2006 ITA AWARDS
NCAA Division I - Regional


MEN

Wilson/ITA National Coach of the Year
Northeast-Mark Riley, University of Pennsylvania
Mideast-Jay Lapidus, Duke
Southeast-Manuel Diaz, University of Georgia
Midwest-Ty Tucker, Ohio State
Central-Robert Cox, University of Arkansas
South Central-Michael Center, University of Texas
Mountain-Sam Winterbotham, University of Colorado
West-Adam Steinberg, Pepperdine

ITA National Assistant Coach of the Year
Northeast-Josh Axler, University of Pennsylvania
Mideast-Nick Crowell, Florida State
Southeast-Jeff Clark, University of Mississippi
Midwest-Todd Doebler, Notre Dame
Central-Yevgen Bondarchuk, Oklahoma State
South Central-Ricardo Rubio, University of Texas
Mountain-Morgan Shepherd, Boise State
West-David Hodge, Stanford

Ted A. Farnsworth/ITA National
Senior Player of the Year

Northeast-Brett McKeon, Cornell
Mideast-Raian Luchici, University of North Carolina
Southeast-Alex Hume, University of Kentucky
Midwest-Ryler DeHeart, University of Illinois
Central-Matt Roberts, University of Arkansas
South Central-Roger Gubser, University of Texas
Mountain-Shannon Buck, Air Force Academy
West-Conor Niland, University of California

ITA National Rookie of the Year
Northeast-Jonathan Boym, University of Pennsylvania
Mideast-Martin Sayer, Radford University
Southeast-Bruno Agostinelli, University of Kentucky
Midwest-Bryan Koniecko, Ohio State
Central-Ivan Puchkarov, Oklahoma State
South Central-Conor Pollock, Texas A&M University
Mountain-Johnny Parkes, University of New Mexico
West-Matt Bruch, Stanford

ITA/Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award Nominees
Northeast-Josh Raff, Cornell
Southeast-Joseph Jung, University of Alabama
Midwest-Stephen Bass, Notre Dame
Central-Adrians Zguns, University of Arkansas
South Central-Dimitrio Martinez, Texas Tech

ITA National Player to Watch
Northeast-Brandon Wai, Yale
Mideast-Somdev Devvarman, University of Virginia
Southeast-Erling Tveit, University of Mississippi
Midwest-Kevin Anderson, University of Illinois
Central-Arnau Brugues, University of Tulsa
South Central-Travis Helgeson, University of Texas
Mountain-Luke Shields, Boise State
West-Matt Bruch, Stanford

ITA/Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award
Northeast-Phil Charm, Brown
Mideast-Jonathan Stokke, Duke
Southeast-Joseph Jung, University of Alabama
Midwest-Jakob Gustafsson, University of Louisville
Central-Tommy Garrison, University of Oklahoma
South Central-Dimitrio Martinez, Texas Tech
Mountain-Thomas Schoeck, Boise State
West-Jakub Cech, Fresno State

John Van Nostrand Memorial Award Nominees
Northeast-Ludovic Walter, Duke
Mideast-Vladimir Obradovic, University of Florida
Southeast-Ryler DeHeart, University of Illinois
Midwest-Alexei Ivanov, University of Oklahoma
Central-Rohan Gajjar, University of Arkansas
South Central-Sandy Farquharson, Texas-Arlington
Mountain-Thomas Schoeck, Boise State
West-Scott Doerner, Pepperdine

 
WOMEN

Wilson/ITA National Coach of the Year
East-Paul Kostin, Virginia Commonwealth
Southeast-Brian Kalbas, University of North Carolina
South-Bryan Shelton, Georgia Tech
Midwest-Jay Louderback, University of Notre Dame
Central-Mark Tichenor, Boise State
Southwest-Joey Scrivano, Baylor
Northwest-Lele Forood, Stanford
West-Gualberto Escudero, Pepperdine

ITA National Assistant Coach of the Year
East-Celeste Frey, University of Massachusetts
Southeast-Tari Ann Toro, University of North Carolina
South-David Balogh, University of Florida
Midwest-Michelle Dasso, Notre Dame
Central-Shea Simpson, Tulsa
Southwest-Jeff Hammond, TCU
Northwest-Amy Jensen, University of California
West-Howard Joffe, Southern California

ITA National Senior Player of the Year
East-Ramona But, University of Maryland
Southeast-Barbara Orlay, North Carolina State
South-Robin Stephenson, University of Alabama
Midwest-Cristelle Grier, Northwestern
Central-Olga Boulycheva, BYU
Southwest-Helena Besovic, TCU
Northwest-Amber Liu, Stanford
West-Laura Gordon, UCLA

ITA National Rookie of the Year
East-Inga Beermann, Virginia Tech
Southeast-Gira Schofield, University of South Carolina
South-Kseniia Tokarieva, University of Mississippi
Midwest-Georgia Rose, Northwestern
Southwest-Anna Sydorska, TCU
Northwest-Melanie Gloria, Fresno State
West-Amanda Fink, Southern California

ITA National Player to Watch
East-Megan Moulton Levy, William and Mary
Southeast-Jenna Long, University of North Carolina
South-Kristi Miller, Georgia Tech
Midwest-Caitlin Burke, University of Wisconsin
Central-Ksenia Bukina, University of Kansas
Southwest-Zuzana Cerna, Baylor
Northwest-Theresa Logar, Stanford
West-Elena Gantcheva, UNLV

ITA/Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award
East-Megan Moulton-Levy, William and Mary
Southeast-Lindsey Hess, North Carolina-Wilmington
South-Audrey Banada, University of Miami
Midwest-Lauren Connelly, Notre Dame
Central-Maja Kovacek, New Mexico
Southwest-Gloriann Lopez, TCU
Northwest-Alice Barnes, Stanford
West-Dita Hauerlandova, San Diego State

ITA Cissy Leary Sportsmanship Award
East-Sasha Abraham, Penn State
Southeast-Elizabeth Kernodle, Elon
South-Alison Silverio, Georgia Tech
Midwest-Debra Streifler, University of Michigan
Central-Katerine Bushey, Air Force Academy
Southwest-Zuzana Krchnakova, Baylor
Northwest-Amber Liu, Stanford
West-Laura Gordon, UCLA

 
Note per the ITA: The ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship goes to a player who has exhibited outstanding sportsmanship and leadership as well as scholastic, extracurricular and tennis achievements. The ITA Player to Watch Award goes to a player who has an outstanding season and is expected to perform at a high level the rest of his or her career. This award’s criteria also includes a player’s sportsmanship and character. The Rafael Osuna Award goes to a men's player who displays sportsmanship, character, excellent academics, and has had outstanding tennis accomplishments. The John Van Nostrand Memorial Award is a stipend that goes to an outstanding senior men's player who plans to pursue a professional career after college. The Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship goes to a women’s player who displays inspiring dedication and commitment to her team, which has enhanced her team’s performance and exemplified the spirit of college tennis.

Rafael Osuna and John Van Nostrand Award nominees are not regional award winners, but rather nominees put forth by their respective regional committees for the national award consideration.

Return to 2006 ITA Award Directory
 

2005 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

2004 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

2003 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

2002 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

2001 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

2000 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

1999 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

1998 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





The Latest News at Tennis Week





































On Court, Off Court









TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing














Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage