2002 ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FALL - NCAA DIVISION I - Women

East Region - Harvard University
SINGLES
Finals
Megan Muth -- pictured right -- defeated Alexis Martire, 1-6,7-6,6-3
Semifinals
Megan Muth defeated Susanna Lingman, 6-4,6-1
Alexis Martire defeated Delila Causevic, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Susanna Lingman/Harvard defeated Neha Uberoi/Princeton, 6-4,2-6,6-4
Megan Muth/William & Mary defeated Nicki Ptak/Pennsylvania, 6-0,6-2
Alexis Martire/Harvard defeated Jen Tuchband/Virginia, 6-1,6-3
Delila Causevic/Maryland defeated Courtney Bergman/Harvard, 7-6(5),4-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Shelah Chao/Alice Pirsu defeated Jessica Johnson/Alice Sukner, 8-5
Semifinals
Chao/Pirsu defeated Causevic/Marker, 8-6
Johnson/Sukner defeated Bergman/Lingman, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Causevic/Marker defeated Bajin/Martire, 8-3
Chao/Pirsu defeated Anderson/Wang, 8-3
Johnson/Sukner defeated Arlak/Meath, 8-3
Bergman/Lingman defeated Morton/Wang, 8-3

Southeast Region - Wake Forest University
SINGLES
Julie Coin defeated Kate Pinchbeck, 7-6(5),6-2 Semifinals
Kate Pinchbeck defeated Sarah Witten, 6-1,4-1 retired/injured
Julie Coin defeated Nathalie Roels, 3-6,6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kate Pinchbeck/UNC-Chapel Hill defeated Karin Coetzee/Wake Forest, 6-1,6-1
Sarah Witten/Kentucky defeated Saras Arasu/Duke , 7-6(2),7-6(4)
Julie Coin/Clemson defeated Marlene Mejia/UNC-Chapel Hill, 6-0,6-3
Nathalie Roels/Kentucky defeated Aniela Mojzis/UNC-Chapel Hill, 2-6,7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Buckley/Trefethen defeated Bunn/Pinchbeck, 8-3
Semifinals
Jill Buckley/Amy Trefethen defeated Hillary Adams/Kelly McCain, 8-2
Kendrick Bunn/Kate Pinchbeck defeated Medina Bajrambasic/Marie Matrka, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Hillary Adams/Kelly McCain-Duke defeated Marlene Mejia/Aniela Mojcis-UNC-Chapel Hill, 8-2
Jill Buckley/Amy Trefethen defeated Julie Coin/Laurence Jayet, 8-5
Medina Bajrambasic/Marie Matrka-Coastal Carolina defeated Katie Granson/Julie Smith-Duke, 8-5
Kendrick Bunn/Kate Pinchbeck-UNC-Chapel Hill defeated Nathalie Roels/Sarah Witten-Kentucky, 8-5

Southern Region - Troy State University
SINGLES
Finals
Alexis Gordon and Julia Scaringe were declared co-champions
Semifinals
Alexis Gordon defeated Lindsay Dawaf, 6-7,6-3,6-1
Julia Scaringe defeated Millie Begovich, 7-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Julia Scaringe/Florida defeated Julie Rotondi/Florida, 7-6,5-7,6-2
Millie Begovich/Alabama defeated Jaime Wong/Georgia Tech, 6-3,1-6,6-3
Alexis Gordon/Florida defeated Catherine Gunn/Georgia Tech, 7-5,6-4
Lindsay Dawaf/Florida defeated Anne Nguyen/Georgia, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexis Gordon/Julia Scaringe defeated Mira Radu/Virginia Tumatis, 8-2
Semifinals
Gordon/Scaringe defeated Bercik/Ramirez, 8-6
Radu/Tumatis defeated Applebaum/Robbins, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Gordon/Scaringe-Florida defeated Morris/Wong-Georgia Tech, 9-7
Bercik/Ramirez-Auburn defeated Begovich/Stephenson-Alabama, 9-7
Radu/Tumatis-Mississippi defeated de Villiers/Smith-Miami, 8-4
Applebaum/Robbins-Miami defeated Magley/Reyes-Florida, 8-6

Midwest Region - Michigan State University
SINGLES Finals
Christela Grier defeated Marine Pirou, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Christela Grier defeated Jessica Rush, 7-5,6-2
Marine Pirou defeated Jamie Peisel, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Marine Pirou/Northwestern defeated Dora Vastag/Michigan St, 6-2,6-2
Jamie Peisel/Northwestern defeated Valerie Vlada/Minnesota, 6-3,6-2
Jessica Rush/Northwestern defeated Shana McElroy/Wisconsin, 6-4,7-6(4)
Christel Greir/Northwestern defeated Jennifer McGaffigan/Illinois, 6-1,7-6(3)
DOUBLES
Finals
Michelle Webb/Jennifer McGaffigan defeated Jessica Rush/Marine Piriou, 9-8(4)
Semifinals
Rush/Piriou defeated Schlukebir/Tran, 8-3
Webb/McGaffigan defeated Reitz/Burgarello, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Schlukebir/Tran-Indiana defeated Gisang/Peters-WMU, 8-4
Rush/Piriou-Northwestern defeated McGaffigan/Mues-Wisconsin, 8-3
Reitz/Burgarello-Purdue defeated Hawkins/D'Amelio-EMU, 8-3
Webb/McGaffigan-Illinois defeated Grimm/Batty-Indiana, 9-7

Central Region - University of Tulsa
SINGLES
Finals
Alicia Pillay defeated Urska Juric, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Alicia Pillay defeated Linda Faltynkova, 4-6,6-0,6-3
Urska Juric defeated Anda Perianu, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Alicia Pillay/Tulsa defeated Paige Brown/Kansas, 6-1,6-3
Linda Faltynkova/Oklahoma State defeated Renate Stoop/Boise State, 6-2,2-6,6-4
Anda Perianu/Oklahoma defeated Aleksandra Durska/Tulsa, 6-1,6-4
Urska Juric/Missouri defeated Jamina Hayward/Boise State, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Urska Juric/Katia Seveikova defeated Anda Perianu/Heather Saluri, 9-7
Semifinals
Urska Juric/Katia Seveikova defeated Courtney Steinbock/Kristen Steinbock, 8-5
Anda Perianu/Heather Saluri defeated Jamina Hayward/Erin Polowski, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Urska Juric/Katia Seveikova-Missouri defeated Alissa Avling/Reneta Stoop-Boise State, 8-5 Courtney Steinbock/Kristen Steinbock-Kansas defeated Aleksandra Durska/Alicia Pillay-Tulsa, 8-5 Jamina Hayward/Erin Polowski-Boise State defeated Rachel Hatley/Maria Ruiz-Fabrega-New Mexico, 8-4 Anda Perianu/Heather Saluri-Oklahoma defeated Hayley MacFarlane/Nicole Schneider-Brigham Young, 8-5

Southwest Region - TCU
SINGLES
Finals
Julie Smekodub -- pictured right -- defeated Vida Mulec, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Julie Smekodub defeated Kendra Strohm, 6-3,7-5
Vida Mulec defeated Liga Geme, 3-6,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Julie Smekodub/Tulane defeated Rocio Fantilli/LSU, 3-6,6-0,6-1
Kendra Strohm/Texas defeated Marketa Cizova/Texas-Arlington, 7-6,5-7,6-2
Vida Mulec/Baylor defeated Jenny Langer/SMU, 7-6,0-6,6-1
Liga Geme/Arkansas State defeated Amanda Mang/LSU, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Kuhn/Smekodub defeated Aburto/Perez, 8-0
Semifinals
Kuhn/Smekodub defeated Dawson/Tereschenko, 9-7
Aburto/Perez defeated Fantilli/Seaman, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Dawson/Tereschenko-Texas Tech defeated Cizova/Lenze-Texas-Arlington, 9-7
Kuhn/Smekodub-Tulane defeated Grasic/Strohm-Texas, 9-7
Fantilli/Seaman-LSU defeated Morris/Saaibi-Tulane, 8-5
Aburto/Perez-TCU defeated Brooks/Browning-Texas Tech, 8-2

font color="purple">Northwest Region - Stanford University
SINGLES
Finals
Raquel Kops-Jones -- pictured right -- defeated Alice Barnes, 7-6(4),3-6,6-1
Semifinals
Raquel Kops-Jones defeated Christina Fusano, 6-2,6-3
Alice Barnes defeated Margarita Karnaukhova, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Raquel Kops-Jones/California defeated Erin Burdette/Stanford, 6-4,6-1
Christina Fusano/California defeated Daria Panova/Oregon, 6-4,6-1
Margarita Karnaukhova/Sacramento State defeated Catherine Lynch/California, 6-4,6-2
Alice Barnes/Stanford defeated Lauren Barnikow/Stanford, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Barnikow/Burdette defeated Carter/Klaic, 8-5
Semifinals
Barnikow/Burdette defeated Carlotti/Jantz, 8-5
Carter/Klaic defeated Fusano/Kops Jones, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Barnikow/Burdette-Stanford defeated Arquelles/Havlicek-California, 8-4
Carlotti/Jantz-Fresno State defeated Jovanovic/Winterhelter-Fresno State, 8-1
Carter/Klaic-Washington defeated Arias/Martinez-Washington State, 9-7
Fusano/Kops-Jones-California defeated Barnes/Tweedie-Yates-Stanford, 8-5

Southern California Region - University of San Diego & San Diego State University
SINGLES
Finals
Jewel Peterson -- pictured right -- defeated Sara Walker, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Jewel Peterson defeated Maja Miakar, 7-6,5-7,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jewel Peterson/Southern California defeated Tiffany Brymer/Southern California, 6-2,6-1
Sara Walker/UCLA defeated Maureen Diaz/Southern California, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Brymer/Peterson defeated Brown/Sureephong, 8-4
Semifinals
Brymer/Peterson defeated Bowman/Chang, 8-3
Brown/Sureephong defeated Diaz/Loyola, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Brymer/Peterson-Southern California defeated Simonyan/Chillingar-CSUN, 8-5
Diaz/Loyola-Southern California defeated Vernaz/Koksova-Pepperdine, 8-6

 

Back To ITA Fall Regionals List

adidas Tennis




TENNIS BOOKSTORE




























The Latest News at Tennis Week









Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts














Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts



















Hotels.com: $99 or Less









College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees









TENNIS HUT




click here for the tabc site




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage