CONNOLLY CONTINENTAL CUP
International Tennis Resort - Coral Gables, Florida - December 6-12, 1998

Please visit our sponsors.

Girls 18
Finals-Russia (2) defeated Spain (4), 2-1
Third Place Playoff-Argentina (3) defeated USA (1), 2-1
Semifinals-Spain (4) defeated USA (1), 2-1; Russia (2) defeated Argentina (3), 2-1
Quarterfinals-USA (1) defeated Czech Republic, 3-0; Spain (4) defeated Slovak Republic (6), 2-1; Argentina (3) defeated Germany (5), 2-1; Russia (2) defeated France (7), 2-1
First Round-USA (1) defeated Brazil, 3-0; Czech Republic defeated Croatia (8), 2-1; Spain (4) defeated Columbia, 3-0; Slovak Republic (6) defeated Canada, 2-1; Germany (5) defeated South Africa, 2-1; France (7) defeated Slovenia, 3-0; Russia (2) defeated Mexico, 3-0
Fifth Place Playoff-Germany defeated Slovak Republic, 2-1
Seventh Place Playoff-France defeated Czech Republic, 2-1
Thirteenth Place Playoff-South Africa defeated Brazil, 2-1
Fifteenth Place Playoff-Mexico defeated Columbia, 2-1

TEAM LISTINGS

ARGENTINA
Capt: Leonardo Lerda
Erica Krauth
Clarissa Fernandez
Maria Emilia Salerni
 
BRAZIL
Capt: Niege Dias Enck
Ana Paula Novaes
Bruna Colosio
Carla Tiene
 
CANADA
Capt: Helen Kelesi
Boyana Peric
Marie-Eve Pelletier
Sanja Bajn
 
COLUMBIA
Capt: Omar Cuervo
Mariana Mesa
Viviana Rojas
Maria Adelaida Agudelo
CROATIA
Capt: Mislav Kacic
Dora Krstulovic
Ivana Abramovic
Danira Penic
 
CZECH REPUBLIC
Capt: Jan Simbera
Andrea Plackova
Domnika Luzarova
Iveta Benesova
 
FRANCE
Capt: Bruno Dadillon
Laetitia Sanchez
Virginia Razzano
Aurelie Vedy
 
GERMANY
Capt: Mike Bauer
Lydia Steinbach
Martina Muller
Mia Buric
ITALY
Capt: Claudio Galoppini
Flavia Pennetta
Roberta Vinci
Maria Elena Camerin
 
MEXICO
Capt: Miguel Angel Reyes Varela
Patricia Aburto
Zerene Reyes
Dominique Reynolds
 
RUSSIA
Capt: Konstantin Bogorodetski
Elene Dementieva
Anastassia Myskina
Ekaterina Sysoeva
 
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Capt: Vladimir Habas
Daniela Hantuchova
Stanislava Hrozenska
Katerina Bastermakova
SLOVENIA
Capt: Gregor Sok
Tina Hergold
Nives Culum
Urska Juric
 
SOUTH AFRICA
Capt: Rene Plant
Natasha van der Merwe
Nicole Rencken
Annalide Bryun
 
SPAIN
Capt: Miguel Sanchez
Lourdes Dominguez
Marta Marrero
Maria JoseMartinez
 
USA
Capt: Jai DiLouie
Alexandra Stevenson
Jackie Trail
Sarah Taylor

Return to:

Contact Us:ClgAndJr@Aol.com
In Association with Amazon.com