2002 ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FALL - NAIA

South - Shorter College
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Sebastian Fitz/Auburn-Montgomery defeated Fero Babej/Auburn-Montgomery, 7-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Sebastian Fitz/Fero Babej-Auburn Montgomery defeated Nick Greenhouse/Gil Prata, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Antonina Grib/Brenau defeated Carolina Gago/Auburn-Montgomery, 6-3,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals-Carolina Gago/Suzanna Valenkova-Auburn-Montgomery over Antonina Grib/Daniela Covello, withdrew

Southeast - Transylvania at UKY
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Rob Webbink/Cumberland defeated Jakub Petersson/Indiana Wesleyan, 6-4,3-6,7-6(5)
DOUBLES
Finals
Paul Lopez/Leonardo Lopez-Pikeville defeated Jacub Peterson/Micheal Stanczyk-Indiana Wesleyan, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Suheil Lizana/Pikeville defeated Marcek Valez/Pikeville, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Suheil Lizana/Marcek Valez-Pikeville defeated Julie Beekman/Sarah Dukeman-Indiana Wesleyan, 8-3

South Central - Union University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jorge Ascencio (3) defeated Miguel Martin (1), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Miguel Martin (1) defeated Adalberti (5), 6-1,6-3
Jorge Ascencio (3) defeated Gomez (2), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Miguel Martin/Freed Hardeman (10 defeated Barbosa/Virginia Intermont (8), 6-2,6-2
Adalberti/McKendree (5) defeated Bitencourt/Virginia Intermount, 6-2,6-2
Jorge Ascencio/Virginia Intermont (3) defeated Alaniz/Martin Methodist (6), 6-2,6-0
Gomez/Martin Methodist (2) defeated Andrade/Freed Hardeman (7), 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Martin/Andrade (1) defeated Cornejo/Sherrow, 8-3
Semifinals
Martin/Andrade (1) defeated Adalberti/Renda, 8-6
Cornejo/Sherrow defeated Bittencourt/Pike, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Martin/Andrade-Freed Hardeman (1) defeated Pierce/Lazo de La Vega-Virginia Intermount, 8-3
Adalberti/Renda defeated Nudman/Sanchez-Lee, 8-4
Cornejo/Sherrow-Lee defeated Gomez/Singla-Martin Methodist (2), 8-5
Bitencourt/Pike defeated Uehara/Castro (3), 8-2
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Rosina Maccio (1) defeated Tania Hernandez (6), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Rosina Maccio (1) defeated Phatshwane (4), 2-6,6-4,10-0
Tania Hernandez (6) defeated Telenti (2), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Rosina Maccio/Martin Methodist (1) defeated North/Lee, 3-6,6-3,10-3
Phatshwane/Virginia Intermont (4) defeated Cortes/Union (5), 7-6,6-2
Tania Hernandez/Freed Hardeman (6) defeated Mbugua/Virginia Intermount, 1-6,6-1,10-4
Telenti/Freed Hardeman (2) defeated Barksdale/Lee, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Telenti/Hernandez (2) defeated Nikomazana/Cortes, 8-5
Semifinals
Nikomazana/Cortes defeated Maccio/Boland (1), 8-5
Telenti/Hernandez (2) defeated McMillin/Wear, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Maccio/Boland-Martin Methodist (1) defeated Wendel/Voegele-McKendree, 8-3
Nikomazana/Cortes-Union defeated Phatshwane/Mbugua-Virginia Intermount (4), 8-2
McMillin/Wear-McKendree defeated Arias/Barksdale-Lee (3), 8-3
Telenti/Hernandez-Freed-Hardeman (2) defeated Feldmane/Ruiz-Virginia Intermount, 8-4

Florida - Embry-Riddle University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Alex Mierzwinski/Flagler defeated Georgi Beloretchki/Embry-Riddle, 3-6,6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Beloretchki/Bousquet-Embry-Riddle defeated Mierzwinski/Notz-Flagler, 8-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Jitka Schonfeldova/Flagler defeated Victoria Bucalic/Flagler, 6-0,3-0 retired
DOUBLES
Finals
Jitka Schonfeldova/Victoria Bucalic-Flagler defeated Deschamps/Roy-Northwood, 8-2

Central - Baker University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Pablo Gimenez/Graceland defeated Carlos Vargas/William Jewell, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Carlos Vargas/Ryan Jones-William Jewell defeated Pablo Gimenez/Izmbin Zunic-Graceland, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Ashley Roussell/William Jewell defeated Laura Curry/William Jewell, 6-7,6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Ashley Roussell/Laura Curry-William Jewell defeated Becky Mann/Susan Newton, 8-5

Southwest - Oklahoma City University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Pedro Custodio/Oklahoma City defeated David Kepka/Oklahoma City, 7-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Pedro Custodio/Coenie Van Wyk-Oklahoma City defeated David Kepka/Arnaud L'Official-Oklahoma City, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Larikah Russell/Southern Nazarene defeated Lisette Pereira/Oklahoma Christian, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Natalya Nikitina/Lisette Peleira-Oklahoma Christian defeated Kathleen Scott/Sandra Nilson-Oklahoma City, 8-4

West - Point Loma Nazarene
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Boris Bakalov/Azusa Pacific over Andres Zingman/Alliant International by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrew Schmassmann/Andres Zingman-Alliant International defeated Bryn Mercado/David Gilbert-Westmont, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Aibika Kalsarieva/Lewis-Clark State defeated Anna Sieczka/Point Loma Nazarene, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Abika Kalsarieva/Pei Yuin Keng-Lewis-Clark State defeated Anna Sieczka/Anita Sieczka-Point Loma Nazarene, 8-1

 

Back To ITA Fall Regionals List





TENNIS BOOKSTORE




























The Latest News at Tennis Week









Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis














Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis














Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage