NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Colonial Athletic - April 2001

Men
FINALS
Virginia Commonwealth 4, William & Mary 2
Frank Moser (VCU) vs. Trevor Spracklin (W&M), Did Not Finish
Florian Marquardt (VCU) defeated Pat Brown (W&M), 6-3,6-2
Brian Lubin (W&M) defeated Daniel Casquero (VCU), 6-4,6-4
Fernando Sanchez (VCU) defeated Chris Erickson (W&M), 6-3,6-1
Mats Norin (VCU) defeated Matt Davis (W&M), 7-6,6-4
Mattia Hoglund (VCU) defeated Chuck Briggs (W&M), 6-0,6-4
Trevor Spracklin/Pat Brown (W&M) defeated Frank Moser/Florian Marquardt (VCU), 9-7
Brian Lubin/Russell (W&M) defeated Mats Norin/Mattia Hoglund (VCU), 8-5
Fernando Sanchez/Daniel Casquero (VCU) defeated Brooks/Chris Ericson (W&M),8-4
SEMIFINALS
Virginia Commonwealth 4, James Madison 0
Frank Moser (VCU) vs. Andrew Lux (JM), Did Not Finish
Florian Marquardt (VCU) vs. Luis Rosado (JM), Did Not Finish
Daniel Casquero (VCU) defeated Mike Hendricksen (JM), 6-0,6-3
Fernando Sanchez (VCU) defeated Troy Stone (JM), 6-1,6-2
Mats Norin (VCU) vs. Craig Anderson (JM), Did Not Finish
Mattia Hogland (VCU) defeated Bryan Knehr (JM), 6-2,6-2
Frank Moser/Florian Marquardt (VCU) defeated Andrew Lux/Troy Stone (JM), 8-2
Mats Norin/Mattia Hoglund (VCU) vs. Mike Hendrickson/Malcolm (JM), Did Not Finish
Fernando Sanchez/Daniel Casquero (VCU) defeated Luis Rosado/Craig Anderson (JM), 8-5
William & Mary 4, Old Dominion 2
Trevor Spracklin (W&M) defeated Rodrigo Laender (OD), 6-3,6-2
Pat Brown (W&M) defeated Zoltan Csanadi (OD), 6-4,3-6,7-5
Brian Lubin (W&M) defeated Calin Milos (OD), 6-3,3-6,7-6
Nichlas Hallberg (OD) defeated Geoff Russell (W&M), 7-6,6-3
Salman Mohammed (OD) defeated Chris Erickson (W&M), 6-4,7-5
Matt Davis (W&M) vs. Niklas Oskarsson (OD), Did Not Finish
Trevor Spracklin/Pat Brown (W&M) defeated Binkowski/Nichlas Hallberg (OD), 8-3
Brian Lubin/Geoff Russell (W&M) defeated Zoltan Csanadi/Calin Milos (OD), 9-8
Brooks/Chris Erickson (W&M) vs. Rodrigo Laender/Salman Mohammed (OD), Did Not Finish

Women
FINALS
Old Dominion 4, William & Mary 0
Nataly Cahana (OD) defeated Delphine Troch (W&M), 6-1,6-4
Lara van Rooyen (OD) defeated Jessyca Arthur (W&M), 6-4,6-2
Ana Radeljevic (OD) defeated Nina Kamp (W&M), 6-4,6-3
Lindsay Sullivan (W&M) vs. Mily Kannarkat (OD), Did Not Finish
Kari Olsen (W&M) vs. Julia Sotiriu (OD), Did Not Finish
Kelli Partlow (W&M) vs. Patricia Araujo (OD), Did Not Finish
Cahana/Radeljevic (OD) defeated Sullivan/Olsen (W&M), 8-4
Van Rooyen/Kannarkat (OD) defeated Arthur/Partlow (W&M), 8-4
Troch/Kamp (W&M) defeated Sotiriu/Araujo (OD), 8-2
SEMIFINALS
William & Mary 4, James Madison 0
Delphine Troch (W&M) vs. Seri Puppo (JM), Did Not Finish
Jessyca Arthur (W&M) defeated Lauren Dalton (JM), 6-0,6-1
Nina Kamp (W&M) defeated Liz Simon (JM), 6-3,6-0
Lindsay Sullivan (W&M) defeated Margie Zesinger (JM), 6-1,6-1
Kari Olsen (W&M) vs. Christy Michaux (JM), Did Not Finish
Kelli Partlow (W&M) vs. Carol Culley (JM), Did Not Finish
Lindsay Sullivan/Kari Olsen (W&M) vs. Seri Puppo/Lauren Dalton (JM), Did Not Finish
Jessyca Arthur/Kelli Partlow (W&M) defeated Liz Simon/Christy Michaux (JM), 8-0
Delphine Troch/Nina Kamp (W&M) defeated Granzon/Margie Zesinger (JM), 8-5
Old Dominion 4, Virginia Commonwealth 0
Nataly Cahana (OD) defeated Martina Nedelkova (VCU), 7-5,6-3
Lara van Rooyen (OD) vs. Anca Dumitrescu (VCU), Did Not Finish
Ana Radeljevic (OD) vs. Raluca Ciulei (VCU), Did Not Finish
Mily Kannarkat (OD) defeated Sylvia Urickova (VCU), 7-5,6-2
Julia Sotiriu (OD) vs. Jana Carollo (VCU), Did Not Finish
Patricia Araujo (OD) defeated Wendy Hsu (VCU), 6-0,6-0
Nataly Cahana/Ana Radeljevic (OD) defeated Martina Nedelkova/Raluca Ciulei (VCU), 8-4
Lara van Rooyen/Mily Kannarkat (OD) vs. Sylvia Urickova/Anca Dumitrescu (VCU), Did Not Finish

Back To 2001 Conference Championship Directory


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis