NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
CONFERENCE USA


Men - Memphis University - April 15-18
FINALS
Tulane 4 (TCU) 1
Michael Kogan (T) defeated Alex Menichini (TCU), 6-1,6-2
Hector Almada (TCU) vs. Dmitriy Koch (T), 6-1,2-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Fabrizio Sestini (TCU) vs. Ted Angelinos (T), 6-1,1-6,5-2 Did Not Finish
David Goulet (T) defeated Jacopo Tezza (TCU), 6-4,0-6,6-3
Jacobo Hernandez (T) defeated Rafael Abreu (TCU), 6-3,6-1
Alberto Sottocorno (T) defeated Jacob Martin (TCU), 6-2,7-6(4)
Abreu/Sestini (TCU) vs. Kogan/Goulet (T), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Almada/Tezza (TCU) defeated Vasiljevic/Sottocorno (T), 8-4
Martin/Menichini (TCU) defeated Koch/Hernandez (T), 8-3

SEMIFINALS
Tulane 4 (M)phis 0
Michael Kogan (T) vs. Lee Taylor Walker (M), 6-2,4-5 Did Not Finish
Dmitriy Koch (T) vs. James Spence (M), 6-0,5-2 Did Not Finish
Ted Angelinos (T) defeated Alex Bucewicz (M), 6-4,6-2
David Goulet (T) vs. Marten Tamla (M), 7-6(5),1-0 Did Not Finish
Jacob Hernandez (T) defeated Mark Finnegan (M), 6-1,6-2
Alberto Sottocorno (T) defeated Alex Jago (M), 6-1,6-3
Kogan/Goulet (T) defeated Walker/Spence (M), 9-8(3)
Bucewicz/Tamla (M) defeated Vasiljevic/Sottocorno (T), 8-5
Koch/Hernandez (T) defeated Campbell/Jago (M), 8-4
TCU 4 (L)isville 0
Alex Menichini (TCU) vs. Matt Mayer (L), (7-6, 2-0 TCU Did Not Finish
) Hector Almada (TCU) defeated Octavian Nicodim (L), 6-3,6-1
Fabrizio Sestini (TCU) defeated Damar Johnson (L), 6-2,6-4
Jacopo Tezza (TCU) vs. Jhonny Berrido (L), (6-5 TCU Did Not Finish
) Rafael Abreu (TCU) vs. Jakob Gustafsson (L), (6-0, 5-2 LOU Did Not Finish
) Jacob Martin (TCU) defeated Jeremy Clark (L), 6-1,6-2
Abreu/Sestini (TCU) vs. Mayer/Clark (L), DNF Almada/Tezza (TCU) defeated Johnson/Gustafsson (L), 8-5
Martin/Menichini (TCU) defeated Nicodim/Kennedy (L), 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
Charlotte 4, DePaul 3
Mark Henderson (DP) defeated Arturo Aguirre (C), 6-1,6-3
George Wang (DP) defeated Jonathan Clark (C), 6-0,4-6,7-6
Marlo Santoso (C) defeated Sam Davidson (DP), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Dorian Host (C) defeated Will Wang (DP), 6-4,6-2
Zvi Lantsberg (C) defeated Eric Huffman (DP), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Stuart Lynas (C) defeated Michael Fessler (DP), 6-0,6-1
Henderson/Davidson (DP) defeated Clark/Lynas (C), 8-2
Tulane 4, East Carolina 0
Ted Angelinos (T) defeated Darren Mansell (EC), 6-2,6-0
Jacobo Hernandez (T) defeated Mark Gellard (EC), 6-1,6-0
Alberto Sottocorno (T) defeated Nick Rose (EC), 6-3,6-2
Vasiljevic/Sottocorno (T) defeated Rose/Baumer (EC), 8-2
Piiroinen/Hernandez (T) defeated Fonseca/Gellard (EC), 8-4
Memphis 4 (USF) 3
Lee Taylor Walker (M) defeated Uli Kiendl (USF), 6-4,6-3
Federico Barton (USF) defeated James Spence (M), 6-4,6-4
Andy Maroldt (USF) defeated Alex Bucewicz (M), 6-4,6-3
Marten Tamla (M) defeated German Escallon (USF), 7-6,6-3
Mark Finnegan (M) defeated Karim Benmansour (USF), default/injury
Alex Jago (M) defeated Matias Sigal (USF), default/injury
Kiendl/Benmansour (USF) defeated Walker/Spence (M), 8-4
Bucewicz/Tamla (M) defeated Silveira/Escallon (USF), 8-4
Barton/Maroldt (USF) defeated Jago/Campbell (M), 8-5
Louisville 4, UAB 0
Matt Mayer (L) defeated Anton Mavrin (UAB), 6-4,6-1
Octavian Nicodim (L) defeated Andre Maier (UAB), 6-2,6-1
Jeremy Clark (L) defeated Ivan Andreev (UAB), 6-1,6-0
Mayer/Clark (L) defeated Mavrin/Maier (UAB), 8-3
Johnson/Gustafsson (L) defeated Mancarella/Zaman (UAB), 8-4

Women - Louisville University - April 15-18
FINALS
Tulane 4 (TCU) 1
Maria Ivanov (T) defeated Paty Aburto (TCU), 6-2,6-2
Jenny Kuhn (T) defeated Jenn Chay (TCU), 6-3,6-2
Julie Smekodub (T) vs. Saber Pierce (TCU), 6-4,1-2 Did Not Finish
Ana Cetnik (TCU) vs. Darya Ivanov (T), 6-3,5-1 Did Not Finish
Dorottya Magas (T) defeated Karla Mancinas (TCU), 6-0,7-5
Nancy Kockott (T) defeated Gloriann Lopez (TCU), 6-2,6-1
Pierce/Cetnik (TCU) defeated Smekodub/D. Ivanov (T), 9-8(3)
Aburto/Mancinas (TCU) defeated Kockott/Magas (T), 8-6
M. Ivanov/Kuhn (T) defeated Brown/Lopez (TCU), 8-3

SEMIFINALS
TCU 4 (L)isville 0
Paty Aburto (TCU) vs. Michele Spiess (L), 5-7,3-2 Did Not Finish
Jenn Chay (TCU) vs. Paige Eber (L), 1-6,6-1,2-1 Did Not Finish
Saber Pierce (TCU) defeated Kelly Taylor (L), 6-2,6-1
Ana Cetnik (TCU) defeated Julia Hierl (L), 6-4,6-1
Karla Mancinas (TCU) vs. Natalie Laszkowski (L), 7-6(6),2-3 Did Not Finish
Gloriann Lopez (TCU) defeated Christina Gogol (L), 6-2,6-3
Pierce/Cetnik (TCU) defeated Hierl/Spiess (L), 8-2
Aburto/Mancinas (TCU) defeated Taylor/Laszkowski (L), 8-3
Brown/Lopez (TCU) defeated Eber/Gogol (L), 8-2
Tulane 4 (H)ston 1
Jenny Kuhn (T) defeated Miranda Foley (H), 6-3,6-0 Julie Smekodub (T) vs. Biljana Dimovska (H), 6-2,2-6,5-1 Did Not Finish
Darya Ivanov (T) vs. Diana Martin (H), 4-6,6-2,4-1 Did Not Finish
Dorottya Magas (T) defeated Yolandi Terblanche (H), 6-3,6-3
Erika Valdes (T) Karine Urbin (H), 6-3,6-2
Kami Miller (H) defeated Ana Saabi (T), 6-3,6-2
Smekodub/Ivanov (T) Foley/Dimovska (H), 7-6
Kockott/Magas (T) defeated Martin/Urbin (H), 8-1
M. Ivanov/Kuhn (T) defeated Terblanche/Miller (H), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
TCU 4, USF 1
Gabriela Duch (USF) defeated Paty Aburto (TCU), 6-0,6-2
Jenn Chay (TCU) defeated Marie France Lord Andrade (USF), 6-1,6-4
Saber Pierce (TCU) defeated Fabiana Taverna (USF), 6-1,2-6,6-1
Ana Cetnik (TCU) defeated Patricia Kolendo (USF), 6-2,6-4
Karla Mancinas (TCU) vs. Yuri Kurashima (USF), 6-2,6-7 Did Not Finish
Gloriann Lopez (TCU) vs. Luisa Obando (USF), 7-5,4-5 Did Not Finish
Pierce/Cetnik (TCU) defeated Andrade/Duch (USF), 8-5
Aburto/Mancinas (TCU) defeated Taverna/Obando (USF), 8-5
Brown/Lopez (TCU) vs. Kolendo/Kurashima (USF), 7-6
Houston 4 (M)quette 0
Miranda Foley (H) defeated Veronica Garcia Briseno (M), 6-1,6-1
Biljana Dimovska (H) vs. Genevieve Charron (M), 6-1,1-6,2-0 Did Not Finish
Diana Martin (H) defeated Callan Smith (M), 6-3,6-1
Yolandi Terblanche (H) vs. Annabelle Espinosa (M), 6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Francina Bonnelly (M) vs. Karine Urbin (H), 6-4,2-1 Did Not Finish
Kami Miller (H) defeated Dominika Dabrowski (M), 6-3,6-1
Foley/Dimovska (H) defeated Briseno/Smith (M), 8-1
Charron/Espinosa (M) defeated Martin/Urbin (H), 8-1
Terblanche/Miller (H) defeated Bonnelly/Trujillo Herrera (M), 8-6
Tulane 5 (C)rlotte 0
Maria Ivanov (T) defeated Laura Swain (C), 6-1,6-0
Jenny Kuhn (T) defeated Ofra Friedman (C), 6-1,6-2
Julie Smekodub (T) vs. Ashleigh Murray (C), 6-1,5-1 Did Not Finish
Darya Ivanov (T) defeated Kathy Robey (C), 6-1,6-0
Dorottya Magas (T) defeated Ali Piacente (C), 6-1,6-0
Erika Valdes (T) defeated Marilyn Clark (C), 6-3,4-2 Did Not Finish
Smekodub/Ivanov (T) vs. Swain/Murray (C), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Kockott/Magas (T) defeated Friedman/Robey (C), 8-4
Ivanov/Kuhn (T) defeated Megan Bullins/Piacente (C), 8-4
Louisville 4, DePaul 2
Michele Spiess (L) defeated Gergana Ganeva (DP), 6-4,3-3 Did Not Finish
Marina Parashkevova (DP) defeated Paige Eber (L), 6-1,6-0
Kelly Taylor (L) defeated Natalie Matko (DP), 6-2,6-0
Julia Hierl (L) defeated Brenda Leung (DP), 6-4,6-1
Natalie Laszkowski (L) defeated Petra Rehusova (DP), 6-3,6-3
Christina Gogol (L) defeated Karen Falduto (DP), 6-0,6-4
Parashkevova/Matko, N. (DP) defeated Hierl/Spiess (L), 8-1
Ganeva/Matko, S. (DP) defeated Taylor/Laszkowski (L), 9-8(6)
Eber/Gogol (L) defeated Falduto/Rehusova (DP), 8-3

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory

Personalized Tennis
Training Programs

Click For A Free Trial







Tennis Tickets






WOW Earnings



Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







On Court, Off Court







Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



Try Gevalia Coffee & get a FREE coffeemaker



Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!








Check Out TennisFax.com



Save At The Pump







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage