POLO RALPH LAUREN MEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Champions Club - Chattanooga, Tenessee
Main Draw: October 6-9, 2005

[RIVIERA WOMEN'S ALL-AMERICAN]

Drawsheets

MEN'S SINGLES

Finals
John Isner (4) --pictured right -- defeated Lars Poerschke,

Semifinals
Lars Poerschke defeated Ryler DeHeart (1), 6-1,6-2
John Isner (4) defeated Matt Bruch,7-6(3),6-4

Quarterfinals
Ryler DeHeart (1) defeated Raian Luchici, 6-2,6-1
Lars Poerschke defeated Jerry Matkowski (5), 4-6,6-1,6-1
John Isner (4) defeated Treat Huey,m 7-5,6-3
Matt Bruch defeated Luigi D'Agord, 7-5,6-2

Round of 16
Ryler DeHeart (1) defeated Luke Shields (11), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Raian Luchici defeated Roger Matalonga, 7-6,6-4
Lars Poerschke defeated Ben Kohlloeffel (3), 7-5,6-4
Jerry Matkowski (5) defeated Rylan Rizza (13), 5-7,6-2,6-2
Treat Huey defeated Adam Holmstrom, 6-3,6-1
John Isner (4) defeated Andrew Hamar, 2-6,6-3,6-4
Luigi D'Agord defeated Richard Soriano, 7-5,6-2
Matt Bruch defeated Shannon Buck, 6-4,6-1

Second Round
Ryler DeHeart (1) defeated Travis Helgeson, 3-6,7-6(7),7-6(3)
Luke Shields (11) defeated Adrians Zguns, 6-4,4-6,6-2
Raian Luchici defeated KC Corkery (8), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Roger Matalonga defeated Chris Klingemann, 6-4,7-5
Ben Kohlloeffel (3) defeated Matt Roberts, 6-3,6-2
Lars Poerschke defeated Amar Sigurdsson, 6-1,6-1
Jerry Matkowski (5) defeated Robert Searle, 6-4,6-4
Rylan Rizza (13) defeated Juan Pablo Di Cesare, 6-3,6-1
Treat Huey defeated Devin Mullings (16), 6-2,6-4
Adam Holmstrom defeated Oscar Pasada, 6-3,1-6,6-1
Andrew Hamar defeated Kevin Anderson (15), 2-6,6-2,6-3
John Isner (4) defeated Erling Tveit, 6-7,(8),7-6(6),6-3
Luigi D'Agord defeated Roger Gubser, 6-4,4-6,6-1
Richard Soriano defeated Arnaud Lecloerec (7), 6-4,6-3
Shannon Buck defeated Rohan Gajjar, 6-2,6-0
Matt Bruch defeated Ludovic Walter (2), 6-4,6-2

First Round
Ryler DeHeart/Illinois (1) defeated Marek Velicka/Oklahoma, 6-4,6-4
Travis Helgeson/Texas defeated Jonathan Sucupira/Florida State, 3-6,7-5,6-2
Luke Shields/Boise State (11) defeated Darrin Cohen/Virginia, 3-6,7-5,6-2
Adrians Zguns/Arkansas defeated Arvid Puranen/Virginia Tech, 1-6,6-3,6-3
KC Corkery/Stanford (8) defeated Marko Miklo/Virginia, 7-5,6-3
Raian Luchici/North Carolina defeated Josh Cohen/Miami, 6-4,4-6,6-0
Roger Matalonga/Arizona defeated Ken Skupski/LSU (14), 6-4,6-0
Chris Klingemann/Ohio State defeated Vlad Obradovic/Florida, 6-1,6-3
Ben Kohlloeffel/UCLA (3) defeated Matko Maravic/Michigan, 7-6(12),4-6,6-1
Matt Roberts/Arkansas defeated Joseph Jung/Alabama, 7-5,6-0
Lars Poerschke/Baylor defeated Pedro Rico/Pepperdine (9), 6-3,6-7(3),6-4
Amar Sigurdsson/Pacific defeated Todd Paul/Wake Forest, 4-6,6-3,6-2
Jerry Matkowski/Texas A&M (5) defeated Maciek Sykut/Florida State, 6-2,7-6(6)
Robert Searle/Rice defeated Joey Atas/Duke, 6-3,6-4
Rylan Rizza/Virginia (13) defeated Strahinja Bobusic/Georgia, 6-1,6-1
Juan Pablo Di Cesare-Mississippi defeated Damar Johnson/Louisville, 6-4,6-2
Treat Huey/Virginia defeated James Wan/Stanford, 6-2,6-2
Devin Mullings/Ohio State (16) defeated Jonathan Stokke/Duke, 6-3,6-3
Oscar Pasada/East Tennessee State defeated Marco Born/Middle Tennessee, 7-5,6-4
Adam Holmstrom/Denver defeated Alex Schweizer/Auburn, 6-1,7-6(8)
Andrew Hamar/Wake Forest defeated Max Jones/New Mexico, 6-2,3-6,6-4
Kevin Anderson/Illinois (15) defeated Bojan Szumanski/Texas Tech, 7-5,6-7(4),7-6(5)
Erling Tveit/Mississippi defeated Nick Cavaday/North Carolina State, 6-1,6-4
John Isner/Georgia (4) defeated Alex Slovic/Washington, 7-6(6),7-6(3)
Luigi D'Agord/Miami defeated Ryan Heller/Michigan, 6-3,6-0
Roger Gubser/Texas defeated Somdev Devvarman/Virginia (10), 2-6,7-6(2),6-4
Richard Soriano/Tulsa defeated Sam Chang/Florida State, 7-5,4-6,6-3
Arnaud Lecloerec/VCU (7) defeated Mark Growcott/LSU, 3-6,7-6(3),6-4
Rohan Gajjar/Arkansas defeated Eric Langenkamp/Notre Dame, 6-4,6-4
Shannon Buck/Air Force defeated Tom Eklund/South Carolina (12), 6-2,6-2
Matt Bruch/Stanford defeated Ivan Bjelica/Mississippi State, 6-3,6-1
Ludovic Walter/Duke (2) defeated Mark Barry/Penn State, 6-2,6-2

Consolation Finals
Todd Paul defeated Alex Slovic, 2-6,7-6(3),6-4

Back To 2005 ITA All American Page


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage