ITA FALL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

NCAA DIVISION I

ITA Eastern Region (Region I) - Men
Princeton University - Princeton, New Jersey
Finals-Mitchell Koch (2) defeated Justin Natale (4), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Justin Natale (4) defeated Ahn Ahn Liu, 7-5,6-3; Mitchell Koch (2) defeated Akram Zaman (12), 5-7,6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Ahn Ahn Liu/Princeton defeated Pero Pivcevic/Temple (11), 6-2,2-6,7-5; Justin Natale/Brown (4) defeated Eric Scharf/St. John's (5), 7-6(6),6-4; Akram Zaman/Columbia (12) defeated Andrew Styperek/Harvard, 3-6,6-4,6-4; Mitchell Koch/Navy (3) defeated Davor Dupljak/Virginia Tech, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Salil Seshadri/Akram Zaman (1) defeated Mike Dektas/James Kent, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Salil Seshadri/Akram Zaman (1) defeated Eric Scharf/Jaideep Shetty, 3-6,6-3,6-2; Mike Dektas/James Kent defeated Mitchell Koch/Jim McHugh (2), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Salil Seshadri/Akram Zaman-Columbia (1) defeated Oliver Choo/Mike Rich-Harvard, 6-2,6-0; Eric Scharf/Jaideep Shetty-St. John's defeated Ryan Harwood/Brett Meringoff-Pennsylvania, 6-3,7-6(6); Mike Dektas/James Kent-West Virginia defeated Travis Burns/Marshall Clay-Army, 7-6(4),3-6,6-3; Mitchell Koch/Jim McHugh-Navy (2) defeated Joe Green/Andrew Styperek-Harvard (5), 6-4,6-4

ITA South Atlantic Region (Region II) - Men
North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Fran Moser and Jose Sanchez are singles co-champions; Tommy Crocker and John Winter are doubles champions. We are awaiting complete results.

ITA Southern Region (Region III) - Men
University of Georgia-Athens, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals-Tom Hand (4) defeated Justin O'Neal (2), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals-Tom Hand (4) defeated Matias Boeker, 6-2,6-4; Justin O'Neal (2) defeated Mark Parsons (3), 7-6(2),6-4
Quarterfinals-Matias Boeker/Georgia defeated Peter Handoyo/Tennessee (1), 3-6,6-1,6-3; Tom Hand/LSU (4) defeated Paul Podbury/Tennessee, 6-2,6-3; Mark Parsons/Tennessee (3) defeated Jeremy Bayon/Mississippi St, 6-4,6-4; Justin O'Neal/Florida (2) defeated Martin Woisetschlager/UAB, 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Hand/Kiernan defeated McDonald/Soto, 4-6,6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Hand/Kiernan defeated Campos/Nettle, 8-5
Quarterfinals-Hand/Kiernan-LSU defeated Captiati/Tintori-USF, 8-6; Campos/Nettle-Troy St defeated Le Belicard/Ruiz-Mississippi St, 9-8(4); McDonald/Soto-Mississippi St defeated Mateljan/Ramaswami-LSU, 8-6; Carey/Parsons-Tennessee defeated Hesoun/Pousette-Kentucky, 8-4

ITA Midwest Region (Region IV) - Men
University of Wisconsin-Madison
SINGLES
Tyler Cleveland (3) defeated Brad Erickson, 7-6(5),6-1
Semifinals-Tyler Cleveland (3) defeated Ryan Sachire (1), 6-4,6-1; Brad Erickson defeated Jorge Morales, 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals-Ryan Sachire/Notre Dame (1) defeated Javier Taborga/Notre Dame, 6-1,6-2; Tyler Cleveland/Iowa (3) defeated John Cheregi/DePaul, 6-4,6-4; Brad Erickson/Northwestern defeated Matt Wright/Michigan (4), 7-6,6-2; Jorge Morales/Toledo defeated Francisco Trinidad/Michigan St, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Laski/Parker (2) defeated Rutherford/Chang, 1-6,7-6(7),7-6(4)
Semifinals-Rutherford/Chang defeated Hol/Erickson, 6-2,6-0; Laski/Parker (2) defeated Currie/Borendarne (11), 6-3,5-7,6-0
Quarterfinals-Hol/Erickson-Northwestern defeated Rakvica/Smiley-Indiana, 8-5; Rutherford/Chang-Wisconsin defeated Marshall/Wakefield-Purdue, 8-4; Currie Borendarne-Butler (11) defeated Trinidad/Kingongo-Michigan St (3), 8-6; Laski/Parker-Illinois (2) defeated Cheregi/Morliadakis-DePaul, 8-2

ITA Mid-American (Region V) - Men
Wichita State University - Wichita, Kansas
SINGLES
Finals-Eleazar Magallan defeated Rodrigo Echagaray, 7-6,3-6,6-1
Semifinals-Eleazar Magallan defeated Mirko Javanovic, score unavailable; Rodrigo Echagaray defeated Gareth Keating, 6-4,3-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Mirko Jovanovic/CU defeated Steve Killian/DU, 6-3,4-6,6-3; Eleazar Magallan/KU defeated Jorge Abos Sanchez/NU, 6-4,7-5; Gareth Keating/InSU defeated Greg Tranquada/InSU, 6-4,3-6,6-3; Rodrigo Echagaray/KU defeated Dusty Beard/OU, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Dus/Echagaray defeated Beard/Dunham, 6-4,7-6
Semifinals-Dus/Echagaray defeated Byrd/Cairns, 6-4,6-3; Beard/Dunham defeated Piibor/Keating, 7-5,6-0
Quarterfinals-Byrd/Cairns-IlSU defeated Roberson/Warren-OU, 7-5,6-3; Dus/Echagaray-KU defeated Mullins/Sewell-WSU, 6-4,7-5; Beard/Dunham-OU defeated Barragan/Magallan-KU, 6-4,6-4; Piibor/Keating-InSU defeated Rieke/Haith-NU, 6-3,6-3

Shuon Madden ITA Southwest (Region VI) - Men
Texas Christian University - Fort Worth, Texas
SINGLES
Finals-Shuon Madden (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Oscar Johannson (5), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Oscar Johansson (5) defeated Genius Chidzikwe (T17), 6-1,6-3; Shuon Madden (3) defeated Johann Jooste (2), 7-6(7),6-3
Quarterfinals-Oscar Johansson/Arkansas (5) defeated Martin Jirak/TCU, 6-4,6-3; Genius Chidzikwe/SMU (T17) defeated David Hodge/Baylor (7), 6-3,7-6(5); Shuon Madden/Texas A&M (3) defeated Eduardo Gordhilo/LA-Lafayette (8), 7-6(6),6-0; Johann Jooste/Baylor (2) defeated Trace Fielding/TCU (12), 7-6(5),7-6(3)
Consolation Finals-Toby Hannson defeated Ola Bentzen, 6-2,6-2.
DOUBLES
Finals-Nick Crowell/Michael Blue (9) defeated Michal Jordan/Eduardo Gordilho (7), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Nick Crowell/Michael Blue (9) defeated Shuon Madden/Dumitru Caradima (1), 6-4,6-3; Michal Jordan/Eduardo Gordhilo (7) defeated Robert Collins/Prakash Venkataraman (6), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Nick Crowell/Michael Blue-Texas (9) defeated Oscar Johannson/Eduardo Pacheco-Arkansas, 6-4,6-3; Robert Collins/Prakash Venkataraman-Rice (6) defeated Csongor Bibza/Mark Williams-Baylor (9), 6-4,7-6(5); Shuon Madden/Dumitru Caradima-Texas A&M (1) defeated Clay Estes/Marino Baghdati-Texas Tech, 6-4,7-5; Michal Jordan/Eduardo Gordilho-LA-Lafayette (7) defeated Johann Jooste/David Hodge-Baylor (2), 6-4,3-6,6-4

ITA Western Region (Region VII) - Men
UNLV - Las Vegas, Nevada
SINGLES
Finals-Matt Amgwerd and Nic Dubey were declared co-champions
Semifinals-Nic Dubey defeated Damian Ward, 7-6,7-5; Matt Amgwerd defeated Danny Erez, 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals-Damian Ward-BYU defeated Matt Bere-SDSU, 6-3,6-7,6-4; Nic Dubey-UNM defeated Marc Legris/NMSU, 6-3,3-6,6-4; Danny Erez/UNLV defeated David Mercier/Utah, 6-2,6-2; Matt Amgwerd/UNM defeated Rio Kuharski/BSU, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Matt Amgwerd/Nic Dubey defeated Darin Currall/Amod Wakalkar, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Darin Currall/Amod Wakalkar defeated Nicolas Losee/Carlos Lozano, 8-6; Matt Amgwerd/Nic Dubey defeated Damian Ward/Gert Vilms, 9-7(8-6)
Quarterfinals-Nicolas Losee/Carlos Lozano-BYU defeated Leif Meineke/Wesley Moodie-BSU, 8-3; Darin Currall/Amod Wakalkar-Idaho defeated Gregor Skorin/Pacivevic-UNLV, 8-4; Damian Ward/Gert Vilms-BYU defeated Marc Legris/Cesar Obieta-NMSU, 9-7; Matt Amgwerd/Nic Dubey-UNM defeated Aaron Webster/Danilo Castro-SDSU, 8-1

Alex Kim ITA North Region (Region VIII) - Men
University of Washington-Seattle
SINGLES
Finals-Alex Kim (4) -- pictured left -- defeated Geoff Abrams (2), 6-4,1-6,6-4
Semifinals-Peter Luczak (1) defeated Alex Kim (4), 7-6(6),6-3; Geoff Abrams (2) defeated Olvier Le Jeune, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Peter Luczak/Fresno St (1) defeated Andy Posavac/Washington (5-8), 6-2,6-4; Alex Kim/Stanford (4) defeated Matt Hanlin/Washington (9-12), 6-3,6-4; Geoff Abrams/Stanford (2) defeated Rob Cheyne/Fresno St (5-8), 6-1,6-2; Olvier Le Jeune/Fresno St (3) defeated Jreremy Berman/Washington, 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals-Marius Lunde defeated Matt Cox, 8-3
KJ HippensteelDavid Martin DOUBLES
Finals-Hippensteel/Martin (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Dmytruk/Kintz, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Hippensteel/Martin (1) defeated Fruttero/Kowalczyk, 6-2,6-2; Dmytruk/Kintz (2) defeated Lipsky/Morris (5-8), 7-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-Hippensteel/Martin-Stanford (1) defeated Berman/Posavec-Washington (5-8), 9-7; Fruttero/Kowalczyk-California defeated Quoatrochi/Woolley-Washington (4), 9-8(1); Dmytruk/Kintz-California (2) defeated Ansari/Scott-Stanford (5-8), 8-5; Lipsky/Morris-Stanford (5-8) defeated Luczak/Scorteanu-Fresno St, 8-6

ITA South Region (Region VIII) - Men
Pepperdine University - Malibu, California
SINGLES
Finals-Andrew Park (2) defeated Patrick Gottesleben (1), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Patrick Gottesleben (1) defeated Alex Osterrieth, 7-6(6),6-7(6),6-2; Andrew Park (2) defeated Ryan Moore, 6-3,1-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Patrick Gottesleben/USC (1) defeated Chris Sands/UCLA, 6-3,6-1; Alex Osterrieth/Arizona St (3) defeated Simon Shen/UCSB (7), 6-4,1-6,6-4; Ryan Moore/USC defeated Alex Aybar/Arizona (8), 6-3,2-0 ret.; Andrew Park/USC (2) defeated Greg Hill/USC, 5-1 ret.
DOUBLES
Finals-Sebastien Graeff/Anthony Ross defeated Ryan Moore/Nick Rainey, 6-1,7-6(5)
Semifinals-Nick Rainey/Ryan Moore (1) defeated Lassi Ketola/Chris Sands (6), 8-5; Sebastien Graeff/Anthony Ross (4) defeated Ed Carter/Alex Osterrieth (2), 8-5
Quarterfinals-Moore/Rainey-USC defeated Edlesfsen/Garland-Pepperdine, 8-6; Ketola/Sands-UCLA defeated Hui/Wiring-Pepperdine, 3-0 default; Graeff/Ross-Pepperdine over Gottesleben/Park-USC by default; Carter/Osterrieth-Arizona St defeated Maldonado/Rizo-USD, 8-0

ITA East Region - Women
Harvard University - Boston, Massachusetts
SINGLES
Finals-Kavitha Krishnamurthy (4) defeated Jessica Arthur, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Jessica Arthur defeated Nive Jerath, 6-3,4-6,6-4; Kavitha Krishnamurthy (4) defeated Martina Nedelkova (1), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Nive Jerath/Harvard defeated Jessica Johnson/Maryland, 1-6,6-4,6-3; Jessica Arthur/William & Mary defeated Shareen Lai/Syracuse, 6-2,6-3; Kavitha Krishnamurthy/Princeton (4) defeated Carolijn Buis/William & Mary (5), 7-6(1),6-1; Martina Nedelkova/VCU (1) defeated Anna Mitina/Marshall, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Buis/Troch (1) defeated Valle/Fernando, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Carolijn Buis/Delphine Troch (1) defeated Vedica Jain/Sanaz Ghazal, 6-1,6-0; Mercedes del Valle/Kiren Fernando defeated Gailor Large/Amanda Hastings-Phillips (6), 8-6
Quarterfinals-Carolijn Buis/Delphine Troch-William & Mary (1) defeated Laura McCracken/Kyli LaSalle-seton Hall, 8-3; Vedica Jain/Sanaz Ghazal-Harvard defeated Jodie Hurley/Suzanne Wright-Cornell, 9-7; Gailor Large/Amanda Hastings-Phillips-Princeton (6) defeated Ali Barnett/Pilar Montgomery-Penn State (3), 8-5; Mercedes del Valle/Kiren Fernando-Boston College defeated Janelle Williams/Elizabeth Cascarilla-Richmond, 8-6

ITA Southeast Region - Women
Wake Forest University - Winston-Salem, North Carolina
SINGLES
Finals-Kathy Sell (4) defeated Carmina Giraldo (3), 6-3,5-7,6-3
Semifinals-Kathy Sell defeated Adria Engel, 6-3,6-3; Carmina Giraldo defeated Janet Bergman, 3-6,6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Adria Engel/Wake Forest (1) defeated Alison Ojeda/UT (5), 6-3,6-3; Kathy Sell/Duke (4) defeated Agnes Wiski/UT (7), 6-3,6-3; Carmina Giraldo/CU (3) defeated Erica Biro/Duke (6), 7-5,7-6; Janet Bergman/Wake Forest (2) defeated Marlene Mejia/UNC (8), 6-1,4-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Mayorga/Witten defeated Eichelberger/Tab (6), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Eichelberger/Tan (6) defeated Bergman/Engel (5), 6-7,5-7,6-4; Mayorga/Witten defeated Haus/Milton (8), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Bergman/Engel-Wake Forest (5) defeated Bunn/Pinchback-UNC, 8-5; Eichelberger/Tan-So Carolina defeated Skeen/Bradwell-Kentucky, 8-6; Mayorga/Witten-Kentucky defeated Siebel/Biro-Duke (4), 8-6; Haus/Milton-Wake Forest (8) defeated Wiski/Noel-UT (2), 9-8

ITA Southern Region - Women
University South Alabama - Mobile, Alabama
SINGLES
Finals-Lori Grey (9-16) defeated Mira Radu (9-16), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Mira Radu (9-16) defeated Jessica Lehnoff (8), 6-2,6-4; Lori Grey (9-16) defeated Aarthi Venkatesan (3), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-Jessica Lehnoff/Florida (8) defeated Julie DeRoo/Ole Miss, 4-6,6-1,6-1; Mira Radu/Ole Miss (9-16) defeated Silvia Sosmarova/USA, 6-3,6-1; Aarthi Venkatesan/Georgia (3) defeated Traci Green/Florida (6), 6-3,6-4; Lori Grey/Georgia (9-16) defeated Andrea Piski/Auburn (7), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Baili Camino defeated Anke Ross, 6-3,6-2
Baili CaminoTraci GreenDOUBLES
Finals-Baili Camino/Traci Green (3) -- pictured left -- defeated Eimear Sloan/Carole Soubis, 8-6
Semifinals-Baili Camino/Traci Green (3) defeated Mariana Eberle/Celeste Frey (1), 9-7; Eimear Sloan Karole Soubis defeated Marketa Blazkova/Anke Roos (6), 8-6
Quarterfinals-Mariana Eberle/Celeste Frey-Ole Miss (1) defeated Christa Grey/Aarthi Venkatesan-Georgia, 8-6; Baili Camino/Traci Green-Florida (3) defeated Irena Mihailova/Ivona Mihailova-Ole Miss (5), 8-5; Marketa Blazkova/Anke Roos-USA defeated Mariana Faustinelli/Anneliese Rose-FIU, 8-2; Eimear Sloan/Carole Soubis-MSU defeated Lori Grey/Ann Nguyen-Georgia (7), 8-4
Consolation Finals-Isabella Kling/Brook McNamee over Sabrina Pardo/Jamie Wong by default

ITA Midwest Region - Women
Ohio State University - Columbus, Ohio
SINGLES
Finals-Katherine Nasser (9) defeated Kristy Dascoli (3), 3-6,7-6(4),6-1
Semifinals-Kristy Dascoli (3) defeated Michelle Dasso (1), 6-7(6),7-5,7-5; Katherine Nasser (9) defeated Sara Fernandez, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Michelle Dasso/Notre Dame (1) defeated Monica Rincon/Ohio St, 6-3,6-1; Kristy Dascoli/Ohio St (3) defeated Colleen Cheng/Northwestern (9-16), 6-3,6-2; Katherine Nasser/Northwestern (9-16) defeated Brooke Hart/Michigan (9), 7-6(3),3-6,6-3; Sara Fernandez/Marquette defeated Jennifer Embry-Purdue (2), 6-4,6-7(4),7-6(5)
DOUBLES
Finals-Michelle Dasso/Becky Varnum (5) defeated Jennifer Embry/Shannon Taheny (5), 6-3,4-6,6-1
Semifinals-Jennifer Embry/Shannon Taheny (5) defeated Jessica Anderson/Kelly Birch (5), 3-6,6-0,6-3; Michelle Dasso/Becky Varnum (5) defeated Kristy Dascoli/Briana Harris (2), 3-6,6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals-Jennifer Embry/Shannon Taheny-Purdue (5) defeated Toni Neykova/Shera Wiegler-Iowa (1), 4-6,6-4,6-0; Jessica Anderson/Kelly Blanch-Indiana (5) defeated Zahra Ahamed/Karie Schlukebir-Indiana, 6-2,6-1; Michelle Dasso/Becky Varnum-Notre Dame (5) defeated April Gabler/Linde Mues-WI-Madson, 7-5,6-3; Kristy Dascoli/Briana Harris (2) defeated Larissa Chinwah/Nikki Thompson (5), 6-1,6-3

ITA Central Region- Women
University of Utah - Salt Lake City, Utah
SINGLES
Finals-Ana Friganovic (1) defeated Dominika Olszewski (14), 5-7,7-6(0),6-1
Semifinals-Ana Friganovic (1) defeated Gee Gee Garvin (11), 6-3,6-0; Dominika Olszewska (14) defeated Monika Sekulov, 6-1,4-5 ret/inj
Quarterfinals-Ana Friganovic/New Mexico (1) defeated Brooke Chiller/Kansas (10), 6-2,6-4; Gee Gee Garvin/BYU (11) defeated Tiffany Chang/Kansas, 6-2,1-6,7-5; Megan Payne-Dorny?Utah (4) defeated Pia-Lena Ander/Boise St (9), 6-2,4-6,6-4; Dominika Olszewska/Oklahoma St (14) defeated Elizo veta Khoudoiarova, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Ashley Dolman/Maria Galoustova (5) defeated Marketa Chemlova/Linda Faltynkova (11), 8-5
Semifinals-Marketa Chemlova/Linda Fatynkova (11) defeated Monica Poveda/Jana Sidovic (8), 9-8(8); Ashley Dolman/Maria Galoustova (5) defeated Elizo veta Khoudoiarova/Dominique Reynolds, 8-4
Quarterfinals-Monica Poveda/Jana Sidovic-Tulsa (8) defeated Pia-Lena Ander/Beau Jones-Boise St (1), 8-4; Marketa Chemlova/Linda Faltynkova-Oklahoma St (11) defeated Sandra Noetzel/Pelazini, 9-8; Elizo veta Khoudoiarova/Dominique Reynolds-BYU, 9-8(5); Ashley Dolman/Maria Galovstova-Oklahoma St (5) defeated Eline Cheiw/Gee Gee Garvin-BYU (2), 8-5

ITA Southwest Region- Women
Texas A&M University - College Station, Texas
SINGLES
Finals-Bruna Colosio (3) defeated Jahnavi Parekh (4), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Jahnavi Parekh (4) defeated Janet Walker (15), 6-1,6-2; Bruna Colosio (3) defeated Michelle Faucher (2), 1-6,6-4,7-6(7)
Quarterfinals-Janet Walker/Texas (15) defeated Chin Bee Khoo/Arkansas (1), 6-1,4-6,6-1; Jahnavi Parekh/Bay (4) defeated Galina Seliounina/Houston (8), 7-5,6-4; Bruna Colosio/LSU (3) defeated Anna Monhartou/Tulane (9), 6-1,6-0; Michelle Faucher/Texas (2) defeated Katja Kovac/Bay (5), 4-6,6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Kaysie Smashey/Janet Walker (4) defeated Lisa Dingwall/Martina Nedorostova (3), 8-3
Semifinals-Kaysie Smashey/Janet Walker (4) defeated Joanne Masongsong/Vladka Uhlirova (9), 8-6; Lisa Dingwall/Martina Nedorstova (3) defeated Andrea Ho/Chin Bee Khoo (2), 8-5
Quarterfinals-Joanne Masongsong/Vladka Uhlirova-Texas (9) defeated Charlotte Feasby/Erin Waters-Rice (9), 8-3; Kaysie Smashey/Janet Walker-Texas (4) defeated Lucie Dvorakova/Daria Zoldakova-TCU (5), 9-8(3); Lisa Dingwall/Martina Nedorstova-Texas A&M (3) defeated Amy McIllaney/Fernanda Tsucamoto-LSU, 8-2; Andrea Ho/Chin Bee Kho-Arkansas (2) defeated Michelle Faucher/Ziva Grasic-Texas (9), 8-5

Laura Granville ITA Northwest Region- Women
Stanford University - Palo Alto, California
SINGLES
Finals-Laura Granville -- pictured right -- defeated Lauren Kalvaria, 6-2,4-6,6-4
Semifinals-Laura Granville defeated Amy Jensen, 6-1,6-4; Lauren Kalvaria defeated Anita Kurimay, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Amy Jensen/Cal defeated Gabriela Lastra/Stanford, 6-3,7-5; Laura Granville/Stanford defeated Kristina Kraszewski/Washington, 6-4,6-4; Anita Kurimay/Cal defeated Teryn Ashley/Stanford, 6-2,6-3; Lauren Kalvaria/Stanford defeated Kim Niggemeyer/Fresno St, 7-6,2-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Alina Wygonowska defeated Zuzana Stunova, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Laura Granville/Keiko Tokuda defeated Lauren Kalvaria/Gabriela Lastra, 7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Kalvaria/Lastra over Curren/Borgerson by default; Granville/Tokuda defeated Kurimay/Lastra, 6-4,7-5

ITA Southern California Region- Women
University of California at Irvine
Finals-Jewel Peterson defeated Cintia Tortorella, 6-1,7-5
Semifinals-Jewel Peterson defeated Katarina Valkyova, 6-3,7-5; Cintia Tortorella defeated Annica Cooper, 3-6,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Katarina Valkyova/San Diego defeated Faye DeVera/Arizona State, 6-4,6-4; Jewel Peterson/So California defeated Allison Bradshaw/Arizona State, 6-0,6-4; Cintia Tortorela/Pepperdine defeated Ipek Senoglu/Pepperdine, 7-5,5-7,6-2; Annica Cooper/UCLA defeated Veronika Safarova/So California, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Lindsay Blough/Michelle Gough defeated Allison Bradshaw/Mhairi Brown, 9-8
Semifinals-Lindsay Blough/Michelle Gough defeated Tiffany Brymer/Kara Warkentin, 8-3; Allison Bradshaw/Mharai Brown defeated Elizabeth Schmidt/Abigail Spears, 8-5
Quarterfinals-Lindsay Blough/Michelle Gough-Arizona defeated Anita Loyola/Veronika Safarova-So California, 8-4; Tiffany Brymer/Kara Warkentin-So California defeated Monika Horvath/Dorothee Kurz-Pepperdine, 8-4; Elizabeth Schmidt/Abigail Spears-UCLA defeated Katerzyna Malec/Marianne Bakken-UNLV, 8-4; Allison Bradshaw/Mhairi Brown-Arizona State defeated Paola Palencia/Ipek Senoglu-Pepperdine, 9-7

OTHER DIVISIONS

ITA Southwest Region - Men
Washington & Lee University - Lexington, Virginia
SINGLES
Finals-Vellu Antila (1) defeated Thomas Waheeb (3), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Vellu Antila (1) defeated Goncalco Marques (7), 6-1,6-1; Thomas Waheeb (3) defeated Jamie Hancock, 4-6,6-3,6-1
Quartefinals-Vellu Antila/Averett (1) defeated Gene Cutter/Frostberg St, 6-2,6-1; Goncalco Marques/Methodist (7) defeated Tim Martin/Mary Washington, 6-3,3-6,6-4; Thomas Waheeb/Averett (3) defeated Rhys James/Washington & Lee, 6-3,1-6,4-3 ret.; Jamie Hancock/Salisbury St defeated Jarad Lissauer/Roanoke (5), 6-2,2-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Antila/Laaksonen (1) defeated D'Oliveira/Saltmarsh (3), 6-3,3-6,6-0
Semifinals-D'Oliveira/Saltmarsh (3) defeated Boman/Viskari, 6-4,6-2; Antila/Laaksonen (1) defeated Bristow/Newlson (4), 6-4,3-6,6-1
Quarterfinals-Boman/Viskari-Averett over James/Radford-Washington & Lee (1) by default; D'Oliveira/Saltmarsh-Methodist (3) defeated Finlayson/Hancock-Salisbury St, 6-2,1-0 ret.; Bristow/Nelson-Mary Washington (4) defeated Bice/Gillepsie-Roanoke, 3-6,6-1,6-1; Antila/Laaksonen-Averett (2) defeated Kuk/Rilla-Salisbury St, 6-4,6-1

ITA Pacific Northwest - Men
SINGLES
Finals-Dermot O'Grady (3) defeated Vinicius Viera (4), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Vincius Vieira (4) defeated Joao Olieira, 6-4,7-5; Dermot O'Grady (3) defeated Martin Skoda (2), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Joao Oliveira/LCSC defeated Ben Horcica/U of Alberta (1), 6-2,6-3; Vinicius Vieira/LCSC (4) defeated Marcus Kaste/LCSC, 6-4,6-4; Dermot O'Grady/LCSC (3) defeated Dan Lemmon/Albertson's (6), 6-3,6-4; Martin Skoda/U of Alberta (2) defeated Daniel Bahia/LCSC, 4-6,6-1,7-6(0)
DOUBLES
Finals-Marcus Kastel/Dermot O'Grady (2) defeated Joao Oliveira/Vinicius Vieira, 7-6,6-7(11),6-3
Semifinals-Joao Oliveira/Vinicius Vieira defeated Tristan Gilbertson/Ben Horcica (1), 6-4,6-3; Marcus Kastel/Dermot O'Grady (2) defeated Fabio Almeida/Sasa Bausovac, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Tristan Gilbertson/Ben Horcica-U of Alberta (1) defeated Daniel Bahia/Joe Johnson-LCSC, 6-3,6-4; Joao Olveira/Vinicius Vieira-LCSC defeated Carl Bergquist/Charles Maxwell-Seattle, 6-2,6-1; Fabio Almeida/Sasa Bausovac-LCSC defeated Dan Lemmon/Joe Writer-Albertson's (3), score unavailable; Marcus Kastel/Dermot O'Grady-LCSC (2) defeated Grand Beard/James Santana-Seattle, 6-1,6-0

ITA Pacific Northwest - Women
Swarthmore College - Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
SINGLES
Finals-Christine Dickson (3) defeated Eleanor Specht, 6-4,7-6(5)
Semifinals-Christine Dickson (3) defeated Sanet Nel, 6-4,7-6(5); Eleanor Specht defeated Kristin Crawford (6), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Sanet Nel/LCSC defeated Denise Ayakawa-Seattle (1), 6-4,6-4; Christine Dickson/LCSC (3) defeated Erin Teagle/Albertson's, 6-0,6-1; Kristin Crawford/Northwest Nazarene (6) defeated Jessica Fry/Seattle (4), 4-6,6-2,6-4; Eleanor Specht/LCSC defeated Lindsay Anderson/U of Alberta (2), 6-3,3-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Sanet Nel/Eleanor Specht (3) defeated Christine Dickson/Jinnie Shrestha, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Christine Dickson/Jinnie Shrestha defeated Denise Ayakawa/Jessica Fry (1), 7-5,7-6(11); Sanet Nel/Eleanor Specht (3) defeated Lindsay Anderson/Jen Metcalfe (2), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Denise Ayakawa/Jessica Fry-Seattle (1) defeated Angie Lessberg/Jennifer Wright-LCSC, 7-6(5),6-0; Christine Dickson/Jinnie Shrestha-LCSC over Eva Wolicki/Brookie Southworth by default; Sanet Nel/Eleanor Specht-LCSC (3) defeated Libby Ames/Wendy Halverson-Albertson's, 6-1,6-1; Lindsay Anderson/Jen Metcalfe-U of Alberta (2) defeated Erin Chaisez/Roselle Cruz-Seattle, 6-2,6-2

ITA Central - Men
SINGLES
Finals-Geno Fallico (4) defeated Jason Kirkland (2), 2-6,6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Geno Fallico (4) defeated Ryan Hughes, 6-1,6-1; Jason Kirkland (2) defeated Michael Judd (3), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Ryan Hughes/ACU defeated Peter Lantz/Metro State (1), 6-2,2-6,6-4; Geno Fallico/Colorado Mines (4) defeated Walter Seidel/ACU, 6-1,6-2; Michael Judd/Metro State (3) defeated Dean Pett/ACU, 6-4,6-4; Jason Kirkland/ACU (2) defeated Kevin Yu/Colorado Mines, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Michael Judd/Peter Lantz (1) defeated Ryan Hughes/Jason Kirkland (2), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Michael Judd/Peter Lantz (1) defeated Josh Ferguson/Steve Olesen, 6-3,7-6(3); Ryan Hughes/Jason Kirkland (2) defeated Kirk O'Connor/Dean Petty, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Michael Judd/Peter Lantz-Metro State (1) defeated Carlos Delgado/Lars Nilsson-West Texas A&M, 6-3,6-2; Josh Ferguson/Steve Olesen-West Texas A&M defeated John JonesJoe Kim-CCU, 6-1,6-3; Kirk O'Connor/Dean Petty-ACU defeated Richard Beard/Tim Hulbert-CU Springs, 6-3,6-4; Ryan Hughes/Jason Kirkland-ACU (2) defeated Simon Lafreniere/Igor Vulvic-CCU, 6-2,6-1

ITA Central - Women
SINGLES
Finals-Layla Turner (1) defeated Daniela Ivana (2), 6-1,7-6(0)
Semifinals-Layla Turner (1) defeated Portia White (3), 6-1,6-3; Daniela Ivana (2) defeated Lacey Jordan, 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals-Layla Turner-ENMU (1) defeated Sarah Tawee/ACU, 6-1,6-4; Portia White/UNC (3) defeated Kristen Chumley/ACU, 6-1,6-4; Lacey Jordan/ACU defeated Silvia Torres/USC (4), 6-2,0-6,6-3; Daniela Ivana/USC (2) defeated Lacy Johnson, 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Julie Stiles/Layla Turner (1) dfeated Jodie Sato/Portia White, 4-6,6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Julie Stiles/Layla Turner (1) defeated Lacy Johnson/Jenny Wallace, 6-2,6-1; Jodie Sato/Portia White defeated Daniela Ivana/Silvia Torres (2), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Julie Stiles/Layla Turner-ENMU (1) defeated Michelle Mathiesen/Patrice Shields-CU Springs, 6-1,6-2; Lacy Johnson/Jenny Wallace-ACU defeated Debbie Pargaetzi/Danielle Sullivan-USC, 6-2,6-4; Jodie Sato/Portia White-UNC defeated Leah Ticer/Andi Wildner-ACU, 7-5,2-6,6-4; Daniela Ivana/Silvia Torres-USC (2) defeated Lacey Jordan/Sarah Taweel-ACU, 6-4,6-4

ITA East - Men
Swarthmore College - Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
SINGLES
Finals-Marc Hill (5) defeated Rob Howland (1), 2-6,7-5,7-5
Semifinals-Rob Howland (1) defeated Jay Berger (13), 6-4,6-1; Marc Hill (5) defeated Pete Schilla (2), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Rob Howland/TCNJ (1) defeated John Dymond/Allegheny (11), 6-1,6-3; Jay Berger/TCNJ (13) defeated John Thomas/Swarthmore (10), 4-6,6-2,6-1; Marc Hill/TCNJ (5) defeated Kayvon Fatahalian/Carnegie Mellon (4), 6-4,6-3; Peter Schilla/Swarthmore (2) defeated Jonathan Hui/Carnegie Mellon (4), 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Kayvon Fatahalian/Jonathan Hui (3) defeated Rami Abdel-Misih/Steve Olex (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Kayvon Fatahalian/Jonathan Hui (3) defeated John Leary/Pete Schilla (1), 8-5; Rami Abdel-Misih/Steve Olex (2) defeated John Thomas/Jason Yost (5), 8-6
Quarterfinals-John Leary/Pete Schilla-Swarthmore (1) defeated John Dymond/Dave Howell-Allegheny (7), 8-3; Kayvon Fatahalan/Jonathan Hui-Carnegie Mellon (3) defeated Cameron Parke/Brad Scheller-Muhlenberger, 8-3; John Thomas/Jason Yost-Swarthmore (5) defeated Jay Berger/Rob Howland-TCNJ (4), 9-8; Rami Abdel-Misih/Steve Olex-Franklin and Marshall (2) defeated Oliver Cueff/Kevin Grossman-TCNJ, 8-4

1998 ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS


adidas Tennis

Return to:

CONTACT US