2002 ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FALL - NCAA DIVISION III

New England - MIT
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Evan Tindell/MIT defeated Vitaliy Pereverzev/MIT, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Quarterfinals
Andrew Kolesnikov/Vitaliy Pereverzev-MIT defeated Jeff Auestyn/Evan Tindell-MIT, 6-0,6-2

New England - Bowdoin College
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Rachel Holt (5) defeated Cheryl Hickey, 4-6,6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Rachel Holt (5) defeated Tristen Hendrick, 6-2,3-6,6-3
Cheryl Hickey defeated Kristen Raverta (2), 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Tristen Hendrick/Amherst defeated Alexis Bawden/Bowdoin (8), 6-0,6-3
Rachel Holt/Amherst (5) defeated Diana Goldman/Trinity (3), 6-2,6-2
Cheryl Hickey/Coast Guard defeated Stephanie Hall/Williams, 6-0,6-4
Kristen Raverta/Amherst (2) defeated Julie Mallory/Williams (7), 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Mallory/Troy defeated Lawrence/Raverta, 9-7
Semifinals
Lawrence/Raverta defeated Hall/Maclennan (1), 8-3
Mallory/Troy defeated Hedrick/Holt (2), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Hall/Maclennan (1) defeated Eckhart/Okasako, 8-4
Lawrence/Raverta defeated Hughes/Palmado, 8-4
Mallory/Troy defeated Dreyfus/Sargeant (4), 8-2
Hedrick/Holt (2) defeated Bracken/Yost, 8-4

Northeast - Vassar
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Demetris Leontis/NYU defeated Russel Cloder/Skidmore, 7-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Leontis/Salem-NYU defeated Williford/Reddy-Rochester, 8-3

Northeast - William Smith College
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Lindsey Schantz/Hamilton defeated Amy Huah/College of New Jersey, 6-1,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Kelly Hernandez/Amy Huah-College of New Jersey defeated Maithili Jha/Tara Pajoohi-Rochester, 8-6

Southeast - Salisbury University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Peter Taylor, Washington (MD) defeated Conor Smith/Mary Washington, 6-3,1-6,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Dan Uyar/Kevin Loden-Mary Washington defeated Conor Smith/Paul Bristow-Mary Washington, 9-8(3)

Southeast - Mary Washington College
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Elena Blanina (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Lindsay Hagerman (3), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Elena Blanina (1) defeated Anjani Reddy (4), 7-5,6-1
Lindsay Hagerman (3) defeated Carla Simpson (15), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Elena Blanina/MT (1) defeated Elizabeth McCracken/WL, 6-0,6-0
Anjani Reddy/SW (4) defeated Elizabeth Law/WL (5), 6-0,6-2
Lindsay Hagerman/WL (3) defeated Christina Weng/CM (8), 6-1,6-0
Carla Simpson/MT (15) defeated Ne'ko Browder/WC (6), 2-6,6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Lindsay Hagerman/Erika Proko (3) defeated Elena Blanina/Carla Simpson (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Elena Blanina/Carla Simpson (1) defeated Jody Cogar/Sam Coldren (4), 8-2
Lindsay Hagerman/Erika Proko (3) defeated Ne'ko Browder/Shoko Nakamura (2), 8-2
Quarterfinals
Elena Blanina/Carla Simpson-MT (1) defeated Alyson Brice/Brandi Jane Wedgeworth-WL, 8-1
Jody Cogar/Sam Coldren-SU (4) defeated Elizabeth Law/Elizabeth McCracken-WL (5), 8-5
Lindsay Hagerman/Erika Proko-WL (3) defeated Annie Bosler/Christina Weng-CM (8), 8-1
Ne'ko Browder/Shoko Nakamura-WC (2) defeated Mackenzie Parke/Gena Ross-MU (6), 8-4

South - University of the South - September 27-29
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Vellu Antilla/Averett defeated Mark Odgers/Emory, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Mark Odgers/Alex Jacobs-Emory defeated Sebastian Stanescu/Valentin Sigartau-Piedmont, 8-2
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Mary Ellen Gordon/Emory -- pictured right -- defeated Jolyn Taylor/Emory, 7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Mary Ellen Gordon/Jolyn Taylor-Emory defeated Emily Warburg/Margaret Moscato-Emory, 8-2

Central - DePauw University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Casey Claggett defeated Ben Crandell, 7-5,4-6,6-2
Semifinals
Ben Crandell defeated Max Schlather, 6-1,6-1
Casey Claggett defeated Marshall Kuresman, 6-1,4-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Ben Crandell/Principia defeated Mike Herrick/Kenyon, 6-3,6-3
Max Schlather/Washington defeated Jeronie Barnes/Denison, 6-4,6-4
Marshall Kuresman/DePauw defeated Gabe Higgs-Horwell/Allegheny, 6-4,6-3
Casey Claggett/Wittenberg defeated Neil Kenner/Washington, 7-6(4),3-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Kenner/Rosenthal defeated Schlather/Yecheskel, 7-5,6-7(2),6-3
Semifinals
Kenner/Rosenthal defeated Malvitz/Harding, 6-2,6-4
Schlather/Yecheskel defeatedDolbee/Seelan, 7-5,3-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Malvitz/Harding-Kalamazoo defeated Freeman/Herrick-Kenyon, 6-2,6-3
Kenner/Rosenthal-Washington defeated Herzog/Hodgkiss-Wittenberg, 7-5,6-3
Dolbee/Seelan-Kalamazoo defeated Torsekar/Hsu-Case Reserve, 6-2,6-3
Schlather/Yecheskel-Washington defeated Mabra/Steginsky-Kenyon, 6-3,6-2

Central - Wittenburg University
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Haley Heathman/DePauw defeated Liz Bondi/DePauw, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Gerlach/Alison Hughes-Denison defeated Jill Anderson/Alex Nelson-DePauw, 6-3,6-7,6-4

Midwest - Gustavus Adolphus College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Kevin Whipple/Gustavus Adolphus defeated Eric Butorac/Gustavus Adolphus, 2-6,6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Eric Butorac/Kevin Whipple-Gustavus Adolphus defeated Adam Morgan/Brett Morse-Karzen-Gustavus Adolphus, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Julia Lebedeva/Beloit defeated Kris Rosborough/Gustavus Adolphus, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Kara Smiley/Lyndsey Palen-Gustavus Adolphus defeated Steph Froehlich/Lindsey Pfalmer-Cornell College, 8-6

Northwest - Linfield College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jordan Taillon (19) defeated Sean Fifield (3), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Sean Fifield (3) defeated Adam Rubenstein (8), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Jordan Taillon (19) defeated Ryan Scott (2), 1-6,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Adam Rubenstein/Trinity (8) defeated Mitch Aston/Hardin Simmons (1), 6-2,4-6,6-4
Sean Fifield/Trinity (3) defeated Reid Wiggins/PLU (5), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Jordan Taillon/Trinity (19) defeated Alex Martin/Linfield (6), 6-1,6-0
Ryan Scott/Trinity (2) defeated Stefan Parker/Trinity (16), 7-6,1-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Sean Fifield/Ryan Scott (1) defeated Mitch Aston/Mark Plowman (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Sean Fifield/Ryan Scott (1) defeated Brad Grace/David Wu, 8-4
Mitch Aston/Mark Plowman (2) defeated Stefan Parker/Adam Rubenstein (6), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Sean Fifield/Ryan Scott-Trinity (1) defeated Michael Mabe/Ryan Moore-Trinity, 8-1
Brad Grace/David Wu-Hardin-Simmons defeated Gabriel Svad/Reid Wiggins-PLU, 8-5
Stefan Parker/Adam Rubenstein-Trinity (6) defeated Alex Martin/Brian Mullin-Linfield (4), 9-7
Mitch Aston/Mark Plowman-Hardin-Simmons (2) defeated Bradley Changstrom/Trevor Gamble-Whitman (7), 8-5

Southwest - Southwest University
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Lindsay Smith/Trinity defeated Berica Day/Trinity, 7-6(6),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Christy Austin/Heather McGowan-Trinity defeated Lindsay Smith/Abbe Ulrich-Trinity, 8-3

West - Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Amir Marandy (3) defeated Brian Casey (1), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Brian Casey (1) defeated David Frankel (5), 6-4,6-4
Amir Marandy (3) defeated John Cham-a-Koon (2), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Brian Casey/UCSC (1) defeated Matt Brunner/UCSC, 6-3,6-3
David Frankel/Pomona-Pitzer (5) defeated Rob Condiotty/Redlands (4), 6-2,6-2
Amir Marandy/CLU (3) defeated Kevin Casey/UCSC (8), 6-3,6-1
John Cham-a-Koon/Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (2) defeated Quinn Calderon/CLU, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Rob Condiotty/Brian Murphy (1) defeated Brian Casey/Kevin Casey (4), 8-3
Semifinals
Rob Condiotty/Brian Murphy (1) defeated John Cham-a-Koon/John Goldis (3), 8-5
Brian Casey/Kevin Casey (4) defeated Arif Hasan/Amir Marandy (2), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Rob Condiotty/Brian Murphy-Redlands (1) defeated Brian Manning/Ryan Plaurde-Redlands, 8-5
John Cham-a-Koon/John Goldis-Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (3) defeated Sean Dolan/Robert Vincent-Redlands, 8-3
Brian Casey/Kevin Casey-UCSC (4) defeated Marco Bravo/Andrew Elling-Redlands, 8-5
Arif Hasan/Amir Marandy-CLU (2) defeated Patrick Heppel/Chandler Lutz-Redlands, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Katie Frick (3) defeated Becca Dutton (1), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Becca Dutton (1) defeated Erin Hiranaga (4), 6-2,6-4
Katie Frick (3) defeated Beth Ann DiNapoli (2), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Becca Dutton/Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (1) defeated Lauren Drew/Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 6-2,6-3
Erin Hiranaga/Redlands (4) defeated Lisa Spinney/Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (8), 6-2,5-7,6-3
Katie Frick/UCSC (3) defated Tatiana Steinberg/Redlands, 6-1,6-1
Beth Ann DiNapoli/Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (1) defeated Lisa Novajosky/CLU, 6-4,1-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Katie Frick/Sara Moglen (2) defeated Becca Hunau/Lisa Novajosky (1), 8-0
Semifinals
Becca Hunau/Lisa Novajosky (1) defeated Erin Hiranaga/Tatiana Steinberg (5), 8-0
Katie Frick/Sara Moglen (2) defeated Becca Dutton/Margaret Hauff (6), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Becca Hunau/Lisa Novajosky-CLU (1) defeated Andrea Constantine/Christen Sunquist-Redlands, 8-3
Erin Hiranaga/Tatiana Steinberg-Redlands (5) defeated Beth Ann DiNapoli/Lisa Spinney (3), 9-7
Becca Dutton/Margaret Hauff-Claremont-Mudd-Scripss (6) defeated Kelsey Chance/Kelli Howard-Pomona Pitzer, 8-3
Katie Frick/Sara Moglen-UCSC (2) defeated Kerri Hatfield/Molly Shih (8), 8-1

Back To ITA Fall Regionals List







TENNIS BOOKSTORE








































The Latest News at Tennis Week













Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis













Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis













On Court, Off Court













Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing













College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees













TENNIS HUT






click here for the tabc site






Google






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage