2003 ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FALL - NCAA DIVISION II

East - Bloomburg University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Peter Veselovsky defeated Michael Goldman, 2-6,6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Peter Veselovksy defeated Gustavo Sanchez, 6-0,6-3
Michael Goldman defeated Aloke Bhide, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Pete Veselovsky/DC (5-8) defeated M. Nandakumar/KU, 6-2,5-7,6-3
Gustavo Sanchez/DC defated Brian Bogus/BU, 6-1,6-3
Aloke Bhide/KU defeated Aleks Kalezic/BU, 6-3,6-4
Michael Goldman/AC defeated V. Annamalai/KU, 1-6,6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Nandakumar/Bhide defeated McGrath/Kalezic, 8-6
Semifinals
Nandakumar/Bhide defeated Bogus/Caster, 8-5
McGrath/Kalezic defeated Veselovsky/Ungvari, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Nandakumar/Bhide-KU defeated Vellek/Miller-BU, 8-3
Bogus/Caster-BU defeated Borelli/Tiongko-CC, 8-3
Veselovsky/Ungvari-DC defeated Bourgas/Hawtin-GMC, 8-2
McGrath/Kalezic-BU defeated Annamalai/Hlubinski-KU, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Jessica Bungo (1) defeated Lina Pavilionyte (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Jessica Bungo (1) defeated Jackie Kulp (3), 6-4,6-3
Lina Pavilionyte (2) defeated Iida Hokkanen (4), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jesssica Bungo/SRU (1) defeated Caitlin Crawbuck/GC, 7-5,6-1
Jackie Kulp/IUP (3) defeated Jenn Longmire/SU, 1-6,6-3,6-3
Iida Hokkanen/BU (4) defeated Yvonne Niederbracht/IUP (5-8), 6-1,6-2
Lina Pavilionyte/SU (2) defeated Devin Crawbuck/GC, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Bungo/Ashley Michaeux (1) defeated Lina Pavilionyte/Jenn Longmire, 8-6
Semifinals
Jessica Bungo/Ashley Michaeux (1) defeated Jessica Brockway/Razia Hassan, 8-1
Lina Pavilionyte/Jenn Longmire defeated Ashley Green/Kelly Anderson, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Jessica Bungo/Ashley Michaeux-SRU (1) defeated Caitlin Crawbuck/Devin Crawbuck-GC, 8-3
Jessica Brockway/Razia Hassan-IU defeated Katie Rohrbach/Jhama Nansi-KU, 9-7
Lina Pavilionyte/Jenn Longmire-SU defeated Jackie Kulp/Yvonne Niederbracht, 8-6
Ashley Green/Kelly Anderson-SRU defeated Steph Eckart/Kastie Opilo-MU, 8-4

Mid-Atlantic - Armstrong Atlantic State
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Rob Steckley/Lander (5-8) -- pictured right -- defeated Elliott Wood (2), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Rob Steckley (5-8) defeated Jose Terrara (5-8), 6-1,6-2
Elliott Wood (2) defeated Roger Thiele (5-8), 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals
Jose Terrara/UNF (5-8) defeated Achim Roth/AASU (9-16), 6-4,7-5
Rob Steckley/Lander (5-8) defeated Felipe Castanheira/Mt. Olive, 6-1,6-3
Roger Thiele/AASU (5-8) defeated Diego Sist/USCS (3), 5-7,6-4,6-3
Elliot Wood/UNF (2) defeated Fernando Crisoto/Mt. Olive, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Diego Sist/Ben Ureta (2) defeated Castanheira/Intriago (4), 8-4
Semifinals
Castanheira/Intriago (4) defeated Roth/White (1), 9-8(4)
Diego Sist/Ben Ureta (2) defeated Jon Greef/Eric Sajowitz, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Roth/White-AASU (1) defeated James Gorin/Rodrigo Yamauti-GC&SU, 9-8(5)
Castanheira/Intriago-Lees-McRae (4) defeated Bent Ching/John Marte-Barton, 8-2
Jon Greef/Eric Sajowitz-CSU defeated Jonas Askeland/Taavo Roos-AASU, 8-5
Diego Sist/Ben Ureta-USCS (2) defeated Erik Flygt/Rob Steckley (5), 9-7
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Zsofia Golopencza (1) defeated Diana Gherghi (5-8), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Zsofia Golopencza (1) defeated Ana Skafar (4), 7-5,6-0
Diana Gherghi (5-8) defeated Jackeline Nieto (2), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Zsofia Golopencza/AASU (1) defeated Nathalia Collantes/CC&SU (5-8), 6-3,6-1
Ana Skafar/ASU (4) defeated Manuela Emmrich/AASU (5-8), 6-3,6-1
Diana Gherghi/CSU (5-8) defeated Caroline Grage/AASU (9), 6-2,6-3
Jackeline Nieto/CC&SU (2) defeated Dziyana Nazaruk/AASU, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Manuela Emmrich/Caroline Grage (5-8) defeated Ana Skafar/Patricia Zurita (4), 8-4
Semifinals
Ana Skafar/Patricia Zurita (4) defeated Zsofia Golopencza/Laura Peaty (1), 9-8(4)
Manuela Emmrich/Caroline Grage (5-8) defeated Diana Gherghi/Suzanne Visagie (5-8), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Zsofia Golopencza/Laura Peaty-AASU (1) defeated Yevgeniya Barysheva/Liliana Hung (5-8), 8-1
Ana Skafar/Patricia Zurita-ASU (4) defeated Melissa Faulk/Jane Lewis-Barton (5), 8-5
Manuela Emmrich/Caroline Grage (5-8) defeated Luiza Biktyakova/Anna Shchupak (3), 8-2
Diana Gherghi/Suzanne Visagie (5-8) defeated Nathalia Collantes/Jackeline Nieto (2), 9-8(6)

Southeast - Rollins College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Richard Stempnowski (3) defeated Thomas Hipp (2), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Richard Stempnowski (3) defeated Carlos Custodio (1), 6-1,1-6,6-1
Thomas Hipp (2) defeated Nestor Nunez (7), 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals
Carlos Custodio/Rollins (1) defeated Joseph Capetillo/Florida State, 6-0,6-4
Richard Stempnowski/Florida Gulf Coast (3) defeated Gerold Wiring/Barry, (8), 6-3,6-3
Nestor Nunez/Florida Gulf Coast (7) defeated Mark Thompson/Rollins (4) 6-4,6-4
Thomas Hipp/Barry (2) defeated Paul Ratchford/Presbyterian, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Thomas Hipp/Gerold Wiring (3) defeated Regnier Azevedo/Jan Macko (4), 8-6
Semifinals
Regnier Azevedo/Jan Macko (4) defeated Carlos Custodio/Mark Thompson (1), 8-6
Thomas Hipp/Gerold Wiring (3) defeated Andrew Groslimond/Matt Umbers (5), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Carlos Custodio/Mark Thompson-Rollins (1) defeated Franco Mata/Richard Stempnowski-Florida Gulf Coast, 8-4
Regnier Azevedo/Jan Macko-Lynn (4) defeated Sebastian Losavio/Victor Rodriguez-Barry (7), 8-6
Thomas Hipp/Gerold Wiring-Barry (3) defeated Jose Patrello/Wolfgang Pinther-Florida Gulf Coast (6), 8-5
Andrew Groslimond/Matt Umbers-Rollins (5) defeated Graham Lauriston/Paul Ratchford-Rincon, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Cornelia Grunes (2) over Vanessa Caddick (3) by default
Semifinals
Vanessa Caddick (3) defeated Monika Mastalirova (1), 7-6,3-6,7-6
Cornelia Grunes (2) defeated Kristina Triska (4), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Monika Mastalirova/Lynn (1) defeated Maria Lopez/Barry (11), 6-3,6-4
Vanessa Caddick/Rollins (3) defeated Allie Nichols/Rollins, 6-2,6-1
Kristina Triska/Lynn (4) defeated Lindsey Soffes/Rollins (9), 6-0,6-2
Cornelia Grunes/Barry (2) defeated Marie Julie Barbier/Lynn (5), 7-6,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Marie Julie Barbier/Monika Mastalirova (1) over Kristina Triska/Bucke Yavuz (4) by default
Semifinals
Marie Julie Barbier/Monika Mastalirova (1) defeated Juliana Garcia/Jesse Yaneva (5), 8-6
Kristina Triska/Bucke Yavuz (4) defeated Cornelia Grunes/Maria Lopez (2), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Marie Julie Barbier/Monika Mastalirova-Lynn (1) defeated Lara Alcobendas/Linda Mrkic-Florida State, 8-1
Juliana Garcia/Jesse Yaneva-Florida Gulf Coast (5) defeated Vanessa Caddick/Lindsey Soffes-Rollins (3), 8-2
Kristina Triska/Bucke Yavuz-Lynn (4) defeated Suzie Aurelio/Jill Oppenheim-Rollins, 8-0
Cornelia Grunes/Maria Lopez-Barry (2) defeated Allie Nichols/Tasi Purcell-Rollins, 9-7

South - University of West Florida
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Guillame de Verbizier defeated Radovan Chrz, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Radovan Chrz defeated Norman Weidle, 6-1,6-0
Guillame de Verbizier defeated Paulius Jurkenas, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Radovan Chrz-West Florida defeated Phillipp Loucht/Valdosta State, 6-1,5-7,7-6(5)
Norman Weidle defeated Alejandro Alvez, 6-2,6-2
Paulius Jurkenas defeated Peter Kreutzfeldt, 3-6,7-6,3-6
Guillame de Verbizier defeated Andre Edwall, 6-4,6-7,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Paulius Jurkenas/Mario Vergara defeated Radovan Chrz/Guillame de Verbizier, 9-7
Semifinals
Radovan Chrz/Guillame de Verbizier defeated Matt Anderson/Norman Weidle, 8-4
Paulius Jurkenas/Mario Vergara defeated Peter Kreutzfeldt/Phillipp Loucht, 9-8(5)
Quarterfinals
Radovan Chrz/Guillame de Verbizier-West Florida defeated Jason Hendrix/Darran McGlynn-Alabama-Huntsville, 8-a
Matt Anderson/Norman Weidle-Valdosta State defeated Alejandro Alvez/Arnold Van Dyk-Delta State, 8-2
Paulius Jurkenas/Mario Vergara-West Florida defeated Alejandro Chong/Federico Pinealuba-Ouachita Baptist, 8-3 Peter Kreutzfeldt/Phillipp Loucht-Valdosta State defeated Ben Hestley/Jordan Jones-North Alabama, 8-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Helena Besovic defeated Eve Petschnig, 0-6,6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Helena Besovic defeated Sabine Krawietz, 6-1,6-0
Eve Petschnig defeated Nicole Pilkat, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Helena Besovic/Ouachita Baptist defeated Eva Papasraiatides/West Florida, 6-1,6-0
Sabine Krawietz/West Florida defeated Anniles Biro/Valdosta State, 6-7,6-2,6-0
Nicole Pilkat/West Florida defeated Maja Kovacev/Central Arkansas, 7-5,6-0
Eve Petschnig/Valdosta State defeated Brenda Magnetti/Ouachita Baptist, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Helena Besovic/Brenda Magnetti defeated Eve Petschni/Iris Staub, 8-3
Semifinals
Helena Besovic/Brenda Magnetti defeated Gialanna Oblitas/Eva Papasraiatides, 8-4
Eve Petschni/Iris Staub defeated Sabine Krawietz/Nicole Pilkat, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Helena Besovic/Brenda Magnetti defeated Pilar Cortes/Miranda Dutra, 8-1
Gialanna Oblitas/Eva Papasraiatides defeated Danijela/Toral Parakh, 8-5
Sabine Krawietz/Nicole Plikot defeated Annika Biro/Natalia Drubova, 8-3
Eve Petschni/Iris Staub defeated Sabrina Benitez/Inga Ziemins, 9-8

Great Lakes - University of Indianapolis
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Sue Rossano (2) defeated Kristina Bogdanovic (3), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Kristina Bogdanovic (3) defeated Aurelie Deridzard, 6-2,6-2
Sue Rossano (2) defeated Yuliya Kuznets (6), 6-2,2-6,10-7
Quarterfinals
Aurelie Deridzard/Northwood defeated Barbora Jilkova/Ferris State (1), 6-0,6-4
Kristina Bogdanovic/Northwood (3) defeated Alison Koopsen/Grand Valley, 6-1,6-4
Yuliya Kuznets/Lewis defeated Shalini Chandrahasa/Michigan Tech, 6-1,6-1
Sue Rossano/Northwood (2) defeated Monika Malinska/Michigan Tech (9), 6-3,5-7,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Barbora Jilkova/Laura Schaefer-Ferris State defeated Kristina Bogdanovic/Aurelie Deridzard-Northwood, 8-6

Central - Drury University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Casper Steerkamp (7) defeated Matias Oddone (6), 7-5,5-7,6-1
Semifinals
Matias Oddone (6) defeated Mario Quintero, 6-1,6-4
Casper Steerkamp (7) defeated Kendall Smashey (2), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Matias Oddone/Drury (6) defeated Gareth Dowdell/Rockhurst (1), 6-1,6-1
Mario Quintero/St. Edward's defeated George Carstens/Abilene Christian, 6-1,6-4
Casper Steerkamp/Abilene Christian (7) defeated Mouhcine Guettabi/Central Oklahoma (11), 7-6(5),6-3
Kendall Smashey/St. Edward's (2) defeated Akos Tajta/Drury, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Matias Oddone/Akos Tajta (5) defeated Jason Ray/Casper Steerkamp (6) 5-7,6-4,10-8
Semifinals
Matias Oddone/Akos Tajta (5) defeated Mario Quintero/Kenton Venhuizen, 6-4,6-2
Jason Ray/Casper Steerkamp (6) defeated Gustavo Ganem/Jorge Jimenez, 6-0,7-6(6)
Quarterfinals
Matias Oddone/Akos Tajta-Drury (5) defeated Kendall Smashey/Simon Boyce-St. Edward's (1), 6-4,6-2
Mario Quintero/Kenton Venhuizen-St. Edward's defeated Kevine Breedy/George Carstens-Abilene Christian, 5-7,6-2,11-9
Gustavo Ganem/Jorge Jimenez-St. Edward's defeated Mouhcine Buettabi/Gregg LeSueur-Central Oklahoma, 5-7,6-2,11-9
Jason Ray/Casper Steerkamp-Abilene Christian (6) defeated Gene Ligeon/Michael Richards-Midwestern State, 6-3, 7-5

Central - Abilene Christian University
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Colleen Reynolds (3) defeated Rachel Taylor, 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Rachel Taylor defeated Kristina Jones (8), score unavailable
Colleen Reynolds (3) defeated Summer Beesley, score unavailable
Quarterfinals
Rachel Taylor/Abilene Christian defeated Alicia Cummings/Tarelton State (1), 6-1,6-1
Kristina Jones/Incarnate Word (8) defeated Ashley Hawk/Abilene Christian, 6-2,6-2
Colleen Reynolds/Abilene Christian (3) defeated Carolina Vera-Vera/Cameron, 6-3,6-1
Summer Beesley/Abilene Christian defeated Rosa Diaz-Guzman/Tarelton State (6), 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Berit Itschert/Holly McKee (2) defeated Alicia Cummings/Rosa Diaz-Gusman (1), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Alicia Cummings/Rosa Diaz-Guzman (1) defeated Kristina Jones/Bobbie Vittotow (3), 6-4,6-2
Berit Itschert/Holly McKee (2) defeated Colleen Reynolds/Rachel Taylor (4), 6-4,2-6,10-8
Quarterfinals
Alicia Cummings/Rosa Diaz-Guzman-Tarelton State (1) defeated Madeley Amererali/Taylor Ivie-Abilene Christian, 6-2,6-3
Colleen Reynolds/Rachel Taylor (4) defeated Megan Fraser/Nina Jagasia-Drury (5), 6-1,6-1
Kristina Jones/Bobbie Vittotow (3) defeated Michelle Berkes/Lacy Wuthrian, 6-3,6-4
Berit Itschert/Holly McKee (2) defeated Vanessa Kelley/Alyssie Palacias-St. Edwards (6), 6-1,6-4

North Central - Washburn University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Dante Cipulli (2) defeated Andres Bori (1), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Andres Bori (1) defeated Mark Eori (3), 6-2,6-2
Dante Cipulli (2) defeated John Johnson (6), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Andres Bori/Southwest Baptist (1) defeated Brett Coleman/Washburn, 6-4,6-3
Mark Eori/Southwest Baptist (3) defated Alen Horvat/Northwest Missouri St (5), 6-1,6-4
John Johnson/Washburn (6) defeated Lander Panera/Northwest Missouri State (8), 0-6,6-3,10-9
Dante Cipulli/Southwest Baptist (2) defeated Sydney Bwalya/Washburn (4), 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrew Bori/Mark Eori (1) defeated John Johnson/Rafael Valdez, 8-4
Semifinals
Andrew Bori/Mark Eori (1) defeated Brett Coleman/Sydney Bwalya, 8-3
John Johnson/Rafael Valez (4) defeated Johan Nortje/Dante Cipulli (2), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Andre Bori/Mark Eori-Southwest Baptist (1) defeated Ken Vaughan/Brandon Beauvais-Colorado State, 8-0
Brett Coleman/Sydney Bwalya-Winona State defeated Johan Bodiski/Jorge Cohen-Colorado State, 9-8(1)
John Johnson/Rafael Valez-Washburn (4) defeated Andre Nilsson/James Schumacher-Metropolitan State, 8-1
Johan Nortje/Dante Cipulli-Southwest Baptist (2) defeated Ben Smith/Sean Cooper-Truman State, 8-2

North Central - Northwest Missouri State
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Jan Ikeda/Northern Colorado defeated Rebecca Meares/Metro State, 6-1,3-6,10-7
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Meares/Rebecca Meares-Metro State defeated Jan Ikeda/Rene Nuccio-Northern Colorado, 8-1

West - Cal Poly Pomona
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Brian Swatt defated Sameer Chopra, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Sameer Chopra over Jeff Wilson by default
Brian Swatt defated Emil Novak, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Sameer Chopra/UCSD defeated Amir Nejod/UCSD, 6-1,6-4
Jeff Wilson/UCSD defeated David Nguyen/CPP, 6-3,4-6,6-2
Emil Novak/UCSD defeated Jayce Fitch/UCD, 7-5,6-4
Brian Swatt/UCSD defeated Nick Morton/UCSD, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Chopra/Wilson defeated Swatt/Nejad, 8-3
Semifinals
Chopra/Wilson defeated Novak/Novak, 8-2
Swatt/Nejad defeated Bernd/Parker, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Chopra/Wilson-UCSD defeated Sejati/Revielle-CSM, 8-0
Novak/Novak-UCSD defeated Fitch/Wong-UCD, 8-2
Swatt/Nejad-UCSD defeated McMakin/McMakin, 8-6
Bernd/Parker-SSU defeated Morton/Molden, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Katlin Nagy defeated Nikita Bhardwaj, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Katlin Nagy defeated Jasmin Dao, 6-1,6-4
Nikita Bhardwaj defeated Dehlia Feliz, 2-6,6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Katlin Nagy defeated Charise Godoy, 6-1,6-4
Jasmin Dao defeated Ally Muller, 6-4,6-4
Dehlia Feliz defeated Leigh Roberts, 6-4,6-3
Nikita Bhardwaj defeated Elly Swetz, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Feliz/Holmberg defeated Dao/Roberts, 8-3
Semifinals
Dao/Roberts defeated Wise/Lehman, 8-2
Feliz/Holmberg defeated Bhardwaj/Mitchell, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Wise/Lehman-UCD defeated Laskin/Sambrano-SFSU, 8-3
Dao/Roberts-UCSD defeated Fong/Wingo-UCD, 8-5
Feliz/Holmberg-CPP defeated Muller/Mok-UCD, 8-2
Bhardwaj/Mitchell-GCU defeated Tieu/Otaka-UCD, 8-3

Back To ITA Fall Regionals List





adidas logo 150 x 95






TENNIS BOOKSTORE







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print
















The Latest News at Tennis Week






























































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis















On Court, Off Court














Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing















College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees















TENNIS HUT







click here for the tabc site














Google







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage