h3 2004 USTA EASTERN SECTION RESULTS

MARCH 2004
Results From Final Round
 

Come To The Forest Hills Tennis Classic, a $50K Men's Clay Court Challenger
at the Westside Tennis Club in Forest Hills, New York
May 8-15th - FREE Admission through the 14th
Tickets for the 14th & 15th only $20!
For more information about this event
Call 718-268-2300 or visit http://www.foresthillstennis.com



Western New York Spring Championships - March 19-21

Boys 12
Bryan Chow defeated James Burke, 6-2,6-1
Girls 12
Elena Maria Vidarscu defeated Stefanie Comins, 6-1,6-1
Boys 14
Sebastien Fauchet defeated Anthony Mazariegos-Liquidano, 6-4,6-2
Girls 14
Jasleen Sandhu defeated Anna Burke, 5-7,6-4,6-1
Boys 16
Thomas Cook defeated Ari Binder, 6-1,7-6(3)
Girls 16

Nadja Gilchrist (above) defeated Olga Khmylev, 6-3,3-6,6-2
Boys 18
Tennyson Saucedo defeated Jeremy Deuel, 7-6(4),6-2
Girls 18

Tamara John defeated Ashley Neumann (above), 6-2,6-0

 

Level One Championships - 3/12-14, 19-21

Tiger Tennis & Fitness Robbie Wagner Tournament Training
Boys 12
Peter Davis defeated Chidi Gabriel, 6-3,6-1
Girls 12
Angelica Dabu defeated Alexandria Livingston, 6-1,6-2
Boys 14

Aleksandr Pritsker (above) defeated Derek DiFazio, 6-4,0-6,6-4
Girls 14

Hannah Berner defeated Kristin Alotta (above), 6-2,6-4
Bobby Kaplan Memorial
Alley Pond Tennis Center
Mountain Lakes Racquet Club
Boys 16

Cory Parr (above) defeated Mauric Lao, 6-4,6-1
Girls 16

Anna Edelman (above) defeated Lela Petrovic, 6-2,6-1
Boys 18

Andrew Sharnov defeated Jacob Wolski (above), 6-4,6-1
Girls 18

Ruxandra Dumitrescu (above) defeated Ashley Globerman, 6-4,6-4

 

Eastern Sectional Closed Championships (Segment 1, #3) - 3/5-7

Boys 12
Samuel Fife deeated Shaun Bernstein, 6-4,6-3
Girls 12
Faith Broderick defeated Dorothy Safrom, 1-6,6-4,6-1
Boys 14

Andre Vorobyov (above) defeated Gary Kushnirovich, 3-6,7-5,6-1
Girls 14
Lauren McHale defeated Christina McHale, 6-0,6-3
Boys 16 Girls 16
Girls 18
Adam Schwartz (above) defeated Justen Roth, 3-6,6-3,6-2 (above, r to l) Francine Whu defeated Stacey Lee, 7-5,6-4 Boys 18
Bryan Koniecko defeated Michael
Gee,
6-3,6-4
Lauren Cash (above) defeated Chisako Sugiyama, 6-4,6-2

 
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM FEBRUARY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JANUARY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2002 TOURNAMENTS

Return to: College And Junior Tennis

Get Your Free @amerdoubook-20Tennis Email!

Return to: Eastern Section Page

Hotels.com: $99 or Less