ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NCAA Division II - Fall 2000

updated 10/11/00

Midwestern Region - Washburn University - October 6-8
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Evelina Akkers (3) defeated Maite Vila (2) , 6-3,2-0 default/injured
Semifinals-Maite Vila (2) defeated Marina Erchova (4), 4-6,6-3,6-1; Evelina Akkers (3) defeated Marissa Moment (1), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Maite Vila/Northeastern State (2) defeated Brenda Magnetti/Ouachita Baptist, 6-2,6-4; Marina Erchova/Central Oklahoma (4) defeated Sabrina Benitez/Ouachita Baptist, 6-4,6-3; Evelina Akkers/Northeastern State (3) defeated Jan Ikeda/Northern Colorado, 6-0,6-0; Marissa Moment/Washburn defeated Olesya Paramonova/Truman (7), 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Maite Vila/Evelina Akkers (3) defeated Brenda Magnett/Sulvia Sieval, 3-6,6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Magnett/Sieval defeated Moment/Butt (2), 6-3,7-6(3); Vila/Akkers (3) defeated Chernova/Shevchenko (1), 7-6(5),6-2
Quarterfinals-Moment/Butt-Washburn (2) defeated Tapia/Hernandez-Northwest Missouri (7), 6-4,6-4; Magnetti/Sieval-Ouachita Baptist defeated Posch/Posch-Missouri Southern (6), 6-0,6-4; Vila/Akkers-Northeastern State (3) defeated Ikeda/Sato-UNC (5), 6-3,6-0; Chernova/Shevchenko-Lincoln (1) defeated Huntington/Werthmuller-Rockhurst, 6-1,6-1

Mid-American Region - Indianapolis, Indiana - October 6-8
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Jennifer Garvey (1) defeated Lisa Neugebauer (15), 6-2,7-6(6)
Semifinals-Jennifer Garvey (1) defeated Kristin Koopmann (16), 6-1,6-2; Lisa Neugebauer (15) defeated Barbara Jilkova (9), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Jennifer Garvey/Ferris St (1) defeated Michelle Lenahan (5-7), 6-0,6-1; Kristin Koopmann/Northern Michigan (16) defeated Elizabeth Brunsman/Northern Kentucky, 6-0,6-1; Lisa Neugebauer/Northwood (15) defeated Becky Clanton/Grand Valley (4), 6-0,6-2; Barbora Jilkova/Ferris State (9); Vesselina Jeliazkova/Northern Michigan (5-7), 4-6,6-3,7-6(3)
DOUBLES
Finals-Jennifer Garvey/Barbora Jilkova (1) defeated Vesselina Jeliazkova/Kristin Koopmann, 7-5,6-4
Semifinals-Garvey/Jilkova (1) defeated Graham/Matzka, 6-0,6-1; Jeliazkova/Koopmann (3-7) defeated Batten/Frost, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Garvey/Jilkova-Ferris State (1) defeated Brunsman/Spears-Northern Kentucky, 6-0,6-3; Graham/Matzka-Michigan Tech (3-7) defeated Giesler/Jones-Indianapolis (3-7), 6-1,6-7(10),6-2; Jeliazkova/Koopmann-Northern Michigan (3-7) defeated Batten/Frost-Ferris State, 6-2,6-2

Southern Gulf Region - Florida Southern College - October 7-9
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Radova Chrz (15) defeated Marton Balla (11), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Marton Balla (11) defeated Dusan Prchlick (1), 6-2,2-6,6-3; Radovan Chrz (15) defeated Matthew Porter (3), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals-Dusan Prhclik/West Florida (1) defeated Johan Sturk/Florida Southern, 6-0,6-3; Marton Balla/Eckerd (11) defeated Martin Cerenko/Lynn, 6-2,6-4; Radovan Chrz/West Florida defeated Goran Sterjovski/Rollins, 6-2,2-6,6-4; Matthew Porter/Rollins (3) defeated Alvero Flores/West Florida, 6-7(2),6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Matthew Porter/Goran Sterijovski (2) defeated Dusan Prchlik/Radovan Chrz (3), 8-3
Semifinals-Prchlik/Chrz (3) defeated Sturk/Hormazabal, 8-1; Porter/Sterijovski (2) defeated Allsop/Singh, 8-4
Quarterfinals-Sturk/Hormazabal-Florida Southern defeated Bougon/Endler-North Florida, 8-3; Prchlik/Chrz-West Florida (3) defeated Smith/Grosilmond-Rollins, 8-4; Allsop/Singh-Eckerd defeated Varela/Flores-West Florida, 8-4; Porter/Steriljovski-Rollins (2) defeated Saluste/Cerenko-Lynn, 8-4

Central Region - University of Northern Colorado - October 7-9
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Robert Kuseki (4) defeated Michael Judd (12), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Robert Kuseki (4) defeated Hsiao-Hsuan Li (1), 6-2,4-6,6-4; Michael Judd (12) defeated Kevin Yu (3), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Hsiao-Hsuan Li/West Texas A&M (1) defesated Tanner Jones/Mesa State, 6-2,6-3; Robert Kuseki/No Colorado (4) defeated Walter Seidel/ACU, 7-6(7),6-3; Kevin Yu/Colorado Mines (3) defeated Theron Cole/ACU, 4-6,7-6(5),6-3; Michael Judd/Metro State (2) defeated Tim Hurlbert/Colorado Springs, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Michael Judd/Jarrad Rexilius (1) defeated Theron Cole/Kirk O'Connor, 6-4,7-6(5), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Michael Judd/Jarrad Rexilius (1) defeated Brian Buck/Matt Rychlik, 6-4,6-1; Theron Cole/Kirk O'Conner defeated Clayton Morgan/Salah Taweel, 6-4,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals-Michael Judd/Jarrad Rexilius-Metro State (1) defeated Josh Ferguson/Julio Moran-West Texas A&M, 6-4,6-7(8),1-0(9); Brian Buck/Matt Rychlik-Colorado Mines defeated Trent Broach/Max Lawrence-ACU, 6-4,6-1; Theron Cole/Kirk O'Connor-ACU defeated Tanner Jones/Matt Tyler-Mesa State, 6-0,6-0; Clayton Morgan/Salah Taweel-ACU defeated David Rademacher/Kevin Yu (2), 2-6,6-4,1-0(6)

Western Region - Cal Poly Pomona - October 5-7
Men
Finals-Matey Pampolov defeated Jan Tribler, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Jan Tribler defeated Andrew Makarevitch, 6-4,2-6,6-1; Matey Pampolov defeated Wojtek Bratek, 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jan Tribler/HPU defeated Gre Lee/UCD, 7-5,7-6(4); Andrew Makarevitch/BYU-HI defeated J.R. Villaroman/CPP, 6-4,6-1; Wojtek Bratek/HPU defeated Ryan Terry/CPP, 2-6,6-4,6-4; Matey Pampolov/HPU defeated Eddie Merc, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Bratek/Tribler defeated Makarevitch/Merc, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Bratek/Tribler defeated Terry/Wessel, 8-2; Makarevitch/Merc defeated Lee/Vinogradsky, 8-5
Quarterfinals-Bratek/Tribler-HPU defeated Dilloway/Young-UCD, 8-6; Terry/Wessel-CPP defeated Maderhak/Wilson-UCSD, 8-5; Makarevitch/Merck-BYU-HI defeated Morrison/Valencia-SSU, 8-2; Lee Vinogradsky/UCD defeated Feliz/Villaroman/CPP, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Petra Gaspar defeated Tagifano Soonalole, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Petra Gaspar defeated Tamara Encina, 6-0,6-2; Tagifano Soonalole defeated Tomoko Sukegawa, 7-6,6-1
Quarterfinals-Petra Gaspar/BYU-HI defeated Fleurette Miranti/HPU, 6-0,6-0; Tamara Encina/CSLA defeated Shawna Barasch/UCD, 6-0,6-1; Tomoko Sukegawa/BYUH defeated Christina Klokinis/GCU, 6-1,5-7,6-2; Tagifano Soonalole/BYU-HI defeated Lindsay Tadlock/UCSD, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Gaspar/Soonalole defeated Ali-Christie/Schantz, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Gaspar/Soonalole defeated Barreto/Mrianti, 8-4; Ali-Christie/Schantz defeated Peterson/Rosenthal, 8-3
Quarterfinals-Gaspar/Soonalole-BYU defeated Morenc/Saloman-UCS, 8-2; Barreto/Miranti-HPU defeated Messmer/Slizewski-SSU, 8-3; Ali-Christie/Schantz-UCD defeated Jones/Manning-CPP, 8-5; Peterson/Rosenthal-CSUB defeated Jovez/McCain-SSU, 8-4

Northeastern Region - Bloomsburg University - October 7-9
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Sergio Barbu defeated Brad Davidoff, 4-6,6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Brad Davidoff defeated Sean Kenny, 7-6(5),6-4; Sergio Barbu defeated Dmitry Litvak, 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals-Sean Kenny/Assumption defeated Johannes Wingerter/Kutztown, 6-3,4-6,6-4; Brad Davidoff/Binghamton defeated Kris Shumway/Bloomsburg, 6-0,6-4; Sergio Barbu/Concordia defeated Phil Nguyen/Millersville, 1-2 defeault; Dmitry Litvak/Binghamton defeated Illie Ivaneu/Dowling, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Kenny/Jervasi defeated Barbu/Roy (6), 8-2
Semifinals-Barbu/Roy (6) defeated Groscurth/Ellis, 6-1,6-4; Kenny/Jervasi defeated Nguyen/Mahaffey (2), 8-4
Quarterfinals-Groscurth/Ellis-West Chester defeated Bartsch/Myler-Edinboro, 8-6; Barbu/Roy-Concordia (6) defeated Veskimac/Brown-Davis & Elkins, 8-1; Kenny/Jervasi-Assumption (5) defeated Shunway/Kalezic-Bloomsburg, 9-7; Nguyen/Mahaffey-Millersville, 8-4

Southeastern Region - Barton College - October 6-8
Men
SINGLES
Finals-U. Ljubic (1) defeated B. Jurjec (2), 6-2, retired
Semifinals-U. Ljubic (1) defeated Gonzalez-King (8), 6-3,6-2; B. Jurjec (2) defeated J. Kruger (5), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-U. Ljubic/LM (1) defeated A. Azuki/LM, 6-4,6-2; Gonzalez-King/LM (8) defeated A. Gallo/AC, 7-5,6-2; J. Kruger/LM (5) defeated S. Malroux/AC (4), 3-6,6-2,6-3; B. Jurjec/LM (2) defeated K. Dawood/QC (7), 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Ljubic/Jurjec defeated Malroux/Sarkony, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Ljubic/Jurjec defeated Gallo/Errickson, 6-4,7-6(5); Malroux/Sarkony defeated Azucki/Kruger, 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jurjec/Ljubic-Lees McRae defeated Cabara/Luc-Catawba, 6-7(4),7-5,6-1; Gallo/Eriksson-Anderson defeated Dawood/Rios-Queens, 7-5,6-2; Azucki/Kruger-Lees McRae defeated Erisman/Fischer-Wingate, 6-3,6-2; Sarkony/Malroux-Anderson defeated Farin/Rheingtz-Belmont Abby, 7-6(0),6-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Deniz Emre defeated R. Key, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-R. Key defeated A. Abell, 7-5,6-3; Deniz Emre defeated A. Gomez, 6-7(10),6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-R. Key/Presbyterian defeated Z. Inali-Lees McRae, 6-3,7-6(6); A. Abell/Wingate defeated T. Pfefferle-Queens, 6-1,6-1; D. Emre/Lees McRae, 1-6,6-4,6-0; A. Gomez/Carson Newman defeated B. Oakes/Barton, 6-1,2-6,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-A. Skafar/D. Emre defeated Hess/Williams-Tober, 6-2,6-0
Semifinals-Skafar/Emre defeated Holt/Murray, 6-0,6-2; Hess/Williams-Tober defeated Leake/Ianilli, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Skafar/Emre-Lees McRae defeated Fitzpatrick/Ingle-Presbyterian. 6-1,6-1; Holt/Murray-Tusculum defeated Judah/Abell-Wingate, 6-2,6-0; Leake/Inanelli-Lees McRae defeated Nottingham/Pfefferle-Queens, 6-3,2-6,6-3; Hess/Williams-Tober-Longwood defeated Armstrong/McGee-Presbyterian, 7-6(3),4-6,7-6(3)

Midwest Region - Northwest Missouri State University - September 29-October 2
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Chafai (1) defeated Sierra (4), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Chafai (1) defeated Vejman (3), 7-6(1),6-2; Sierra (4) defeated Eori (5), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Chafai (1) defeated Chada (8), 6-2,7-6(3); Vejman (3) defeated Sanchez (7), 4-6,6-2,6-4; Sierra (4) defeated Bermudez (6), 7-6,2-6,6-2; Eori (5) defeated Lagardere (2), 6-1,4-6,7-6(5)
DOUBLES
Finals-Chafi/Fathi (1) defeated Chada/Dupont (1), 6-4,7-6
Semifinals-Chada/Dupont (1) defeated Lagardere/Vejman (3), 6-3,5-7,7-5; Chafi/Fathi (2) defeated Glazer/Abiorez, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Chada/Dupont (1) defeated Bermudez/Star, 6-1,3-6,7-5; Lagardere/Vejman (3) defeated Sanchez/McConnell, 6-0,6-3; Glazer/Abiorez defeated Edwau/Erikson, 6-3,6-4; Chafi/Fathi (2) defeated Menolasceno/Arte, 6-2,6-2

Southeast Region - Armstrong Atlantic State University - September 29-October 2
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Evgeni Mikheev (3) defeated Blaise Tribolet (9-12), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Blaise Tribolet (9-12) defeated Mark Bube (5-8), 6-2,6-4; Evgeni Mikheev (3) defeated Hans Birger Nordstrom (9-12), 6-3,6-3 Quarterfinals-Blaise Tribolet/AASU (9-12) defeated Tobias Huning/LU (1), 6-1,6-2; Mark Bube/FMU (5-8) defeated Bosko Petricevic/USCA (13-16), 6-3,6-4; Evgeni Mikheev/LU (3) defeated Marco Borges/VSU (9-12), 6-3,6-1; Hans Birger Nordstrom/LUS (9-12) defeated Glynn Hulley/FMU (13-16), 6-7(4),6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals-Neil McPhee defeated Jean-Francois Giguere, 6-2,3-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Marco Borges/David Olave (5-8) defeated Tobia Huning/Hans Birger Nordstrom (1), 8-5
Semifinals-Tobia Huning/Hans Birger Nordstrom (1) defeated Larsen/Soblowski (4), score unavailable; Marco Borges/David Olave (5-8) defeated Petersen/Tribolet (3), 8-4
Quarterfinals-Huning/Nordstrom-LU (1) defeated McPhee/Wirtz-AASU (5-8), 8-1; Larsen/Soblowski-VCU (4) defeated Mikheev/Suhrbier-LU, 8-6; Petersen/Tribolet-AASU (3) defeated Hulley/Leiter-FMU (5-8), 9-8(4); Borges/Olave-VSU defeated Bube/Nortje-FMU (2), 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Julia Roudkovskaya (4) defested Lilia Biktyakova (3), 6-0,7-5
Semifinals-Julia Roudkovskaya (4) defeated Jeanne van der Merwe (9-12), 6-4,6-4; Lilia Biktyakova (3) defeated Michaela Kratochvilova (2), 2-6,3-2 retired
Quarterfinals-Jeanne van der Merwe/DSU (9-12) defeated Annamaria Atamaniuk/FMU (1), 2-6,7-5,6-2; Julia Roudkovskaya/GCSU (4) defeated Jacky Nieto/CCSU, 7-6(5),6-2; Lilia Biktyakova/GCSU (3) defeated Gabriele Masiliunaite/KSU (9-12), 6-4,6-1; Michaela Kratochvilova/AASU (2) defeated Megan Hughes/GCSU (5-8), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Alejandra Aguilar defeated Megan George, 8-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Biktyakova/Roudkovskaya (1) defeated van der Merwe/van der Wath (2), 8-2
Semifinals-Biktyakova/Roudkovskaya (1) defeated Langerova/Palacios (4), 9-7; van der Merwe/van der Wath (2) defeated Masiliunaite/Sehannie (5-8), 8-6
Quarterfinals-Biktyakova/Roudkovskaya-GCSU (1) over Atamaniuk/Stephens-FMU (5-8), withdrew; Langerova/Palacios-Lynn (4) defeated Ellis/Vukcevic-UNCP, 8-3; Masiliunaite/Sehannie-KSU (5-8) defeated Kratochvilova/Puch-AASU (3), 9-7; van der Merwe/van der Wath-DSU (2) defeated Alves/Prado-Lynn, 8-2

Mid-American Region - University of Indianapolis - September 29-October 1
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Jan Talian (1) defeated Oskars Vaskis (2), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Jan Talian (1) defeated Marcus Kaempfer (4), 3-6,6-2,6-2; Oskars Vaskis (2) defeated Martin Krbec (3), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Jan Talian/Ferris State (1) defeated Anthony Kountouris/Ferris State (8), 6-1,6-2; Marcus Kaempfer/Northwood (4) defeated Matiss Kalans/Northwood (6), 6-4,6-2; Martin Krbec/Ferris State (3) defeated Sebastian Lotz/Northwood (5), 7-5,6-2; Oskars Vaskis/Northwood (2) defeated Edgar Linares/Southern Indiana (7), 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Martin Krbec/Jan Talian (1) defeated Matiss Kalans/Oskars Vaskis (3), 0-6,6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Martin Krbec/Jan Talian (1) defeated Anthony Kountouris/Robbie Todd, 6-4,6-2; Matiss Kalans/Oskars Vaskis (3) defeated Marcus Kaempfer/Sebastian Lotz, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Martin Krbec/Jan Talian-Ferris State (1) defeated Mikoloj Lodzinski/Justin Toth-Wayne State, 6-0,6-2; Anthony Kountouris/Robbie Todd-Ferris State (4) defeated Matt Cole/Calvin LaForest-Ferris State, 6-2,6-4; Matiss Kalans/Oskars Vaskis-Northwood (3) defeated Edgar Linares/Andrew Majxner-Southern Indiana (5), 6-2,7-6(3); Marcus Kaempfer/Sebastian Lotz-Northwood (2) defeated Desmond Early/Weston Fairchild-Grand Valley State, 6-2,7-6(2)

Northeastern Region - Shippenburg University - September 30-October 2
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Anna Burakova defeated Kelly Kulp, 6-2,3-6,6-2
Semifinals-Kelly Kulp (5) defeated Erin Bartsch (3), 6-4,6-4; Anna Burakova defeated Beth Fulton, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Kelly Kulp/Shippensburg defeated Tara Elkins/West Liberty 6-4,6-4; Erin Bartsch/Bloomsburg defeated Leanna McGhee/West Liberty, 7-5,6-3; Beth Fulton/Bloomsburg defeated Velvet Nelson/West Liberty, 6-4,6-2; Anna Burakova/Dowling defeated Xer Li Woo/Dowling, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Xer Li Woo/Anna Burakova defeated Abby Neff/Lauren Whitmer, 6-1,3-6,6-1
Semifinals-Abbey Neff/Lauren Witmer defeated Carly Walicher/Leanne McGhee, 3-6,7-5,6-3; Xer Li Woo/Anna Burakova defeated Angie Schrock/Tara Elkin, 6-7,6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals-Abbey Neff/Lauren Witmer-Millersville defeated Miranda Campbell/Jen Esposito-Bloomsburg, 6-2,6-2; Carly Walicher/Leanne McGhee-West Liberty defeated Amy Weissberg/Lindsay Zimm-Binghamton 6-3,6-3; Angie Shrock/Tara Elkin-West Liberty defeated Heather Miller/Katie Kochera-Bloomsburg, 6-4,6-0; Xer Li Woo/Anna Burakova-Dowling defeated Erin Batsch/Beth Fulton-Bloomsburg, 7-6,6-0

Southern Gulf Region - Valdosta State University - September 30-October 2
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Anzela Zguna (1) defeated Julia Hartner (7), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Anzela Zguna (1) defeated Aparna Sreenivasan (4), 6-0,6-1; Julia Hartner (7) defeated Andrea Petrisor (5), 6-3,7-6(6)
Quarterfinals-Anzela Zguna/Rollins (1) defeated Nicole Plikat/MUW (9), 8-3; Aparna Sreenivasan/Valdosta State (4) defeated Claudia Schiffczyk/North Florida (8), 6-1,6-3; Andrea Petrisor/West Florida (5) defeated Helena Norwall/Rollins (3), 6-2,6-3; Julia Hartner/North Florida (7) defeated Victoria Courmes/Barry (2), 6-2,6-7(2),6-3
Consolation Finals-Carla Prieto/Rollings over Ewa Kleczek/Barry by default
DOUBLES
Finals-Nordwall/Zguna (1) defeated Kovatchka/Petrisor (2), 8-0
Semifinals-Nordwall/Zguna (1) defeated Gromes/Sreenivasan, 8-3; Kovatchka/Petrisor (2) defeated Courmes/Lopez (3), 9-8(5)
Quarterfinals-Nordwall/Zguna-Rollins (1) defeated Szalai/Zwilling-West Florida, 8-2; Gromes/Sreenivasan-Valdosta State defeated Plikat/Tellkamp-MUW (4), 9-7; Courmes/Lopez-Barry (3) defeated Kleczek/Miladinovic-Barry, 8-4; Kovatchka/Petrisor-West Florida (2) defeated Arnold/Schiffczyk-North Florida, 8-1


CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE

Return to:

CONTACT US