2001 EL PASO YOUTH
TENNIS CENTER OPEN

El Paso, Texas - October 22-28, 2001

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Wayne Odesnik (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Jarret Chirico (3), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Alex Anikine (5) over Vincent Perna (1) by default
Semifinals-Jarret Chirico (3) defeated Vincent Perna (1), 7-5,6-1,6-1; Wayne Odesnik (2) defeated Alex Anikine (5), 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals-Vincent Perna/New Rochelle, NY (1) defeated Juan De Armas (9), 7-6(4),6-2; Jarret Chirico/West Bradenton, FL (3) defeated Devin Mullings/Freeport (7), 6-2,6-1; Alex Anikine/Toronto, Canada (5) defeated J. Elliott Engberg/San Antonio, TX, 6-4,6-2; Wayne Odesnik/Weston, FL (2) defeated Miles Kasiri (6), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Selso Ribeiro defeated Ryan Parker, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Juan De Armas/Selso Ribeiro defated Alex Anikine/Alexisy Bykov (3), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Alex Anikine/Alexisy Bykov (3) defeated Wayne Odesnik/Basu Ratnam, 7-5,6-4; Juan De Armas/Selso Ribeiro defeated Chris Chirico/Jarret Chirico (4), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Wayne Odesnik/Basu Ratnam defeated Klaus Falkenberg/Michael Johnson, 6-7,6-3,6-2; Alex Anikine/Alexisy Bykov (3) defeated Alex Gillette/Jonathan Kinsella, 6-7(4),6-1,7-6(9); Chris Chirico/Jarret Chirico (4) defeated Chris Eldon/J. Elliot Engberg, 6-3,6-0; Juan De Armas/Selso Ribeiro defeated Danny Bryan/Daniel Yoo, 3-6,6-4,7-6(4)

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Nicole Leimbach (1) defeated Alessandra Jordan (2), 6-3,0-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Megan Falcon (6) defeated Neha Uberoi (3), score unavailable.
Semifinals-Nicole Leimbach (1) defeated Neha Uberoi (3), 6-2,6-2; Alessandra Jordan (2) defeated Megan Falcon (6), 7-5,3-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Nicole Leimbach/Colorado Springs, CO (1) defeated Yvette Hyndman, 6-0,6-1; Neha Uberoi/Boca Raton, FL (3) defeated Nina Reiswich, 6-0,4-6,6-2; Megan Falcon/Delray Beach, FL (5) defeated Teodora Mircic/Beograd, 6-2,6-1; Alessandra Jordan/El Paso, TX (2) defeated Stacia Fonseca/Lutz, FL (5), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Tara Iyer defeated Emily Wang, 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Megan Falcon/Neha Uberoi defeated Rie Imai/Teodora Mircic (1), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Rie Imai/Teodora Mircic (1) defeated Amber Janjua/Alessandra Jordan, 6-4,5-7,7-6(4); Megan Falcon/Neha Uberoi defeated Ann-Sophie Fankam/Katherine Santosa, 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals-Rie Imai/Teodora Mircic (1) defeated Yvette Hyndman/Nina Reiswich, 6-4,3-6,6-2; Amber Janjua/Alessandra Jordan defeated Stacia Fonseca/Diana Vinis, 2-6,6-2,6-0; Megan Falcon/Neha Uberoi defeated Katherine Bartnik/Shila D'Armas, 6-0,6-2; Ann-Sophie Fankam/Katherine Santosa over Megan Moulton-Levy/Kristy Randono (2), withdrew/ill

The 14's and 16's events have been cancelled due to lack of entries.


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis