ICY HOT/ITA MEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Champions Club - Chattanooga, Tenessee
Qualifying: October 7-8, 2003

[RIVIERA WOMEN'S ALL-AMERICAN]


QUALIFYING

MEN'S SINGLES
Second Round (Qualifying Round)
Pedro Rico defeated Nathan Price, 6-3,7-5
Erik Nyman defeated Zoltan Csanadi, 3-6,6-2,6-1
Tigran Martirosyan defeated Vlad Obradovic, 6-3,6-3
Scott Brown defeated Peter Stroer, 0-6,6-4,7-6(9)
Evghenil Corduneanu defeated Dimitiry Koch, 6-2,6-2
Michael Rubin defeated Ravi Pathanjali, 4-6,5-2 retired/injured
Felix Hardt defeated Scott Schnugg, 7-6(4),2-6,6-4
Guillaume Bouvier defeated Ivor Lovrak, 3-6,6-2,6-0
Izak vna der Merwe defeated Raian Luchici, 6-3,6-3
Pierrick Ysern defeated Thommy Hanus, 6-1,6-2
Adrian Zguns defeated Jimmy Haney, 3-6,6-3,6-1
Federico Ueltschi defeated Claes Lindholm, 6-4,3-6,6-3
Thomas Schoeck defeated Jacopo Tezza, 6-4,7-5
Stephen Mitchell defeated Evan Austin, 6-4,6-7(3),6-4
Clayton Almeida defeated Johan Berg, 6-4,3-6,6-4
David Lingman defeated Bryan Fisher, 6-3,6-1

First Round
Pedro Rico/Pepperdine defeated Matt Long/Oklahoma, 6-2,6-1
Nathan Price/Arkansas defeated Chris Wettengel/Minnesota, 6-2,6-1
Zoltan Csanadi/Old Dominion defeated Karim Benmansour/South Florida, 2-6,7-5,5-1
Erik Nyman/BYU defeated Dave Hippee/Wisconsin, 6-0,6-2
Vlad Obradovic/Florida defeated Fabrizio Sestini/TCU, 6-1,6-0
Tigran Martirosyan/Kentucky defeated Jason Zimmerman/Duke, 7-5,7-6(4)
Scott Brown/Vanderbilt defeated Jeff Kader/William & Mary, 6-3,6-4
Peter Stroer/Texas defeated Ryan Stotland/New Mexico, 7-6(4),6-3
Dimitry Koch/Tulane defeated Johan Brunstrom/SMU, 6-0,6-4
Evghenil Corduneanu/UL Lafayette defeated Sergei Modoc/Fresno State, 6-4,6-2
Ravi Pathanjali/Western Michigan defeated Stephane Rod/Virginia Tech, 6-1,4-1 retired/injured
Michael Rubin/Michigan defeated Martin Stiegwardt/Florida, 6-2,6-3
Scott Schnugg/Georgia Tech defeated Jason Hazley/LSU, 6-2,6-1
Felix Hardt/San Diego State defeated Evan Zeder/Illinois, 6-0,6-1
Ivor Lovrak/Baylor defeated John Isner/Georgia, 6-2,7-5
Guillaume Bouvier/Boise State defeated Rodrigo Minozzo/Auburn, 6-2,6-1
Raian Luchici/North Carolina defeated Henrik Soderberg/SMU, 6-0,6-2
Izak van der Merwe/Old Dominion defeated Conner Murnigham/Illinois, 6-1,6-1
Tommy Hanus/Northwestern defeated Nate Emge/Kentucky, 6-4,6-4
Pierrick Ysern/San Diego defeated David Kowalski/New Mexico, 7-6(4),6-2
Jimmy Haney/Texas defeated Stephen Amritraj/Duke, 6-1,7-6(7)
Adrians Zguns/Arkansas defeated Josh Cohen/Miami, 7-5,2-6,7-6(4)
Federico Ueltschi/Montana State defeated Ryan Redondo/San Diego State, 6-4,6-3
Claes Lindholm/Mississippi defeated Dustin Taylor/Tulsa, 6-0,7-5
Jacopo Tezza/TCU defeated Alex Kasarov/Wisconsin, 6-4,6-4
Thomas Choeck/Boise State defeated Blazas Veress/California, 6-4,3-6,7-6(2)
Evan Austin/Kentucky defeated Hector Almada/Fresno State, 6-2,4-6,6-4
Stephen Mitchell/Alabama defeated Ryan Recht/Indiana, 7-5,6-2
Clayton Almeida/Winthrop defeated Alexei Ivanov/Oklahoma, 6-1,6-2
Johan Berg/Southern California defeated Matias Ormaza/Georgia, 6-2,7-5
David Lingman/Harvard defeated James Pade/Stanford, 6-2,6-3
Bryan Fisher/LSU defeated Alejandro Salazar/East Tennessee State, 7-6(4),6-0

MEN'S DOUBLES
Second Round (Qualifying Round)
KC Corkery/James Pade defeated Wade Orr/Simon Rea, 8-6
Jeff Groslimond/Chris Westerhof defeated Scott Green/Ross Wilson, 8-6
Tim Krebs/Colin Purchess defeated Jose Luis Murgurza/Scott Schnugg, 9-7
Brandon Gill/Kevin Gill defeated Paco Antelo/Karim Benmansour, 8-6
Joey Atas/Jeremy Wurtzman defeated Conor Niland/Blazas Veress, 9-8(2)
Guillaume Bouvier/Thomas Schoeck defeated Dustin Taylor/Alejandro Tejerina, 8-6
Jon Endrikat/Brian Morton defeated Troy Havens/Paul Rose, 9-8(2)
Paul Ciorascu/Claes Lindholm defeated Brandon Allan/Kai Schledorn, 8-5

First Round
KC Corkery/James Pade-Stanford defeated Tony Haerle/Robert Searle-Rice, 8-1
Wade Orr/Simon Rea-Tennessee defeated Ben Pettinari/Djordje Uskokovic-Illinois State, 8-6
Scott Green/Ross Wilson-Ohio State defeated Romain Ambert/Florent Girod-Mississippi State, 8-6
Jeff Groslimond/Chris Westerhof-Florida State defeated Miha Lisac/Jaime Rodriguez-Georgia State, 8-1
Jose Luis Muguruza/Scott Schnugg-Georgia Tech defeated Chris Gostek/Stephen Mitchell-Alabama, 9-8(5)
Tim Krebs/Colin Purcell-Miami defeated Nic Beuque/Jeff Das-San Diego, 8-6
Brandon Gill/Kevin Gill defeated Zach Dailey/Lewis Smith-Vanderbilt, 8-4
Paco Antelo/Karim Benmansour-South Florida defeated Matt Baccarani/Patrick Thompson-Ball State, 8-4
Joey Atas/Jeremy Wurtzman-Ohio State defeated Colt Gaston/Ken Skupski-LSU, 8-2
Conor Niland/Blazas Veress-California defeated Sean Kelleher/Stephen Ward-William & Maary, 9-8(5)
Dustin Taylor/Alejandro Tejerina-Tulsa defeated Matt Laramore/Brad Rhodes-Ball State, 8-2
Guillaume Bouvier/Thomas Schoek-Boise State defeated Felipe Diaz/Boris Kuharic-Oklahoma State, 8-4
Troy Havens/Paul Rose-Purdue defeated Andrew Formancyzk/Chris Mitchell-Michigan State, 8-3
Jon Endrikat/Brian Morton-UC-Irvine defeated Trey Johnson/Vlad Obradovic-Florida, 8-6
Paul Ciorascu/Claes Lindholm-Mississippi defeated Evghenil Corduneanu/Amanjot Singh-UL Lafayette, 8-2
Brandon Allan/Kai Schledorn-Middle Tennessee defeated Evan Austin/Tigran Martirosyan-Kentucky, 8-6

Back To 2003 ITA All American Page


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors











CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates



Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage