2002 ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FALL - NCAA DIVISION I - Women

East Region - Harvard University
SINGLES
Finals
Megan Muth -- pictured right -- defeated Alexis Martire, 1-6,7-6,6-3
Semifinals
Megan Muth defeated Susanna Lingman, 6-4,6-1
Alexis Martire defeated Delila Causevic, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Susanna Lingman/Harvard defeated Neha Uberoi/Princeton, 6-4,2-6,6-4
Megan Muth/William & Mary defeated Nicki Ptak/Pennsylvania, 6-0,6-2
Alexis Martire/Harvard defeated Jen Tuchband/Virginia, 6-1,6-3
Delila Causevic/Maryland defeated Courtney Bergman/Harvard, 7-6(5),4-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Shelah Chao/Alice Pirsu defeated Jessica Johnson/Alice Sukner, 8-5
Semifinals
Chao/Pirsu defeated Causevic/Marker, 8-6
Johnson/Sukner defeated Bergman/Lingman, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Causevic/Marker defeated Bajin/Martire, 8-3
Chao/Pirsu defeated Anderson/Wang, 8-3
Johnson/Sukner defeated Arlak/Meath, 8-3
Bergman/Lingman defeated Morton/Wang, 8-3

Southeast Region - Wake Forest University
SINGLES
Julie Coin defeated Kate Pinchbeck, 7-6(5),6-2 Semifinals
Kate Pinchbeck defeated Sarah Witten, 6-1,4-1 retired/injured
Julie Coin defeated Nathalie Roels, 3-6,6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kate Pinchbeck/UNC-Chapel Hill defeated Karin Coetzee/Wake Forest, 6-1,6-1
Sarah Witten/Kentucky defeated Saras Arasu/Duke , 7-6(2),7-6(4)
Julie Coin/Clemson defeated Marlene Mejia/UNC-Chapel Hill, 6-0,6-3
Nathalie Roels/Kentucky defeated Aniela Mojzis/UNC-Chapel Hill, 2-6,7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Buckley/Trefethen defeated Bunn/Pinchbeck, 8-3
Semifinals
Jill Buckley/Amy Trefethen defeated Hillary Adams/Kelly McCain, 8-2
Kendrick Bunn/Kate Pinchbeck defeated Medina Bajrambasic/Marie Matrka, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Hillary Adams/Kelly McCain-Duke defeated Marlene Mejia/Aniela Mojcis-UNC-Chapel Hill, 8-2
Jill Buckley/Amy Trefethen defeated Julie Coin/Laurence Jayet, 8-5
Medina Bajrambasic/Marie Matrka-Coastal Carolina defeated Katie Granson/Julie Smith-Duke, 8-5
Kendrick Bunn/Kate Pinchbeck-UNC-Chapel Hill defeated Nathalie Roels/Sarah Witten-Kentucky, 8-5

Southern Region - Troy State University
SINGLES
Finals
Alexis Gordon and Julia Scaringe were declared co-champions
Semifinals
Alexis Gordon defeated Lindsay Dawaf, 6-7,6-3,6-1
Julia Scaringe defeated Millie Begovich, 7-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Julia Scaringe/Florida defeated Julie Rotondi/Florida, 7-6,5-7,6-2
Millie Begovich/Alabama defeated Jaime Wong/Georgia Tech, 6-3,1-6,6-3
Alexis Gordon/Florida defeated Catherine Gunn/Georgia Tech, 7-5,6-4
Lindsay Dawaf/Florida defeated Anne Nguyen/Georgia, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexis Gordon/Julia Scaringe defeated Mira Radu/Virginia Tumatis, 8-2
Semifinals
Gordon/Scaringe defeated Bercik/Ramirez, 8-6
Radu/Tumatis defeated Applebaum/Robbins, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Gordon/Scaringe-Florida defeated Morris/Wong-Georgia Tech, 9-7
Bercik/Ramirez-Auburn defeated Begovich/Stephenson-Alabama, 9-7
Radu/Tumatis-Mississippi defeated de Villiers/Smith-Miami, 8-4
Applebaum/Robbins-Miami defeated Magley/Reyes-Florida, 8-6

Midwest Region - Michigan State University
SINGLES Finals
Christela Grier defeated Marine Pirou, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Christela Grier defeated Jessica Rush, 7-5,6-2
Marine Pirou defeated Jamie Peisel, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Marine Pirou/Northwestern defeated Dora Vastag/Michigan St, 6-2,6-2
Jamie Peisel/Northwestern defeated Valerie Vlada/Minnesota, 6-3,6-2
Jessica Rush/Northwestern defeated Shana McElroy/Wisconsin, 6-4,7-6(4)
Christel Greir/Northwestern defeated Jennifer McGaffigan/Illinois, 6-1,7-6(3)
DOUBLES
Finals
Michelle Webb/Jennifer McGaffigan defeated Jessica Rush/Marine Piriou, 9-8(4)
Semifinals
Rush/Piriou defeated Schlukebir/Tran, 8-3
Webb/McGaffigan defeated Reitz/Burgarello, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Schlukebir/Tran-Indiana defeated Gisang/Peters-WMU, 8-4
Rush/Piriou-Northwestern defeated McGaffigan/Mues-Wisconsin, 8-3
Reitz/Burgarello-Purdue defeated Hawkins/D'Amelio-EMU, 8-3
Webb/McGaffigan-Illinois defeated Grimm/Batty-Indiana, 9-7

Central Region - University of Tulsa
SINGLES
Finals
Alicia Pillay defeated Urska Juric, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Alicia Pillay defeated Linda Faltynkova, 4-6,6-0,6-3
Urska Juric defeated Anda Perianu, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Alicia Pillay/Tulsa defeated Paige Brown/Kansas, 6-1,6-3
Linda Faltynkova/Oklahoma State defeated Renate Stoop/Boise State, 6-2,2-6,6-4
Anda Perianu/Oklahoma defeated Aleksandra Durska/Tulsa, 6-1,6-4
Urska Juric/Missouri defeated Jamina Hayward/Boise State, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Urska Juric/Katia Seveikova defeated Anda Perianu/Heather Saluri, 9-7
Semifinals
Urska Juric/Katia Seveikova defeated Courtney Steinbock/Kristen Steinbock, 8-5
Anda Perianu/Heather Saluri defeated Jamina Hayward/Erin Polowski, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Urska Juric/Katia Seveikova-Missouri defeated Alissa Avling/Reneta Stoop-Boise State, 8-5 Courtney Steinbock/Kristen Steinbock-Kansas defeated Aleksandra Durska/Alicia Pillay-Tulsa, 8-5 Jamina Hayward/Erin Polowski-Boise State defeated Rachel Hatley/Maria Ruiz-Fabrega-New Mexico, 8-4 Anda Perianu/Heather Saluri-Oklahoma defeated Hayley MacFarlane/Nicole Schneider-Brigham Young, 8-5

Southwest Region - TCU
SINGLES
Finals
Julie Smekodub -- pictured right -- defeated Vida Mulec, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Julie Smekodub defeated Kendra Strohm, 6-3,7-5
Vida Mulec defeated Liga Geme, 3-6,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Julie Smekodub/Tulane defeated Rocio Fantilli/LSU, 3-6,6-0,6-1
Kendra Strohm/Texas defeated Marketa Cizova/Texas-Arlington, 7-6,5-7,6-2
Vida Mulec/Baylor defeated Jenny Langer/SMU, 7-6,0-6,6-1
Liga Geme/Arkansas State defeated Amanda Mang/LSU, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Kuhn/Smekodub defeated Aburto/Perez, 8-0
Semifinals
Kuhn/Smekodub defeated Dawson/Tereschenko, 9-7
Aburto/Perez defeated Fantilli/Seaman, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Dawson/Tereschenko-Texas Tech defeated Cizova/Lenze-Texas-Arlington, 9-7
Kuhn/Smekodub-Tulane defeated Grasic/Strohm-Texas, 9-7
Fantilli/Seaman-LSU defeated Morris/Saaibi-Tulane, 8-5
Aburto/Perez-TCU defeated Brooks/Browning-Texas Tech, 8-2

font color="purple">Northwest Region - Stanford University
SINGLES
Finals
Raquel Kops-Jones -- pictured right -- defeated Alice Barnes, 7-6(4),3-6,6-1
Semifinals
Raquel Kops-Jones defeated Christina Fusano, 6-2,6-3
Alice Barnes defeated Margarita Karnaukhova, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Raquel Kops-Jones/California defeated Erin Burdette/Stanford, 6-4,6-1
Christina Fusano/California defeated Daria Panova/Oregon, 6-4,6-1
Margarita Karnaukhova/Sacramento State defeated Catherine Lynch/California, 6-4,6-2
Alice Barnes/Stanford defeated Lauren Barnikow/Stanford, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Barnikow/Burdette defeated Carter/Klaic, 8-5
Semifinals
Barnikow/Burdette defeated Carlotti/Jantz, 8-5
Carter/Klaic defeated Fusano/Kops Jones, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Barnikow/Burdette-Stanford defeated Arquelles/Havlicek-California, 8-4
Carlotti/Jantz-Fresno State defeated Jovanovic/Winterhelter-Fresno State, 8-1
Carter/Klaic-Washington defeated Arias/Martinez-Washington State, 9-7
Fusano/Kops-Jones-California defeated Barnes/Tweedie-Yates-Stanford, 8-5

Southern California Region - University of San Diego & San Diego State University
SINGLES
Finals
Jewel Peterson -- pictured right -- defeated Sara Walker, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Jewel Peterson defeated Maja Miakar, 7-6,5-7,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jewel Peterson/Southern California defeated Tiffany Brymer/Southern California, 6-2,6-1
Sara Walker/UCLA defeated Maureen Diaz/Southern California, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Brymer/Peterson defeated Brown/Sureephong, 8-4
Semifinals
Brymer/Peterson defeated Bowman/Chang, 8-3
Brown/Sureephong defeated Diaz/Loyola, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Brymer/Peterson-Southern California defeated Simonyan/Chillingar-CSUN, 8-5
Diaz/Loyola-Southern California defeated Vernaz/Koksova-Pepperdine, 8-6

 

Back To ITA Fall Regionals List

adidas Tennis




TENNIS BOOKSTORE




























The Latest News at Tennis Week









Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis














Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









On Court, Off Court









Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing









College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees









TENNIS HUT




click here for the tabc site




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage