NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Colonial Athletic League


Men - College of William & Mary - April 22-25
FINALS
Virginia Commonwealth 4, Old Dominion 2
Izak van der Merwe (OD) defeated Pedro Nieto (VCU), 6-2,6-4
Zoltan Csanadi (OD) defeated Arnaud LeCloerec (VCU), 6-2,6-2
Florian Marquardt (VCU) defeated Henrique Cancado (OD), 6-3,6-4
Sergi Arumi (VCU) defeated Niklas Oskarsson (OD), 7-5,6-4
Francesc Lleal (VCU) defeated Nate Grover (OD), 6-1,6-2
LeCloerec/Marquardt (VCU) defeated Grover/van der Merwe (OD), 8-5
Arumi/Lleal (VCU) defeated Cancado/Adriano Mello (OD), 8-2

SEMIFINALS
Old Dominion 4, William & Mary 3
Izak van der Merwe (OD) defeated Jeff Kader (W&M), 6-4,6-4
Sean Kelleher (W&M) defeated Zoltan Csanadi (OD), 6-4,6-3
Calin Milos (OD) defeated Geoff Russell (W&M), 6-3,6-4
Stephen Ward (W&M) defeated Adriano Mello (OD), 6-0,6-1
Henrique Cancado (OD) defeated Steven Kane (W&M), 6-2,6-4
Niklas Oskarsson (OD) defeated Alex Fish (W&M), 2-6,6-3,6-1
Kane/Russell (W&M) defeated Nate Grover/van der Merwe (OD), 9-8
Kelleher/Ward (W&M) defeated Csanadi/Milos (OD), 8-3
Cancado/Mello (OD) defeated Fish/Kader (W&M), 8-4
Virginia Commonwealth 4, UNC-Wilmington 0
Florian Marquardt (VCU) defeated Tim Meredith (UNCW), 6-3,6-2v Sergi Arumi (VCU) defeated Scott Curry (UNCW), 6-2,6-0
Francesc Lleal (VCU) defeated Grant Holland (UNCW), 6-0,6-3
Nieto/Ott (VCU) defeated Curry/Holland (UNCW), 8-0
Arumi/Lleal (VCU) defeated Meredith/Rujkheva (UNCW), 8-1

QUARTERFINALS
Old Dominion 4, Hofstra 0
Calin Milos (OD) defeated Mike Bosch (H), 6-1,6-2
Henrique Cancado (OD) defeated Rob Sforzo (H), 6-1,6-0
Niklas Oskarsson (OD) defeated Mario Hluch (H), 6-0,6-0
Csanadi/Milos (OD) defeated Bosch/Teixeira (H), 8-2
Mello/Oskarsson (OD) defeated Hluch/Sforzo (H), 8-4
William & Mary 4, Delaware 1
Adam Liebman (D) defeated Geoff Russell (W&M), 4-6, retired
Steven Kane (W&M) defeated Josh Ditman (D), 6-2,6-1
Alex Fish (W&M) defeated Ari Zweig (D), 6-2,6-0
Colin O’Brien (W&M) defeated Philip Wayne (D), 6-4,6-0
Kelleher/O’Brien (W&M) defeated Ditman/Zweig (D), 8-2
Kader/Kal Patrick (W&M) defeated Edwards/Wayne (D), 8-3
Virginia Commonwealth 4, Towson 0
Pedro Nieto (VCU) defeated Chris Rowland (T), 6-0, 6-0
Florian Marquardt (VCU) defeated Doug Ferguson (T), 6-0, 6-1
Francesc Lleal (VCU) defeated Todd Nagel (T), 6-0, 6-0
Nieto/Marton Ott (VCU) defeated Nagel/Rowland (T), 8-1
Sergi Arumi/Lleal (VCU) defeated Dvir/Ferguson (T), 8-0
Caio Piacentini (UNCW) defeated John Snead (JM), 6-3, 6-2
Tim Meredith (UNCW) defeated Martin Rohricht (JM), 6-3, 6-3
Scott Curry (UNCW) defeated Colin Malcolm (JM), 6-1, 6-4
Grant Holland (UNCW) defeated Brian Clay (JM), 6-4, 6-1
Mendes/Piacentini (UNCW) defeated Rohricht/Snead (JM), 8-5
Anderson/Malcolm (JM) defeated Curry/Holland (UNCW), 8-3
Clay/Emery (JM) defeated Meredith/Rajkhewa (UNCW), 8-6

Women - College of William & Mary - April 22-25
FINALS
William & Mary 4, Virginia Commonwealth 3
Megan Muth (W&M) defeated Silvia Urickova (VCU), 7-6(2),7-5
Olga Borisova (VCU) defeated Lena Sherbakov (W&M), 6-3,6-0
Amy Wei (W&M) defeated Cristina Arribas (VCU), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Cristina Gago (VCU) defeated Lingda Yang (W&M), 7-6(5),6-3
Emily Mowery (W&M) defeated Camille Ripert (VCU), 6-1,6-0
Default to William & Mary Arribas/Borisova (VCU) defeated Muth/Wei (W&M), 8-3
Gago/Urickova (VCU) defeated Kate Boomershine/Yang (W&M), 8-3
Default to William and Mary

SEMIFINALS
William & Mary 4, UNC-Wilmington 0
Lena Sherbakov (W&M) defeated Molly Molony (UNCW), 6-2,6-4
Emily Mowery (W&M) defeated Lauren Filiettaz (UNCW), 6-0,6-0
Kristen Dunbar (W&M) defeated Cary Wyeth (UNCW), 6-0,6-2
Muth/Wei (W&M) defeated Hess/Kiser (UNCW), 8-3
Kate Boomershine/Yang (W&M) defeated Mears/Molony, 8-1
Virginia Commonwealth 4, Old Dominion 1
Olga Borisova (VCU) defeated Kerstin Endlich (OD), 6-5, ret.
Cristina Arribas (VCU) defeated Fernada Luiz (OD), 6-4, 7-5
Camille Ripert (VCU) defeated Coralie Herrmann (OD), 4-6,6-3,6-0
Default to Old Dominion
Arribas/Borisova (VCU) defeated Cahana/Endlich (OD), 8-3
Luiz/Santos (VCU) defeated Gago/Urickova (OD), 8-1
Default to Old Dominion

QUARTERFINALS
Old Dominion 4, Delaware 0
Nataly Cahana (OD) defeated Sari Shuster (D), 6-0,6-1
Coralie Herrmann (OD) defeated Beth Principe (D), 6-0,6-1
Maria Martiniez (OD) defeated Stefanie Riddle (D), 6-1,6-1
Cahana/Endlich (OD) defeated de Graffenreid/Shuster (D), 8-0
Herrmann/Barbara Kerner (OD) defeated Principe/Julia Shapiro (D), 8-0
Virginia Commonwealth 4, George Mason 1
Olga Borisova (VCU) defeated Jennifer Dektas (GM), 6-1,6-1
Cristina Gago (VCU) defeated Katie Sloper (GM), 6-1,6-0
Camille Ripert (VCU) defeated Natalie Oudar (GM), 6-0,6-1
Default to George Mason
Arribas/Borisova (VCU) defeated Dektas/Delorie, 8-0
Gago/Urickova (VCU) defeated Ballester/Sloper, 8-1
Default to George Mason
William & Mary 4, Towson 0
Megan Muth (W&M) defeated Sarah Dumansky (T), 6-0,6-0
Lena Sherbakov (W&M) defeated Pamela Zeger (T), 6-1,6-1
Emily Mowery (W&M) defeated Morgan Sugar-Butter (T), 6-0,6-0
Muth/Wei (W&M) defeated Dumansky/Zeger (T), 8-1
Kate Boomershine/Sherbakov (W&M) defeated Audrey Damrongsri/Parsons (T), 8-0
UNC-Wilmington 4, James Madison
Lindsey Hess (UNCW) defeated Margie Zesinger (JM), 6-3,6-3
Molly Molony (UNCW) defeated Kristen Veith (JM), 6-1,6-2
Sallie Kiser (UNCW) defeated Spencer Brown (JM), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Kristin Nordstrom (JM) defeated Cary Wyeth (UNCW), 6-3,6-4
Mears/Molony (UNCW) defeated Brown/Zesinger (JM), 8-2
Filiettaz/Wyeth (UNCW) defeated Napier/Nordstrom (JM), 8-4

Co-Players of the Year
Megan Muth, William & Mary
Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion
Coach of the Year-Kevin Epley, William & Mary

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory

Personalized Tennis
Training Programs

Click For A Free Trial







Tennis Tickets






WOW Earnings



Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







On Court, Off Court







Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



Try Gevalia Coffee & get a FREE coffeemaker



Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage