2002 ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FALL - NCAA DIVISION I - Men

Region I - University of Pennsylvania
SINGLES
Finals
Oscar Chow defeated Stephane Rod, 6-2,4-6,6-3
Semifinals
Oscar Chow defeated Josef Novotny, 6-1,6-3
Stephane Rod defeated George Turner, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Josef Novotny/UMBC defeated Chris Drake/Brown, 3-6,6-4,7-6(4)
Oscar Chow/Columbia defeated Andreas Laulund/Virginia Tech, 6-4,6-4
George Turner/Harvard defeated Francis Huot/Virginia Tech, 6-4,1-6,6-3
Stephane Rod/Virginia Tech defeated Ryan Murphy/Yale, 6-7(1),6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Lingman/Ridell defeated Goldberg/Shamasdin, 8-6
Semifinals
Lingman/Ridell defeated Laulund/Rod, 9-8(6)
Goldberg/Shamasdin defeated Anderson/Slattery, 8-0
Quarterfinals
Laulund/Rod-Virginia Tech defeated Frakes/Nudell-Penn State, 8-3
Lingman/Riddell-Harvard defeated Hane/Treadgold-George Washington, 9-8(6)
Anderson/Slattery-Boston defeated Brier/Pasanen-Brown, 8-6
Goldberg/Shamasdin-Brown defeated Craton/Gopstein-Princeton, 8-6

Region II - University of North Carolina
SINGLES
Finals
Roger Anderson defeated Trystan Meniane, 6-4,4-6,6-3
Semifinals
Trystan Meniane defeated Florian Marquardt, 7-6(8),6-4
Roger Anderson defeated Nicholas Monroe, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Trystan Meniane/North Carolina defeated David Lowenthal/Wake Forest, 6-4,4-6,6-2
Florian Marquardt/Virginia Commonwealth defeated Mike Murray/Wake Forest,6-3,4-6,7-6
Roger Anderson/Georgia Tech defeated Ludovic Walter/Duke, 6-3,5-7,6-1
Nicholas Monroe/North Carolina defeated Pedro Nieto/Virginia Commonwealth, 6-0,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Zoltan Csanadi/Izak van der Merwe defeated Nicholas Monroe/Daniel Pinchbeck, 8-5
Semifinals
Nicholas Monroe/Daniel Pinchbeck defeated Jonathan Stokke/Jason Zimmerman, 8-5
Zoltan Csanadi/Izak van der Merwe defeated Alex Herrera/Romain Jurd, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Nicholas Monroe/Daniel Pinchbeck-North Carolina over Sean Kelleher/Geoff Russell-William & Mary, withdrew/injured
Jonathan Stokke/Jason Zimmerman-Duke defeated Florian Marquardt/Pedro Nieto-Virginia Commonwealth, 8-6
Zoltan Csanadi/Izak van der Merwe-Old Dominion defeated Matt Cloer/Rodrigo Laub-FSU, 8-2
Alex Herrera/Romain Jurd-FSU defeated Diego Iglesias/Alejandro Salazar-East Tennessee, 8-5

Region III - University of Kentucky
SINGLES
Finals
Jesse Witten -- pictured right -- defeated Bobby Reynolds, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Jesse Witten defeated Rameez Junaid, 3-6,6-4,6-3
Bobby Reynolds defeated Simon Rea, 6-7(4),6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jesse Witten defeated Mark Dietrich, 6-0,6-2
Rameez Junaid/Auburn defeated Alex Hartman/Miami, 4-6,7-5,7-6(7)
Simon Rea/Tennessee defeated Paul Ciorascu/Miami, 6-3,6-2
Bobby Reynolds/Vanderbilt defeated Janne Holmia/Florida, 7-6(5),3-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Hiscox/Mitchell defeated Stapp/Walker, 8-5
Semifinals
Stapp/Walker defeated Fisher/Hazley, 8-3
Hiscox/Mitchell defeated Birkmann/Mueller, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Stapp/Walker-Memphis defeated Belski/Friedman-Alabama, 8-3
Fisher/Hazley-LSU defeated Hartman/Lindholm-Miami, 8-5
Hiscox/Mitchell-Alabama defeated Lievano/Vasiljevic-TU, 8-2
Birkmann/Mueller-JU defeated Ross/Rutka-LSU, 9-8(5)

Region IV - University of Wisconsin-Madison
SINGLES
Finals
Phil Stolt over Brian Wilson, default/injured
Semifinals
Phil Stolt defeated Jeremy Wurtzman, 7-5,6-3
Brian Wilson defeated Michael Calkins, 6-3,4-6,7-6(6)
Quarterfinals
Jeremy Wurtzman/Ohio State defeated Stuart Waters/Iowa, 7-6(5),6-3
Phil Stolt/Illinois defeated Ryler DeHeart/Illinois, 7-5,6-2
Michael Calkins/Illinois defeated L8uis Haddock/Notre Dame, 6-4,6-3
Brian Wilson/Illinois (2) defeated Ravi Patyhanjali/Western Michigan, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Martinez/Barriga defeated Axler/Schaechterle, 8-6
Semifinals
Axler/Schaechterle defeated Forsberg/Van Wasbeek, 9-7
Martinez/Barriga defeated Conley/Nicodim, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Forsberg/Van Wasbeek-Northern Illinois defeated Wurtzman/Contini-Ohio St, 8-5
Axler/Schaechterle-NW defeated Gill/Gill-Butler, 9-8(9)
Martinez/Barriga-Northern Illinois defeated Lievano/Estes-Minnesota, 8-1
Conley/Nicodim-Louisville defeated Havens/Mayer-Purdue, 9-7

Region V - University of Tulsa
SINGLES
Finals
Alejandro Tejerina defeated Aleksey Bubis, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Aleksey Bubis defeated Eduardo Pacheco, 7-6,6-3
Alejandro Tejerina defeated Lovre Brajkovic, 6-4,3-2 retired
Quarterfinals
Aleksey Bubis/Arkansas defeated Vedran Vidovic/Indiana State, 6-3,3-6,6-2
Eduardo Pacheco/Arkansas defeated Ryan Livesay/Tulsa, 7-6(6),6-1
Lovre Brajkovic/Indiana State defeated Henry Choi/Indiana State, 3-6,6-4,6-1
Alejandro Tejerina/Tulsa defeated Tom Murray/Tulsa, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Ryan Livesay/Dustin Taylor defeated Aleksey Bubis/Kristofer Ivarsson, 8-4
Semifinals
Ryan Livesay/Dustin Taylor over Lovre Brajkovic/Vedran Vidovic by default
Aleksey Bubis/Kristofer Ivarsson defeated Anthony Perkins/Kirk Schuler, 9-8(6)
Quarterfinals
Ryan Livesay/Dustin Taylor-Tulsa defeated Jack Frankowicz/Felipe Montenegro-Drake, 8-5
Lovre Brajkovic/Vedran Vidovic-Indiana State defeated Eduardo Pacheco/Matt Roberts-Arkansas, 8-5
Anthony Perkins/Kirk Schuler-Drake defeated Ikaika Jobe/Lance Vodicka-Saint Louis, 8-4
Tommy Garrison/Chris Mitchell-Oklahoma defeated Aleksey Bubis/Kristofer Ivarsson-Arkansas, 8-3

Region VI - TCU
SINGLES
Finals
Robert Searle over Richard Barker, withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Robert Searle defeated Matt Loucks, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Matt Loucks/Texas A&M defeated Jose Zarhi/Texas, 6-1,3-6,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Barker/Barker defeated DeGroot/Nijaki, 9-8
Semifinals
DeGroot/Nijaki defeated Chinboka/Cohn. 9-8
Barker/Barker defeated Becker/Papp, 9-8
Quarterfinals
DeGroot/Nijaki-Texas Tech defeated Simon/Zarhi-Texas, 8-5
Chinboka/Cohn-SMU defeated Martin/Mechini-TCU, 8-4
Barker/Barker-Rice defeated Haney/Stroer-Texas, 8-6
Becker/Papp-Baylor defeated Loucks/Nallon-Texas A&M, 8-4

Region VII - University of Nevada-Las Vegas
SINGLES
Finals
Oliver Maiberger defeated Bart Scott, 2-6,6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Oliver Maiberger defeated Daniel Jung, 6-2,6-4
Bart Scott defeated Divan Coetzee, 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Oliver Maiberger/San Diego St defeated Ryan Redondo/San Diego St, 6-4,6-3
Daniel Jung/San Diego St defeated Urban Ljubic/Denver, 2-6,6-1,6-2
Divan Coetzee/New Mexico defeated Ryan Stotland/New Mexico, 5-7,6-2,6-0
Bart Scott/New Mexico defeated Guillame Bouvier/Boise State, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES

Finals
Carlos Lozano/Erik Nyman defeated Marcus Berntson/Guillaume Bouvier, 9-7
Semifinals
Berntson/Bouvier defeated Salazar/Stotland, 8-5
Lozano/Nyman defeated Hardt/Pest, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Salazar/Stotland-New Mexico defeated Maiberger/Redondo-San Diego St, 8-3
Berntson/Bouvier-Boise St defeated Coetzee/Scott-New Mexico, 8-5
Hardt/Pest-San Diego St defeated Avila/Roberts-New Mexico, 8-6
Schoeck/Silva-Boise St defeated Lozano/Nyman-BYU, 8-6

Region VIII North - St. Mary's College of California
SINGLES
Finals
Matt Hanlin -- pictured right -- over Alex Vlaski by withdrawal
Semifinals
Matt Hanlin defeated David Martin, 6-3,6-4
Alex Vlaski defeated Balarzs Veress, 6-7(3),6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
David Martin/Stanford defeated Wayne Wong/California, 6-3,6-3
Matt Hanlin/Washington defeated Conor Niland/California, 7-6(5),6-1
Balazs Veress/California defeated Scott Lipsky/Stanford, 7-6(2),6-3
Alex Vlaski/Washington defeated Manuel Kost/Oregon, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
K.C. Corkery/James Pade defeated Carter Morris/Sam Warburg, 8-5
Semifinals
Corkery/Pade defeated Strasburg/Vlaski, 8-5
Morris/Warburg defeated Almada/Suta, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Corkery/Pade-Stanford defeated Bouchard/Malacek-Portland, 8-6
Strasburg/Vlaski-Washington defeated Briaud/Niland-California, 8-5
Almada/Suta-Fresno St defeated Arnesen/Pires de Almeida-San Francisco, 8-5
Morris/Warburg-Stanford defeated Kubler/Otte-Pacific, 8-6

Region VIII South - Pepperdine University
SINGLES
Finals
Erfan Djahangiri defeated Chris Lam, 6-2,5-7,6-2
Semifinals
Chris Lam defeated Tobias Clemens, 2-6,6-4,6-2
Erfan Djahangiri defeated Diego Acuna, 6-2,5-7,6-2
Quarterfinals
Tobias Clemens/UCLA defeated Pim Van Mele/ASU, 6-0,6-3
Chris Lam/UCLA defeated Lassi Ketola/UCLA, 7-5,3-6,7-5
Erfan Djahangiri/UCLA defeated Mirco Schwindt/UCSB, 6-0,6-3
Diego Acuna/Pepperdine defeated Colin O'Grady/Arizona, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Olivier Charroin/Chris Stewart defeated Diego Acuna/Calle Hansen, 8-2
Semifinals
Diego Acuna/Calle Hansen defeated Alberto Francis/Lassi Ketola, 8-3
Olivier Charroin/Chris Stewart defeated Leopold Graeubig/Michael Wojnarowicz, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Alberto Francis/Lassi Ketola-UCLA defeated Jaako Asuja/Tigran Martirosyan-LMU, 9-8(8)
Diego Acuna/Calle Hansen-Pepperdine defeated Johan Berg/Daniel Langre-USC, 9-8(4)
Olivier Charroin/Chris Stewart defeated Alex Anselme/Mike Placek-UCSB, 8-5
Leopold Graeubig/Michael Wojnarowicz-LMU defeated Michael Frick/Ilya Leshinsky-UCSB, 8-5

 

Back To ITA Fall Regionals List






TENNIS BOOKSTORE


































The Latest News at Tennis Week











Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











On Court, Off Court











Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing











College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees











TENNIS HUT





click here for the tabc site





Google





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage