NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
CONFERENCE USA


Men - Louisville University, April 21-24
FINALS
Tulane 4, Louisville 1
Damar Johnson (L) defeated Dmitriy Koch (T), 6-4,6-1
David Goulet (T) vs. Slavko Radman (L), 6-2,2-6,3-5 Did Not Finish
Ted Angelinos (T) defeated Jakob Gustafsson (L), 6-4,6-2
Jacobo Hernandez (T) vs. Octavian Nicodim (L), 6-0,5-4 Did Not Finish
Alberto Sottocorno (T) defeated Jeremy Clark (L), 7-5,7-6(2)
Jonah Kane-West (T) defeated Jhonny Berrido (L), 6-1,7-5
Koch/Sottocorno (T) defeated Gustafsson/Clark (L), 9-8(7-2)
Angelinos/Hernandez (T) defeated Radman/Berrido (L), 8-5
Johnson/Kennedy (L) defeated Goulet/Kane-West (T), 9-8

SEMIFINALS
Louisville 4, TCU 2
Fabrizio Sestini (TCU) defeated Damar Johnson (L), 7-6(7-4),6-2
Slavko Radman (L) defeated Jacob Martin (TCU), 7-6,4-6,6-3
Jakob Gustafsson (L) defeated Jacopo Tezza (TCU), 7-6,6-3
Octavian Nicodim (L) vs. Radu Barbu (TCU), 4-6,7-5,4-3 Did Not Finish
Jeremy Clark (L) defeated Jordan Freitas (TCU), 6-4,6-2
Rafael Abreu (TCU) defeated Jhonny Berrido (L), 6-3,5-7,6-4
Sestini/Abreu (TCU) defeated #49 Gustafsson/Clark (L), 8-3
Radman/Berrido (L) defeated Freitas/Martin (TCU), 9-7
Mark Kennedy/Johnson (L) defeated Tezza/Barbu (TCU), 9-8(7-4)

Tulane 4, South Florida 1
Uli Kiendl (SF) defeated Dmitriy Koch (T), 6-0,2-6,6-3
David Goulet (T) defeated Juan Barragan (SF), 6-4,6-1
Ted Angelinos (T) vs. Federico Barton (SF), 7-6(3),3-6,2-0 Did Not Finish
Jacobo Hernandez (T) defeated Andreas Maroldt (SF), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Alberto Sottocorno (T) defeated Marc Jaeger (SF), 6-2,3-6,6-3
Jonah Kane-West (T) vs. Dillon Brozyna (SF), 4-6,6-4,3-3 Did Not Finish
Kiendl/Barton (SF) defeated Koch/Sottocorno (T), 8-3
Angelinos/Hernandez (T) defeated Maroldt/Jaeger (SF), 8-6
Goulet/Kane-West (T) defeated Barragan/Brozyna (SF), 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
TCU 4, Southern Mississipi 0
Fabrizio Sestini (TCU) defeated David Canudas (SM), 6-3,6-1
Jacob Martin (TCU) defeated Marc-Oliver Lux (SM), 6-3,6-1
Jacopo Tezza (TCU) vs. Christopher Rea (SM), 7-5,1-2 Did Not Finish
Radu Barbu (TCU) vs. Juan Garzon (SM), 7-5,4-1 Did Not Finish
Jordan Freitas (TCU) defeated Reid Bourgeois (SM), 7-6,6-2
Rafael Abreu (TCU) vs. Dylan Mezey (SM), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Abreu/Sestini (TCU) vs. Lux/Mezey (SM), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Freitas/Martin (TCU) defeated Bourgeois/Rea (SM), 8-1
Tezza/Barbu (TCU) defeated Canudas/Garzon (SM), 8-2

Tulane 4, DePaul 0
Dmitriy Koch (T) vs. Mark Henderson (DP), 7-6(3),2-1 Did Not Finish
David Goulet (T) defeated Robert Kotrozco (DP), 6-1,6-1
Ted Angelinos (T) defeated George Wang (DP), 6-4,6-4
Jacobo Hernandez (T) vs. Sam Davidson (DP), 6-2,3-4 Did Not Finish
Alberto Sottocorno (T) defeated Jack Komar (DP), 6-2,6-3
Jonah Kane-West (T) vs. Gabe Inchauste (DP), 6-2,5-7, Did Not Finish
Koch/Sottocorno (T) vs. Henderson/Davidson, 7-7 Did Not Finish
Angelinos/Hernandez (T) defeated Huffman/Kotrozco (DP), 9-7
Goulet/Kane-West (T) defeated Inchauste/Wang (DP), 8-3

USF 4, Memphis 1
Uli Kiendl (SF) defeated Alex Bucewicz (M), 2-6,6-2,6-3
Juan Barragan (SF) defeated James Spence (M), 7-6(3),6-4
Marten Tamla (M) vs. Federico Barton (SF), 6-4,6-7,2-1 Did Not Finish
Andreas Maroldt (SF) defeated Alex Jago (M), 6-4,6-3
Marc Jaeger (SF) vs. Mark Finnegan (M), 2-6,7-6(3), 3-2
Dillon Brozyna (SF) defeated Scott Felsenthal (M), 7-6,6-3
Spence/Felsenthal (M) vs. Kiendl/Barton (SF), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Bucewica/Tamla (M) defeated Maroldt/Jaeger (SF), 8-3
Barragan/Brozyna MEM defeated Finnegan/Jago (SF), 8-5

Women - TCU - April 21-24
FINALS
Tulane 4 (TCU) 3
Story Tweedie-Yates (TCU) defeated Maria Ivanov (T), 6-4,6-4
Helena Besovic (TCU) defeated Jenny Kuehn (T), 3-6,6-3,7-5
Julie Smekodbub (T) defeated Kewa Nichols (TCU), 0-6,7-6(4),6-4
Ana Cetnik (TCU) defeated Darya Ivanov (T), 1-6,6-3,6-1
Nancy Kockott (T) defeated Andrea Morgado (TCU), 6-3,6-3
Ana Saaibi (T) defeated Gloriann Lopez (TCU), 7-5,7-5
Ivanov/Ivanov (T) defeated Cetnik/Tweedie-Yates (TCU), 9-8(3)
Kuehn/Smekodub (T) defeated Besovic/Nichols (TCU), 8-1
Paige Brown/Karla Mancinas (TCU) defeated Kockott/Saaibi (TU) 8-6

SEMIFINALS
TCU 4, Houston 0
Story Tweedie-Yates (TCU) vs. Biljana Dimovska (H), 6-1,3-2 Did Not Finish
Helena Besovic (TCU) defeated Diana Martin (H), 6-3,6-0
Kewa Nichols (TCU) defeated Brianna Bateup (H), 6-1,6-4
Ana Cetnik (TCU) vs. Yolandi Terblanche (H), 6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Andrea Morgado (TCU) vs. Kami Miller (H), 6-4,2-1 Did Not Finish
Gloriann Lopez (TCU) defeated Tiffany McLaughlin (H), 6-2,6-0
Cetnik/Tweedie-Yates (TCU) vs. Dimovska/Bateup (H), 5-3 Did Not Finish
Besovic/Nichols (TCU) defeated Terblanche/McLaughlin (H), 8-3
Paige Brown/Karla Mancinas (TCU) defeated Martin/Miller (H), 8-3
Tulane 4, South Florida 1
Neyssa Etienne (SF) defeated Maria Ivanov (T), 6-4,6-2
Jenny Kuehn (T) defeated Courtney Vernon (SF), 6-4,6-3
Gabriela Duch (SF) vs. Julie Smekodub (T), 7-5,4-1 Did Not Finish
Darya Ivanov (T) vs. Liz Cruz (SF), 7-6(0),2-5 Did Not Finish
Nancy Kockott (T) defeated Luisa Obando (SF), 6-4,6-3
Maria Ivanov/Darya Ivanov (T) vs. Neyssa Etienne/Gabriela Duch (SF), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Jenny Kuehn/Julie Smekodub (T) defeated Courtney Vernon/Liz Cruz (SF), 8-1

QUARTERFINALS
TCU 4, East Carolina 0
Story Tweedie-Yates (TCU) defeated Miriea Gol (EC), 6-0,6-0
Helena Besovic (TCU) defeated Kirstin Buchanan (EC), 6-0,6-0
Kewa Nichols (TCU) vs. Gillie Bailey (EC), 7-5,2-1 Did Not Finish
Ana Cetnik (TCU) defeated Raluca Baicu (EC), 6-0,6-3
Andrea Morgado (TCU) vs. Luiza Borges (EC), 6-3,3-2 Did Not Finish
Gloriann Lopez (TCU) defeated Hannah Priest (EC), 6-1,6-0
Cetnik/Tweedie-Yates (TCU) defeated Bailey/Buchanan (EC), 8-3
Besovic/Nichols (TCU) defeated Borges/Gol (EC), 8-0
Paige Brown/Karla Mancinas (TCU) defeated Biacu/Alex Smith (EC), 8-3
Houston 4, DePaul 3
Biljana Dimovska (H) defeated Beatrix Csordas (DP), 6-0,6-2
Marina Parashkevova (DP) defeated Diana Martin (H), 6-2,6-1
Gergana Ganeva (DP) defeated Brianna Bateup (H), 6-3,6-4
Yolandi Terblanche (H) defeated Petra Rehusova (DP), 7-5,6-1
Kami Miller (H) defeated Brenda Leung (DP), 6-3,6-1
Tiffany McLoughlin (H) defeated Bojana Murisic (DP), 6-2,7-6(5)
Beatrix Csordas/Marina Parashkevova (DP) defeated Biljana Dimovska/Brianna Bateup (H), 8-5
Gergana Ganeva/Petra Rehusova (DP) defeated Sarah Reimer/Yolandi Terblanche (H), 8-4
Kami Miller/Diana Martin (H) defeated Anja Mihaldiner/Bojana Murisic (DP), 8-2

USF 4, Louisville 1
Neyssa Etienne (SF) defeated Leslie Stewart (L), 6-2,6-4
Robyn White (L) vs. Courtney Vernon (SF), 7-6(6),4-1 Did Not Finish
Gabriela Duch (SF) defeated Kelly Taylor (L), 6-2,6-2
Liz Cruz (SF) defeated Natalie Laszkowski (L), 6-4,6-4
Luisa Obando (SF) vs. Suzanne Garcanin (L), 7-6(6),5-1 Did Not Finish
Tiffany Fox (L) (DF) Gabriela Duch/Neyssa Etienne (SF) defeated Kelly Taylor/Natalie Laszkowski (L), 8-3
Courtney Vernon/Liz Cruz (SF) defeated Suzanne Garcanin/Robyn White (L), 8-3

Tulane 4, Alabama 0
Maria Ivanov (T) defeated Gulsah Esen (A), 6-2,6-1
Jenn Kuehn (T) vs. Ornischa Maier-Knapp (A), 6-2,1-6,3-0 Did Not Finish
Julie Smekodub (T) defeated Julia von Samson (A), 6-3,6-4
Darya Ivanov (T) defeated Samrin Tanzeem (A), 6-1,6-2
Annemieka Flsholz (A) vs. Nancy Kockott (T), 6-3,4-3 Did Not Finish
Antonia Nugent (A) vs. Ana Saaibi (T), 6-4,3-4 Did Not Finish
Maria Ivanov/Darya Ivanov (T) vs. Gulsah Esen/Ornischa Maier-Knapp (A), 7-2 Did Not Finish
Jenny Kuehn/Julie Smekodub (T) defeated Annemieke Flshoz/Julia von Samson (A), 8-2
Ana Saaibi/Nancy Kockott (T) defeated Samrin Tanzeem/Jana Wild (A), 8-0

Player of The Year & Outstanding Singles Player of the Championship-
Story Tweedie-Yatess (TCU)

Coach of the Year-David Schumacher, Tulane
Freshman of the Year-Beatrix Csordas, DePaul
Outstanding Doubles Pair of the Championship-Maria & Darya Ivanov, Tulane

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory

adidas Tennis




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print















Venus & Serena




TENNIS BOOKSTORE
































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage