2002 ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FALL - NCAA DIVISION II

East - Bloomsburg University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Sean Kenney (1) defeated M. Namdakumar (3), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Sean Kenney (1) defeated J. Wingerter (4), 6-4,7-6
M. Namdakumar (3) defeated A. Bhide (5-8), 3-6,6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Sean Kenney/AC (1) defeated V. Anmamalai/Kutztown, 6-2,6-1
J. Wingerter/Kutztown (4) defeated Ilya Ivanov/DC (5-8), 6-4,6-0
M. Namdakumar/Kutztown (3) defeated F. Blanco/GMC, 6-7(5),6-4,4-0 retired
A. Bhide/Kutztown (5-8) defeated Kris Shumway/Bloomsburg (2), 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Bhide/Nandakumar (4) defeated Shumway/McGrath (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Bhide/Nandakumar (4) defeated Caster/Bogus, 8-2
Shumway/McGrath (2) defeated Spiers/Madrigal, 8-1
Quarterfinals Caster/Bogus-Bloomsburg defeated Baker/Klocke-AU, 8-2
Bhide/Nandakumar-Kutztown (4) defeated Blanco/Loebnitz-GMC, 8-3
Spiers/Madrigal-AC defeated Ivanov/Ungari-DC (3), 8-4
Shumway/McGrath-Bloomsburg (2) defeated Wingerter/Annamalai-Kutztown, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kylene Wong (3) defeated E. Bartsch (1), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
E. Bartsch (1) defeated E. Reilly (4), 6-2,6-0
Kylene Wong (30 defeated J. Bungo (2), 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
E. Bartsch/BU (1) defeated A. Hughes/MC (5-8), 7-5,6-0
E. Reilly/SRU (4) defeated R. Bantovska/AU, 6-4,7-5
Kylene Wong/Concordia (3) defeated A. Michaux/SRU, 2-6,7-5,7-5
J. Bungo/SRU (2) defeated K. Eger/MU (5-8), 6-2,3-1 default
DOUBLES
Finals
Ella Reilly/Kelly Anderson-Slippery Rock defeated Bartsch/Campbell-Bloomsburg, 8-4

Mid-Atlantic - Barton College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jaco Kruger/Lees-McRae defeated Jose Luis Reyes/USC-Spartanburg, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Achim Roth/Dale White-Armstrong Atlantic State defeated Jose Luis Reyes/Ali Mandeur-USC-Spartanburg, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Zsofia Golopencza/Armstrong Atlantic State defeated Ana Skafar/Augusta State, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Mia Paavilainen/Luiza Biktyakova-Georgia College & State defeated Zsofia Golopencza/Manuela Emmrich-Armstrong Atlantic State, 8-5

Southeast - Rollins College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Marius Calugaru (10) defeated Marc Becker (1), 5-7,7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Marc Becker (1) defeated Elliott Wood (9), 6-3,6-2
Marius Calugaru (10) defeated Carlos Custodio (2), 7-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Marc Becker/Florida Southern (1) defeated Matt Umbers/Rollins (7), 6-1, retired
Elliott Wood/North Florida (9) defeated Ryan Dunne/Florida Southern, 6-3,6-1
Marius Calugaru/Lynn (10) defeated Samir M'Bioka/Barry (3), 6-2,5-7,6-4
Carlos Custodio/Rollins (2) defeated Damien DePoliognac/North Florida, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Carlos Custodio/Mark Thompson (2) defeated Marc Becker/Ryan Dunne (1), 8-6
Semifinals
Marc Becker/Ryan Dunne (1) defeated Thomas Hipp/Samir M'Bioka (3), 8-5
Carlos Custodio/Mark Thompson (2) defeated Miguel Angelo/Elliott Wood, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Marc Becker/Ryan Dunne-Florida Southern (1) defeated Andrew Groslimond/Matt Umbers-Rollins, 5-3 retired/injured
Thomas Hipp/Samir M'Bioka-Barry (3) defeated Mike Diagiacomo/Joe Pastrello-Saint Leo, 8-5
Miguel Angelo/Elliott Wood-North Florida (6) defeated Ryan Blake/Richard Gutierrez-Carson Newman, 8-5
Carlos Custodio/Mark Thompson-Rollins (2) defeated Yuri Mantilla/Evan Pinther-Florida Gulf Coast, 8-2
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kristina Triska (2) defeated Victoria Courmes (1), 6-1,5-7,6-3
Semifinals
Victoria Courmes (1) defeated Vanessa Caddick (4), 6-3,4-6,7-6
Kristina Triska (2) defeated Monika Mastrilova (3), 6-3,2-0 retired
Quarterfinals
Victoria Courmes/Barry (1) defeated Marie-Julie Barbier/Lynn (6), 6-1,6-3
Vanessa Caddick/Rollins (4) defeated Joy Mitchell/North Greenville, 6-3, default
Monika Mastrilova/Lynn (3) defaeated Cornelia Grunmes/Barry (11), 5-7,6-2,6-2
Kristina Triska/Lynn (2) defeated Gizella Turbock/Barry (5), 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Vanessa Caddick/Carla Prieto (3) defeated Marie-Julie Barbier/Monika Mastrilova (1), 8-3
Semifinals
Marie-Julie Barbier/Monika Mastrilova (1) defeated Kristina Trisk/Bucke Yavuz (4), 8-1
Vanessa Caddick/Carla Prieto (3) defeated Victoria Courmes/Cornelia Grunes (2), 4-1 retired/injured
Quarterfinals
Marie-Julie Barbier/Monika Mastrilova-Lynn (1) defeated Maria Macias/Joy Mitchell-North Greenville, 5-0 retired
Kristina Triska/Bucke Yavuz-Lynn (4) defeated Allie Nichols/Lindsey Soffes-Rollins, 8-1
Vanessa Caddick/Carla Prieto-Rollins (3) defeated Maria Lopez/Gizella Turbok-Barry, 8-2
Victoria Courmes/Cornelia Grunes (2) defeated Juliana Garcia/Jesse Yanera-Florida Gulf Coast, 8-5

South - West Florida
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Gilles Lagardere/Ouachita Baptist defeated Radovan Chrz/West Florida, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Marco Borges/Peter Kreutzfeldt-Valdosta Strate defeated Philipp Laucht/Andreas Von Michaelis-Valdosta State, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Brenda Magnetti/Ouachita Baptist defeated Ilona Szalai/West Florida, 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Victoria Domina/Brenda Magnetti-Ouachita Baptist defeated Sabine Krawietz/Eva Papastratides-West Florida, 8-2

Great Lakes - Northwood University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jan Talian (2) over Torsten Greif (1), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Torsten Greif (1) defeated Francisco Valencia (3), 6-3,6-4
Jan Talian (2) defeated Fredrik Andersson (7), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Torsten Greif/Northwood (1) defeated Ross Johnson/Indianapolis (6), 6-2,4-6,6-4
Francisco Valencia/Ferris (3) defeated Martin Hoch/Ferris (12), 6-1,7-6(4)
Fredrik Andersson/Northwood (7) defeated Christian Valenthon/Northwood (4), 6-4,2-6,6-3
Jan Talian/Ferris (2) defeated Marko Saulovic/Indianapolis (8), 6-2,5-7,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Jason Cole/Jan Talian (1) defeated Mike Davis/Rohn Singh (4), 8-5
Semifinals
Jason Cole/Jan Talian (1) defeated Ross Johnson/Marko Saulovic (3), 8-4
Mike Davis/Rohn Singh (4) defeated Martin Hoch/Francisco Valencia (5), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Jason Cole/Jan Talian-Ferris (1) defeated Bhavesh Chadda/Weston Phillips-South Indiana (7), 8-2
Ross Johnson/Marko Saulovic (3) defeated Fredrik Andersson/Tomas Menec (6), 8-5
Mike Davis/Rohn Singh (4) defeated Vikash Dosaj/Glenn Gabriel, 8-5
Martin Hoch/Francisco Valencia (5) defeated Torsten Greif/Christian Valenthon (2), 8-5

Great Lakes - University of Indianapolis
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Carina Kaempfer/Northwood defeated Aijana Otunchieva/Michigan Tech, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Leila Armin/Natalya Natyshak-Wayne State defeated Jenny Johansson/Carina Kaempfer-Northwood, 8-6

Central - Drury University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jeremy Blandin/Drury defeated Javier Llanes/Drury, 6-1,5-7,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Jeremy Blandin/Hicham Fathi-Drury defeated Pablo Hours/Juan Barrio-Incarnate Word, 9-8

Central - Abilene Christian University
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Zorana Stefanovic/Northeastern State defeated Lacy Johnson/Abilene Christian, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Zorana Stefanovic/Nevs Barbera-Northeastern State defeated Lacy Johnson/Kristin Chumley-Abilene Christian, 8-4

North Central - University of Northern Colorado
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Andras Bori/Southwest Baptist defeated Mark Eori/Southwest Baptist, 7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Andras Bori/Mark Eori-Southwest Baptist defeated Sydney Bwalya/John Johnson-Washburn, 8-5

North Central - Northwest Missouri State
Women
Results Not Yet Available

West - Cal Poly Pomona
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jan Krejci (1) defeated Peter Madarassy (2), 4-6,7-5,6-0
Semifinals
Jan Krejci (1) defeated Doug Hofman, 6-4,6-3
Peter Madarassy (2) defeated Greg Lee (3), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jan Krejci/BYU-Hawaii (1) defeated Paul Dilloway/UCSD (7), 6-1,6-2
Doug Hofman/UCSD defeated Jaron Maestas/WNMU, 6-7,6-0,6-1
Greg Lee/UCD (3) defeated Bryan Swatt/UCSD (6), 6-3,4-6,4-0 retired
Peter Madarassy/BYU-Hawaii (2) defeated Nestor Bernabe/SSU (8), 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Krejci/Madarassy (1) defeated Lee/Dilloway (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Krejci/Madarassy (1) defeated Swatt/Nagel, 8-0
Lee/Dilloway (2) defeated Wilson/Morton, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Krejci/Madarassy-BYU-Hawaii (1) defeated Hofman/Wilson-Hayden-UCSD, 8-0
Swatt/Nagel-UCSD defeated Bernabe/Morrison-SSU (4), 9-8(7)
Wilson/Morton-UCSD defeated Kreister/Laing-SSU, 8-6
Lee/Dilloway-UCS (2) defeated Than/Chen-CPP, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Adrienne Hegedus (1) defeated Amy Sun (2), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Adrienne Hegedus (1) defeated Katalin Nagy (4), 6-1,6-2
Amy Sun (2) defeated Anne Claire Ortiz-Luis (3), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Adrienne Hegedus/BYU-Hawaii (1) defeated Nikita Bhardwaj/GCU (5), 6-1,6-0
Katalin Nagy/CSUB (4) defeated Michelle Rabinovich/CPP, 6-1,6-1
Anne Claire Ortiz-Luis/CPP (3) defeated Michelle Hammond/CPP, 6-1,6-1
Amy Sun/BYU-Hawaii (2) defeated Katharina Menzel/CSLA, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Hegedus/Sun (1) defeated Ortiz-Luis/Hammond (2), 8-1
Semifinals
Hegedus/Sun (1) defeated Feliz/Rabinovich, 8-0
Ortiz-Luis/Hammond (2) defeated Salomen/Mok (5), 9-8(5)
Quarterfinals
Hegedus/Sun-BYU-Hawaii (1) defeated Wong/Kan-SFSU (8), 8-0
Feliz/Rabinovich-CPP defeated Kuzmanovic/Nagy-CSUB (4), 8-1
Salomen/Mok-UCD (5) defeated Bhardwaj/Jaeger-GCU, 8-1
Ortiz-Luis/Hammond-CPP (2) defeated Stains/McLain-CSLA (7), 8-0

Back To ITA Fall Regionals List







TENNIS BOOKSTORE








































The Latest News at Tennis Week













Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis













Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis













On Court, Off Court













Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing













College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees













TENNIS HUT






click here for the tabc site






Google






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage