NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Colonial Athletic League


Men - Newport News, Virginia - April 21-24
FINALS
(1) VCU 4, (2) Old Dominion 2
Harel Srugo (OD) defeated Arnaud Lecloerec (VCU), 6-2,6-2
Henrique Cancado (OD) defeated Petr Olsak (VCU), 7-5,6-1
Sergi Arumi (VCU) defeated Eidy Igarashi (OD), 7-6(6),6-3
Alex Israel (VCU) vs. Aleksandr Seleznev (OD), 6-0,4-5 Did Not Finish
Damien Lacombe (VCU) defeated Rodrigo Souza (OD), 6-3,6-3
Emil Lindgren (VCU) defeated Nate Grover (OD), 6-1,6-1
Srugo/Seleznev (OD) defeated Lecloerec/Olsak (VCU), 8-6
Francesc Lleal/Arumi (VCU) defeated Cancado/Igarashi (OD), 8-6
Lindgren/Sebastian Ripoll (VCU) defeated Souza/Grover (OD), 9-8

SEMIFINALS
(2) Old Dominion 4, (3) William and Mary 1
Harel Srugo (OD) defeated Colin O’Brien (W&M), 7-5,6-4
Aleksandr Seleznev (OD) defeated Matt Rubenstein (W&M), 6-3,6-2
Rodrigo Souza (OD) defeated Alexander Zuck (W&M), 6-2,6-3
Kavi Sud (W&M) defeated Nate Grover (OD), 6-3,6-2
Cojanu/Billy Mulligan (W&M) defeated Seleznev/Srugo (OD), 8-5
Cancado/Igarashi (OD) defeated O’Brien/Ward (W&M), 9-7
Grover/Souza (OD) defeated Sud/Zuck (W&M), 9-7

QUARTERFINALS
(1) Virginia Commonwealth 4, Hofstra 0
Petr Olsak (VCU) vs. Nikola Djordjevic (H), 5-7,0-2 Did Not Finish
Francesc Lleal (VCU) defeated Luka Djordjevic (H), 6-1,6-2
Alex Israel (VCU) defeated Matt Schor (H), 6-1,6-0
Damien Lacombe (VCU) vs. Nenad Radokovic (H), 6-1,4-1
Emil Lindgren (VCU) defeated Robert Sforzo (H), 6-1,6-0
Sebastian Ripoll (VCU) vs. Andy Cha (H), 6-1,4-0 Did Not Finish
Arnaud Lecloerec/Olsak (VCU) vs. Djordjevic/Djordjevic (H), 6-4 Did Not Finish
Lleal/Sergi Arumi (VCU) defeated Sforzo/Cha (H), 8-1
Lindgren/Ripoll (VCU) defeated Radokovic/Schor (H), 8-2

(4) Georgia State 4, North Carolina-Wilmington 2
Martin Stiegwardt (GS) vs. Caio Piacentini (NC), 6-0,4-6,3-5 Did Not Finish
Nejc Podkrajsek (GS) defeated Gustavo Bertei (NC), 6-1,6-4
Clarence Boyd (GS) defeated Dennis Myers (NC), 6-3,6-1
Anze Cevka (GS) defeated Grant Holland (NC), 6-2,3-6,7-6(3)
Daniel Balog (GS) defeated Henreique Meloni (NC), 6-4,6-1
Rahul Rajkhewa (NC) defeated Matija Sulin (GS), 2-6,7-5,6-3
Myers/Holland (NC) defeated Stiegwardt/Cevka (GS), 8-6
Boyd/Sulin (GS) defeated Bertei/Meloni (NC), 8-4
Piacentini/Ford (NC) defeated Jacek Twarowski/Podkrajsek (GS), 8-5

(3) William & Mary 4, James Madison 0
Colin O’Brien (W&M) defeated Jesse Tarr (JM), 6-0,2-6,6-3
Alex Cojanu (W&M) defeated John Snead (JM), 6-2,6-2
Matt Rubenstein (W&M) defeated Brian Clay (JM), 6-2,6-1
Alexander Zuck (W&M) defeated Bob Allensworth (JM), 6-2,7-6(4)
Doubles not played

(2) Old Dominion 4, Delaware 0
Harel Srugo (OD) defeated Jesse Carl (D), 6-1,6-2
Henrique Cancado (OD) vs. Nolan Greenberg (D), 6-1,5-2 Did Not Finish
Eidy Igarashi (OD) vs. Adam Liebman (D), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Aleksandr Seleznev (OD) defeated Josh Ditman (D), 6-0,6-2
Rodrigo Souza (OD) vs. Jon Schwartz (D), 7-6,2-1
Nate Grover (OD) defeated Josh Levine (D), 6-2,6-1
Cancado/Igarashi (OD) defeated Carl/Greenberg (D), 8-0
Souza/Grover (OD) vs. Jason Hanschmann/Phil Wayne (D), 7-3
Matthew Sands/Dominic Manilla (OD) defeated Schwartz/Levine (D), 8-4

Women - Newport News, Virginia - April 21-24, 2005
FINALS
(1) Virginia Commonwealth 4, (2) William and Mary 1
Megan Muth (W&M) defeated Viktoria Konstantinova (VCU), 2-6,6-2,7-5
Olga Borisova (VCU) defeated Klaudyna Kasztelaniec (W&M), 6-1,6-4
Vera Petrashevitch (VCU) defeated Barbara Zidek (W&M), 6-4,6-4
Gabrielle De Beaucoudrey (VCU) defeated Lingda Yang (W&M), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Petrashevitch/Uvarova (VCU) defeated Muth/Yang (W&M), 8-4
De Beaucoudrey/Konstantinova (VCU) defeated de Guzman/Zidek (W&M), 8-1

SEMIFINALS
(1) Virginia Commonwealth 4, (4) North Carolina-Wilmington 0
Tatsiana Uvarova (VCU) vs. Lindsey Hess (NC), 6-1,2-3 Did Not Finish
Viktoria Konstantinova (VCU) vs. Molly Molony (NC), 5-7,2-2 Did Not Finish
Lauren Isenhour (NC) defeated Olga Borisova (VCU), 3-0 retired
Vera Petrashevitch (VCU) defeated Katie Carlson (NC), 6-1,6-1
Gabrielle Ganne de Beaucoudrey (VCU) vs. Kristin Mears (NC), 6-1,4-1 Did Not Finish
Camille Ripert (VCU) defeated Cassie Martin (NC), 6-2,6-1
Marianna Yuferova/Borisova (VCU) vs. Hess/Isenhour (NC), 7-2
Uvarova/Petrashevitch (VCU) defeated Mears/Carlson (NC), 8-1
Konstantinova/Ganne de Beaucoudrey (VCU) defeated Martin/Molony (NC), 8-1

(2) William & Mary 4, (3) Old Dominion 0
Megan Moulton-Levy (W&M) defeated Kerstin Endlich (OD), 6-0,6-3
Megan Muth (W&M) defeated Fernanda Luiz (OD), 6-3,6-1
Lingda Yang (W&M) defeated Barbara Kerner (OD), 6-3,6-3
Moulton-Levy/Zoricic (W&M) defeated Haarhoff/Luiz (OD), 8-2
Muth/Yang (W&M) defeated Endlich/Santos (OD), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
(1) Virginia Commonwealth 4, George Mason 0
Marianna Yuferova (VCU) vs. Andreea Fusea (M), 6-0,3-0 Did Not Finish
Viktoria Konstantinova (VCU) vs. Maricel Ballester (M), 6-2,1-0 Did Not Finish
Olga Borisova (VCU) vs. Jenn Dektas (M), 6-0,5-0 Did Not Finish
Vera Petrashevitch (VCU) defeated Julie Moscato (M), 6-1,6-0 Did Not Finish
Gabrielle Ganne de Beaucoudrey (VCU) defeated Alicia Van Zandt (M), 6-0, 6-0 Camille Ripert (VCU) defeated Jenn Kramer (M), 6-0,6-0
Yuferova/Borisova (VCU) defeated Fusea/Ballester (M), 8-1
Uvarova/Petrashevitch (VCU) vs. Dektas/Moscato (M), 6-0 Did Not Finish
Konstantinova/Beaucoudrey (VCU) defeated Van Zandt/Melissa Wooten (M), 8-0

(4) North Carolina-Wilimington 4, Georgia State 3
Lindsey Hess (NC) defeated Anne Breiholtz (GS), 6-3,6-4
Martina Nitkova (GS) defeated Molly Molony (NC), 6-2,5-7,6-1
Lauren Isenhour (NC) defeated Rachel Malina (GS), 4-1 retired
Mateja Podgorsek (GS) defeated Katie Carlson (NC), 7-6,6-0
Kristin Mears (NC) defeated Kiera Strickland (GS), 6-2,6-1
Cassie Martin (NC) defeated Brittany Smith (GS), 6-2,6-3
Hess/Isenhour (NC) vs. Breiholtz/Nitkova (GS), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Mears/Carlson (NC) defeated Malina/Strickland (GS), 8-4
Martin/Molony (NC) defeated Smith/Podgorsek (GS), 8-4

(3) Old Dominion 4, James Madison 0
Kerstin Endlich (OD) defeated Kristin Nordstrom (JM), 6-0,6-0
Charleen Haarhoff (OD) defeated Mary Napier (JM), 6-0,6-0
Barbara Costa (OD) defeated Anna Khoor (JM), 6-2,6-0
Larissa Santos (OD) vs. Ashley Reyher (JM), 6-3,5-3 Did Not Finish
Barbara Kerner (OD) vs. Lauren Graham (JM), 6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Linda Garder (OD) defeated Annie Day (JM), 6-1,6-2
doubles not played

(2) William & Mary 5, Delaware 0
Megan Moulton-Levy (W&M) defeated Susan Pollack (D), 6-2,6-0
Katarina Zoricic (W&M) defeated Amanda Campbell (D), 6-1,6-2
Megan Muth (W&M) defeated Liz Perlow (D), 6-0,6-0
Lingda Yang (W&M) defeated Julie Schiller (D), 6-0,6-3
Moulton-Levy/Zoricic (W&M) defeated Campbell/Pollack (D), 8-3
Muth/Yang (W&M) defeated Barsky/Alexa Dragonette (D), 8-1
Co-Players of the Year-Megan Moulton-Levy, William & Mary and
Co-Rookie of the Year-Katarina Zoricic, William & Mary

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






The Latest News at Tennis Week








































Gear Up@thestore.adidas.com















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage