ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NJCAA - Fall 2000

Central Region - Johnson County Community College - October 6-8
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Tony Kiruki (1) defeated Alex Fritz (3), 6-4,6-7(5),6-0
Semifinals-Tony Kiruki (1) defeated Mitch Aston (4), 7-6,(6),0-6,7-5; Alex Fritz (3) defeated Sydney Bwalya (5), 6-4,7-6(2)
Quarterfinals-Tony Kiruki/Barton (1) defeated Raael Valdez/Pratt (7), 6-3,6-2; Mitch Aston/Cowley (4) defeated Grant Priddy/Johnson, 6-1,6-4; Alex Fritz/Johnson (3) defeated Shana Gregg/Cowley (6), 7-5,6-2; Sydney Bwalya/Barton (5) defeated Tom Murray/Cowley (2), 4-6,7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Kiruki/Bwalya (1) defeated Murray/Aston (2), 5-7,6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Kiruki/Bwalya (1) defeated Cincola/Wright, 6-1,6-4; Murray/Aston (2) defeated Fritz/Scott, 4-6,6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Kiruki/Bwalya-Barton (1) defeated Musgrove/Wessing-Cowley, 6-0,6-1; Cincola/Wright-Johnson defeated Gregg/Vu-Cowley, 6-2,6-3; Fritz/Scott-Johnson (3) defeated Mettling/Pringle-Cowley, 6-3,6-3; Murray/Aston-Cowley (2) defeated Priddy/Braun-Johnson, 6-2,6-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Donata Majauskaite (1) defeated Kati Gyulai (2), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals-Donata Majauskaite (1) defeated Jessica de Blonk (3), 6-0,6-2; Kati Gyulai (2) defeated Amy de Blonk (5), 6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals-Donata Majauskaite/Cowley (1) defeated Angela Platt/Cowley, 6-0,6-0; Jessica de Blonk/Johnson defeated Fallen Davis/Barton, 4-6,6-3,6-3; Kati Gyulai/Cloud (2) defeated Jessica Gross/Barton, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Majauskaite/Tweedy defeated Applanald/Buffington, 7-6(4),7-5
Semifinals-Majauskaite/Tweedy defeated Gross/Davis, 6-0,1-6,6-4; Applanald/Buffington defeated de Blonk/de Blonk, 6-2,1-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-Majauskaite/Tweedy-Cowley (1) defeated Kuban/Dexter-Johnson, 6-0,6-1; Gross/Davis-Barton defeated Munro/Decker, 6-1,7-5; Applanalp/Buffington-Cowley defeated Metro/Roths-Barton, 6-0,6-0; de Blonk/de Blonk-Johnson defeated Strednay/Platt-Cowley, 6-1,6-0

Northern California Region - Chabot College - October 6-8
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Almada (1) defeated Medina (2), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Almada (1) defeated Lalama (4), 6-2,6-1; Medina (2) defeated Sedaseve (3), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Almeda/F (1) defeated Fontana/MOD (8), 6-0,6-1; Lalama/CAN (4) defeated Kozuka/CAN, 6-0,6-2; Sedaseve/F (3) defeated Abbott/CH (6), 6-2,6-2; Medina/F (2) defeated Buurkarl/CH (7), 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Almada/Medina (1) defeated Abbott/Buurkarl (2), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Almada/Medina (1) defeated Kozuka/Lalama (4), 6-0,6-1; Abbott/Buurkarl (2) defeated Nassari/Sedaseve (3), 6-1,4-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-Almada/Medina-F (1) defeated Anzoategui/Hu-M, 6-2,6-1; Kozuka/Lalama-CAN (4) deeated Tapney/Weldon-F, 7-5,6-3; Nassari/Sedaseve-F (3) defeated Keister/Schneider-S, 5-7,6-2,6-2; Abbott/Buurkarl-C (2) deeated Okumoto/Wong-C, 6-3,6-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Bailey defeated Araki (4), 1-6,6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Bailey deeated Kane (3), 6-3,6-1; Araki (4) defeated Papi (2), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Bailey/ARC defeated Wong/CAN, 3-6,7-6(5),6-4; Kane/DA (3) defeated Cypret/CRC, 6-4,6-3; Araki/CRC (4) defeated Tuck/CAN, 7-5,6-1; Papi/F (2) defeated Jaurique/F, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Herman/Papi defeated Jaurique/Keeler, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals (first round)-Herman/Papi defeated Corsino/Roter, 3-6,6-2,6-1; Jaurique/Keeler defeated Altarnirano/Cypret, 6-4,6-2

Texas Region - Johnson County Community College - October 6-8
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Javier Carillo defeated Luis Moris, score unavailable
Semifinals-Javier Carillo defeated Rafael Benvenuto, 6-1,6-0; Luis Moris defeated Adrian Martinez, 3-6,7-6(1),7-5
Quarterfinals-Javier Carillo/TJC defeated David Crouzet/TJC, 6-2,4-6,6-2; Rafael Benvenuto/TJC defeated Jose Sanchez/Lee, 6-0,6-0; Adrian Martinez/TJC defeated Derek Sandoval/Lee, score unavailable; Luis Moris/LCC defeated Jon Michal Cline/TJC, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Carillo/Crouzet defeated Tunjic/Benvenuto, score unavailble
Semifinals-Carrillo/Crouzet defeated Martinez/Cline, 6-2,6-2; Tunjic/Benvenuto defeated Moris/Sanchez, score unavailable
Quarterfinals-Carrillo/Crouzet over Powell/Green by default; Martinez/Cline over Bridges/Wozniak by default; Tunjic/Benvenuto defeated Seamans/Valdez, 6-3,6-3; Moris/Sanchez over Simpson/Coyle by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Ginger Lowdermilk defeated Christine Suard, 7-6,7-0
Semifinals-Christine Suard defeated Katherine Warren, 6-4,6-1; Ginger Lowdermilk defeated Zdenke Videnova, 6-4,6-7(4),6-2
Quarterfinals-Katherine Warren-TJC defeated Rachel Hatley/Lee, 6-2,4-6,6-3; Christine Suard/Lee defeated Francesca Solari/TJC, 6-1,6-0; Zdenke Videnova/TJC defeated Sissy Giannoulopouloulou, 6-2,6-4; Ginger Lowdermilk/TJC defeated Elisabet Mateos/Lee, 6-0,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Videnova/Warren defeated Holiday/Lowdermilk, 7-6,7-6
Semifinals-Videnova/Warren defeated Mateos/Suard, 6-2,4-6,6-2; Holiday/Lowdermilk defeated Hatley/Schneider, 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Videnova/Warren defeated jobe/Giannoulopoulou, 6-2,6-2; Mateos/Suard defeated Reimers/Solari, 6-4,6-1; Holiday/Lowdermilk over Luummelle/? by deault; Hatley/Shneider defested Zaiglin/Banda, 6-1,6-4

Southeast Region - Georgia Perimeter College - October 6-8
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Gilberto Alvarez (1)defeated Freddy Gomez (9), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Gilberto Alvarez (1) defeated Marco Grangeiro (6), 6-3,6-2; Freddy Gomez (9) defeated Tyler Faulker (2), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Gilberto Alvarez/GPC (1) defeated Jordan Ellis/WSC (7), 6-1,6-2; Marco Grangeiro/GPC (6) defeated Federico Palombo/GSCC (3), 6-1,4-1 ret/inj; Freddy Gomez/JSCC (9) defeated Brandon Willis/WSCC, 6-1,6-2; Tyler Faulkner/GPC (2) defeated Miguel Gonzalez/CLCC (5), 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Gilberto Alvarez/Tyler Faulkner (1) defeated Wesley Coleman/Ben Hestley (3), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals-Gilberto Alvarez/Tyler Faulkner (1) defeated Miguel Gonzalez/Richard White (4), 6-2,6-0; Wesley Coleman/Ben Hestley (3) defeated Marco Grangeiro/Kevin Santiago (2), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Gilberto Alvarez/Tyler Faulkner-GPC (1) defeated Freddy Gomez/Frank Solana-JSC (7), 6-2,6-3; Wesley Coleman/Ben Hestley-CACC defeated Federico Palombo/Josh Smith-GSCC (6), 6-3,0-6,7-6(8); Marco Grangeiro/Kevis Santiago-GPC (2) defeated Bo Bowman/Matt D'Angelo-MGCCC (8), 6-1,7-5

Midwest Region - Vincennes University - October 6-7
Men
SINGLES
Finals-David Gustafsson (2) defeated Alejandro Mayer (4), 7-5,3-2 retired/injured
Semifinals-Alejandro Mayer (4) defeated Yves Sinson (1), 6-0,3-6,6-3; David Gustafsson (2) defeated Chris Ford (3), 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals-Yves Sinson/Jefferson College (1) defeated Adam Stutts/Jefferson College, 6-0,2-6,6-3; Alejandro Mayer/Lake Land College (4) defeated Scott Colebourne/Vincennes, 6-2,5-7,7-6(2); Chris Ford/Illinois Valley Community (3) defeated Brian Slack/Vincennes, 4-1,retired/ill; David Gustaffson/Vincennes (2) defeated Rob Washo/Illinois Valley, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-David Gustafsson/Brian Slack (2) defeated Yves Sinson/Nickolay Nesterov (1), 6-2,3-6,7-6(6)
Semifinals-Yves Sinson/Nickolay Nesterov (1) defeated Alejandro Mayer/William Shiu, 6-3,6-1; David Gustafsson/Brian Slack (2) defeated David Herod/Josh Whitlock, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Yves Sinson/Nickolay Nesterov-Jefferson College (1) defeated Scott Colebourne/Phillip Merrill-Vincennes, 6-2,6-1; Alejandro Mayer/William Shiu-Lake Land College defeated Ryan Blanco/Rob Washo-Illinois Valley Community, 6-1,6-3; Mattt Herod/Josh Whitlock-Jefferson College defeated James Petrone/Micah Purielli-Rend Lake College, 7-5,6-3; David Gustafsson/Brian Slack-Vincennes (2) defeated Ryan Myers/Kevin Olesen-Illinois Valley Community, 6-3,6-1

Southwest Region - Collin County Community College - September 29-October 1
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Arthur Peller (5) defeated Neil Barraclough (4), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Arthur Peller (5) defeated Lawrence Terre (1), 6-4,4-6,6-2; Neil Barraclough (4) defeated Gustavo Chavez (2), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Lawrence Terre/NMML (1) defeated Olof Grahn/CC, 3-6,6-1,6-2; Arthur Peller/NMML (5) defeated Edgar Campos/CC (3), 6-4,4-6,6-2; Neil Barraclough/SCCC (4) defeated Kenneth Chavarria/CC, 6-3,6-3; Gustavo Chavez/CC (2) defeated Diego Giraldo, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Arthur Peller/Lawrence Terre (1) defeated Neil Barraclough/Matt Bong (2), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Arthur Peller/Lawrence Terre (1) defeated Edgar Campos/Vicente Gomez (3), 6-2,6-3; Neil Barraclough/Matt Bong (2), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Arthur Peller/Lawrence Terre-NMMI (1) defeated Diego Giraldo/James Willis-CC, 6-2,6-2; Edgar Campos/Vicente Gomez-CC (3) defeated Michael Mabe/Chris McEuen-CC, 6-2,6-7,6-1; John Luxton/Junior Martinez-TC defeated Kenneth Chavarria/Gustavo Chavez-CCCC (4), 6-4,6-4; Neil Barraclough/Matt Bong-SCCC (2) defeated Patrick Bouchard/Olof Grahn-CC, 6-3,6-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Monica Guerrero (2) defeated Maria Arcos (1), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals-Maria Arcos (1) defeated Mariana Lozano (4), 6-3,6-1; Monica Guerrero (2) defeated Madoka Shishido (3), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Maria Arcos/CC (1) defeated Kim Pyland/CC, 6-0,6-1; Mariana Lozana/SCCC (4) defeated Kathleen White/TC, 6-3,6-0; Madoka Shishido/CC (3) defeated Ester Delgado/TC (5), 6-2,6-4,7-5; Monica Guerrero/CC (2) defeated Lauren Counching/CC, 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Ester Delgado/Kathleen White defeated Mariana Lozano/Pauline Reyes (2), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals-Ester Delgado/Kathleen White defeated Monica Guerrero/Madoka Shishido (1), 6-2,3-6,6-3; Mariana Lozano/Pauline Reyes (2) defeated Crystal Mayfield/Kim Pyland, 7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals-Monica Guerrero/Madoka Shishido (1) defeated Megan Hand/Tiffany Schmucker, 6-1,6-1; Ester Delgado/Kathleen White-TC defeated Sarah Hammitt/Kimberly Jones, 6-0,6-1; Crystal Mayfield/Kim Pyland-CC defeated Megan Armstrong/LuCresha Spinks-SCCC, 6-2,6-0; Mariana Lozano/Pauline Reyes-SCCC (2) defeated Stefanie Cabrera/Lauren Counching, 6-0,6-1

Southeast Region - September 29-October 1
Women
SINGLES
Quarterfinals-Irina Yarikova/MGC (1) defeated Shannon Johnson/WSCC (9), 6-1,6-0; Jennifer Bearry/C-LCC (3) defeated Kimberley MacNeill/YHC (7), 7-6(4),3-6,7-6(7); Elaine Fagan/ICC (8) defeated Andrea West/MGC (4), 6-1,6-0; Archana Reddy/MGC (2) over Tiffany Durham/CACC, default/injured
DOUBLES
Semifinals-Archana Reddy/Irina Yarikova (1) defeated Jessica Olsen/Mary Ann Strickland, 6-2,6-0; Kristy Andrews/Elaine Fagan (2) defeated Maria Sisco/Kristy Wynn, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Archana Reddy/Irina Yarikova-MGC (1) defeated Shannon Johnson/Christy Latta-WSCC (8), 6-1,6-4; Jessica Olsen/Mary Ann Stickland defeated Jan Buckley/Anna White-SSCC (6), 6-4,6-2; Maria Sisco/Kristy Wynn-JSCC defeated Emily Dilbeck/Somer Maze-SSCC (5), 6-4,3-6,7-6(8); Kristy Andrews/Elaine Fagan-ICC (2) defeated Lindsay Gilbert/Kimberley MacNeill -YHC (7), 6-4,6-3


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

As Seen On TV