1-6,6-2
Semifinals-Julien Bennetteau/Nicolas Mahut (1) defeated Kristian Pless/Danai Udomchoke, 6-4,6-2; Todor Enev/Jarkko Nieminen (2) defeated Jose Acaguso/Guillermo Coria (4), 6-3,2-6,7-6(9)
Quarterfinals-Julien Bennetteau/Nicolas Mahut-FRANCE (1) over Bo Hodge-USA/Joachim Johansson-SWEDEN (6) by default; Kristian Pless-DENMARK/Danai Udomchoke-THAILAND defeated Pedro Leao-PORTUGAL/Stephen Mitchell-SOUTH AFRICA, 6-3,6-3; Jose Acasuso/Guillermo Corial-ARGENTINA (4) defeated Chris Martin/David Martin-USA (5), 6-2,6-2; Todor Enev-BULGARIA/Jarkko Nieminen-FINLAND (2) defeated Stian Boretti-NORWAY/Brandon Weir-Smith-SOUTH AFRICA, 6-3,6-2

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Eleni Danilidou (6) defeated Hannah Collin, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Hannah Collin defeated Iroda Tulyaganova (3), 6-2,6-3; Eleni Danilidou (6) defeated Ivana Abramovic (8), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Hannah Collin/GREAT BRITAIN defeated Daniela Bedanova/CZECH REPUBLIC (5), 6-4,7-5; Iroda Tulyaganova/UZBEKISTAN (3) defeated Ansley Cargill/USA (9), 6-4,2-6,6-3; Ivana Abramovic/CROATIA (8) defeated Aniko Kapros/HUNGARY (4), 5-7,6-3,6-3; Eleni Danilidou/GREEECE (6) defeated Lina Krasnoroutskaya/RUSSIA (2), 6-4,7-6(7)
DOUBLES
Finals-Eleni Danilidou/Virginie Razzano (2) defeated Daniela Bedanova/Iroda Tulyaganova (1), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Daniela Bedanova/Iroda Tulyaganova (1) defeated Galina Fokina/Lina Krasnouroutskaya, 6-7(6),6-3,6-2; Eleni Danilidou/Virginie Razzano (2) defeated Marielle Hoogland/Ilona Somers, 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals-Daniela Bedanova-CZECH REPUBLIC/Iroda Tulyaganova-UZBEKISTAN (1) defeated Gisela Dulko-ARGENTINA/SCARLETT Werner-GERMANY (7), 6-3,6-2; Galina Fokina/Lina Krasnoroutskaya-RUSSIA defeated Lenka Dlhopolcova/Lubomina Kurhajcova-SLOVAKIA (3), 6-2,6-2; Marielle Hoogland/Ilona Somers-NETHERLANDS defeated Ekaterina Kozhokina-SLOVAKIA/Maria Elena Camerin-ITALY, 6-3,6-4; Eleni Danilidou-GREECE/Virginie Razzano-FRANCE (2) defeated Elena Baltacha/Alice Barnes-GREAT BRITAIN, 6-1,6-2

1998 CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:

CONTACT US


In Association with Amazon.com