MAY 2003
Results From Final Round
 

Eastern Sectional Closed Championships (Segment 2, #3) - 5/22-26

Boys 12

Robert Wong (above) defeated Michael Lampa, 2-6,6-3,6-4
Girls 12

Jordana Kono (above) defeated Jennifer Kellner, 6-3,6-3
Boys 14

Robert Ferrante (above) defeated David Fink, 6-3,6-1
Girls 14

Jaqueline Wu defeated Shinann Featherston (above r to l), 7-6(1),6-3
Doubles-Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston defeated Patricia Vollmer/Amanda Wu, 8-6
Boys 16
Jonathan Schwartz defeated Peter Luck,
6-4,4-6,6-3
Girls 16

Chisako Sugiyama (above) defeated Katie Rybakova, 6-3,6-0
Boys 18
Vivekanand Subramanian defeated Daniel Brous,
6-4,6-2
Girls 18

Jenna Loeb (above) defeated Christina Kim,
6-1,6-2



Eastern Sectional Doubles Championships - The "McEnroe Cup"
Sport & Wellness - Hopewell Junction, New York - 5/9-11

 
Girls' 14
Carlissa King and
Laken King (pictured, l to r)
defeated Skylar Kono
and Jordana Kono,
4-6,7-5,6-2

Boys 12
Jason Magnes/Robert Wong defeated Gregory Palazzo/Alec Parower, 2-6,6-0,6-3
Girls 12
Hannah Berner/Stephanie Caso defeated Olga Khmylev/Monica Vieth, 7-6,7-6,6-7,7-6
Boys 14
Adam El Mihdawy/Alex Vasin defeated Ryan Berthod/Robert Ferrante, 6-7,7-6(5),6-2,6-1
Boys 16
Ira Reibeisen/Ivan Reibeisen defeated Zachary Lerner/Joshua Levine, 6-3,6-2
Girls 16
Stephanie Kwok/Chisako Sugiyama defeated Stephanie Cantanzano/Eva Lipiec, 6-0,7-6(4)
Boys 18
Mark Piro/Tony Piro defeated Jonathan Bonnet/Faisal Mohamed, 6-2,6-4
Girls 18
Ashley Lostritto/Lyndsey Lostritto defeated Stephanie Cohen/Karina Davis, 2-6,6-3,7-6,7-6

Eastern Sectional Closed Championships (Segment 2, #2) - 5/2-4

Boys 12

Michael Lampa (above) defeated Eric Legunn, 6-3,6-3
Girls 12
Christina McHale defeated Blair Seideman, 6-2,6-4
Boys 14

Jonathan Fife defeated Adam El Mihdawy (above), 7-5,6-2
Girls 14

Itsuka Kurihara defeated Stacey Lee (above), 6-0,6-4
Boys 16

Michael Sroczynski (above) defeated Ari Gayer, 3-6,7-5,6-4
Girls 16

Chisako Sugiyama (above) defeated Dominique Liguori, 6-2,6-1
Boys 18
Alex Stone defeated Steven Peretz, 7-6(5),3-6,6-4
Girls 18

Polina Zaretser (above) defeated Dasha Cherkasov, 6-0,6-0

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM APRIL 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MARCH 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM FEBRUARY 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JANUARY 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2002 TOURNAMENTS

Return to: College And Junior Tennis

Get Your Free @CollegeAndJuniorTennis Email!

Return to: Eastern Section Page