ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FALL - NCAA DIVISION III

New England - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Josh Lefkowitz defeated Justin Ingoglia, 6-0,6-1
Semifinals-Justin Ingoglia defeated D. Ruttenberg, 6-3,7-6(4); Josh Lefkowitz defeated J. Augustyn, 6-1,7-6(1)
Quarterfinals-Josh Lefkowitz/Williams defeated A. McDonald/Bates, 3-6,6-2,6-0; J. Augustyn/MIT defeated A. Murray/Williams, 6-4,6-3; J. Ingoglia/Middlebury defeated M. Janicek/Williams, 6-4,7-5; D. Ruttenberg/Tufts defeated T. Reigeluth/Williams, 6-4,3-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Dave Ruttenberg/Rifat Perahya defeated Alex MacDonald/Ben Lamanna, 8-5
Semifinals-Macdonald/Lamanna defeated Lawrence/Khan, 8-5; Ruttenberg/Perahya defeated Burke/Keneally, 8-1
Quarterfinals-Macdonald/Lamanna defeated Lefkowitz/Murray, 8-6; Lawrence/Khan defeated Ingoglia/Brown, 8-5; Ruttenberg/Perahya defeated Reigeluth/Murray, 9-8(4); Burke/Keneally defeated Janicek/Haywood, 8-2

New England - Williams College
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Selma Kikic defeated Stephanie Fong, 6-7(4),6-0,6-2
Semifinals-Selma Kikic defeated Alexis Bawden, 6-4,6-3; Stephanie Fong defeated Diana Goldman, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Selma Kikic/Williams defeated Sara Hughes/Colorado, 6-1,6-0; Alexis Bawden/Bowdoin defeated Brittany Binet/Williams, 6-2,6-0; Stephanie Fong/Amherst defeated Rahcel Holt/Amherst, 6-3,6-2; Diana Goldman/Trinity defeated Julie Mallory/Williams, 6-4,4-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Selma Kikic/Stephanie Hall defeated Susanna Burke/Rachel Holt, 8-5
Semifinals-Selma Kikic/Stephanie Hall defeated Paige Laurence/Vaz Kozoulina, 8-6; Heather Cole/Stephanie Fong defeated Susanna Burke/Rachel Holt, 8-5
Quarterfinals-Selma Kikic/Stephanie Hall-Williams defeated Mimi Krueger/Britt Olwine-Trinity, 8-2; Paige Lawrence/Vaz Kozoulina defeated Shirna Rayej/Louise Egloff-MIT, 8-2; Susanna Burke/Rachel Holt-Amherst defeated Jasmine Bradley/Kate Troy-Williams, 8-4; Heather Cole/Stephanie Fong-Amherst defeated Diana Goldman/Karen Huebner-Trinity, 8-3

Northeast - Vassar
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Demetri Leontis defeated Mike Thompson, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Mike Thompson defeated Rob Howland, 2-6,6-1,6-1; Demetri Leontis defeated Marc Hill, 6-2,6-7(3),6-0
Quarterfinals-Rob Howland/College of New Jersey defeated Ryan Thorpe/HC, 6-2,6-2; Mike Thompson/NYU defeated Colin Ryan/Rochester, 6-2,6-4; Demetri Leontis/NYU defeated Dan Williford/Rochester, 6-3,6-4; Marc Hill/College of New Jersey defeated Scott Rubens, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Colin Ryan/Dan Williford defeated Rob Howland/Marc Hill, 8-3
Semifinals-Howland/Hill defeated Magnone/Kempka, 8-4; Ryan/Williford defeated Thompson/Leontis, 8-5
Quarterfinals-Howland/Hill-College of New Jersey defeated Chhabria/Salem-NYU, 8-1; Magnone/Klempka defeated Dredge/O'Toole, 9-7; Ryan/Williford-Rochester defeated Thorpe/Pajoohi-HC, 8-6; Thompson/Leontis-NYU defeated C. Watson/Elman, 8-4

Northeast - William Smith College
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Joanna Toke defeated Lauren Stellato, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Lauren Stellato defeated Dawn Penniston, 6-4,6-3; Joanna Toke defeated Katie Silky, 6-0,1-6,6-0
Quarterfinals-Dawn Penniston/Skidmore defeated Libby Kent/SUNY-Oneonta, 4-6,3-0 retired; Lauren Stellato/Union defeated Diya Uberoi/Vassar, 6-1,7-5; Joanna Toke/Rochester defeated Lindsey Shantz/Hamilton, 6-1,6-1; Katie Silky/Nazareth defeated Deepa Popuri/Rochester, 6-4,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals-Toke/Sandler defeated Schantz/Venturas, 8-4
Semifinals-Toke/Sandler defeated Dougherty/Patterson, 8-3; Schantz/Venturas defeated Neider/Shofler, 9-7
Quarterfinals-Toke/Sandler-Rochester defeated Weldon/Chu-Vassar, 8-2; Dougherty/Patterson-William Smith defeated Stoefen/Uberoi-Vassar, 8-5; Schantz/Venturas-Hamilton defeated Fuleihan/Kunigiel-Skidmore, 8-6; Neider/Shofler-Vassar defeated Dest/Coverman-NYU, 8-4

Southeast - Swarthmore College
Men
SINGLES
Winner-Kayvon Fatahalian/Carnegie Mellon
DOUBLES
Finals-Jose Lejarraga/Seth Morgan-Washington College

Southeast - Mary Washington College
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Erika Proko/Washington & Lee defeated Lindsay Hagerman/Washington & Lee, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Erika Proko/Melissa Hatley-Washington & Lee defeated Jody Cogar/Samantha Coldreen-Salisbury, 8-0

South - University of the South
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Vellu Antila/Averett defeated Justin Lavner/Emory, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Alex Jacobs/Mark Odgers-Emory defeated Andy Campbell/Duncan Howell-Rhodes, 8-6

South - Emory University
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Elena Blanina defeated Mary Ellen Gordon, 7-5,6-0
Semifinals-Elena Blanina defeated Anusha Natarajan, 6-0,6-1; Mary Ellen Gordon defeated Julia Jacobs, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Elena Blanina/Methodist defeated Laura Hoffmeister, 6-3,6-2; Anusha Natarajan/Emory defeated Nicole Scattoli, 7-5,7-5; Julia Jacobs defeated Kathy North, 6-2,6-2; Mary Ellen Gordon/Emory defeated Stephanie Gong, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Elena Blanina/Carla Simpson defeated Margaret Moscato/Emily Warburg, 8-4
Semifinals-Margaret Moscato/Emily Warburg (5) defeated Mary Ellen Gordan/Anusha Natarajan (1), 8-4; Elena Blanina/Carla Simpson defeated Laura Hoffmeister/Hennessy Howell, 8-3
Quarterfinals-Mary Ellen Gordon/Anusha Natarajan-Emory defeated Shannon Lovett/Rebby Sullivan, 8-2; Margaret Moscato/Emily Warburg-Emory defeated Julia Jacobs/Lindsay Tiemeyer, 8-0; Laura Hoffmeister/Hennessy Howell defeated Katherine Baker/Jamie Graham, 8-5; Elena Blanina/Carla Simpson-Methodist defeated Trish Abraham/Diane Swalm, 8-4

Midwest - Wittenberg University
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Brian Alvo defeated Ben Crandall, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Brian Alvo defeated Toby Ernst, 6-3,6-1; Cam Vincent defeated Ben Crandall, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Brian Alvo/Washington defeated Max Schlather/Washington, 6-1,6-2; Toby Ernst/Kalamazoo defeated Gabe Higgs-Horwell/Allegheny, 6-1,6-2; Cam Vincent/Denison defeated Casey Clagett/Wittenberg, 2-6,7-6(2),6-1; Ben Crandall/Principia defeated Jeff Keen/Kalamazoo, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Scott Fisk/Marshall Kuresman defeated Matt Harding/Michael Malvitz, 7-6(1),3-6,6-4
Semifinals-Scott Fisk/Marshall Kuresman defeated Mike Herrick/Schoenberger, 6-4,1-6,6-1; Matt Harding/Michael Malvitz defeated Keenan Hughes/Joe Freeman, 7-5,1-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-Scott Fisk/Marshall Kuresman-DePauw defeated Kyle Harding/Jeff Keen-Kalamazoo, 6-1,4-6,6-3; Mike Herrick/Schoenberger-Kenyon defeated Herzog/Duby Lakos-Wittenberg, 6-1,7-6(2); Matt Harding/Michael Malvitz-Kalamazoo defeated Ameet Karambelkar/Mihir Torsekar-Case Reserve, 6-1,6-1; Keenan Hughes/Joe Freeman-Kenyon defeated Casey Clagett/Rob Postma-Wittenberg, 6-4,6-2

Midwest (Ohio) - DePauw University
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Lauren Gerlach defeated Emily Figel, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Lauren Gerlach defeated Meredith Sulser, 6-3,6-0; Emily Figel defeated Elly Sherman, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Lauren Gerlach/Denison defeated Meghan Clark/Kalamazoo, 7-5,6-2; Meredith Sulser/Denison defeated Brooke Roper/Kenyon, 6-1,6-2; Elly Sherman/Kenyon defeated Allison Lesnett/Denison, 6-4,6-4; Emily Figel/Wittenberg defeated Jenny Stein/Washington, 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Kat Copiozo/Rathi Mani defeated Allison Lesnett/Meredith Sulser, 8-1
Semifinals-Kat Copiozo/Rathi Mani defeated Lisa Beauchamp/Elly Sherman, 8-5; Allison Lesnett/Meredith Sulser defeated Kristin Gieseke/Katherine Nicholson, 8-5
Quarterfinals-Lisa Beauchamp/Elly Sherman-Kenyon defeated Sara Kabskoff/Becky Rovner-Washington Univ, 8-5; Kat Copiozo/Rathi Mani-Washington Univ defeated Kodie Bonebrake/Caitlin Campbell-DePauw, 8-2; Allison Lesnett/Meredith Sulser-Denison defeated Laura Greenberg/Jenny Stein-Washington Univ, 8-5; Kristin Gieseke/Katherine Nicolson-DePauw defeated Emily Figel/Shannon Oliphant-Wittenberg, 9-8

Midwest - Luther College
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Julia Lebedeva defeated Tanya Kopylova, 8-2
Semifinals-Julia Lebedeva defeated Laura Beduhn, 6-2,6-1; Tanya Kopylova defeated Ellen Anderson, 6-4,5-7,6-3
Quarterfinals-Julia Lebedeva/Beloit defeated Allison Kramer/Gustavus Adolphus, 6-1,6-2; Laura Beduhn/Gustavus Adolphus defeated Genevieve Philp/Carleton, 5-7,6-1,6-3; Tanya Kopylova/Beloit defeated Kristin Donley/Gustavus Adolphus, 6-2,2-6,6-3; Ellen Anderson/Gustavus Adolphus defeated Allison Hover/UW-Eau Claire, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Julia Lebedeva/Tanya Kopylova defeated Allison Kramer/Kristin Donley, 9-8
Semifinals-Julia Lebedeva/Tanya Kopylova defeated Ellen Anderson/Laura Bedulin, 9-7; Allison Kramer/Kristin Donley defeated Alison Hover/Jenny Stafford, 8-2
Quarterfinals-Julia Lebedeva/Tanya Kopylova-Beloit defeated Katherine Trevino/Anna Kramer-Loras, 8-1; Ellen Anderson/Laura Bedulin-Gustavus Adolphus defeated Beth Huinker/Miriam Blom-Luther, 8-4; Alison Hover/Jenny Stafford-UW-Eau Claire defeated Lisa Peterlin/Torrel-St. Scholastica, 8-2; Allison Kramer/Kristin Donley-Gustavus Adolphus defeated Genevieve Philp/Liz Ames-Carleton, 8-0

West - Trinity University
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Jordan Taillon defeated Sean Fifield, 7-6,2-6,6-2
Semifinals-Sean Fifield/Trinity defeated Tim Mullin/Whitman, 6-4,4-6,7-5; Jordan Taillon/ Trinity defeated Sam Merrill/Southwestern, 7-6,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Sean Fifield/Ryan Scott defeated Reid Wiggins/Justin Ochsner, 9-7
Semifinals-Sean Fifield/Ryan Scott-Trinity defeated Todor Mantchev/Derek Morrison-Linfield, 8-3; Reid Wiggins/Justin Ochsner-Pacific Luterhan defeated Tim Mullin/Trevor Gamble-Whitman, 8-2

West - Linfield College
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Lizzie Yasser/Trinity defeated Lindsay Smith/Trinity, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Lindsay Smith/Megan Suarez-Trinity defeated Lizzie Yasser/Abbe Ulrich-Trinity, 9-7

West - Claremont-Mudd-Scripps College
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Brian Casey/UC-Santa Cruz defeated Ivan Yeh/Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Cunningham/Gonzales-UC-Santa Cruz defeated Condiotty/Murphy-Redlands, 9-7
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Betsy Mork/Pomona-Pitzer defeated Lisa Spinney/Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Henderson/Howard-Pomona-Pitzer defeated Pontee/Bergstrom-Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 8-4


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis