FEBRUARY 2005
Results From Final Round

Multi Club Tournament
Port Washington Tennis Academy - March 6, 2005

PWTA Team

Bethpage Tennis Center Team

Freeport Tennis Center Team
click on a photo to enlarge

Eastern Designated Closed Championships - February 25-27, 2005

Boys 12

Jonathan Raude (above) defeated Winston Lin, 7-5,6-4
Girls 12

Manuela Velasquez (above) defeated Lauren Delprete, 6-4,6-2
Boys 14

Robert Wong (above) defeated Andre Vorobyov, 6-1,6-0
Girls 14

Ryann Cutillo (above) defeated Christina McHale, 6-2,6-2
Boys 16

Alex Aksanov (above) defeated Adam El Mihdawy, 7-6(3),6-2
Girls 16

Shinann Featherston (above) defeated Stacey Lee, 6-4,6-4
Boys 18

Andrew Sharnov (above) defeated Josh Siony, 3-6,7-5,6-4
Girls 18

Jacqueline Wu (above) defeated Noelle Hickey, 6-4,6-2


Port Washington Winter Classic - Port Washington Tennis Academy - February 16-22, 2005

Boys 10
Vihar Shah (left) defeated Daniel Kerznerman, 6-3,4-6,6-4
Girls 10
Vanessa Pavia (left) defeated Melissa Carlay, 6-2,6-3
Boys 12

Henry Steer (above) defeated Daniel Kandinov, 6-1,6-2
Girls 12

Jacquelin Raynor (above) defeated Valentina Cantin, 6-2,6-3
Boys 14

Jonathan Raude (above) defeated Greg Streat, 2-6,6-2,6-3
Girls 14

Katherine Hanson (above) defeated Natalie Tingir, 6-1,6-3
Boys 16

Garik Yedigarian (above) defeated Nicholas Bacchus, 7-5,7-6(3)
Girls 16

Olga Vorbonova (above) defeated Patricia Vollmer, 6-3,6-1
Boys 18

Thomas Tomczak (above) defeated Saad Rizwan, 6-1,6-4
Girls 18

Laken King (above) defeated Stefani Cantanzano, 6-2,4-6,7-6(5)




Level One Championships - Turin Tennis & Swim - February 4-6, 2005

Boys 12
Sheldon Mitchell defeated Trevor Sluman, 6-2,6-3
Girls 12
Margarita Kotok defeated Emily Rubenstein, 6-3,6-3
Boys 14
Karthik Rajasethupathy defeated Ryan McCormick, 6-2,6-1
Girls 14
Jacline Schriber defeated Grace Radin, 6-3,7-6
Boys 16
Benjamin Guzick defeated Gregory Kreitzer, 3-6,6-4,6-3
Girls 16
Rosie DuBrin defeated Jenelle Mitchell, 7-5,7-6
Boys 18
Thomas Cook defeated Tennyson Saucedo, 6-3,6-1
Girls 18
not played


Eastern Designated Closed Championships - February 4-6, 2005

Boys 12
Kyle Berman defeated Oliver Loutsenko, 6-1,6-1
Girls 12

Manuela Velasquez (above) defeated Amanda Muliawan, 6-2,6-2s
Boys 14

Daniel Kreyman defeated Brian Wee (above), 6-3,6-3
Girls 14

Christina McHale (above) defeated Olga Khmylev, 6-1,6-2
Boys 16

Ryan Berman defeated Richard Bonfiglio, 3-6,7-6(4),7-5
Girls 16

Jacqueline Wu (above) defeated Shinann Featherston, 7-6(3),6-4
Boys 18

Cory Parr (above) defeated Charlie Brosens, 6-2,6-1
Girls 18

Janet Kim defeated Lauren Cash, 2-6,6-1,6-4

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JANUARY 2005 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2002 TOURNAMENTS

Tennis Tickets

Return to: College And Junior Tennis

Camp Wekeela
Have The Summer of A Lifetime In Beautiful Maine!
Players & Tennis Instructors Wanted

Return to: Eastern Section Page