USTA/ITA NATIONAL WOMEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Wisconsin - Madison, Wisconsin - February 2-5, 2006/b>

FEBRUARY 2, 2006-DAY ONE

[DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]

FIRST ROUND

Stanford (1) 7, Kentucky 0
Amber Liu (S) defeated Kim Coventry (K), 6-1,6-2
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Joelle Schwenk (K), 6-3,6-1
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Lara Maurer (K), 6-0,7-6(3)
Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Carolina Escamilla (K), 6-3,6-0
Whitney Deason (S) defeated Jessica Guiggioli (K), 6-1,6-3
Celia Durkin (S) defeated Danielle Petrisko (K), 6-0,6-2
Alice Barnes/Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Kim Coventry/Joelle Schwenk (K), 8-4
Celia Durkin/Amber Liu (S) defeated Escamilla/Maurer (K), 8-4
Whitney Deason/Theresa Logar (S) defeated Petrisko/Winbrener (K), 8-2

North Carolina (8) 6, BYU 1
Jenna Long (NC) defeated Olga Boulytcheva (BYU), 6-2,6-3
Caitlin Collins (NC) defeated Lauren Jones (BYU), 6-4, 6-4
Sara Anundsen (NC) vs. Anastasia Surkova (BYU), Did Not Finish
Austin Smith (NC) defeated Sofia Holden (BYU), 6-4,6-1
Tanja Markovic (BYU) over Dolly Chang (BYU), walkover
Charlie Tansill (NC) defeated Rana El Derwy (BYU), 6-1,6-4
Long/Anundsen (NC) defeated Jones/Chang (BYU), 8-4
Sourkova/Miccoli (BYU) defeated Collins/Markovic, 8-4
Smith/Fanjoy (NC) defeated Boulytcheva/Holden, 9-8(5)

Harvard 4, Georgia (4) 3
Natalie Frazier (G) defeated Eva Wang (H), 6-1,6-4
Shadisha Robinson (G) defeated Elsa O'Riain (H), 7-5,6-4
Beier Ko (H) defeated Caroline Basu (G), 6-4,6-2
Melissa Anderson (H) defeated Darya Ivanov (G), 6-3,6-1
Preethi Mukundan (H) defeated Evganie Subbotina (G), 6-4,6-4
Stephanie Schitter (H) defeated Kelley Hyndman (G), 7-6(5),6-4
O'Riain/Anderson (H) defeated Robinson/Basu (G), 8-2
Subbotina/Ivanov (G) defeated Wang/Schnitter (H), 8-3
Hydman/Frazier (G) defeated Mukundan/Ko (H), 8-4

TCU 4, Vanderbilt 3
Amanda Fish (V) defeated Helena Besovic (TCU), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Taka Bertrand (V) defeated Anna Sydorska (TCU), 6-4,6-4
Ana Cetnik (TCU) defeated Amanda Taylor (V), 6-4,7-6(4)
Courtney Ulery (V) defeated Karine Ionesco (TCU), 7-5,6-3
Kewa Nichols (TCU) defeated Caroline Ferrell (V), 6-4,6-2
Andrea Morgado (TCU) defeated Maggie Yahner (V), 2-6,6-0, 7-6(3)
Besovic/Sydorska (TCU) defeated Taylor/Yahner (V), 8-5
Cetnik/Ionesco (TCU) defeated Bertrand/Fish (V), 8-1
Liberty Sveke/Ulery (V) defeated Gloriann Lopez/Morgado (TCU), 8-2

Duke 5, Baylor (6) 2
Daniela Bercek (D) defeated Zuzana Zemenova (B), 7-6,4-6,1-0(7)
Zuzana Cerna (B) defeated Jackie Carleton (D), 6-1,3-6,7-5
Tara Iyer (D) defeated Daniella Covello (B), 6-3,6-3
Melissa Mang (D) defeated Klara Zrustova (B), 2-6,6-1,6-1
Iva Mihaylova (B) defeated Kristin Cargill (D), 6-2,6-4
Jenny Zika (D) defeated Zuzana Krchnakova (B), 6-7(1),6-1,6-1
Bercek/Robinson (D) defeated Zemenova/Covello (B), 9-7
Zrustova/Cerna (B) defeated Cargill/Carleton (D), 9-7
Zika/Mang (D) defeated Mihaylova/Krchnanova (B), 8-2

California 5, Northwestern (3) 2
Zsuzsanna Fodor (C) defeated Alexis Prousis (NW), 6-3,6-4
Cristelle Grier (NW) defeated Suzi Babos (C), 6-1,6-1
Georgia Rose (NW) defeated Stephanie Kusano (C), 7-6,6-0
Marion Ravelojaona (C) defeated Jamie Peisel (NW), 6-4,6-1
Bojana Bobusic (C) defeated Feriel Esseghir (NW), 6-1,6-2
Claire Ilcinkas (NW) defeated Nazlie Ghazal (C), 6-0,6-2
Babos/Kusano (C) defeated Grier/Rose (NW), 8-2
Fodor/Ilcinkas (C) defeated Prousis/Esseghir (NW), 8-3
Ghazal/Peisel (C) defeated Bobusic/Ravelojaona (NW), 8-7

Miami (7) 5, Wisconsin 2
Audra Cohen (M) defeated Caitlin Burke (W), 7-5,6-3
Melissa Applebaum (M) defeated Nicole Beck (W), 6-1,6-3
Kaylan Caiati (W) defeated Patricia Starzyk (M), 7-5,4-6,1-0(11-9)
Chelsea Nusslock (W) defeated Audrey Banada (M), 6-3,4-6,4-1 retired
Monika Dancevic (M) defeated Morgan Tuttle (W), 6-1,6-0
Caren Seenauth (M) defeated Elizabeth Carpenter (W), 6-4,6-1
Cohen/Banada (M) defeated Burke/Carpenter (W), 8-6
Applebaum/Starzyk (M) defeated Tuttle/Caiati (W), 8-5
Beck/Nusslock (W) defeated Rupic/Dancevic (M), 8-6

Texas 5, Georgia Tech (2) 2
Kristi Miller (GT) defeated Kendra Strohm (T), 6-4,6-2
Petra Dizdar (T) defeated Tarryn Rudman (GT), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Mia Marovic (T) defeated Lyndsay Shosho (GT), 6-7(5),6-2,6-0
Courtney Zauft (T) defeated Kelly Anderson (GT), 6-2,6-1
Ristine Olson (T) defeated Alison Silverio (GT), 3-6,6-4,6-4
Kelly Baritot (T) defeated Whitney McCray (GT), 6-2,7-5
Miller/Shosho (GT) defeated Marovic/Strohm (T), 8-4
Dizdar/Milic (T) defeated McCray/Anderson (GT), 8-7
Silverio/Rudman (GT) defeated Baritot/Zauft (T), 9-7


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates



Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage