NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Conference USA - April 2002

Men
FINALS
South Florida 4, Tulane 2
Kogan (T) defeated Wetzel (SF), 6-1,6-1
Antelo (SF) defeated Romero (T), 6-3,3-6,6-2
McCain (SF) defeated Westerberg (T), 6-2,6-4
Lievano (T) vs. Kiendl (SF), 6-3,3-6,2-5 Did Not Finish
Naser (SF) defeated Vasiljevic (T), 6-3,6-2
Escallon defeated Piiroinen (T), 7-6(5),7-6(5)
Kogan/Romero (T) defeated Kiendl/Antelo (SF), 9-8(4)
Meier/McCain (SF) defeated Piiroinen/Vasiljevic (T), 9-8(3)
Westerberg/Lievano (T) defeated Escallon/Naser (SF), 9-8(3)
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Louisville 4, TCU 2
Gordon (TCU) defeated Conley (L), 6-3,7-5
Carvalho (L) defeated Sestini (TCU), 6-4,3-6,6-2
Wajnberg (TCU) vs. Nicodim (L), 7-5,4-6,6-6 Did Not Finish
Mayer (L) defeated Menichini (TCU), 6-4,6-1
Scholten (TCU) defeated Sivertsen (L), 6-2,7-5
McCombe (L) defeated Gali (TCU), 5-7,7-5,6-4
Conley/Nicodim (L) defeated Jacob Martin/Menichini (TCU), 9-8(3)
Sestini/Scholten (TCU) defeated Mayer/McCombe (L), 9-7
Aspilllaga/Carvalho (L) defeated Gordon/Chris Brandi (TCU), 9-8(4)
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
UAB 4, DePaul 0
van der Merwe (UAB) vs. Cariov (DP), 6-3, 2-5 Did Not Finish
Klein (UAB) defeated Michael (DP), 7-6,6-2
Jung (UAB) defeated Kurek (DP), 7-5,6-3
Zaman (UAB) defeated Bennett (DP), 6-2,7-5
Dubrava (UAB) vs. Kotroczco (DP), 6-7,5-4 Did Not Finish
Andreev (UAB) defeated Johnston (UAB) 6-0,6-0
Doubles were not played

Women
FINALS
TCU 4, (3) Marquette 1
Paty Aburto (TCU) defeated Belle Espinosa (M), 6-0,6-0
Katrin Gaber (TCU) defeated Eva Trujillo (M), 6-1,7-6(4)
Saber Pierce (TCU) vs. Vero Briseno (M), 0-6,6-4,3-1 Did Not Finish
Rosa Perez (TCU) vs. Anna Pavlovic (M), 2-6,6-3,4-2 Did Not Finish
Leoni Weirich (TCU) defeated Alex Stankovic (M), 6-1,6-2
Paty Aburto/Rosa Perez (TCU) defeated Gen Charron/Anna Pavlovic (M), 8-1
Belle Espinosa/Vero Briseno (M) defeated Leoni Weirich/Saber Pierce (TCU), 8-5
Alex Stankovic/Eva Trujillo (M) defeated Katrin Gaber/Karla Mancinas (TCU), 8-6
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Tulane 4, (7) UAB 0 Maria Ivanov (T) vs. Monika Schmid (UAB), 6-3,5-4 Did Not Finish
Julie Morris (T) defeated Natascha Immele (UAB), 6-3,6-0
Joyce Bergman (T) defeated Sjouke Liem (UAB), 7-5,6-1
Ana Saaibi (T) vs. Femke deBoer (UAB), 6-4,5-4 Did Not Finish
Maiko Cook (T) vs. Yvonne Ernst (UAB), 6-2,4-1 Did Not Finish
Lucy Wood (T) defeated Nadia Dellarciprete (UAB), 6-2,6-2
Maria Ivanov/Joyce Bergman (TU) vs. Monika Schmid/Femke deBoer (UAB), 4-6, Did Not Finish
Julie Morris/Ana Saaibi (TU) defeated Sjouke Liem/Natascha Immele (UAB), 8-2
Lucy Wood/Anneli Axsater (TU) defeated Nadia Dellarciprete (UAB) 8-5

In Award News...
Freshmen of the Year
Maria Ivenov, Tulane
Fabrizio Sestini, TCU
Players of the Year
Sarah Borwell, Houston
Michael Kogan, Tulane
Coaches of the Year
Roland Ingram, TCU
Don Barr, South Florida

Back To 2002 Conference Championship Directory


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis