ICY HOT/ITA MEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Champions Club - Chattanooga, Tenessee
Pre-Qualifying: October 4-7, 2002
Qualifying: October 8-9, 2002
Main Draw: October 10-13, 2002

QUALIFYING

MEN'S SINGLES
Second Round (Qualifying)
Vince Ng defeated Henrik Soderberg, 7-5,6-3
Felix Hardt (15) defeated Rodrigo Minozco, 7-6(5),7-6(4)
Benedikt Dorsch defeated Marcus Bernston, 6-1,6-0
Nic Boeker defeated Robert Kowalczyk, 6-2,7-5
William Barker (3) defeated Jason Ontog, 6-2,6-4
Dustin Taylor defeated Tigran Martirosyan, 3-6,6-4,6-2
Thomas Haug (6) defeated Daniel Langre, 6-2,5-7,6-2
Paul Ciorascu (11) defeated Jose Zahri, 6-4,2-6,7-5
Oliver Levant defeated Guillaume Bouvier (12), 6-3,6-2
Ivor Lovrak defeated Manuel Kost (5), 6-7(5),6-2,6-2
K.C. Corkery defeated Johan Berg, 6-1,2-0 Retired/injured
Whi Kim (4) defeated Pete Stroer, 6-1,6-4
Matias Marin defeated Catalin Gard (9), 6-2,6-2
Troy Hahn defeated Stuart Waters (8), 6-2,6-0
Alex Menichini defeated Erik Nyman, 1-6,6-3,6-0
Chris Lam defeated Rene-Charles Combette (1), 7-5,7-6(6)
First Round
Vince Ng/Ohio St defeated Eleazar Magallan (2), 6-4,6-2
Henrik Soderberg defeated Clayton Almeida, 2-6,6-4,6-3
Felix Hardt (15) defeated Lewis Smith, 6-2,7-5
Rodrigo Minozco defeated David Corrie, 4-6,6-1,7-5
Marcus Bernston/Boise State defeated Evan Austin/Kentucky (7) , 6-3,7-5
Benedikt Dorsch/Baylor defeated Ryler DeHeart-Illinois, 6-4,6-4
Robert Kowalczyk/California defeated Bryan Fisher/LSU (10), 6-3,6-4
Nic Boeker/Georgia defeated Jimmy Haney/Texas, 7-6(6),6-3
William Barker (3) defeated Ben Stapp, 4-6,6-3,7-6(6)
Jason Ontog defeated Lester Cook/Texas A&M, 7-6(2),6-3
Tigran Martirosyan/Loyola Marymount defeated Scott Mayer(14) , 7-5,6-3
Dustin Taylor defeated Carlos Lozano, 3-6,6-3,6-4
Thomas Haug (6) defeated Fabrizio Sestini, 6-2,6-4
Daniel Langre/Southern Cal defeated Derrick Spice/Wake Forest, 6-2,6-2
Paul Ciorascu (11) defeated Paulo Carvalho, 7-6(4),7-5
Jose Zahri defeated Jonathan Endrikat, 6-4,6-1
Oliver Levant/Florida defeated Chris Martin/Illinois, 6-4,7-6(4)
Guillaume Bouvier (12) defeated Brian Morton, 6-3,6-1
Ivor Lovrak/Baylor defeated Valentino Pest/San Diego St, 3-6,6-4,6-1
Manuel Kost/Oregon (5) defeated Ante Matijevic, 6-4,6-4
Johan Berg-Southern Cal defeated Johan Brunstrom, 7-6(5),6-4
K.C. Corkery defeated Trystan Meniane (13), 6-2,6-2
Pete Stroer/Texas defeated Josef Novotny/UMBC, 6-3,6-3
Whi Kim/Arizona (4) defeated Ryan Redondo, 6-4,6-2
Matias Marin/Baylor defeated Ari Strasberg/Washington, 6-3,4-6,6-4
Catalin Gard (9) defeated Avery Ticer, 6-3,6-3
Troy Hahn/Florida defeated Lovre Brajkovic, 6-3,6-3
Stuart Waters (8) defeated Ryan Livesay, 6-1,6-1
Erik Nyman defeated Nathan McGregor, 6-0,6-2
Alex Menichini-TCU defeated Tom Hanus (16), 6-4,6-2
Chris Lam/UCLA defeated David Bere/Wake Forest, 7-5,6-2
Rene-Charles Combette/Mississippi St (1) defeated Octavian Nicodim, 6-0,6-1

MEN'S DOUBLES
Second Round (Qualifying)
Dietrich/Rea (2) defeated Combette/Le Belicard, 8-6
Stolt/Wilson (7) defeated Hartman/Lindholm, 8-2
Behrmann/Hahn defeated Baccarani/Varga, 8-6
Gill/Gill defeated Swinnen/Teig, 8-4
Levant/Magallan (5) defeated Brendon/Lowenthal, 8-6
Jackson/Klemetz (4) defeated Berg/Langre, Wd (inj)
Haymond/Jenkin defeated Becker/Dorsch (8), 8-5
First Round
Dietrich/Rea-Tennessee (2) defeated Ciorascu/Gard, 8-4
Combette/Le Belicard-Mississippi St defeated Scholten/Sestini-TCU, 9-7
Stolt/Wilson-Illinois (7) defeated Hanlin/Ruby-Washington, 8-3
Hartman/Lindholm-Mississippi defeated Gubser/Hoskins-Texas, 8-6
Baccarani/Varga-Ball St defeated Bernston/Bouvier (3), 8-5
Behrmann/Hahn-Florida defeated Ilowski/Tarkowski-UL-Lafayette, 8-3
Gill/Gill-Butler defeated Neurhohr/Papp (6), 8-6
Swinnen/Teig defeated Hunter/Mink-Colorado, 9-7
Brendon/Lowenthal defeated Haney/Stroer-Texas, 8-6
Levant/Magallan-Florida (5) defeated Nott/Schnugg-Georgia Tech, 8-3
Berg/Langre-Southern Cal defeated Ross/Rutka-LSU, 9-7
Jackson/Klemetz (4) defeated Choi/Mihajlovic, 8-6
Haymond/Jenkin-Texas defeated Henderson/Orr, 8-6
Becker/Dorsch-Baylor (8) defeated Kosowski/Scott-New Mexico, 8-4
Coren/Jung-San Diego St defeated DeHeart/Martin-Illinois, 8-4
Belski/Mitchell (1) defeated Brajkovic/Vidovic, 8-1

Back To 2002 ITA All American Page


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates



Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage