2001 CHANDA RUBIN
AMERICAN JUNIOR TENNIS CIRCUIT

Texas - T-Bar-M Racquet Club - Dallas, Texas - November 13-18, 2001
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Nestor Bricento defeated Daniel Dueren, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Nestor Briceno defeated Miles Kasiri (11), 6-3,6-4; Daniel Dueren defeated Luke Shields , 7-6(3),6-7(3),7-5
Quarterfinals-Nestor Briceno/USA defeated Jarrett Chirico/USA (5), 6-3,6-1; Miles Kasiri/Great Britain (11) defeated Marvin Rolle/Bahamas (3), 6-4,6-4; Daniel Dueren/Germany defeated Scott Oudsema/USA, 7-5,1-6,6-3; Luke Shields/USA defeated Lado Chikladze/Georgia, 4-6,6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Sven Behre/Shunsuke Shimizu (3) defeated William Jacome/Marvin Rolle (2), 6-2,7-6(8)
Semifinals-Sven Behre/Shunsuke Shimizu (3) defeated Ruben Gonzales/Scott Oudsema, 6-1,4-6,6-3; William Jacome/Marvin Rolle (2) defeated Clancy Shields/Luke Shields, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Ruben Gonzales/Scott Oudsema defeated Dejan Cvetkovic/Marko Rajevac (8), 6-4,6-2; Sven Behre/Shunsuke Shimizu (3) defeated Lado Chikladze/Dimitri Lomakine (5), 6-2,6-2; Clancy Shields/Luke Shields defeated Jonathan Howard/Ryan Rowe, 6-3,3-6,7-6(3); William Jacome/Marvin Rolle (2) defeated Danny Bryan/Gregory Ouellette, 6-2,6-4
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Megan Falcon defeated Whitney Deason, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Megan Falcon defeated Jackie Carleton (7), 6-3,6-2; Whitney Deason defeated Alexandria Liles (2), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jackie Carleton/USA (7) defeated Megan Moulton-Levy/USA (16), 6-0,6-4; Megan Falcon/USA defeated Caitlin Collins/USA, 7-5,7-5; Whitney Deason/USA defeated Julia Koulbitskaya/USA, 6-2,6-2; Alexandria Liles/USA (2) defeated Tiffany Clifford/USA, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Jackie Carleton/Alexandria Liles (2) defeated Tatiana Golovin/Katarina Zorici (1), 7-5,2-6,6-4
Semifinals-Tatiana Golovin/Katarina Zoricic (1) defeated Jennifer Lee Heiser/Paula Zabala (3), 6-3,3-6,6-1; Jackie Carleton/Alexandria Liles (2) defeated Caitlin Collins/Whitney Deason (4), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals-Tatiana Golovin/Katarina Zoricic (1) defeated Rie Imai/Teodora Mircic (6), 4-6,7-5,6-1; Jennifer Lee Heinser/Paula Zabala (3) defeated Dasha Leonyuk/Heesum Lyoo (5), 6-1,6-0; Caitlin Collins/Whitney Deason (4) defeated Megan Falcon/Neha Uberoi, 6-4,6-1; Jackie Carleton/Alexandria Liles (2) defeated Melissa Mang/Megan Moulton-Levy (8), 6-3,6-2

South Carolina - Van Der Meer Tennis Academy - Hilton Head, South Carolina - November 7-12, 2001
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Rajeev Ram (1) defeated Raian Luchici (7), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Rajeev Ram (1) defeated Daniel Yoo, 6-2,6-1; Raian Luchici (7) defeated Sukhwa Young (16), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Rajeev Ram/Carmel, IN (1) defeated Sergey Leonyuk, 6-4,6-2; Daniel Yoo/Bradenton, FL defeated Nathaniel Emge/Evansville, IL, 6-3,6-2; Raian Luchici/Romania (7) defeated John Isner/Greensboro, NC (15), 6-3,7-6(2); Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL (16) defeated Eui-Sik Jung/Korea, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (1) -- pictured right -- Ricardo Gonzales/Jose Murguruza, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Jordan Dolberg/Jimmy Fairbanks, 6-0,6-4; Ricardo Gonzales/Jose Murguruza defeated William Jacome/Marvin Rolle (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (1) defeated Vahid Mirzadeh/Phillip Simmonds (5), 5-7,6-3,6-2; Jordan Dolberg/Jimmy Fairbanks defeated Lado Chikhladze/Dimitri Lomakin, 6-0,6-0; Ricardo Gonzales/Jose Murguruza defeated Bryson Bowden/Frank Green (4), 6-4,1-6,6-2; William Jacome/Marvin Rolle (2) over Jeffrey Groslimond/John Isner (7) by default
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Maria Sharapova (2) defeated Alexandra Liles (4), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Alexandra Liles (4) defeated Tory Zawacki (1), 6-3,7-6(5); Maria Sharapova (2) defeated Alexandra Hirsch, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals-Tory Zawacki/Union, NU (1) defeated Douglas Wink/Greensboro, NC (6), 1-6,6-2,6-1; Alexandria Liles/Pompano Beach, FL (4) defeated Ashley Schellhas/Edina, MN, 6-2,6-4; Alexandra Hirsch/Atlanta,GA defeated Beier Ko/Boca Raton, FL (3), 3-6,7-5,6-1; Maria Sharapova/Russia (2) defeated Alexandra Mueller/Abington, PA (7), 6-0,6-2
Douglas Wink and Tory Zawacki DOUBLES
Finals-Douglas Wink/Tory Zawacki (1) -- pictured left -- defeated Melissa Applebaum/Monika Krauze, 6-2,7-5
Semifinals-Douglas Wink/Tory Zawacki (1) defeated Jessica Kirkland/Alexandra Mueller (3), 2-6,7-5,6-4; Melissa Applebaum/Monika Krauze defeated Kristin Cargill/Ashley Schellhas (4), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Douglas Wink/Tory Zawacki (1) defeated Helene Stephens/Shuang Wu, 6-0,6-1; Jessica Kirkland/Alexandra Mueller (3) defeated Michelle Mitchell/Niocle Shabaz, 6-4,6-3; Kristin Cargill/Ashley Schellhas (4) defeated Jessica Granson/Yue Quing, 6-0,4-6,6-2; Melissa Applebaum/Monika Krauze defeated Alexandra Hirsch/Paula Zabala (2), 1-6,7-5,7-6(5)

North/Central American & Caribbean
Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge, Louisiana - October 16-21, 2001

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Brian Baker (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Robert Yim, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Robert Yim defeated Rajeev Ram (9), 4-6,6-1,7-6(5); Brian Baker (3) defeated Josh Cohen (5), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Robert Yim/USA defeated Ytai Abougzir/USA (1), 6-2,6-2; Rajeev Ram/USA (9) defeated Matthew Emery/USA (4), 6-4,6-4; Brian Baker/USA (3) defeated Lester Cook/USA, 6-3,6-2; Josh Cohen/USA (5) defeated Jonathan Stokke/USA, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (3) defeated Brian Baker/Matthew Emery (1), 6-3,3-6,6-2
Semifinals-Brian Baker/Matthew Emery (1) defeated Stephen Amritraj/Lester Cook (4), 6-2,6-1; Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (3) defeated Brendan Evans/Brett Joelson (2), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Brian Baker/Matthew Emery (1) defeated Hiroud Akhavan/Frank Dancevic (5), 7-6(5),6-2; Stephen Amritraj/Lester Cook (4) over Juan Berrido/Rodrigo Gabriel (5) by default; Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (3) defeated Vincent Perna/Stefan Tell, 6-1,6-2; Brendan Evans/Brett Joelson (2) defeated William Mau-Asam/Marvin Rolle (5), 3-6,7-5,7-5
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Amber Liu (4) -- pictured left -- defeated Tory Zawacki (9), 5-7,7-5,6-0
Semifinals-Amber Liu (4) defeated Shadisha Robinson (5), 7-6(5),6-4; Tory Zawacki (9) defeated Alexandria Liles, 7-6(5),6-4
Quarterfinals-Shadisha Robinson/USA (5) defeated Melissa Torres/Mexico (1), 6-4,6-3; Amber Liu/USA (4) defeated Ally Baker/USA (5), 7-6(5),3-6,7-5; Alexandria Liles/USA defeated Cory-Ann Avants/USA (5), 1-6,6-4,6-3; Tory Zawacki/USA (9) defeated Marcela Arroyo Vergara/Mexico (5), 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Ally Baker/Tanner Cochran (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Alexandra McGoodwin/Nicole Pitts (2), 5-7,7-5,6-0
Semifinals-Ally Baker/Tanner Cochran (1) defeated Frances Deason/Tory Zawacki, 6-2,6-2; Alexandra McGoodwin/Nicole Pitts (2) defated Jamea Jackson/Shadisha Robinson, 6-3,4-6,7-6(1)
Quarterfinals-Ally Baker/Tanner Cochran (1) defeated Jennifer Lee Heinser/Michelle Mitchell (5), 6-3,6-1; Frances Deason/Tory Zawacki defeated Erica Sauer/Katarina Zoricic (5), 6-2,3-6,6-0; Jamea Jackson/Shadisha Robinson (5) defeated Jessica Kirkland/Alexandra Mueller, 3-6,7-6(5),6-1; Alexandra McGoodwin/Nicole Pitts (2) defeated Ashlee Davis/Alexandra Hirsch (5), 6-4,6-4

California - Rio Del Oro Racquet Club - Sacramento, California - October 8-13, 2001
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Kean Feeder (10) defeated Derrick Bauer (3), 6-1,6-7(5),7-6(4)
Semifinals-Kean Feeder (10) defeated Jarrett Chirico (4), 6-1,6-3; Derrick Bauer (3) defeated Jamil Al-Agba (13), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Kean Feeder/USA (10) defeated Vincent Perna/USA (1), 6-1,6-7(4),6-2; Jarrett Chirico/USA (4) defeated Lew Deleon/USA, 6-2,6-2; Derrick Bauer/USA (3) defeated Wooram Kim/Korea (6), 6-1,6-2; Jamil Alagba/USA (13) defeated Marvin Rolle/Bahamas (2), 7-5,7-6(6)
DOUBLES
Finals-Derrick Bauer/Kean Feeder (1) defeated Nima Roshan/Yevgeny Supenko, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Derrick Bauer/Kean Feeder (1) defeated Lew Deleon/Whit Livingston, 6-7(5),6-3,7-5; Nima Roshan/Yevgeny Supenko defeated William Jacome/Marvin Rolle (2), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Derrick Bauer/Kean Feeder (1) defeated Jason Nguyen/Daniel Yoo, 7-6(7),6-3; Lew Deleon/Whit Livingston defeated Jarrett Chirico/Ryan Parker (3), 6-1,6-2; Nima Roshan/Yevgeny Supenko defeated Blake Muller/Gary Sacks, 6-3,4-6,6-2; William Jacome/Marvin Rolle (2) defeated Danny Bryan/Eric Roberson, 6-2,6-2
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Maria Sharapova (1) defeated Yue Qing (12), 6-2,7-6(1)
Semifinals-Maria Sharapova (1) defeated Preethi Mukundan (3), 6-2,7-6(1); Yue Qing (12) defeated Monica Wiesener, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Maria Sharapova/Russia (1) defeated Diane Matias/USA, 6-1,6-2; Preethi Mukundan/USA (3) defeated Melissa Mang/USA (16), 6-1,6-1; Yue Qing/China (12) defeated Alexandra Podkolzina/Russia (6), 6-3,6-1; Monica Wiesener/USA defeated Tara Iyer/India (14), 7-6(3),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Diane Matias/Megan Moulton-Levy defeated Yue Qing/Gao Quan (4), 7-6(3),6-3
Semifinals-Yue Qing/Gao Quan (4) defeated Nikkita Fountain/Paula Zabala (1), 6-4,2-6,6-2; Diane Matias/Megan Moulton-Levy defeated Juliana Gates/Lejla Hodzic (3), 6-1,4-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Nikkita Fountain/Paula Zabala (1) over Anne Yelsey/Riza Zalameda, withdrew/injured; Yue Qing/Gao Quan (4) defeated Marlene Ryan/Melissa Ryan, 6-1,6-0; Juliana Gates/Lejla Hodzic (3) defeated Inna Agababian/Karina Porushkevich, 6-0,6-3; Diane Matias/Megan Moulton-Levy defeated Laura Harrison/Melissa Mang, 6-4,6-3


Google

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips
Recommended in the

USTA Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!