JULY 2003 page 2
Results From Final Round
 

Eastside Junior Clay Championship
Eastside Racquet Club - Manlius, New York - 7/18-20

Boys 12
Karthik Rajasethupty defeated Brian Oldfield, 4-6,6-2,7-6(2)

Girls 12
Jasleen Sandhu defeated Tina Miller, 6-2,6-0
     Boys 14
     Steve Williams defeated
     Coleman Crutchfield,
      6-1,6-0

Girls 14

Vivian Peng (above) defeated
Lindsey Crawford, 6-1,6-2
     Boys 16
     Tennyson Saucedo defeated
     Ari Binder, 2-6,6-2,6-3
Girls 16

Nadja Gilchrist (above) defeated
Corin Rombach, 6-2,3-6,6-4
Boys 18
Shane Raymo defeated Adam Depuit, 6-3,6-4
Girls 18
Emily McDonald defeated Stephanie Tu, 6-3,6-3

QRC Junior Championships - Queensbury Racquet Club - 7/14-17

Boys 12
Samuel Fife defeated Tymor Hamamsy, 6-3,6-1
Girls 12
Elora Benfer defeated Alixandra Katz, 6-3,6-2
Boys 14
David Chader defeated Derrick Angle, 6-3,6-0
Girls 14
Allison Grabel over Caroline Boneparth by default
Boys 16

Zach Hascoee defeated Robbie Erani (above), 6-0,1-6,6-2
Girls 16
Sarah Mayer defeated Angela Leva, 6-0,6-0

 
 

USTA National Tennis Center Summer Classic - 7/12-20

Boys 12

Garik Gasparian (above) defeated Dennis Zlobinsky, 6-4,6-0
Girls 12
Nelo Phiri defeated
Kristin Norton, 7-5,6-4
Boys 14
Takashi Sato defeated William Kendall, 3-6,6-2,6-2
Girls 14

Carlissa King (above) defeated Laken King, 6-1,6-4
Boys 16
John James defeated Eldad Campbell, 6-2,6-3
Girls 16

Emily Fraser defeated Stephanie Zilberman (above), 6-3,6-3
Boys 18
Dennis Timoshenko defeated Michael Mintz, 3-6,6-1,6-1
Girls 18
Rebecca Erickson defeated Kimberly Harvey, 6-0,6-2

Bergen County Championships - 7/7-11

Boys 12
Justin Reindel defeated Chidi Gabriel, 6-1,6-4
Girls 12
Sonia Bokhari defeated Jackie Martin, 1-6,6-3,6-2
Boys 14
William Kendall defeated Takashi Sato, 6-3,7-6,6-3
Girls 14
Stacey Lopez defeated Kristen Liu, 6-1,6-4
Boys 16

Eldad Campbell (above) defeated Mauric Lao, 6-0,6-1
Girls 16
Stephanie Vobornova defeated Soto Okuda, 6-3,6-3
Boys 18
Ricky Bawa defeated Richie Moran, 7-5,7-5
Girls 18

Stephanie Zilberman (above) defeated Brittany Berckes, 6-0,6-2


At the USTA Zone Team Championships for 14 and under, the Eastern teams did very well. The Eastern Wolves girls team came in second; the Eastern Bear girls were in third place; and the Eastern Bear boys were in second.

The Championships at the Glen
Village Glen Tennis & Fitness - 7/7-9

Boys 12
Joe Schafer defeated Matt Kane, 6-1,6-4
Girls 12
Miranda Podlas defeated Tina Miller, 6-1,6-2
Boys 14
William Wagstaff defeated Jordan Blair, 6-2,6-2
Girls 14
Olga Khmylev defeated Katherine McDonald, 6-4,4-6,6-0
Boys 16
Thomas Cook defeated Nick Bolea, 6-1,6-3
Girls 16
Elise DeRose defeated Diana Tola, 5-7,7-5,6-4
Boys 18
Ravi Gupta defeated Alexander Goergen, 6-4,6-2
Girls 18
Ashley Neumann defeated Danielle Viola

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MORE JULY 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JUNE 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MAY 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM APRIL 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MARCH 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM FEBRUARY 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JANUARY 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2002 TOURNAMENTS


Return to: College And Junior Tennis

Get Your Free @CollegeAndJuniorTennis Email!

Return to: Eastern Section Page

Tennis Mundo Search Engine