OMNI HOTELS
NCAA DIVISION I RANKINGS

June, 2002 - Final
Regional Men's Singles

NORTHEAST
1. Saber Kadiri, Virginia Tech
2. Jonathan Chu, Harvard
3. Jamie Gresh, Penn State
4. Steve Berke, Yale
5. Judson Williams, Princeton
6. Nick Malone, Brown
7. David Lingman, Harvard
T8. Oscar Chow, Columbia
T8. Francis Hout, Virginia Tech
10. Frantisek Stejskal, Pennsylvania
11. Zach Gallin, Cornell
12. Andreas Laulund, Virginia Tech
13. Justin Natale, Brown
14. Akshay Jagdale, Rutgers
15. Ryan Murphy, Yale
16. Jamie Cerretani, Brown
T17. Trevor Smith, Princeton
T17. Chris Gonyer, Dartmouth
19. Cliff Nguyen, Harvard
20. Stephane Rod, Virginia Tech
T21. Josef Novotny, UMBC
T21. Jeff Sloves, Dartmouth
23. Julian Cheng, Cornell
24. Reed Hagman, Colgate
25. David Lynn, Pennsylvania
T26. Rafael Albornoz, Army
T26. Davor Dupljak, Virginia Tech
28. Oliver Choo, Harvard
29. Adam Marchetti, West Virginia
30. Pedja Zdravkovic, Hartford
MIDEAST
1. Phillip King, Duke
2. Roger Anderson, Georgia Tech
3. Marcio Petrone, North Carolina
4. Mike Yani, Duke
5. David Loewenthal, Wake Forest
6. Xavier Luscan, Florida State
7. Seth Rose, South Carolina
8. John Chesworth, Furman
9. Florian Marquardt, VA Commonwealth
10. Angelo Niculescu, South Carolina
11. Trystan Meniane, North Carolina
12. Pedro Nieto, VA Commonwealth
13. Ola Jonsson, Charlotte
14. Marcus Westman, South Carolina
15. Derrick Spice, Wake Forest
16. Romain Jurd, Florida State
17. Joa Menano, Georgia Tech
18. Clayton Almeida, Winthrop
19. Mat Cloer, Florida State
20. David Bere, Wake Forest
21. Zoltan Csanadi, Old Dominion
22. Santiago Falla, Charleston Southern
23. Izak van der Merwe, Old Dominion
24. Geoff Russell, William & Mary
25. Sean Kelleher, William & Mary
26. Marcos Pavlovich, ETSU
27. David Wright, Georgia Tech
28. Marton Ott, Virginia Commonwealth
29. Daniel Pinchbeck, North Carolina
30. Sagi Zakim, College of Charleston
SOUTHEAST
1. Matias Boeker, Georgia
2. Peter Handoyo, Tennessee
3. Jesse Witten, Kentucky
4. Romain Ambert, Mississippi St
5. Bobby Reynolds, Vanderbilt
6. Daniel Klemetz, Mid Tennessee
7. Brandon Wagner, Georgia
8. Mario Toledo, Tennessee
9. Todd Widom, Miami
10. Michael Kogan, Tulane
11. Rameez Junaid, Auburn
12. Alex Hartman, Mississippi
13. Max Belski, Alabama
14. Andrew Colombo, Auburn
15. Daniel Kiernan, LSU
16. Tiago Ruffoni, Auburn
17. Kosta Zinchanka, South Alabama
18. Karim Benmansour, Kentucky
19. Chad Harris, Vanderbilt
20. Victor Romero, Tulane
21. Kristof Stahlberg, Mississippi
22. Lesley Joseph, Georgia
23. Mark Dietrich, Tennessee
24. Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida
25. Paco Antelo, South Florida
26. Rene-Charles Combette, Mississippi St
27. Gustav Pousette, Kentucky
28. Eleazar Magallan, Florida
29. Evan Austin, Kentucky
30. Martin Wetzel, South Florida
MIDWEST
1. Harsh Mankad, Minnesota
2. Amer Delic, Illinois
3. Javier Taborga, Notre Dame
4. Danny Westerman, Wisconsin
5. Jeremy Wurtzman, Ohio State
6. Phil Metz, Ohio State
7. Brian Wilson, Illinois
8. Henry Beam, Michigan
9. Milan Rakvica, Indiana
10. Phil Stolt, Illinois
11. Alexsey Zharinov, Minnesota
12. Thomas Haug, Minnesota
13. Stuart Waters, Iowa
14. Casey Smith, Notre Dame
15. Scott Mayer, Purdue
16. Cody Conley, Louisville
17. Jevgenij Cariov, DePaul
18. Michael Calkins, Illinois
19. Jason Pressel, Ball State
20. Thomas Hanus, Northwestern
21. Matt Scott, Notre Dame
22. Brandon Currie, Butler
23. Matt Locklin, Michigan
24. Jakub Praibis, Indiana
25. Andy Formanzyk, Michigan State
26. Geoff Hiscox, Bowling Green
27. Nicholas Lopez-Acevedo, Bowling Green
28. Adrian Bohane, Ohio State
29. Ravi Pathanjali, Western Michigan
30. Andrew Wakefield, Purdue
CENTRAL
1. Vedra Vidovic, Indiana St
2. Pawel Sebastyanski, Tulsa
3. Frantisek Krepelka, Oklahoma St
4. Lance Mills, Nebraska
5. Dane McGregor, Tulsa
6. Matt Prentice, Oklahoma St
7. Alejandro Tejerina, Tulsa
8. Maciej Dilaj, Colorado
9. Mirko Jovanovic, Colorado
10. Stefan Hirn, Indiana St
11. Ryan Livesay, Tulsa
12. Lovre Brajkovic, Indiana St
13. Henry Choi, Indiana St
14. Pavel Hanek, SW Missouri St
15. Brian Endress-Fox, Drake
16. Shri Sudhakara, Tulsa
17. Justin Hunter, Colorado
18. Ricky Heath, Illinois St
19. Mark Sewell, Wichita St
20. Jacek Wolicki, Nebraska
21. David O'Connell, Indiana St
22. Bucky Mink, Colorado
23. Ikaika Jobe, St. Louis
24. Oliver Floth, Creighton
25. Tobias Kronlein, Oklahoma
26. Jiri Jezek, Oklahoma St
27. Aaron Endress-Fox, Drake
28. Rishi Garbharran, SW Missouri St
29. Carlo Contente, Wichita St
30. Bryan Knepper, Colorado
SOUTH CENTRAL
1. Andy Leber, UT Arlington
2. Benjamin Becker, Baylor
3. Jean Simon, Texas
4. Oggie Kolev, Arkansas
5. Kristian Pfeiffer, SMU
6. Ryan Newport, Texas A&M
7. Zoltan Papp, Baylor
8. Marcus Horning, Baylor
9. Marianno Pettigrosso, AK-Little Rock
10. Toni Gordon, TCU
11. Rodrigo Echagaray, Texas
12. Christopher Bergues, Texas A&M-CC
13. William Barker, Rice
14. Richard Barker, Rice
15. Royce Ramey, Texas Tech
16. Nathan Price, Arkansas
17. Magnus Kullenberg, Arkansas
18. Fabrizo Sestini, TCU
19. Lester Cook, Texas A&M
20. Matias Marin, Baylor
21. Jose Zarhi, Texas
22. Ante Matijevic, Texas A&M
23. Keith From, Texas A&M
24. Johan Brunstrom, SMU
25. Matias Mathaes, Rice
26. Ben Gudzlek, Texas Tech
27. Fred Darmont, UTSA
28. David Corrie, UT-Arlington
29. Reiner Neurohr, Baylor
30. Richard Crabtree, Texas Tech
MOUNTAIN
1. Oliver Miaberger, San Diego St
2. Thomas Schneiter, UNLV
3. Divan Coetzee, New Mexico
4. Gert Vilms, New Mexico
5. Marcus Berntson, Boise State
6. Guillaume Bouvier, Boise State
7. Carlos Lozano, BYU
8. David Mercier, Utah
9. Corrie Scheepers, Utah
10. Bart Scott, New Mexico
11. Magnus Ramfelt, Denver
12. Romain Tug, UNLV
13. Felix Hardt, San Diego St
14. Nic Losee, BYU
15. Ben Newcombe, New Mexico St
16. Eddie Brisbois, Idaho
17. Valentino Pest, San Diego St
18. Matias Silva, Boise St
T19. Eric Pittman, Air Force
T19. Urban Ljubic, Denver
T21. David Kowalski, New Mexico
T21. Erik Nyman, BYU
23. Lukasz Mazur, Montana St
T24. Michael Polasek, New Mexico
T24. Avirim Saloman, UNLV
26. Michael Hellwig, New Mexico St
27. Thjs Goosen, Montana St
T28. Daniel Lundstrum, Northern Arizona
T28. Andy Madersbacher, Utah State
30. Travis Hasson, San Diego St
WEST
1. Al Garland, Pepperdine
2. K.J. Hippensteel, Stanford
3. Tobias Clemens, UCLA
4. John Paul Fruttero, California
5. David Martin, Stanford
6. Marcin Matkowski, UCLA
7. Ryan Haviland, Stanford
8. Alex Vlaski, Washington
T9. Rodrigo Grilli, UCLA
T9. Andrew Park, Southern Cal
11. Nick Rainey, Southern Cal
12. Matt Hanlin, Washington
13. Steven Capriati, Arizona
14. Matt Klinger, Arizona St
15. Travis Parrott, Portland
T16. Scott Lipsky, Stanford
T16. Stefan Suter, Pepperdine
18. Carlos Palencia, UC-Santa Barbara
19. Balazs Veress, California
20. Prakash Amritraj, Southern Cal
21. Conor Niland, California
22. Ryan Moore, Southern Cal
23. Jean-Julien Rojer, UCLA
24. Peter Malacek, Portland
25. Ricardo Rizo, San Diego
26. Whi Kim, Arizona
27. Manuel Kost, Oregon
28. Chris Lam, Santa Clara
29. Erfan Djanghiri, UCLA
30. Wayne Wong, California

Back To NCAA Division I Final Ranking List


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis