ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NAIA - Fall 2000

Southwest Regional - Oklahoma City University - October 6-8
Men
SINGLES
Finals-L'Official defeated Genovart, 6-0,6-7,6-4
Semifinals-Genovart defeated Caldas (OCU), 2-6,7-6,7-6; L'Official defeated Vymazal, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Egberto Caldas/OCU defeated Patrickj Copic/OCU, 6-1,6-1; Willy Genovart/OCU defeated Pedro Custodio/OCU, 7-5,6-2; Jan Vymazal/Oklahoma Christian defeated Ondrej Kebrle/Oklahoma Christian, 4-6,6-4,6-4; Arnaud L'Official/OCU defeated Matt DiMaggio/Oklahoma Christian, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Caldas/L'Official defeated Kebrle/Vymazal, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Caldas/L'Official defeated Copic/Custodio, 6-3,6-2; Kebrle/Vymazal defeated Mohamed/Gonzalez, 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals-Caldas/L'Official-OCU defeated Williams/Parker-USAO, 6-2,6-1; Copic/Custodio-OCU defeated Motoyama/Bateman-SNU, 6-4,6-3; Mohamed/Gonzalez-USAO defeated Atasuka/Genovart-OCU, 6-2,6-3; Kebrle/Vymazal-Oklahoma Christian defeated Jarvinen/Provatt-USAO, 6-3,6-1
Women
Singles
Finals-Jacutin defeated LeGuennec, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-LeGuennec defeated Nikitina, 3-6,6-1,6-0; Jacutin defeated Pillay, 6-3,0-6,6-0
Quarterfinals-Anne Laure LeGuennec/OCU defeated Gabriella Lancman/Oklahoma Christian, 6-0,6-1; Natalya Nikitina/Oklahoma Christian defeated Cecilia Akesson/OCU, 6-2,7-6; Marisue Jacutin/OCU defeated Sandra Nilsson/OCU, 6-1,6-0; Alicia Pillay/Oklahoma Christian defeated Melisa Lemus/OCU, 6-2, 7-6
DOUBLES
Finals-Akesson/Nilsson defeated LeGuennec/Jacutin, default/injured
Semifinals-LeGuennec/Jacutin defeated Pillay/Nikitina, 6-2,2-6,6-0; Akesson/Nilsson defeated Lemus/Duarte, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-LeGuennec/Jacutin-OCU defeated Adams/Edwards-SNU, 6-0,6-3; Pillay/Nikitina-Oklahoma Christian defeated Griffin/Pendarvis-St. Gregory's, 6-0,6-0; Akesson/Nilsson-OCU defeated Lancman/McNamara-Oklahoma Christian, 6-4,6-3; Lemus/Duarte/OCU defeated Bohannon/Carter-St. Gregory's, 6-1,6-0

ITA Western Region - Westmont College - October 5-7, 2000
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Rodrigo Suarez defeated Vladisla Molenda, 4-6,7-6,6-3
Semifinals-Rodrigo Suarez defeated Jason Kasner, 6-2,6-3; Vladisla Molenda defeated Kavan Hahn, 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals-Rodrigo Suarez defeated Jonathan Goodman, 6-0,6-2; Jason Kasner defeated Nathan Goodman, 6-1,2-0 retired; Vladisla Molendo defeated Joe Combs, 6-3,6-2; Kavan Hahn defeated Nicklas Rohdin, 6-1,0-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Suarez/Rolidin defeated Molendo/N. Goodman, 6-1,3-6,6-3
Semifinals-Suarez/Rohdin defeated Annette/Phillips, 6-0,6-3; Molendo/N. Goodman defeated Burgk/Mercado, 6-7,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Suarez/Rohdin defeated Blews/Copus, 6-0,6-1; Annette/Phillips defeated Hahn/J. Goodman, 7-5,6-2; Burgk/Mercado defeated Combs/Clinto, 6-4,6-1; Molendo/N. Goodman defeated Kasner/Dames, 6-1,4-6,6-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Anna Sieczka defeated Gina Alvarado, 6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Anna Sieczka defeated Caroline Auclair-Daigle, 6-0,6-1; Gina Alvarado defeated Brianne Hahn, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Anna Sieczka defeated Christine Sheldon, 6-3,6-2; Caroline Auclair-Daigle defeated Annie Hull, 6-4,6-1; Gina Alvarado defeated Tracie Fouret, 6-3,6-1; Brianne Hahn defeated Justina Burks, 6-1,0-6 10/6
DOUBLES
Finals-Sieczka/Nardiello over Maebara/Burgis by default
Semifinals-Maebara/Burgis defeated Dvorakova/Fouret, 6-2,6-3; Sieczka/Nardiello defeated Auclair-Daigle/Leontioff, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals-Dvorakova/Fouret defeated Benson/Stark, 6-2,6-2; Maebara/Burgis defeated Alvarado/Mikkelson, 6-0,6-1; Auclair-Daigle/Leontioff, 6-0,3-6,6-1; Sieczka/Nardiello defeated Hahn/Guinto, 6-3,0-6 10/6

Florida Region - Embry-Riddle University - October 6-8
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Chris Snoap defeated Oliver Rettig, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Oliver Rettig over Felipe Mandra, default/ill; Chris Snoap defeated Don Siari, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Felipe Mandra/PBAC defeated Thorsten Thorn/WC, 1-6,6-4,6-1; Oliver Rettig/ERU defeated Raphael Maurer/FC, 7-6,4-6,6-2; Don Siari/FC defeated Alex Beaux/ERU, 7-5,6-1; Chris Snoap/FC defeated Jurrian de la Beij/ERU, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Snoap/Maurer defeated Siari/Mabria, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Siari/Mabra defeated Mondra/McCalister, 5-7,6-2,6-3; Snoap/Maurer defeated Kahikina/Douglas, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Sieri/Mabra-FC defeated de la Beij/Beaux-ERU, 6-4,6-3; Mondra/McCallister-PBAC defeated Groves/Gomes-ERU, 5-7,6-2,6-3; Kahikina/Douglas-ERU defeated Thorn/Burgstaller-WC, 7-6,7-5; Snoap/Maurer defeated Rettig/Sipka, 6-1,6-2
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Simona Galik defeated Kozlowski, 6-0,1-0 default/ill
Semifinals-Simona Galik defeated Fernanda Chavez, 6-0,6-1; Kozlowski defeated Natalia Kozyura, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Simona Galik/FC defeated Cortnie Echterling/ERU, 6-0,6-0; Fernanda Chavez/PBAC defeated Delyse Pretorius/FC, 6-4,6-1; Kozlowski/FC defeated Olivia Schlapfer/FC, 6-1,6-0; Natalia Kozyura/ERU defeated Ellen Palmer/FC, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Pretorius/Galik defeated Regan/C. Echterling, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Pretorius/Gallik defeated Palmer/Fitzsimmons, 6-0,6-1; Regan/C. Echterling over Kozlowski/Schlapfer, default/ill
Quarterfinals-Pretorius/Galik-FC defeated Cristelli/K. Echterling-ERU, 6-1,6-2; Palmer/Fitzsimmons-FC defeated Mockenhaupt/Hackanson-WC, 6-2,6-1; Regan/C. Echterling-ERU over Graham/Wilt-FC by default; Kozlowski/Schlapfer-FC defeated Chavez/Mabe-PBAC, 6-2,6-2


Return to:

CONTACT US

Aussie Foot Coolers...
Block the heat and cushion your feet!