ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FALL - NAIA

South - Shorter College
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Jonas Jarvholm/Shorter defeated Rod Minozzo/Georgia SW, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Jonas Jarvholm/Camilo Ramirez-Shorter defeated Gustavo Rezenae/Thiago Rodriguez-Georgia SW, 8-2
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Antonina Grib/Brenau defeated Biljana Dimovska/Brenau, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Biljana Dimovska/Shan Liew-Brenau defeated Antonina Grib/Kanae Motohashi-Brenau, 8-5

Southeast - Transylvania at UKY
Men
SINGLES
Finals-David Martin/Pikeville defeated Christian Lopez/Pikeville, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-David Martin/Christian Lopez-Pikeville defeated Edgar Saborit/Mike Cunningham-Georgetown, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Julie Beekman/Indiana Wesleyan defeated Grace Wilhoite/Indiana-Southeast, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Julie Beekman/Sarak Dukeman-Indiana Wesleyan defeated Diana Bovea/Margarita Bovea-Pikeville, 8-6

South Central - Union University
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Jade Culph defeated Gustavo Andrade, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Jade Culph defeated David Plascencia, 6-4,3-5 retired; Gustavo Andrade defeated Phil Sylvestre, 7-5,3-6,7-6
Quarterfinals-Jade Culph/Martin Methodist over Roman Goeke/Union by default; David Plascencia/Freed Hardeman defeated Thiago Barbosa/Freed Hardeman, 6-3,6-4; Gustavo Andrade/Freed Hardeman defeated Guilermo Gomez/Martin Methodist, 7-5,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Jade Culph/Guillermo Gomez-Martin Methodist defeated Gustavo Andrade/Gerardo Ascencio=Freed Hardeman, 9-8
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Joanna Bayon defeated Veronica Cortes, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Joanna Bayon defeated Coutinho, 6-2,6-1; Veronica Courtes defeated F. Bayon, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Joanna Bayon/Martin Methodist defeated Ashley Young/Union, 6-0,6-2; Coutinho/Union defeated McMillin/McKendree, 6-3,6-4; Veronica Courtes/Union defeated Wear/McKendree, 6-2,6-2; F. Bayon/Martin Methodist defeated Grancolas/McKendree, 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Joanna Bayon/Kathy Boland-Martin Methodist defeated Veronica Cortes/Ashley Young-Union, 8-5

Florida - Embry-Riddle University
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Alex Mierzwinski/Flagler defeated Kevin Crill/Florida Gulf Coast, 1-6,6-2,3-2 retired
DOUBLES
Finals-Georgi Beloretchki/Jurriaan de la Beij-Embry-Riddle defeated Alex Mierzwinski/Raphael Maurer-Flagler, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Sabaea Carrington-St. Thomas defeated Natalia Kozyura-Embry-Riddle, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-C.V. Kozlowski/Olivia Schlapfer-Flagler defeated Angela Melito/Liza Francis-Embry-Riddle, 8-2

Central - Baker University
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Pablo Gimenez/Graceland defeated John Henderson/Baker, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Patrick Cote/Pablo Gimenez-Graceland defeated Justin Dossier/Myles Behrends-St. Francis, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Ania Kazakevich/St. Francis defeated Melissa Martin/William Jewell, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Melissa Martin/Ashley Boussel-William Jewell defeated Ania Kazakevich/Kelli Harris-St. Francis, 8-4

Southwest - Oklahoma City University
Men
SINGLES
Winner-Arnaud L'Official/Oklahoma City University
DOUBLES
Winner-Arnaud L'Official/Pedro Custodio-Oklahoma City University
Women
SINGLES
Winner-Anne Laure Leguennec/Oklahoma City University
DOUBLES
Winner-Anne Laure Leguennec/Marisue Jacutin-Oklahoma City University

Pacific Northwest - Lewis-Clark State College
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Vinicius Vieira defeated Jan Solcani, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Vinicius Vieira defeated Vanaka Gunawardhana, 4-6,6-3,6-2; Jan Solcani defeated Matthew Barnfather, 4-6,6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Vinivius Vieira/Lewis-Clark defeated Easwar Magesan/Calgary, 6-3,6-0; Vanaka Gunawardhana/Lewis-Clark defeated Andrew Peglau/Alberta, 7-5,6-2; Jan Solcani/Lewis-Clark defeated Hyacinthe Fallu/Alberta, 7-6,6-2; Matthew Barnfather/Calgary defeated Sasa Bausovac/Lewis-Clark, 6-3,3-6,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals-Vanaka Gunawardhana/Vinivius Vieira defeated Hyacinthe Fallu/Andrew Peglau, 8-2
Semifinals (First Round)-Vanaka Gunawardhana/Vinivius Vieira-Lewis-Clark State defeated Matthew Barnfather/Easwar Magesan-Calgary, 8-5; Hyacinthe Fallu/Andrew Peglau-Alberta defeated Sasa Bausovac/Aaron Bren-Lewis-Clark, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Aibika Kalsarieva defeated Pei Yuin Keng, 5-7,6-3,7-6
Semifinals-Aibika Kalsarieva defeated Lindsay Anderson, 6-0,6-1; Pei Yin Keng defeated Catherine Rinaldi, 6-1,1-0 retired/injured
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Aibika Kalsarieva/Lewis-Clark defeated Lauren Writer-Albertson, 6-0,6-0; Lindsay Anderson/Alberta defeated Daniela Poeschi/Lewis-Clark, 6-2,6-1; Catherine Rinaldi/Albertson defeated Sanet Nel/Lewis-Clark, 5-7,6-3,6-3; Pei Yuin Keng-Lewis-Clark defeated Zuzanna Triska/Alberta, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Aibika Kalsarieva/Pei Yuin Keng defeated Sanet Nel/Jennifer Wright, 8-0
Semifinals (First Round)-Aibika Kalsarieva/Pei Yuin Keng-Lewis-Clark defeated Lindsay Anderson/Zuzanna Triska-Alberta, 8-1; Sanet Nel/Jennifer Wright-Lewis-Clark defeated Catherine Rinaldi/Lauren Writer-Albertson, 8-6

West - Point Loma Nazarene
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Rodrigo Suarez/Point Loma Nazarene defeated Matt Larimore/Point Loma Nazarene, 6-0, 6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Rodrigo Suarez/Zae Markum-Point Loma Nazarene defeated Gordon Hong/Adam Davidson-Azusa Pacific, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Anna Sieczka/Point Loma Nazarene defeated Rebecca Tornqvist/Alliant International, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Anna Sieczka/Anita Sieczka-Point Loma Nazarene defeated Gina Nardiello/Gina Alvarado-Azusa Pacific, 8-4


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis